PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Practice Exam Set 4

Given: ABC Company has a 5 GHz WLAN deployment using the UNII-2 and UNII-2e bands. DFS functionally is enabled as required by the regulatory domain. A VoWiFi station is associated to AP1, which is using channel 52. After detecting a radar signature on channel 52, AP1 sends a channel switch announcement and moves to channel 60. The VoWiFi station doesn't receive the channel switch announcement.

What is most likely to occur as a result of this scenario?   


Options are :

  • The VoWiFi station will roam to a different AP that is using channel 52
  • An increase in frame retransmissions, causing voice latency
  • All APs in the ESS will change channels as well
  • AP1 will send a reassociation request to the VoWiFi station on channel 52

Answer : An increase in frame retransmissions, causing voice latency

The IEEE 802.11-2007 standard specifies which channel access method as a part of the Hybrid Coordination function? 


Options are :

  • EDCA
  • TSF/CA
  • HDCF
  • PCFA

Answer : EDCA

CWNA-106 Certified Wireless Network Administrator Exam Set 1

Identify the feature designed IT wireless clients to improve battery life when only a single spatial stream in needed. 


Options are :

  • Wireless Multimedia Power Save (WMM-PS)
  • Spatial Multiplexing Power Save (SMPS)
  • 802.11r/k Power Save
  • Power Save Multi-Poll

Answer : Spatial Multiplexing Power Save (SMPS)

Given:

ABC Company is opening a new branch office that needs an 802.11 WLAN to support a mission critical application. The IT manager has considered implementing a remote office WLAN controller with controller-based APs instead of several autonomous APs. He has asked you about the primary differences between the two solutions.

What statements define characteristics of WLAN controllers? (Choose 2)

A. Controller-based APs must be plugged directly into the WLAN controller, but autonomous APs can be plugged into Ethernet switches of any kind.

B. Controller-based APs download their firmware and configuration from the WLAN controller upon initialization, thus reducing management overhead.

C. Most controller-based APs support 802.3-2005, Clause 33 PoE, and some controller-based APs support the 802.3at PoE Plus standard.

D. The CAPWAP protocol currently allows controller-based APs from one vendor to be used with WLAN controllers from another vendor

E. If a WLAN controller is used, all attached controller-based APs must use the same WLAN profiles.   


Options are :

  • A,D
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,E

Answer : B,E

During a site survey, it is important to collect and record data about radio frequency related interference and blockage sources that result in reduced signal coverage. The least amount of RF signal loss is introduced by which type of building construction material? 


Options are :

  • Concrete or brick wall
  • Wood-studded drywall
  • Insulation-doped glass window
  • Aluminum siding

Answer : Wood-studded drywall

CWNA-106 Certified Wireless Network Administrator Exam Set 3

What facts are true regarding controllers and APs in a Split MAC architecture? (Choose 2)

A. A tunneling mechanism is used between the controller and AP.

B. Using centralized forwarding, controller-based APs do not tag Ethernet frames with VLAN identifiers.

C. With 802.1X/EAP security, the AP acts as a supplicant

D. Preauthentication support is required for fast/secure roaming.

E. All 802.11 data frames are forwarded to the controller for centralized handling 


Options are :

  • A,E
  • A,B
  • B,C
  • C,D

Answer : C,D

When using VMW Power Save operation, a wireless client device__________. 


Options are :

  • Buffers frames from the access point until it wakes to process the frames up the stack
  • Alternates between awake and dozing, depending on its need to transmit and receive information
  • Experiences lower throughput and lower latency than when operating in Active mode
  • Powers down some radio chains and transmits information at a slower data rate

Answer : Alternates between awake and dozing, depending on its need to transmit and receive information

How is throughput capacity scaled in a single channel architecture (SCA) WLAN system? 


Options are :

  • By placing APs that are on a single channel more closely together
  • By using downlink data compression and uplink flow control at the AP
  • By increasing the radio density in the APs. which increases the number of available channel layers
  • By enabling multiple simultaneous client data streams on each radio within an AP

Answer : By increasing the radio density in the APs. which increases the number of available channel layers

PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Practice Exam Set 5

What is the most common mount type for connecting a WLAN antenna to an outdoor mast (pole)? 


Options are :

  • Magnetic mount with bulkhead adapter
  • Perforated radome enclosure
  • Suction cups with threaded posts
  • U-bolt with base clamp

Answer : U-bolt with base clamp

PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Practice Exam Set 5

Given: Return Loss is the decrease of forward energy in a system because some of the power is being reflected back toward the transmitter.

What can cause a high return loss in an RF transmission system?   


Options are :

  • The use of multiple connector types in the RF system (e.g. N-type and SMA-type)
  • Cross-polarization of the RF signal as it passes through the RF system
  • An impedance mismatch between devices in the RF system
  • A Voltage Standing Wave Ratio (VSWR) of 1.5:1

Answer : An impedance mismatch between devices in the RF system

What statements about the beam width of an RF antenna are true?

A. The lower the gain of an antenna, the more narrow one or both beam widths become.

B. The RF signal stops propagating at the beam width borders.

C. Beam width is calculated by the -3 dB points from the center axis, both horizontally and vertically.

D. Horizontal beam width is displayed (in degrees) on the antenna Azimuth Chart.

E. Beam width is calculated using the length of the antenna element.   


Options are :

  • A,D
  • D,E
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : C,D

Which units of measure are used to describe relative power level changes?

A. dBm

B. dBi

C. dB

D. mW

E. dBW 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C
  • None
  • A,B
  • D,E

Answer : B,C

PW0-270 Certified Wireless Analysis Professional (CWAP) Exam Set 2

Given: A 802.11 WLAN transmitter that emits an 80 mW signal is connected to a cable with 3 dB loss. The cable is connected to an antenna with a 16 dBi gain.

What is the resultant antenna power output (EIRP)? 


Options are :

  • 320 mW
  • 800 mW
  • 160 mW
  • 1600 mW

Answer : 1600 mW

Given: ABC Company's network administrator was just asked to install a 5 GHz OFDM bridge link between two buildings. He connected a WLAN bridge with a 50-ohm output to a 50- ohm RF coaxial cable.

He connected the other end of the RF coaxial cable to a 25-ohm, 6 dBi Yagi antennA.

What is the maximum VSWR between the WLAN bridge and the Yagi antenna? 


Options are :

  • 1.2:1
  • 1.1:1
  • 2.0:1
  • 1.0:1

Answer : 2.0:1

What term describes the effect of increasing the intensity of an RF wave when the RF antenna lobe is focused in a desired direction? 


Options are :

  • Beam Compression
  • Active Amplification
  • Directional Extension
  • Passive Gain

Answer : Passive Gain

CWNA-106 Certified Wireless Network Administrator Exam Set 3

What factors are required to establish a high quality 2.4 GHz point-to-point RF link at a distance of 3  miles (5 kilometers)?

A. Accurate Link Budget calculations

B. Accurate Earth Bulge calculations

C. System Operating Margin (SOM) of at least 20 dB

D. A minimum antenna gain of 13 dBi

E. A Fresnel Zone that is at least 60% clear of obstructions   


Options are :

  • A,E
  • A,B
  • B,D
  • C,D

Answer : A,E

Given: XYZ Company is constructing a building-to-building ERP-OFDM bridge link using patch antennas. The buildings are 4 blocks apart in the middle of a large city. XYZ Company is using the rooftop of each building for antenna placement. There are several buildings closely spaced between the two locations, but there is a narrow visual line-of-sight. The link does not work as XYZ Company had hoped.

What would you do to rectify this problem at the lowest possible cost? 


Options are :

  • Change the antennas to high gain parabolic dish or grid antennas with a narrow beamwidth. This will sufficiently shrink the Fresnel Zone to an area where other buildings are not impeding
  • On top of each building, place a mast or tower that is tall enough to completely clear the Fresnel Zone of obstructions between the two antennas.
  • Decrease the output power to the minimum allowed by the link budget calculation. This will minimize the size of the Fresnel Zone and increase the quality of the wireless link.
  • Use a vertically-polarized antenna on one building and a horizontally-polarized antenna on the other to decrease the size of the Fresnel Zone. Cross-polarization will shrink the Fresnel Zone size while allowing the output power to remain the same.

Answer : On top of each building, place a mast or tower that is tall enough to completely clear the Fresnel Zone of obstructions between the two antennas.

Given: A WLAN transmitter that emits a 200 mW signal is connected to a cable with a 9 dB loss. if the cable is connected to an antenna with a 10 dBi gain, what is the EIRP at the antenna element? 


Options are :

  • 250 mW
  • 50 mW
  • 500 mW
  • 750 mW

Answer : 250 mW

PW0-270 Certified Wireless Analysis Professional (CWAP) Exam Set 6

In a long-distance RF link, what statement about Fade Margin is true? 


Options are :

  • The Fade Margin of a long-distance RF link does not account for antenna gain.
  • Fade Margin and Jamming Margin are synonymous, interchangeable terms.
  • Fade Margin is an amount of signal strength in addition to the Link Budget.
  • Fade Margin is rarely taken into account on a long-distance RF link.

Answer : Fade Margin is an amount of signal strength in addition to the Link Budget.

What causes an excessively high Voltage Standing Wave Ratio (VSWR) in an 802.11 WLAN? 


Options are :

  • Reflected DC voltage on the main RF signal line
  • Crosstalk (inductance) between adjacent conductors
  • An impedance mismatch between devices in series with the main RF signal
  • Refracted RF signal peaks along the main signal path

Answer : An impedance mismatch between devices in series with the main RF signal

Which antenna types can be used in a scenario where simple receive diversity is required? 

A. Omni-directional

B. Patch

C. Yagi

D. Grid

E. MIMO Sector

F. Sector Array 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • E,F
  • A,B
  • A,D

Answer : A,B

CWNA-106 Certified Wireless Network Administrator Exam Set 4

What phrase defines Equivalent Isotropically Radiated Power (EIRP)? 


Options are :

  • Power supplied to the antenna plus antenna gain
  • Transmitter output power plus attached cable and connector loss
  • Transmitter output power only
  • Reflected power due to an impedance mismatch in the signal path

Answer : Power supplied to the antenna plus antenna gain

As an RF wave propagates through space, the wave front experiences natural expansion. What is the  detrimental effect of this expansion in a WLAN system? 


Options are :

  • Fresnel Zone Thinning
  • Transmission Obfuscation
  • Signal Attenuation
  • None
  • Linear Diffusion Loss

Answer : Signal Attenuation

ABC Company has just purchased a 6 dBi patch antennA. After performing some tests with the 6 dBi   antenna, they have concluded that more antenna gain is needed to cover their long hallway.

When choosing an antenna with higher gain, what other antenna characteristic will also change?   


Options are :

  • Fresnel Zone size
  • Return Loss
  • Beam widths
  • Maximum input power

Answer : Beam widths

PW0-270 Certified Wireless Analysis Professional (CWAP) Exam Set 5

What characteristics determine the diameter of the first Fresnel Zone for a 802.11 WLAN link? 

A. Antenna beamwidths

B. Size of the antenna elements

C. Distance between the antennas

D. Frequency of the transmission

E. Transmission power

F. Antenna gain 


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • E,F

Answer : C,D

What antenna characteristic decreases as the gain of the antenna is increased?   


Options are :

  • Beam width
  • Polarization radius
  • Dissipated heat
  • Range

Answer : Beam width

What word describes the bending of an RF signal as it passes between mediums of different density? 


Options are :

  • Diffraction
  • Diffusion
  • Refraction
  • Reflection

Answer : Refraction

PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Practice Exam Set 4

What are some common specifications for 802.11 WLAN antennas?

A. Spectral Resilience

B. Operating Temperature

C. Impedance in Ohms

D. Azimuth Beam width

E. Return Loss Rating

F. Maximum Input Power 


Options are :

  • B,C,D,F
  • A,B,C,D
  • A,C,E,F
  • A,B,C,E

Answer : B,C,D,F

What factors affect the distance that an RF signal can be effectively received?

A. Transmitting station's antenna type

B. Receiving station's radio sensitivity

C. Fresnel zone blockage

D. Power over Ethernet (PoE) usage

E. Antenna connector type

F. Distance between access points 


Options are :

  • D,E,F
  • C,D,E
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,C

What antenna technologies are used to help overcome null areas of RF coverage due to multipath?

A. Simple Diversity

B. Phase Dispersion

C. Circular Polarization

D. Beam Linearization

E. Transmit Beamforming

F. Spectral Clarification 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,F
  • A,E

Answer : A,E

PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Certified Practice Exam Set 3

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions