PW0-105 Certified Wireless Network Administrator CWNA Exam Set 2

What is required to establish a high quality 2.4 GHz RF link at a distance of 3 miles (5 kilometers)?


Options are :

  • Minimum output power level of 1 W
  • A Fresnel Zone that is at least 60% clear of obstructions
  • Directional antennas at each endpoint
  • Accurate Earth Bulge calculations

Answer : A Fresnel Zone that is at least 60% clear of obstructions

What is a common feature of an 802.11 WLAN client utility? (Choose two)

A. Real-time retry monitor

B. AP Signal strength meter

C. Spectrum analyzer utility

D. VLAN configuration

E. Link statistics display


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,E
  • C,D
  • D,E

Answer : B,E

When compared with legacy Power Save mode, how does WMM-PS improve voice device and application performance?


Options are :

  • WMM-PS uses a trigger-and-delivery method that eliminates the need for PS-Poll exchanges
  • WMM-PS identifies and prioritizes incoming VoIP data and delivers it immediately
  • WMM-PS allows the WLAN transceiver to disable more components when in a low power state.
  • WMM-PS requires scheduled service periods for predictable uplink data delivery.

Answer : WMM-PS uses a trigger-and-delivery method that eliminates the need for PS-Poll exchanges

PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Practice Exam Set 3

What is an advantage of using WPA2-Personal instead of WEP-128 as a security solution for 802.11 networks?


Options are :

  • WPA2-Personal uses dynamic encryption keys, and WEP-128 uses static keys
  • WPA2-Personal is based on IEEE 802.11 industry standards, but WEP is not.
  • WPA2-Personal uses 802.1X/EAP for authentication, and WEP-128 uses preshared keys.
  • WPA2-Personal uses CCMP for encryption, and WEP-128 uses TKIP for encryption

Answer : WPA2-Personal uses dynamic encryption keys, and WEP-128 uses static keys

What statement about 802.3af Power over Ethernet (802.3, Clause 33) is true?


Options are :

  • If a dual-radio access point requires 12W to operate, a PoE power source supplies 15.4W to the powered interface.
  • 802.3af-compliant Ethernet switches must be able to simultaneously support class 3 powered devices on every powered interface.
  • 802.3af-compliant endpoint and midspan PSE devices support 10/100 as well as Gigabit (1000Base-T) data rates.
  • Class 1 powered devices may use a maximum of 29W of power.

Answer : If a dual-radio access point requires 12W to operate, a PoE power source supplies 15.4W to the powered interface.

Given: You are on-site to perform a post-deployment site survey. When verifying a multiple channel VoWiFi deployment using a VoWiFi handset, which aspect is most important?


Options are :

  • Testing a constant conversation or handset tone while roaming from area to area, or performing an active survey
  • Configuring DSCP-to-802.11e QoS maps on the handset for each access category
  • Performing protocol analysis with a single wireless adapter that is scanning all channels in use
  • Verifying the orientation/polarity of all omni-directional antennas in use by the VoWiFi clients

Answer : Testing a constant conversation or handset tone while roaming from area to area, or performing an active survey

PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Certified Practice Exam Set 4

What item is essential for performing a manual RF site survey for a warehouse facility?


Options are :

  • Predictive site survey software that supports directional antennas
  • I-Beam mounting kits for hanging temporary access points
  • A facility map with an explanation of applications used in each area
  • High-gain omni antennas for APs mounted high on warehouse ceilings

Answer : A facility map with an explanation of applications used in each area

If an 802.11 RF transmission reaches a receiving antenna simultaneously by direct and indirect (reflected) paths, what effect will the reflected signal have on the signal that took the direct line-ofsight path?


Options are :

  • If the signals are in-phase, they will combine together, cancel one another out, and create a null.
  • The direct signal cannot be received if the indirect signal is less than 90 degrees out-of-phase.
  • The signals will be distorted if the indirect signal arrives simultaneously at the receiver, but 90 degrees out-of-phase.
  • The direct signal will only be received if the reflected signal is more than 180 degrees out of phase.

Answer : The signals will be distorted if the indirect signal arrives simultaneously at the receiver, but 90 degrees out-of-phase.

In addition to throughput enhancements, what other improvements does 802.11n provide when compared with 802.11a/g? (Choose 2)

A. Introduces "fast transition" roaming protocols for VoWiFi phones

B. Better link reliability between 802.11a/b/g client devices and 802.11n APs

C. Improves service quality for real-time applications at greater distances

D. Increases in receive sensitivity enhance RTLS location accuracy

E. Stronger security with more robust encryption modes.


Options are :

  • D,E
  • A,B
  • B,C
  • C,D

Answer : B,C

PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Certified Practice Exam Set 5

What statement about the IEEE 802.11e QoS facility is true?


Options are :

  • 802.11 QoS is achieved by giving high priority queues a statistical advantage at winning contention.
  • When the Voice queue has frames awaiting transmission, no data will be transmitted from the Best Effort queue.
  • Four 802.1p user priorities are mapped to eight 802.11 transmit queues.
  • To improve efficiency, Block Acknowledgments are required for Voice and Video WMM queues.

Answer : 802.11 QoS is achieved by giving high priority queues a statistical advantage at winning contention.

Given:

You were previously on-site at ABC's facility to conduct a pre-deployment RF site survey. The WLAN has been deployed according to your recommendations and you are on-site again to perform a network validation.

When performing this type of post-deployment RF site survey for VoWiFi, what are two steps that must be performed? (Choose two)

A. Coverage analysis to verify appropriate coverage and roaming boundaries

B. Spectrum analysis to locate and identify RF interference sources

C. Hidden node analysis to identify and relocate existing hidden nodes

D. Protocol analysis to discover channel use on neighboring APs

E. Application analysis with an active phone call on a VoWiFi handset


Options are :

  • D,E
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,E

Answer : A,E

PW0-105 Certified Wireless Network Administrator Exam Set 2

Given: You are the network administrator for ABC Company. Your manager has recently attended a wireless security seminar. The seminar speaker taught that a wireless network could be hidden from potential intruders if you disabled the broadcasting of the SSID in Beacons and configured the access points not to respond to Probe Request frames that have a null SSID field.

Your manager suggests implementing these security practices. What response should you give to this suggestion? (Choose two)

A. Any 802.11 protocol analyzer can see the SSID in clear text in frames other than Beacons and Probe Response frames. This negates any security benefit of trying to hide the SSID in Beacons and Probe Response frames.

B. This security practice prevents manufacturers' client utilities from detecting the SSID. As a result, the SSID cannot be obtained by attackers, except through social engineering, guessing, or use of a WIPS.

C. Although it does not benefit the security posture, hiding the SSID in Beacons and Probe Response frames can be helpful for preventing some users (such as guests) from attempting to connect to the corporate network.

D. Any tenants in the same building using advanced penetration testing tools will be able to obtain the SSID by exploiting WPA EAPOL-Key exchanges. This poses an additional risk of exposing the WPA key.

E. To improve security by hiding the SSID, the AP and client stations must both be configured to remove the SSID from association request and response frames. Most WLAN products support this.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D
  • A,C
  • D,E

Answer : A,C

What feature(s) are most likely to be supported by 802.11 enterprise-class WLAN controllers? (Choose 4)

A. Link aggregation / port trunking

B. 802.1p and DSCP QoS

C. BGP and Frame Relay

D. Captive web portals

E. IGMP snooping


Options are :

  • A,B,C,D
  • A,B,D,E
  • A,C,D,E
  • B,C,D,E

Answer : A,B,D,E

Given:

ABC Company performs top-secret government contract work and has recently purchased an 802.11 Wireless Intrusion Prevention System (WIPS) to enforce their "NO WIRELESS" network security policy.

What attack type cannot be recognized by the WIPS?


Options are :

  • Eavesdropping
  • Deauthentication
  • MAC Spoofing
  • Protocol Jamming

Answer : Eavesdropping

PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Certified Practice Exam Set 4

Why is it recommended for a wireless network administrator to disable 1 Mbps and 2 Mbps data rates on the WLAN infrastructure? (Choose two)

A. To improve capacity in the BSS

B. To reduce the size of the AP's effective service area

C. To prevent 802.11b devices from associating

D. To maximize the range of the highest data rates

E. To prevent VoWiFi multicast frames

F. To enable support for long preambles


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D
  • E,F
  • D,E

Answer : A,B

What 802.11n technologies require MIMO support on both the transmitter and receiver? (Choose 2)

A. Spatial multiplexing

B. Transmit beamforming

C. Maximal ratio combining

D. Space-time block coding

E. Cyclic shift diversity

F. Short guard intervals


Options are :

  • C,E
  • E,F
  • A,B
  • A,D

Answer : A,D

In a long-distance RF link, what statement about Fade Margin is true?


Options are :

  • A Fade Margin is unnecessary on a long-distance RF link if more than 80% of the first Fresnel zone is clear of obstructions.
  • Fade Margin is an additional pad of signal strength designed into the RF system to compensate for unpredictable signal fading.
  • The Fade Margin is a measurement of signal loss through free space, and is a function of frequency and distance
  • The Fade Margin of a long-distance radio link should be equivalent to the receiver's antenna gain.

Answer : Fade Margin is an additional pad of signal strength designed into the RF system to compensate for unpredictable signal fading.

PW0-204 Certified Wireless Security Professional (CWSP) Exam Set 4

When replacing the antenna of a WLAN device with a similar antenna type that has a higher passive gain, what antenna characteristic will decrease?


Options are :

  • Beamwidth
  • Range
  • Active gain
  • Receive sensitivity

Answer : Beamwidth

What component of the 802.11 standard allows stations to reserve access to the RF medium for a specified period of time?


Options are :

  • Listen Interval
  • RTS or CTS frames
  • DTIM Interval
  • Long slot times

Answer : RTS or CTS frames

What word describes the bending of an RF signal as it passes from one medium to another medium of a different density?


Options are :

  • Refraction
  • Reflection
  • Diffraction
  • Diffusion

Answer : Refraction

PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Practice Exam Set 2

ABC Company has a 2.4 and 5 GHz WLAN deployment supporting four bands in the 5 GHz range (UNII 1, UNII 2, UNII 2e, and UNII 3). DFS functionality is enabled as required by the regulatory domain. Band steering is also enabled to encourage dual-band clients to use frequency bands with more capacity.

Your performance analysis shows that many dual-band VoWiFi client devices will move back and forth between 2.4 and 5 GHz as the user roams throughout the building. All APs have 2.4 and 5 GHz radios enabled.

This "band hopping" behavior is viewed by network staff to be undesirable. What is the most likely cause of the unpredictable client band selection behavior?


Options are :

  • 5 GHz frequencies offer better RF penetration than 2.4 GHz, but 2.4 GHz offers more voice call capacity and lower latency than 5 GHz.
  • The voice client does not support DFS, and therefore experiences some 5 GHz coverage holes as it moves through the network.
  • Interference from 5 GHz radar sources has increased frame corruption and retries on channels 36-48 in UNII 1.
  • The client's band selection algorithm prefers 5 GHz, but band steering behavior usually steers 75-85% of client devices to 2.4 GHz

Answer : The voice client does not support DFS, and therefore experiences some 5 GHz coverage holes as it moves through the network.

What statement describes the authorization component of a AAA implementation?


Options are :

  • Granting access to specific network services according to a user profile
  • Verifying that a user is who he says he is
  • Validating client device credentials against a database
  • Logging the details of user network behavior in order to review it at a later time

Answer : Granting access to specific network services according to a user profile

During the discovery and connectivity process, client and AP stations exchange information about their supported data rates. After the association, how do client and AP stations select the supported data rate that will be used to send an 802.11 data frame?


Options are :

  • The client and AP each choose the optimal data rate to use independently of one another, based on their own experience of the RF link.
  • The client and AP may use different transmit rates, but the client determines the data rate that it will use and the data rate that the AP will use when communicating to the client
  • The client and AP may use different transmit rates, but the AP determines the data rate that will be used by each client station in the BSS.
  • During the association, the client and AP agree to use the same transmit rate, but either station can request a change at any time after the association.

Answer : The client and AP each choose the optimal data rate to use independently of one another, based on their own experience of the RF link.

PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Certified Practice Exam Set 2

Given: Your consulting firm has recently been hired to complete a site survey for ABC Company. Your engineers use predictive modeling software for surveying, but ABC Company insists on a pre-deployment site visit.

What tasks should be performed as part of the pre-deployment visit to prepare for a predictive survey? (Choose two)

A. With a spectrum analyzer, identify the type, amplitude, and location of RF interference sources, if any are present.

B. Evaluate the building materials at ABC's facility and confirm that the floor plan documents are consistent with the actual building.

C. Validate that the AP transmit power and antenna type is identical for each AP in ABC's existing deployment.

D. Collect information about ABC Company's security requirements and the current configuration of their RADIUS and user database   servers.

E. Simultaneously capture and analyze data on each 802.11 channel to establish a baseline for potential network capacity and throughput.


Options are :

  • B,C
  • C,D
  • None of the Above
  • D,E
  • A,B

Answer : A,B

What answers correctly complete the following sentence? ____________ and ____________ carrier sense functions are used to determine whether the wireless medium is idle or busy. (Choose 2)

A. Passive

B. Pseudo-random

C. Virtual

D. Active

E. Physical

F. Interframe

G. Vector


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • C,E
  • F,G

Answer : C,E

Given: You are an independent contractor, hired to perform an indoor site survey and network design for ABC Hotel. The network will support both hotel staff and guest users. You are interviewing the network manager to determine business, performance, and security requirements for the future 802.11 WLAN.

What questions should you ask the IT manager? (Choose two)

A. What data cabling is currently installed in the rooms and throughout the hotel?

B. How much RF loss do you expect between hotel rooms?

C. Where are the RF dead zones located within the facility?

D. What types of applications will be used by the hotel staff?

E. Are there any radar systems in use at the hotel that would conflict with the WLAN?


Options are :

  • D,E
  • A,B
  • A,D
  • B,C

Answer : A,D

PW0-204 Certified Wireless Security Professional (CWSP) Exam Set 1

What WLAN system feature is required to produce a scenario with the following configuration on a single access point? (Choose 2)

1. SSID = Guest / BSSID = AA:AA:AA:AA:AA:AA /

VLAN = 22 / Subnet = 192.168.22.0 / RF Channel = 6

2. SSID = Corporate / BSSID = BB:BB:BB:BB:BB:BB /

VLAN = 33 / Subnet = 192.168.33.0 / RF Channel = 6 / User Type A

3. SSID = Corporate / BSSID = BB:BB:BB:BB:BB:BB /

VLAN = 44 / Subnet = 192.168.44.0 / RF Channel = 6 / User Type B

A. Multiple WLAN Profiles

B. Call Admission Control

C. Virtual Cell with SCA

D. Access Categories

E. User-based authentication

F. Dual-radio AP hardware

G. Integrated DHCP server


Options are :

  • A,E
  • F,G
  • D,E
  • A,B

Answer : A,E

Given:

Network users and IT personnel at a large machinery manufacturer have been discussing the potential uses and benefits of implementing an indoor WLAN. The network administrator and network manager have requested a meeting of senior management personnel to discuss a WLAN implementation before taking any site survey or implementation steps. The first order of discussion in the meeting is corporate policy concerning implementation and use of WLAN technology.

What specific topics are appropriate in this policy meeting? (Choose two)

A. Vendor hardware recommendations

B. Business justification

C. User productivity impact

D. Antenna types

E. Obtaining permits and zoning requirements


Options are :

  • B,C
  • C,D
  • D,E
  • A,B

Answer : B,C

What statement best describes the manual RF site survey report?


Options are :

  • It is a series of notes taken during the interview with the network manager and given to the site survey project manager.
  • It is a one-page network inspection summary used to create a certificate of network compliance.
  • It contains the results from the RF coverage, capacity, and interference analysis.
  • It is an internal document used by the site surveying firm for network deployment, and is not usually shown to the client.

Answer : It contains the results from the RF coverage, capacity, and interference analysis.

CWNA-106 Certified Wireless Network Administrator Exam Set 2

What facts are true regarding controllers and APs in a Split MAC architecture? (Choose 2)

A. An IP tunnel is established between the AP and controller for AP management and control functions.

B. Using centralized data forwarding, APs never tag Ethernet frames with VLAN identifiers or 802.1p CoS.

C. With 802.1X/EAP security, the AP acts as the supplicant and the controller acts as the authenticator.

D. Management and data frame types must be processed locally by the AP, while control frame types must be sent to the controller.

E. In a distributed (local bridging) data forwarding model, the AP handles frame encryption and decryption.


Options are :

  • A,E
  • A,B
  • D,E
  • B,C

Answer : A,E

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions