PW0-105 Certified Wireless Network Administrator CWNA Exam Set 1

The IEEE 802.11a/n physical layer technologies utilize the 5 GHz frequency band. What is true of the two lower bands (UNII-1 and UNII-2) in this frequency spectrum? (Choose two)

A. The frequency range of these bands is 5000 MHz - 5200 MHz

B. Each of these two bands contain five 20 MHz channels.

C. Regulatory domains worldwide require DFS and TPC in these bands.

D. These bands have a total combined bandwidth of 200 MHz.

E. 20 MHz in each of these bands is reserved as a guard band.


Options are :

  • D,E
  • A,B
  • B,C
  • C,D

Answer : D,E

PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Practice Exam Set 2

Given: Two co-located 802.11b/g/n APs can interfere with one another and cause contention and collisions, even when the two APs are operating on non-overlapping channels (e.g. 1 & 6).

What deployment flaw could cause this problem? (Choose two)

A. The access points are mounted too closely to one another.

B. Reflective objects in the area are causing significant multipath.

C. A client station is using active scanning to probe for access points on multiple channels.

D. The output power on the access points is too high.

E. A client station authenticates to both access points, but does not associate.

F. The access points are not synchronized to the same NTP server.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D
  • E,F
  • A,D

Answer : A,D

Which unit of measurement is a relative unit that is used to quantify power level changes?


Options are :

  • dBm
  • dB
  • dBW
  • mW

Answer : dB

Given: ABC Hospital is planning a Wi-Fi infrastructure upgrade where the 802.11b/g APs would be replaced with new dual-radio HT (802.11n) APs. ABC wants to minimize the time and cost associated with performing a new site survey, so they will be mounting all of the new APs in the same locations and with the same cable drops as the existing APs.

What is one performance drawback with this deployment method?


Options are :

  • Multipath will increase, causing excessive layer-2 retransmissions. The retransmissions will cause latency for VoWiFi handsets.
  • If the existing UTP cabling is not Category 6 or better, the total Ethernet backhaul for each AP will be limited to 100 Mbps
  • In locations with line-of-sight to client devices and little multipath, the benefits of MIMO may be less significant than in other areas.
  • Increased receiver sensitivity on the HT APs will cause them to continually change channels to avoid co-channel interference.

Answer : In locations with line-of-sight to client devices and little multipath, the benefits of MIMO may be less significant than in other areas.

PW0-105 Certified Wireless Network Administrator Exam Set 2

Given: Return Loss is the decrease of forward energy in a system when some of the power is being reflected back toward the transmitter.

What causes high return loss in an RF transmission system?


Options are :

  • The use of different connector types in the RF system (e.g. N-type and SMA-type)
  • A Voltage Standing Wave Ratio (VSWR) of 1:1
  • Cross-polarization of the RF signal as it passes through the RF system
  • An impedance mismatch between devices in the RF system

Answer : An impedance mismatch between devices in the RF system

Given: In a single channel architecture (SCA) WLAN system, 802.11n (HT) APs should not share an SSID with 802.11g (ERP) APs.

What is the reason for this recommendation?


Options are :

  • Client stations would see two different sets of AP capabilities as they roam between APs with the same BSSID.
  • The additional beacon material in 802.11n beacons would confuse 802.11b/g client stations.
  • Beacons from 802.11n APs use 40 MHz channels, while beacons from 802.11g APs use 20 MHz channels.
  • The added range of 802.11n APs would cause additional co-channel interference.

Answer : Client stations would see two different sets of AP capabilities as they roam between APs with the same BSSID.

What specifications should be evaluated for an antenna before it is implemented in a WLAN system? (Choose three)

A. Spectral efficiency

B. TPC support

C. Impedance in Ohms

D. Elevation Beamwidth

E. Return Loss Rating

F. Operating Frequencies


Options are :

  • A,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,F
  • C,D,F

Answer : C,D,F

PW0-270 Certified Wireless Analysis Professional (CWAP) Exam Set 5

Given:

The network administrator at XYZ Company recently attended a training class on wireless security and realized that he should update the corporate security policy to address WLAN technology. The network administrator is listing the items that should be addressed in the security policy update, and has asked for your input.

What WLAN topics should be addressed by a company security policy? (Choose 4)

A. Theft prevention and data security of WLAN infrastructure devices

B. Wireless intrusion monitoring and response procedures

C. WLAN performance analysis baseline documentation

D. Password requirements for users and infrastructure equipment

E. Training of the IT staff on WLAN operational security

F. User density planning and AP client association thresholds


Options are :

  • A,B,D,E
  • A,B,C,D
  • B,C,D,E
  • C,D,E,F

Answer : A,B,D,E

As a consultant, you've been hired by XYZ Company to provide recommendations about client device selection, operation, and interoperability. What information should be considered to help them choose the right WLAN client devices?


Options are :

  • In order to earn Wi-Fi Alliance certification, 802.11n clients stations are required to support both 2.4 and 5 GHz frequencies
  • An 802.11g/n AP that is configured to support only OFDM data rates will allow HR/DSSS devices to associate
  • 802.11a/g devices may support WMM, but all 802.11n devices are required to support WMM.
  • 802.11n OFDM is more susceptible to high-power, narrowband interference than 802.11a OFDM.

Answer : 802.11a/g devices may support WMM, but all 802.11n devices are required to support WMM.

ABC Company is planning a point-to-multipoint outdoor bridge deployment with standalone (autonomous) 802.11 bridge units. 802.1X/EAP will be used for bridge authentication. What device in the bridge implementation acts as the 802.1X Authenticator?


Options are :

  • All non-root bridges
  • The RADIUS server
  • A designated non-root bridge
  • The root bridge

Answer : The root bridge

PW0-105 Certified Wireless Network Administrator CWNA Exam Set 4

Given: ABC Company has hired you to perform an initial site survey of their facility. During an interview, the network manager informs you that the new wireless network must use 5 GHz bands and OFDM, and VoWiFi handsets will be used extensively over the wireless network.

What items do you need to include in the RF site survey report? (Choose 2)

A. A heat map demonstrating signal quality in areas where VoWiFi is supported.

B. Codec types and sampling rates for each VoWiFi phone

C. Security parameters and configuration steps for VoWiFi handsets.

D. Test results from an active survey with a VoWiFi handset

E. Results of DFS compliance tests for each AP


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B
  • D,E
  • A,D

Answer : A,D

Given: XYZ Corporation is experiencing connectivity problems with their existing building-tobuilding bridge link. A concrete wall on the roof of one building is partially blocking the Fresnel Zone, and the connection is dropping many frames. The administrator moves the antenna to an area not obstructed by the concrete wall and then realizes the RF cable cannot reach the new location.

If an extension cable is added to move the antenna, what are the likely results?


Options are :

  • The antenna's azimuth beamwidth will decrease.
  • The data throughput rate will increase because VSWR will decrease
  • The size of the Fresnel zone will increase
  • The Equivalent Isotropically Radiated Power (EIRP) will decrease.

Answer : The Equivalent Isotropically Radiated Power (EIRP) will decrease.

ABC Company has just purchased a 6 dBi patch antenna. After performing some tests with the 6 dBi antenna, they have concluded that more antenna gain is needed to cover their outdoor courtyard. When choosing an antenna with higher gain, what other antenna characteristic will also change?


Options are :

  • Impedance
  • Fresnel Zone size
  • Beamwidth
  • Maximum input power

Answer : Beamwidth

PW0-105 Certified Wireless Network Administrator CWNA Exam Set 3

In an 802.11n 2.4 GHz BSS, what prevents each station from using the full network bandwidth (e.g. 130 Mbps) when multiple clients are actively exchanging data with the AP? (Choose two)

A. Radio receiver hardware cannot process data as quickly as it can be transmitted.

B. Half of the bandwidth is allocated to uplink traffic and half to downlink traffic

C. The DCF and EDCA coordination functions require backoff algorithms

D. WLAN devices cannot detect collisions and must receive positive frame acknowledgment.

E. WLANs rely on the CSMA/CD protocol and must wait a collision detection period after each frame is transmitted.


Options are :

  • D,E
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • B,C

Answer : C,D

Given: To ease user complexity, your company has implemented a single SSID for all employees. However, the network administrator needs a way to control the network resources that can be accessed by each employee based on their department.

What WLAN feature would allow the network administrator to accomplish this task?


Options are :

  • SNMP
  • RBAC
  • IPSec
  • VRRP

Answer : RBAC

The OSI model is a 7-layer model for understanding the functions of a communication system.

What OSI sublayers are specifically addressed by the IEEE 802.11-2007 standard? (Choose 2)

A. MSDU

B. PPDU

C. PLCP

D. MAC

E. IP

F. 802.1X


Options are :

  • B,C
  • E,F
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : C,D

PW0-071 Certified Wireless Technology Specialist Sales Exam Set 3

The 802.11 protocol specifies a fundamental channel access method that is required for all stations and is used in all IBSS and BSS networks.

What is this fundamental channel access method called?


Options are :

  • EDCAF
  • HCF
  • DCF
  • PCF

Answer : DCF

Given:

The center frequency of channel 1 in the 2.4 GHz ISM band is 2.412 GHz (2412 MHz).

What is the center frequency of channel 2?


Options are :

  • 2.417 GHz
  • 2.413 GHz
  • 2.422 GHz
  • 2.432 GHz

Answer : 2.417 GHz

Given: As defined in the 802.11 specification, legacy Power Save requires an inefficient back-andforth frame exchange process. Due to this inefficiency, many WLAN device implementations use a variation of 802.11 Power Save to accomplish the same function.

What non-standard power save behavior is used by most Wi-Fi devices in actual implementations?


Options are :

  • Request-to-Send and Clear-to-Send frame exchanges are used to trigger the delivery of buffered data.
  • Clients send null data frames to the AP and switch the power management bit from 1 to 0 to receive queued data.
  • Client devices ignore the TIM field and automatically send PS-Poll frames after every beacon.
  • After each beacon, the AP attempts to empty its frame buffer by sending Wake-on-WLAN frames to wake each dozing client.

Answer : Clients send null data frames to the AP and switch the power management bit from 1 to 0 to receive queued data.

PW0-204 Certified Wireless Security Professional (CWSP) Exam Set 4

What factor is NOT taken into account when calculating the Link Budget of a point-to-point outdoor WLAN bridge link?


Options are :

  • Operating frequency
  • Transmit power
  • Transmit antenna gain
  • Antenna height

Answer : Antenna height

Prior to association, what parameter can 802.11 client devices measure and use to select the optimal access point for association?


Options are :

  • Average round trip time to reach the IP gateway
  • Signal strength of access point beacons
  • Proximity to potential access points
  • Retry rate of probe request and response frames

Answer : Signal strength of access point beacons

PW0-105 Certified Wireless Network Administrator Exam Set 4

Given: You are being interviewed by ABC Company for employment as a wireless site survey engineer. The interviewing manager asks you what items should be included in a manual RF site survey report.

What answer would be accurate? (Choose two)

A. Itemized list of equipment, licenses, and support contracts required for the facility

B. RF heat map illustrating coverage and signal quality for each frequency band

C. Documentation noting physical security hazards in the RF coverage area

D. Documentation noting where each access point will be placed and how it will be mounted

E. Documentation noting how each WLAN user group will authenticate to the networksurvey report.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D
  • D,E
  • B,D

Answer : B,D

What statements about the beamwidth of an RF antenna are true? (Choose two)

A. The lower the gain of an antenna, the more narrow one or both beamwidths become.

B. The beamwidth patterns on an antenna polar chart indicate the point at which the RF signal stops propagating.

C. Horizontal and vertical beamwidth are calculated at the points in which the main lobe decreases power by 3 dB.

D. Horizontal beamwidth is displayed (in degrees) on the antenna's Azimuth Chart.

E. Antenna beamwidth is measured in units of decibels relative to an isotropic radiator (dBi).


Options are :

  • B,C
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • D,E

Answer : C,D

In an enterprise WLAN, what condition will prevent a dual-band HT client device from performing a fast and seamless transition (i.e. latency-sensitive applications are not disrupted) between two access points that are managed by the same WLAN controller?


Options are :

  • The SSID of the current AP does not match the SSID of the new AP.
  • The current AP supports only ERP and the new AP is HT capable.
  • The access points are hiding the SSID in Beacons and Probe Response frames
  • The current AP is using channel 1 and the new AP is using channel 40.

Answer : The SSID of the current AP does not match the SSID of the new AP.

PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Practice Exam Set 2

When performing a site survey for a Multiple Channel Architecture (MCA) system in a multi-tenant building with six floors, what aspect should you, as the site surveyor, keep in mind?


Options are :

  • All doors and windows in the building should be open during the site survey to assess maximum coverage range.
  • The Fresnel Zone is completely blocked between floors so each floor is considered a separate site survey.
  • The channel reuse pattern should be three dimensional with the RF cell extending coverage of each access point to other floors
  • The omni-directional antennas of the access points should be oriented parallel to the floor to maximize the coverage pattern across as many floors as possible.

Answer : The channel reuse pattern should be three dimensional with the RF cell extending coverage of each access point to other floors

Which answer correctly completes the following sentence?

The WMM certification, created by the Wi-Fi Alliance, is based on the ___________ coordination function with support for ___________ QoS priority.


Options are :

  • Hybrid, contention-based
  • Distributed, trigger-and-delivery
  • Point, scheduled
  • Dynamic, distributed

Answer : Hybrid, contention-based

Given: As a station moves away from the access point to which it is associated, it changes its data rate from 54 Mbps to 48 Mbps and then to 36 Mbps.

What IEEE 802.11 term is used to describe this functionality?


Options are :

  • Rate Set Selectivity
  • Modulation and Coding Selection
  • Multirate Control
  • Dynamic Rate Switching

Answer : Dynamic Rate Switching

PW0-270 Certified Wireless Analysis Professional (CWAP) Exam Set 5

Which antenna types are commonly used by indoor Wi-Fi devices in a MIMO diversity implementation? (Choose two)

A. Dipole

B. Patch

C. Dish

D. Grid

E. Sector


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,C
  • D,E
  • C,D

Answer : A,B

What mechanisms are specified by the IEEE 802.11 standard to attempt to prevent multiple radios from transmitting on the RF medium at a given point in time? (Choose three)

A. Random backoff timer

B. Clear channel assessment

C. Network allocation vector

D. Slot assessment value

E. Collision detection

F. Duty cycle detection



Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • D,E,F
  • C,D,E

Answer : A,B,C

Given:

You have been sent as a consultant to a customer site that is experiencing problems with some 2.4 GHz clients on their 802.11a/g network. After collecting information from the company about the problem, your initial troubleshooting step is to find a client device experiencing performance problems and observe its 802.11 frame exchanges in a protocol analyzer. The retransmission rate for that client is 65% instead of the company's baseline, which is 9%.

Based on this information, what troubleshooting step should follow to isolate the problem?


Options are :

  • Check the frame decodes in the protocol analyzer and look for an excessive number of deauthentication frames.
  • Utilize a laptop-based site survey and planning tool to create a predictive model of the optimal AP placement in the customer's facility.
  • With a protocol analyzer, identify the client's roaming threshold settings and reassociation behavior.
  • Evaluate the client's operating frequency band with a spectrum analyzer, looking for a high noise floor or interference sources.

Answer : Evaluate the client's operating frequency band with a spectrum analyzer, looking for a high noise floor or interference sources.

PW0-105 Certified Wireless Network Administrator Exam Set 3

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions