PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Practice Exam Set 5

Given: XYZ Corporation is experiencing connectivity problems with their existing building-to  building bridge link. A block wall on the roof of one building is partially blocking the Fresnel Zone, and the connection is dropping many frames. The administrator moves the antenna to an area not obstructed by the block wall and then realizes the RF cable cannot reach the new location.

if an extension cable is used, what are the likely results?

A. The data throughput rate will increase because VSWR will decrease.

B. The Equivalent Isotropically Radiated Power (EIRP) will decrease.

C. The antenna coverage area will decrease.

D. Output power at the Intentional Radiator will decrease due to increased cable resistance.

E. The likelihood of a direct lightning strike will increase, placing the entire WLAN system at risk.   


Options are :

  • D,E
  • B,C
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : B,C

What factor is NOT taken into account when calculating the System Operating Margin of a pointto-point outdoor WLAN bridge link?   


Options are :

  • Operating frequency
  • Tx power
  • Tx antenna gain
  • Antenna height

Answer : Antenna height

While working on a presentation document in a conference room equipped with a wireless network, you notice that, as you turn your laptop in different directions, your wireless signal strength changes. What statement describes the RF signal property that is primarily responsible for this change in signal strength? 


Options are :

  • The RF signal's polarization is different than the receiving antennA.
  • The RF signal's wavelength is being affected by varying antenna gain.
  • The RF signal's amplitude is changing due to a change in the visual line-of-sight.
  • The RF signal's multipath is changing the amount of RF absorbed by nearby objects.

Answer : The RF signal's polarization is different than the receiving antennA.

PW0-071 Certified Wireless Technology Specialist Sales Exam Set 2

What statement describes the use of communication protocols between WLAN controllers and lightweight access points (APs)?

A. All vendors use the same protocol so that APs will interoperate with all WLAN controllers.

B. Some vendors use proprietary protocols, and some vendors use protocols based on public standards like RFCs.

C. All vendors support the use of VRRP, which allows lightweight APs to connect to a backup controller in case the primary fails.

D. All vendors support simultaneous L2 and L3 protocol connectivity between the WLAN controller and lightweight APs.

E. All vendors support L3 (IP) tunneling between WLAN controllers and lightweight APs. 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,E
  • C,D
  • A,D

Answer : B,E

PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Practice Exam Set 3

When using 802.3-2005, Clause 33 compliant Power-over-Ethernet switches at the network edge, what situation has the potential to adversely affect the proper operation of your Clause 33 compliant access points? 


Options are :

  • Access points that do not support Clause 33 requirements are attached to the same Ethernet switch
  • PoE is provided on both 10/100 and 1000BaseTx ports on the same Ethernet switch.
  • A large number of Clause 33 compliant VoIP phones are attached to the same Ethernet switch.
  • The Ethernet switch's uplink ports are not connected to a Clause 33 compliant core or Distribution Ethernet switch

Answer : A large number of Clause 33 compliant VoIP phones are attached to the same Ethernet switch.

What WLAN security mechanism is used to give each wireless network user his own unique security credentials? 


Options are :

  • WPA2-Personal
  • HTTPS Captive Portal
  • Static Preshared Keys
  • 802.1X/EAP

Answer : 802.1X/EAP

What are some problems that may arise in 802.11 WLANs as a result of a hidden node?

A. Increase in duration values on the RF medium

B. High retransmissions from a station

C. Increased probing by the hidden node

D. Low throughput within the BSS

E. Excessive use of null data frames

F. Collisions on the RF medium

G. Slow reassociation times 


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • B,D,F
  • C,D,G
  • A,C,E

Answer : B,D,F

PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Practice Exam Set 5

How best can throughput capacity be uniquely added to a single channel architecture (SCA) WLAN system?   


Options are :

  • By adding more radios to an AP or co-locating more APs, and having each radio on a different channel
  • By using a channel reuse pattern similar to multiple channel architecture (MCA) WLAN systems
  • By placing APs that are on a single channel more closely together
  • By using downlink data compression and uplink flow control at the AP

Answer : By adding more radios to an AP or co-locating more APs, and having each radio on a different channel

The IEEE 802.11-2007 standard specifies which features for strong security?   

A. SSID Hiding

B. EAP-TTLS

C. 802.1X/EAP

D. CCMP Cipher Suite

E. IPSec VPN Support

F. MAC Filters 


Options are :

  • A,D
  • E,F
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : C,D

Given: You are the network administrator for ABC Company. Your manager has recently attended a wireless security seminar. The seminar speaker insisted that a wireless network could be hidden from potential intruders if you disabled the broadcasting of the SSID in Beacons and configured the access points not to respond to Probe Request frames that have a null SSID field. Your manager asks your opinion about these security practices.

How would you respond?

A. Any 802.11 protocol analyzer can see the SSID in clear text in frames other than Beacons and Probe   Response frames. This negates any benefit of trying to hide the SSID by configuring Beacons and Probe Response frames.

B. These security practices prevent manufacturers' client utilities from seeing the SSID. This means that the SSID cannot be obtained, except through social engineering, guessing, or use of WIPS.

C. Broadcasting the SSID in Beacons and allowing access points to respond to Probe Request frames with null SSID fields allows authorized users to easily find and connect to the WLAN, provided they have the correct security credentials.

D. Any tenants in the same building using a wireless intrusion protection system (WIPS) will be able to obtain the SSID by exploiting probe delay timers. This poses a security risk.

E. An additional security practice is equally crucial to hiding the wireless network's SSID: deauthentication frames. The access point and client stations must both be configured to remove the SSID from Deauthentication frames. 


Options are :

  • D,E
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • A,C

Answer : A,C

PW0-270 Certified Wireless Analysis Professional (CWAP) Exam Set 4

In a point-to-multipoint bridge environment where 802.1X/EAP is used for bridge authentication, what device in the network acts as the 802.1X Authenticator? 


Options are :

  • The root bridge
  • All non-root bridges
  • The RADIUS server
  • A designated non-root bridge

Answer : The root bridge

The 802.1X framework provides _________ using EAP for _________ and very often Providing _________.   


Options are :

  • Authorization of access points, authentication of client stations, rotating encryption keys
  • Dynamic encryption keys, authorization to network resources, authentication of client stations
  • Access to network resources, authentication of network users, dynamic data encryption
  • Port-based access control, mutual authentication between client stations and access points, management frame protection

Answer : Access to network resources, authentication of network users, dynamic data encryption

In a single channel architecture (SCA) WLAN system, 802.11n (High Throughput) APs should not share an ESSID with 802.11g (ERP-OFDM) APs because _________. 


Options are :

  • 802.11n APs use 40 MHz channels, while 802.11g APs use 20 MHz channels
  • The additional beacon material would confuse 802.11b/g client stations
  • Client stations could lose services as they roam between APs with the same BSSID
  • The added range of 802.11n APs would cause co-channel interference

Answer : Client stations could lose services as they roam between APs with the same BSSID

PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Certified Practice Exam Set 1

Given: Co-located ERP-OFDM access points can experience throughput degradation due to frame corruption and retransmissions when operating on non-overlapping channels. What could cause this condition to occur?

A. The access points are too close to one another.

B. Reflective objects in the area are causing significant multipath.

C. A client station is using active scanning to probe for access points on multiple channels.

D. The output power on each access point is too high.

E. A client station pre-authenticates to multiple access points in the areA.

F. The antenna gain on each access point is too high. 


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • A,D,F
  • C,D,E

Answer : A,D,F

What are some valid reasons for a wireless network administrator to disable 1 and 2 Mbps data rates on a WLAN controller?

A. To increase throughput in each BSS

B. To reduce the number of hidden nodes

C. To force users to use 5 GHz frequencies

D. To induce load balancing of stations in the ESS

E. These data rates are not allowed on VoWiFi WLANs

F. To force the BSS to support short preambles   


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,C
  • E,F

Answer : A,B

What three cipher suites are specified by the IEEE 802.11-2007 standard?

A. CCMP

B. WPA2

C. IPSec

D. 802.1X

E. SSH2

F. WEP

G. TKIP 


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • C,E,F
  • C,D,E
  • A,F,G

Answer : A,F,G

PW0-270 Certified Wireless Analysis Professional (CWAP) Exam Set 4

What problems exist for a multiple channel architecture (MCA) WLAN when its APs are all operating at full power (typically 100mW)? 

A. Mismatched transmission amplitudes between VoWiFi handsets and APs can cause poor quality calls.

B. WLAN client stations can experience the hidden node problem when located near each other within the same cell.

C. The mismatched power between WLAN client stations and APs violates many regulatory domain requirements.

D. WLAN system capacity can be reduced due to co-channel interference.

E. APs operating in the higher channels of the 2.4 GHz band can interfere with APs operating in the lower channels of the 5 GHz bands.   


Options are :

  • B,E
  • A,B
  • A,D
  • C,D

Answer : A,D

Given: Your WLAN administrator is having difficulty providing employees of each department access only to network resources to which they are specifically authorized. What WLAN controller feature would allow the network administrator to accomplish this task? 


Options are :

  • ACL
  • IPSec
  • VRRP
  • RBAC

Answer : RBAC

What is an advantage of using WPA2-Personal instead of WEP-128 as a security solution for 802.11 networks? 


Options are :

  • WPA2-Personal uses 802.1X/EAP for authentication, and WEP-128 uses preshared keys.
  • WPA2-Personal is based on IEEE 802.11 industry standards, but WEP is not.
  • Each station using WPA2-Personal uses a unique encryption key to encrypt data, but WEP-128 stations all use the same encryption key
  • WPA2-Personal uses CCMP for encryption, and WEP-128 uses TKIP for encryption.

Answer : Each station using WPA2-Personal uses a unique encryption key to encrypt data, but WEP-128 stations all use the same encryption key

PW0-105 Certified Wireless Network Administrator Exam Set 3

What statements about 802.3-2005, Clause 33 (Power-over-Ethernet) are true?

A. If a dual-radio access point requires 11 W to operate, a Clause 33 compliant endpoint switch allocates 15.4 W to the powered interface.   

B. Clause 33 compliant endpoint and midspan PSE devices support 10/100/1000Base-T data rates.

C. Class 4 powered devices may use a maximum of 15.4 W of power.

D. Clause 33 compliant Ethernet switches must simultaneously support class 3 powered devices on every powered interface.

E. Clause 33 compliant endpoint PSE devices may source power of 44 57 VDC on the active data wires or the spare copper pairs.   


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,D
  • A,E
  • A,B

Answer : A,E

Given: XYZ Company has decided to install an 802.11 WLAN system that will support 250 wireless users, but they are concerned about network security. They have decided to implement three mandatory security mechanisms:

1) Role-Based Access Control,

2) 802.1X/PEAP, and

3) Bandwidth Management.

What two devices, when implemented together, will give XYZ Company the features that will allow them to meet their security goals?

A. RADIUS Authentication Server

B. Wireless Intrusion Prevention System

C. Wireless LAN Controller

D. Wireless Mesh Router System

E. Distributed Spectrum Analyzer

F. Ethernet Router with Integrated Firewall   


Options are :

  • E,F
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • A,C

Answer : A,C

Given: Network users at a large machinery manufacturer have been asking the network administrator to implement an indoor WLAN. The network administrator and the network manager have called a meeting of several senior management personnel to discuss WLAN implementation before taking any site survey or implementation steps. The first order of discussion in the meeting is corporate policy concerning implementation and use of WLAN technology.

What specific topics are appropriate in this policy meeting?

A. Security risks and audits 

B. Government regulations

C. User productivity impact

D. Antenna types that should be used

E. Permits and zoning requirements

F. Vendor hardware recommendations   


Options are :

  • D,E,F
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,B,C

CWNA-106 Certified Wireless Network Administrator Exam Set 5

Given: The network administrator at XYZ Company recently attended a training class on wireless security and realized that he still needs to update the corporate security policy to address WLAN technology. The network administrator is trying to remember some of the items that should be addressed in the security policy update, and has asked you to help. What topics would you suggest for the security policy update?

A. Physical security of WLAN infrastructure devices

B. Wireless intrusion monitoring and response procedures

C. WLAN protocol analysis baseline documentation

D. Strong password requirements for users and infrastructure equipment

E. Training of the IT staff on WLAN operational security 


Options are :

  • A,B,C,D
  • A,B,D,E
  • A,B,C,E
  • A,C,D,E

Answer : A,B,D,E

The IEEE 802.11-2007 standard specifies mandatory support of the ___________ cipher suite for Robust Security Network Associations, and optional use of the ___________ cipher suite, designed for use with pre-RSNA hardware. 


Options are :

  • CCMP, TKIP
  • CCKM, WPA
  • TLS, SSL
  • 802.1X/EAP, WEP

Answer : CCMP, TKIP

Given: Before performing a site survey for a hospital, the network manager notifies you that there is a connection-oriented, real-time medical application used across the hospital's wired network. This application will also be used on the WLAN once it is installed. Because the application is real-time, it is sensitive to service disruptions and latency. For this reason, it is particularly important to locate sources of RF interference, blockage, and dead spots.

What can put the application at risk of time-outs? 

A. High patient density in a given area

B. Long hallways

C. Elevator shafts

D. Metal mesh glass

E. Intercom system 


Options are :

  • A,D
  • C,E
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : C,D

PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Practice Exam Set 4

Given: ABC Company performs top-secret government contract work and has recently purchased an 802.11 Wireless Intrusion Prevention System (WIPS) to enforce their "NO WIRELESS" network security policy.

What attack will not be recognized by the WIPS? 


Options are :

  • Deauthentication
  • MAC Spoofing
  • Protocol Jamming
  • Eavesdropping

Answer : Eavesdropping

If an 802.11 RF signal reaches a receiving antenna simultaneously by direct and indirect (reflected) paths, what effect might the reflected signal have on the signal that took the direct line-of-sight path? 


Options are :

  • Adjacent channel interference will occur. The interference creates distortion of the signal, rendering it corrupt and unreadable.
  • The direct signal will be amplified. The amplification results in a signal that is stronger at the receiving antenna than was originally transmitted
  • The direct signal will not be received if the indirect signal is greater than 90 out-of-phase
  • The direct signal will be attenuated if the indirect signal arrives simultaneously at the receiver, but 90 out-of-phase

Answer : The direct signal will be attenuated if the indirect signal arrives simultaneously at the receiver, but 90 out-of-phase

Given: You have been hired as a consultant to troubleshoot a performance problem with an 802.11 ERP network.

You begin troubleshooting by finding a WLAN client device that is experiencing throughput problems and viewing its 802.11 frame exchanges in an 802.11 protocol analyzer. The retransmission rate is 40% instead of the company's baseline of 3%.

How should you proceed in further troubleshooting this problem?

A. Use a protocol analyzer to look for MAC layer DoS attacks such as EAPoL-Start floods.

B. Use a spectrum analyzer to look for a noise floor value significantly higher than -95 dBm.

C. Use a laptop-based site survey planning and analysis tool to optimize AP placement.

D. Use a protocol analyzer to look for increased reassociations due to a low roaming threshold.

E. Use a spectrum analyzer to look for a 2.4 GHz RF source with a high duty cycle value.

F. Use a Wi-Fi endpoint security system to monitor retransmissions on the client device in real time. 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,E
  • A,F
  • A,B

Answer : B,E

PW0-105 Certified Wireless Network Administrator CWNA Exam Set 1

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions