PW0-105 Certified Wireless Network Administrator CWNA Exam Set 3

What factors will have the most significant affect on the amount of wireless bandwidth available to each station within a BSS? (Choose two)

A. The number of client stations associated to the BSS

B. The power management settings in the access point's beacons

C. The presence of co-located (10m away) access points on non-overlapping channels

D. The data rates at which nearby client stations are transmitting and receiving data

E. The layer 3 protocol used by each station to transmit data over the wireless link


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,E
  • A,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

CWNA-106 Certified Wireless Network Administrator Exam Set 1

Given: As you prepare for a site survey in a hospital, you have learned about several wireless devices that support connection-oriented, real-time applications. These applications are sensitive to service interruptions and require excellent signal quality, low latency, and low loss. For that reason, it is important to identify sources of RF interference as well as building characteristics that would cause RF blockage or dead spots.

What systems or environmental characteristics are most likely to cause interference or RF blockage and disrupt service for these applications? (Choose two)

A. Microwave ovens

B. Long hallways

C. Elevator shafts

D. RFID chokepoints

E. Drywall offices


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,C
  • D,E
  • A,B

Answer : A,C

ABC Company has hired you to perform an indoor site survey of their 7-story facility. ABC Company owns the building and rents out unused floors (floors 2 and 4) to other companies, and the other companies use 802.11 WLANs already. ABC Company wants all of the offices they occupy to be surveyed as part of the project.

What actions should be recommended as part of the site survey project? (Choose two)

A. Verify that RF signals from ABC's APs are not penetrating outside the perimeter of the building.

B. Determine how much signal strength is bleeding between floors.

C. Locate wiring closets on each floor occupied by ABC Company.

D. Identify security best practice violations on neighboring WLANs.

E. Verify that ABC's APs are not directly above or below APs on adjacent floors.


Options are :

  • C,D
  • D,E
  • B,C
  • A,B

Answer : B,C

In WLAN security, which authentication methods always create Layer 2 dynamic encryption keys? (Choose two)

A. HTTPS Captive Portal

B. WEP

C. WPA2-PSK

D. EAP-TLS

E. Shared Key

F. TKIP


Options are :

  • E,F
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • D,E

Answer : C,D

PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Certified Practice Exam Set 4

What three cipher suites are specified by the IEEE 802.11-2007 standard? (Choose three)

A. Counter Mode with CBC-MAC Protocol

B. Wi-Fi Protected Access v1 and v2

C. Internet Protocol Security

D. Extensible Authentication Protocol

E. Internet Key Exchange v2

F. Wired Equivalent Privacy

G. Temporal Key Integrity Protocol


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,F,G
  • D,E,G
  • C,D,E

Answer : A,F,G

In a Wi-Fi client configuration utility, what feature is most likely to be user configurable?


Options are :

  • WMM-PS Dozing Interval
  • EAP Authentication Type
  • 802.1p to WMM mappings
  • SNMPv3 Users

Answer : EAP Authentication Type

Given: Joe runs a small hotel, and as a value added service for his customers he has implemented a Wi-Fi hot-spot. Joe has read news articles about how hackers wait at hot-spots trying to take advantage of unsuspecting users. Joe wants to avoid this problem at his hotel.

What is an efficient and practical step that Joe can take to decrease the likelihood of active attacks on his customers' wireless computers?


Options are :

  • Require EAP-FAST authentication and provide customers with a username/password on their receipt
  • Implement Network Access Control (NAC) and require antivirus and firewall software along with OS patches
  • Enable station-to-station traffic blocking by the access points in the hotel
  • Implement an SSL VPN in the WLAN controller that initiates after HTTPS login

Answer : Enable station-to-station traffic blocking by the access points in the hotel

PW0-105 Certified Wireless Network Administrator CWNA Exam Set 4

What statements describe industry practices for communication protocols between WLAN controllers and controller-based APs? (Choose two)

A. All vendors use the same protocol so that APs will interoperate with WLAN controllers from other vendors.

B. Some vendors use proprietary protocols, and some vendors use protocols based on public standards like RFCs.

C. For most vendors, the controller-based APs maintain data and control tunnels with at least two controllers for immediate failover and redundancy.

D. All vendors support at least one L2 or L3 broadcast protocol for controller discovery by controller-based APs.

E. All vendors recommend using L2 (instead of L3) controller discovery and tunneling protocols in large enterprises.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • D,E
  • C,D
  • B,D

Answer : B,D

Given:

As a consultant, you have been hired by ABC Company to implement an outdoor WLAN connection between two buildings that are 2 kilometers (1.24 miles) from each other, with no obstructions in between.

Your first required objective is to create a point-to-point link between the two buildings within the local regulatory body's 800 mW EIRP maximum.

Your second required objective is to provide an industry-standard security solution capable of supporting mutual authentication.

As an optional objective, you must minimize the amount of interference from, and to, nearby WLAN networks.

You install an OFDM wireless bridge at each building, configuring one in root mode and the other in non-root mode. You set each radio for 100 mW (20 dBm) and attach 9 dBi omni-directional antennas to both. You configure the network for WPA2-Enterprise with PEAPv0/EAP-MSCHAPv2 authentication.

Which statement is true about the solution you chose to deploy?


Options are :

  • Your solution meets both required objectives and the optional objective.
  • Your solution meets both required objectives, but does not meet the optional objective.
  • Your solution meets the first required objective and the optional objective, but not the second objective.
  • Your solution meets the second required objective and the optional objective, but not the first required objective.

Answer : Your solution meets both required objectives, but does not meet the optional objective.

What term correctly completes the following sentence?

802.11a/b/g used a mandatory 800ns guard interval. 802.11n introduces an optional short 400ns guard interval. Guard intervals (GI) are necessary in OFDM to reduce the likelihood of interference between two consecutive ____________.


Options are :

  • Segments
  • Packets
  • Symbols
  • Frames

Answer : Symbols

PW0-204 Certified Wireless Security Professional (CWSP) Exam Set 5

As XYZ Company's wireless specialist, you have been asked to troubleshoot some unexpected frame patterns in a wireless protocol capture. Your peers explain that the network's beacon frames are inconsistent. That is, the BSSID is the same for all beacons, but the source address varies between three different addresses.

What network configuration would cause this beacon frame behavior?


Options are :

  • A single AP supports multiple BSSs with different SSIDs
  • The beacons are from an IBSS instead of a BSS
  • A virtual cell single channel network has been implemented
  • None
  • Three APs still share the same default configuration.

Answer : The beacons are from an IBSS instead of a BSS

What factors influence the distance that an RF signal can be effectively received? (Choose 4)

A. Transmitting station's antenna type

B. Receiving station's radio sensitivity

C. Free Space Path Loss

D. MAC layer encryption

E. Transmitting station's output power

F. Temperature in the Fresnel zone


Options are :

  • A,B,C,E
  • A,B,C,D
  • B,C,D,E
  • A,C,D,E

Answer : A,B,C,E

What features were introduced in the IEEE 802.11h amendment in order to uphold regulatory requirements for 5 GHz operation? (Choose two)

A. Automated Radio Measurement (ARM)

B. Distributed Coordination Function (DCF)

C. Frequency Shift Keying (FSK)

D. Transmit Power Control (TPC)

E. Radio Resource Management (RRM)

F. Dynamic Frequency Selection (DFS)


Options are :

  • D,E
  • C,D
  • D,F
  • A,B

Answer : D,F

CWNA-106 Certified Wireless Network Administrator Exam Set 2

What statement about 802.11 WLAN performance is true?


Options are :

  • BSS support for 65 KB A-MPDUs will increase the maximum data rate available to client devices.
  • Compared to an Independent BSS, an Infrastructure BSS can provide almost twice the throughput between wireless nodes.
  • In 802.11n, changing the security mechanism from WPA2-Personal to WPA2-Enterprise willvenable the HT MCS rates.
  • Use of larger frame sizes results in greater throughput in low interference environments.

Answer : Use of larger frame sizes results in greater throughput in low interference environments.

What advantages does using predictive site survey modeling software offer over performing a manual site survey? (Choose two)

A. Predictive modeling software can predict the ideal access point location 100% of the time, whereas the results from manual surveying are less reliable.

B. Predictive modeling software makes it simple to assess multiple different AP locations and then adjust and display the AP's expected coverage pattern in almost real-time.

C. Predictive modeling software provides more reliable data than manual surveys when fine-tuning and validating access point placement after the installation.

D. The exact impact of interference sources from external networks can be more accurately measured when using predictive modeling software than with manual surveys.

E. It takes less time to create an initial site survey for a large facility when using predictive modeling software than when performing a manual survey.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,E
  • C,D
  • D,E

Answer : B,E

As an RF wave propagates through space, the wave front experiences natural expansion that reduces its signal strength in an area. What term describes the rate at which this expansion happens?


Options are :

  • MIMO equalization
  • Fresnel zone thinning
  • Inverse square law
  • Path spread phenomenon

Answer : Inverse square law

PW0-071 Certified Wireless Technology Specialist Sales Exam Set 2

In an 802.11n WLAN with a heterogeneous set of associated client devices including 802.11b, 11g, and 11n, what HT protection mode will the BSS use?


Options are :

  • Mode 1: Nonmember protection mode
  • Mode 0: No protection mode (Greenfield)
  • Mode 2: 20 MHz protection mode
  • Mode 3: Non-HT mixed mode

Answer : Mode 3: Non-HT mixed mode

What factors are likely to cause the greatest impact on the application layer throughput of an 802.11n client station in a 2.4 GHz HT BSS? (Choose three)

A. Use of WEP or TKIP for encryption instead of CCMP

B. Use of passphrase authentication instead of 802.1X/EAP authentication

C. Increasing the beacon interval from 100 to 200 (TUs)

D. RF interference from more than 10 nearby Bluetooth transmitters

E. Increasing or decreasing the number of spatial streams in use by the client station and AP

F. Configuring the AP to perform off-channel IDS scans for rogue devices for 50 ms out of every 20 seconds


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • A,D,E
  • D,E,F

Answer : A,D,E

What term correctly completes the following sentence?

In an IEEE 802.11 frame, the IP packet is considered by the MAC layer to be a(n) _________.


Options are :

  • Bridge Protocol Data Unit (BPDU)
  • PLCP Service Data Unit (PSDU)
  • MAC Service Data Unit (MSDU)
  • MAC Protocol Data Unit (MPDU)

Answer : MAC Service Data Unit (MSDU)

PW0-270 Certified Wireless Analysis Professional (CWAP) Exam Set 5

What statements about the SSID are true? (Choose two)

A. The SSID is a security session identifier used in RSNs.

B. The SSID must be included in an association request frame.

C. The SSID is an alphanumeric value assigned to device manufacturers by the IEEE.

D. The SSID is a pseudo-random number assigned to each client by an AP.

E. The SSID is an alphanumeric value with a maximum length of 32 octets.

F. When configuring a new network, creating an SSID is optional.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,E
  • C,D
  • D,F

Answer : B,E

What information is transmitted in the Beacon management frames of an HT access point to communicate about backward compatibility with ERP and HR/DSSS stations? (Choose two)

A. HT Protection mode

B. NonERP Present field

C. Secondary channel offset

D. RIFS mode

E. Power save mode of clients


Options are :

  • D,E
  • A,B
  • B,C
  • C,D

Answer : A,B

PW0-270 Certified Wireless Analysis Professional (CWAP) Exam Set 3

Given:

A WLAN transmitter that emits a 200 mW signal is connected to a cable with 3 dB loss.

If the cable is connected to an antenna with 10 dBi gain, what is the EIRP at the antenna element?


Options are :

  • 13 dBm
  • 30 dBm
  • 20 dBm
  • 10 dBm

Answer : 30 dBm

When a client station sends a broadcast probe request frame with a wildcard SSID, how do APs respond?


Options are :

  • After waiting a SIFS, a designated AP sends an ACK, and then replies with a probe response.
  • Each AP sends its own ACK, and then follows the ACK with a probe response.
  • After waiting a SIFS, all APs reply at the same time with a probe response.
  • Each AP responds in turn after preparing a probe response and winning contention

Answer : Each AP responds in turn after preparing a probe response and winning contention

Given:

XYZ Company is planning to install a new 802.11 WLAN, but wants to upgrade its wired infrastructure first to provide the best user experience possible. XYZ has hired you to perform the RF site survey. During the interview with the network manager, you are told that the new Ethernet edge switches will support VoIP phones and 802.11 access points, both using 802.3af PoE.

After hearing this information, what immediate concerns do you note?


Options are :

  • The power budget in the edge switches must be carefully planned and monitored based on the number of supported PoE devices.
  • If the switches are in optimal locations for VoIP phones, they are likely to be suboptimal locations for 802.11 APs.
  • VoIP phones and 802.11 access points should not be powered by the same edge switch due to distortion.
  • The edge Ethernet switches will need to support 802.3at PoE in order to support both access points and VoIP phones.

Answer : The power budget in the edge switches must be carefully planned and monitored based on the number of supported PoE devices.

CWNA-106 Certified Wireless Network Administrator Exam Set 2

The IEEE 802.11-2007 standard requires ERP capable devices to be backward compatible with devices using which other 802.11 physical layer specifications (PHYs)? (Choose two)

A. DSSS

B. FHSS

C. HR/DSSS

D. ERP-PBCC

E. DSSS-OFDM


Options are :

  • A,C
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • D,E

Answer : A,C

In an infrastructure Basic Service Set (BSS), how does the passive scanning process occur?


Options are :

  • Access points broadcast Beacons on all channels of each radio within the regulatory domain. Nearby client stations record information found in the Beacons for use in the association process.
  • Client stations broadcast Probe Request frames on the single channel for which they are programmed. Nearby access points respond on that channel with Probe Response frames. Clientstations record information found in the Probe Response frames for use in the association process.
  • Client stations broadcast Probe Request frames on all supported channels in the regulatory domain. Nearby access points respond with Probe Response frames. Client stations record information in the Probe Response frames for use in the association process.
  • Access points broadcast Beacons on a single channel for which it is programmed. Nearby client stations listen for Beacon frames and record information found in the Beacons for use in the association process.

Answer : Access points broadcast Beacons on a single channel for which it is programmed. Nearby client stations listen for Beacon frames and record information found in the Beacons for use in the association process.

What causes of hidden nodes within a BSS would likely lead to an increase in collisions and retries? (Choose two)

A. Data frames too large for the physical environment

B. Client stations broadcasting with too much power

C. Access points broadcasting with too little power

D. Client stations too close in proximity to each other

E. Obstacles between client stations causing attenuation

F. Large 802.11 cells with physically distributed stations


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • E,F
  • D,E

Answer : E,F

PW0-105 Certified Wireless Network Administrator Exam Set 1

What terms accurately complete the following sentence?

The IEEE 802.11-2007 standard specifies mandatory support of the ___________ cipher suite for Robust Security Network Associations, and optional use of the ___________ cipher suite, which is designed for use with pre-RSNA hardware.


Options are :

  • CCKM, WPA
  • TLS, SSL
  • 802.1X/EAP, WEP
  • CCMP, TKIP

Answer : CCMP, TKIP

Which features are incorporated in the 802.11-2007 specification and are recommend for robust WLAN client security? (Choose 2)

A. SSID hiding

B. CAPWAP with DTLS

C. 802.1X/EAP

D. CCMP cipher suite

E. IPSec VPN

F. MAC address whitelists


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • E,F
  • D,E

Answer : C,D

When a client moves to a new BSS within an ESS, what steps are part of the 802.11 reassociation process? (Choose two)

A. The client station transmits a Reassociation Request frame to its current access point.

B. The current access point informs the IP gateway of the reassociation.

C. The current access point triggers the client's reassociation service.

D. The new access point transmits a Reassociation Response to the client station with a status value.

E. The client and new access point create unicast encryption keys.

F. The client station transmits a deauthentication frame to the current access point.


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • E,F
  • D,E

Answer : D,E

PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Practice Exam Set 3

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions