PEGA CSA71V1 Certified System Architect Practice Exam Set 1

Diagram:Which of the following classes corresponds to a work type? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Work-
  • ABC-FW-HumanResources-Work-TimeOff (Correct)
  • ABC-FW-Work
  • ABC-FW-HumanResources-Work

Answer : ABC-FW-HumanResources-Work-TimeOff

PEGACLSA_6.2V2 Certified Lead System Architect (CLSA) Exam Set 3

Which of the following describes the function of a RuleSet? (Choose Two)

A. To facilitate deployment, making it straightforward to move rules from one system to another

B. To assist with security in application development, providing groups with access to particular sets of rules

C. To specialize functionality for different work types in the same application

D. To specialize the process for different divisions in the same company


Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • D,B
  • C,A
  • B,C

Answer : A,B

Which of the following are FALSE about classes in PRPC? (Choose Two)

A. Classes represent the applicability of rules

B. Rules can only be inherited from a class designated as a prerequisite class

C. Classes play a key role in determining where instances are stored

D. Classes can be versioned using a set of three two-digit numbers, such as 01-05-17


Options are :

  • B,D (Correct)
  • D,C
  • A,C
  • B,A

Answer : B,D

When creating an application with both implementation and framework classes, which class would be the directed parent of a work class in the implementation layer (e.g. MyCo-MyDiv-BankApp- Work-Open Account)? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • The class group in the framework layer (MyCo-FW-BankApp-Work)
  • Work-
  • The class group in the implementation layer (MyCo-MyDiv-BankApp-Work)
  • The corresponding work class in the framework layer (MyCo-FW-BankApp-Work-OpenAccount) (Correct)

Answer : The corresponding work class in the framework layer (MyCo-FW-BankApp-Work-OpenAccount)

PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 3

Abstract classes are used to create abstract work items.


Options are :

  • False (Correct)
  • True

Answer : False

A work object of the class MyCo-PL-Work-Policy Admin-Work-Quote is being instantiated. A rule named Sample Rule exists at @base class, Work-Cover-, MyCo-, and MyCo-FW-Policy Admin- Work-Quote. At run time, which version of Sample Rule will be located and executed during Rule Resolution? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • @baseclass.SampleRule
  • MyCo-FW-PolicyAdmin-Work-Quote.SampleRule
  • MyCo-.SampleRule (Correct)
  • the version in the RuleSet that is highest on the RuleSet list
  • Work-Cover-.SampleRule

Answer : MyCo-.SampleRule

Consider the following inheritance diagram:The .Max Amount property is used by a Loan Application work item (class: ABC-FW-FSApp-Work- Loan Application). There are 3 available copies of .Max Amount, differing only by Applies-to class. Which is called? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • cannot be determined from the information provided
  • @baseclass
  • Work-Cover-
  • ABC- (Correct)

Answer : ABC-

PEGACSSA-v6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 1

A wor klist is a ________________. (Choose One)


Options are :

  • list of work items owned by a particular operator
  • list of assignments that do not yet have ownership and are associated with a group of operators
  • list of open (unresolved) work items
  • list of assignments assigned to a particular operator (Correct)

Answer : list of assignments assigned to a particular operator

What is the effect of setting a rule availability to "Withdrawn"? (Choose Two)

A. It prevents the rule from being chosen by rule resolution

B. It prevents older versions of the same rule from being chosen by rule resolution

C. It presents an error to the operator if the rule is chosen by rule resolution

D. It prevents the rule from being copied

E. It prevents further edits of the rule


Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • C,D
  • C,E
  • B,D
  • E,A

Answer : A,B

Which of the following classes corresponds to a work type? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • MyCo-FW-Work
  • MyCo-FW-HRApp-Work
  • MyCo-FW-HRApp-Work-EnrollBenefits (Correct)
  • Work-

Answer : MyCo-FW-HRApp-Work-EnrollBenefits

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 5

Which of the following configurations can be used to resolve a work item? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Configuration is not necessary, as the work item is automatically resolved when it reaches any end shape
  • Use a utility shape in the flow to call the Update Status activity to set the work item status to a value beginning with "Resolved-" (Correct)
  • Set the work item status to a value beginning with "Resolved-" on the last assignment in the flow
  • Use a decision rule to set the work item status

Answer : Use a utility shape in the flow to call the Update Status activity to set the work item status to a value beginning with "Resolved-"

Which of the following describes the function of a Class? (Choose Two)

A. To facilitate deployment, making it straightforward to move rules from one system to another

B. To assist with security in application development, providing groups with access to particular sets of rules

C. To specialize functionality for different work types in the same application

D. To specialize the process for different divisions in the same company


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,B
  • C,D (Correct)
  • D,A

Answer : C,D

Files such as images, documents, and spreadsheets can be added to application documents.


Options are :

  • False
  • True (Correct)

Answer : True

PEGACSSA-v6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 5

Select the UI control that displays a drop-down list with dynamically generated values.


Options are :

  • Dynamic Select
  • Drop down
  • Auto Complete (Correct)
  • Multi Select

Answer : Auto Complete

Select the statement that describes the difference between a case and a process.


Options are :

  • A case does not have a lifecycle, while a process has a lifecycle
  • A case identifies the work to perform, while a process defines how the work is performed (Correct)
  • A case cannot have a service level associated with it, while a process can
  • A case is performed by many actors, while a process is performed by one actor

Answer : A case identifies the work to perform, while a process defines how the work is performed

A decision shape in a flow can represent either a decision or a fork. Which statement describes mdifference between a decision and a fork?


Options are :

  • A fork references a Boolean expression; a decision does not (Correct)
  • A decision references a rule; a fork does not
  • There is no difference; a decision and a fork are interchangeable
  • A decision requires an Else connector, but a fork does not

Answer : A fork references a Boolean expression; a decision does not

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 6

Which of the following are true about classes? (Choose Two)

A. Classes represent the applicability of rules

B. Classes are used to control access to applications

C. Classes group rules for deployment

D. Classes play a key role in deciding the scope of a rule


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,C
  • B,A
  • B,D (Correct)

Answer : B,D

Which statement is true about pattern inheritance?


Options are :

  • It causes a class to inherit rules from parent classes, matching its prefix to the parent class name (Correct)
  • It is executed after directed inheritance
  • It only applies to work classes
  • It makes it possible to define the parent explicitly, rather than by name

Answer : It causes a class to inherit rules from parent classes, matching its prefix to the parent class name

When decomposing a case, a step in a case stage represents:


Options are :

  • A first level for organizing tasks needed to process a case
  • The components used to implement the tasks for a case
  • An action, or actions, taken to process a case (Correct)
  • A decision needed to process a case

Answer : An action, or actions, taken to process a case

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 2

To open a bank account, an end user must identify whether they are employed full-time or part time. In the user interface, this selection is implemented as a check box. When implementing the property referenced by the check box, the property type should be:


Options are :

  • Text
  • True False (Correct)
  • Boolean
  • Integer

Answer : True False

Select the statements that best describe a subcase. (Choose Three)

A. Subcases are typically used when there are conditions between stages

B. Subcases are typically used when there are conditions between steps

C. Subcases are usually executed outside the context of the parent case

D. Subcases are typically used to control when the parent case can progress

E. Subcases usually involve different work parties than the parent case

F. Subcases typically focus on a subset of data relative to the parent case


Options are :

  • C,B,D
  • C,B,E
  • A,D,B
  • B,C,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C

Answer : B,C,E

Which property mode implements an ordered list?


Options are :

  • Value List
  • Page Group
  • Page (Correct)
  • Page List

Answer : Page

PEGACBA001 Certified Business Architect (CBA) v6.1 Exam Set 1

Which of the following statements best describes the purpose of the Data Propagation feature?


Options are :

  • Copy property values from a parent case to a subcase (Correct)
  • Copy property values from a template to a case
  • Copy property values between unrelated cases
  • Copy property values from a subcase to a parent case

Answer : Copy property values from a parent case to a subcase

The Property Optimization wizard is used to:


Options are :

  • Create properties in a data class
  • Store properties on the clipboard more efficiently (Correct)
  • Store properties in the BLOB to reduce database table space
  • Improve report performance

Answer : Store properties on the clipboard more efficiently

A smart shape is a preconfigured:


Options are :

  • Assignment shape
  • Notification shape when sending email
  • Utility shape
  • Integrator shape (Correct)

Answer : Integrator shape

PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 8

All of the following are valid Pega 7 property types EXCEPT:


Options are :

  • Text
  • String (Correct)
  • Decimal
  • Date

Answer : String

What is the primary purpose of an assignment shape in a flow?


Options are :

  • To allow the end user to change the work status of the case (Correct)
  • To assign the case to an external system
  • To pause the flow for an operator to act upon the case
  • To add work parties to the current case

Answer : To allow the end user to change the work status of the case

Report Definitions can be used on which of these use cases? (Choose three)

A. To filter the results of a page list

B. As an indirect source for a drop down list

C. As a source for a data page

D. To copy data from one page list to another page list

E. To report on business and process metrics


Options are :

  • B,C,E
  • D,C,A
  • A,C,E (Correct)
  • D,A,C
  • C,B,D
  • None of the Above

Answer : A,C,E

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 3

Select the statements regarding data tables that are MOST accurate. (Choose Two)

A. Fields can be page properties

B. Fields can be single value properties

C. There must be a unique key field

D. Fields are not mapped to a database


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,C
  • D,A
  • B,C (Correct)

Answer : B,C

Data pages can be populated from a: (Choose Two)

A. Report definition

B. Local list defined in a property

C. Data transform

D. Drop down list


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,C (Correct)
  • C,B
  • D,C

Answer : A,C

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions