PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Practice Exam Set 3

The Wi-Fi Multimedia (WMM) certification, created by the Wi-Fi Alliance, is based on the ___________ medium access method with support for ___________.   


Options are :

  • HCCA, Unscheduled APSD
  • HEMM, Block Acknowledgement
  • DCF, Fast/Secure Roaming
  • EDCA, Transmission Opportunities

Answer : EDCA, Transmission Opportunities

PW0-071 Certified Wireless Technology Specialist Sales Exam Set 1

Given: As your station moves away from the access point to which it is associated, it changes its data rate from 54 Mbps to 48 Mbps and then to 36 Mbps. What IEEE 802.11 term is used to describe this functionality?   


Options are :

  • Multi-rate Control
  • Rate Set Selectivity
  • Proximity Rate Handling
  • Dynamic Rate Switching

Answer : Dynamic Rate Switching

What device feature is user configurable for RSN-capable 802.11 WLAN client devices? 


Options are :

  • EAP Authentication Type
  • WMM Priority Tagging
  • CCMP Configuration Parameters
  • SNMP Community Strings

Answer : EAP Authentication Type

Given: Joe runs a coffee shop, and as a value added service for his customers he has implemented a Wi-Fi hotspot.

Joe has read news articles about how hackers lurk at hotspots trying to take advantage of unsuspecting users. Joe wants to avoid this problem at his coffee shop.

What is the most efficient step that Joe can take to prevent hackers from attacking his customers' wireless computers at his coffee shop?   


Options are :

  • Authorize Network Admission Control (NAC) functionality in the WLAN controller
  • Enable station-to-station traffic blocking in the WLAN controller
  • Give out a CD to each customer with free firewall software
  • Configure Role Based Access Control (RBAC) features in the WLAN controller

Answer : Enable station-to-station traffic blocking in the WLAN controller

PW0-204 Certified Wireless Security Professional (CWSP) Exam Set 2

What features are supported by 802.11 WLAN controllers?

A. Multiple simultaneous WLAN profiles

B. Role based access control

C. Layer 3 switching

D. Guest access functions

E. Heat maps overlaying floor plans     


Options are :

  • A,B,D,E
  • A,C,D,E
  • B,C,D,E
  • A,B,C,D

Answer : A,B,D,E

What 802.11 WLAN type implements power management where stations send trigger frames to the AP after they awake from dozing?   


Options are :

  • Ad Hoc PSP Mode Set (APMS)
  • Extended Service Set (ESS)
  • Independent Basic Service Set (IBSS)
  • Integrated Service Set (ISS)

Answer : Extended Service Set (ESS)

What information is transmitted in the Beacon management frames of an ERP-OFDM access point for the benefit of nearby HR/DSSS wireless stations?

A. Time Synchronization information

B. Encrypted Data

C. Capability Information of the access point

D. Spread Spectrum Parameter Set information

E. Protection Mechanism information

F. Doze state of all associated stations

G. VLAN Identifiers 


Options are :

  • B,C,E
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • D,F,G

Answer : A,C,D

PW0-204 Certified Wireless Security Professional (CWSP) Exam Set 5

What statement about 802.11 WLAN performance is true? 


Options are :

  • Changing the security mechanism from WPA2-Enterprise to WPA2-Personal will increase throughput
  • Use of the maximum wireless frame size on the access point will increase throughput between the wired and wireless networks
  • Compared to an Independent BSS, an Infrastructure BSS can provide almost twice the throughput between wireless nodes.
  • Larger frame sizes result in greater throughput in a low RF interference environment

Answer : Larger frame sizes result in greater throughput in a low RF interference environment

What statements about the 802.11 standard's QoS facility enhancements are true?

A.new contention-based channel access method is introduced.

B. Frames with the highest priority access category tend to have the lowest backoff values and therefore they are more likely to get a TXOP.

C. As long as the Voice queue has data frames awaiting transmission, no data will be transmitted from the Best Effort queue.

D. New QoS control frame types are introduced for backwards compatibility with non-QoS capable stations.

E. Eight (8) user priorities map to eight (8) transmit queues 


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • A,E

Answer : A,B

What mechanisms are specified by the IEEE 802.11-2007 standard to assure that only one radio is transmitting on the RF medium at a given point in time?

A. Interframe spacing

B. Random backoff timer

C. Clear channel assessment

D. Network allocation vector

E. Slot assessment value

F. Network access timer

G. Minimum time unit allocation 


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • E,F,G
  • A,B,C
  • D,E,F

Answer : B,C,D

PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Certified Practice Exam Set 2

In an Infrastructure Basic Service Set (BSS), what best describes the Passive Scanning process? 


Options are :

  • Stations broadcast Probe Request frames on all channels within the governmental regulatory domain. Nearby access points respond with Probe Response frames. Stations record information found in the Probe Response frames for use in the association process.
  • Stations broadcast Beacons on a single channel. Nearby stations record information found in the Beacons for use in the association process.
  • Stations broadcast Probe Request frames on the single channel for which they are programmed. Nearby access points respond on that channel with Probe Response frames. Stations record information found in the Probe Response frames for use in the association process
  • Access points broadcast Beacons on all channels on each radio within the regulatory domain. Nearby stations record information found in the Beacons for use in the association process

Answer : Access points broadcast Beacons on all channels on each radio within the regulatory domain. Nearby stations record information found in the Beacons for use in the association process

The IEEE 802.11-2007 standard specifies which channel access methods as a part of the Hybrid Coordination function?

A. HCCA

B. PCFA

C. HDCF

D. EDCA

E. TSF/CA   


Options are :

  • A,D
  • B,E
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

What are some common components of 802.11 WLAN client utilities?

A. Site Survey Utility

B. AP Signal Strength Meter

C. Spectrum Analyzer Utility

D. Role Based Access Control Configuration

E. Power Management Mode State Monitor

F. WLAN Profile Configuration Tool

G. Real-time Throughput Monitor 


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E
  • E,F,G
  • A,B,F

Answer : A,B,F

CWNA-106 Certified Wireless Network Administrator Exam Set 2

An ERP-OFDM access point can control use of the RF medium for a specified period of time using which of the listed components of the IEEE 802.11-2007 standard?   


Options are :

  • RTS-to-Self
  • DTIM Interval
  • Protection Mechanisms
  • Long Slot Times

Answer : Protection Mechanisms

When is an ERP-OFDM access point required by the IEEE 802.11 standard to respond to Probe Request frames from nearby High Throughput (HT) stations?

A. When the Probe Request frames contain the correct SSID value

B. When the access point is configured for Open System authentication

C. When the Probe Request frames contain a blank SSID value

D. When the Probe Request frames contain all basic data rates specified by the access point

E. When the access point supports only HR/DSSS data rates 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,C
  • A,B
  • D,E

Answer : A,C

Given: ABC Company has a 2-story building and one WLAN controller with six lightweight APs. The  WLAN controller currently provides coverage to 75% of both floors and an adequate amount of capacity for all client devices. The network manager has decided that ABC Company needs 100% coverage, and the existing WLAN controller will not support any additional APs. The Engineering team is moving upstairs and the Sales team is moving downstairs to keep everyone organized and efficient. There will be an occasional need for members of the Engineering team to work downstairs and for the Sales team to work upstairs, and each team is increasing in size by 10% over the next month.

What is the most cost effective upgrade solution that will yield:

1) Continued support of fast/secure roaming between APs

2) Added network capacity to accommodate the 10% growth

3) 100% coverage on both floors of the facility 


Options are :

  • Turn up the power to all lightweight APs and move the APs to suitable locations to provide 100% coverage. Leave the WLAN controller configured for a single subnet.
  • Add autonomous APs where needed to complete coverage. Configure the autonomous APs for preauthentication support and the same SSID used by the WLAN controller. Autonomous APs should be on the same subnet with the WLAN controller.
  • Buy a second WLAN controller with additional lightweight APs. Use one WLAN controller for upstairs and the other for downstairs. Put each WLAN controller on its own subnet.
  • Replace the existing WLAN controller with a larger WLAN controller and add additional APs. Configure two WLAN profiles in the WLAN controller, but continue to use a single subnet.

Answer : Replace the existing WLAN controller with a larger WLAN controller and add additional APs. Configure two WLAN profiles in the WLAN controller, but continue to use a single subnet.

PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Practice Exam Set 1

Your company informs you that they are trying to hook a new laptop up to their 802.11g network. Your company says that even though the utility shows that the access point has high signal strength and that there is an excellent connection to the access point, their laptop is unable to get a valid IP address and thus cannot connect to servers on their wired network. Which are the two wireless network problems that can be the reason for this situation? (Choose two)

A. The laptop's MAC address has not been added to the access point's filter list.

B. The wireless client device is using the wrong WEP key.

C. The wireless client device is using the wrong network name (ESSID)

D. The wireless client device is configured to use Shared Key authentication.

E. The access point is experiencing a significant amount of co-channel interference.   


Options are :

  • A,E
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,D

Answer : A,B

PW0-105 Certified Wireless Network Administrator CWNA Exam Set 3

The use of which four Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) types is included in the WPA/WPA2-Enterprise certification programs from the Wi-Fi Alliance? (Choose four)

A. EAP-TTLS

B. PEAPv0 / EAP-MSCHAPv2

C. EAP-TLS

D. EAP-FAST

E. EAP-MD5

F. LEAP

G. PEAPv1 / EAP-GTC 


Options are :

  • A,B,C,G
  • C,D,E,F
  • A,B,C,D
  • D,E,F,G

Answer : A,B,C,G

What antenna technologies are used to help overcome null areas of RF coverage due to multipath? (Choose 2)

A. Transmit Beamforming

B. Beam Linearization

C. Spectral Clarification

D. Antenna Diversity

E. Phase Dispersion 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • C,E
  • A,B
  • A,D

Answer : A,D

Your company has many client devices, some that support WEP, some that support WPA, and some that support WPA2. The client devices that support only WEP can be firmware upgraded to support the TKIP wireless security protocol. As the wireless administrator at Your company, it is your responsibility to provide the strongest industry standard layer-2 security possible while applying a reliable solution for all devices.

Which are two security measures that you should apply to meet Your company’s requirements? (Choose two)

A. 802.1X/EAP authentication

B. TKIP/RC4 encryption

C. Shared Key authentication

D. CCMP/AES encryption

E. WEP-128 encryption with a passphrase

F. Transport Layer Security (TLS)   


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,C
  • E,F
  • C,D

Answer : A,B

PW0-270 Certified Wireless Analysis Professional (CWAP) Exam Set 2

What factors significantly affect the amount of wireless bandwidth available to each station within a BSS? (Choose 2)

A. Beacon interval value Configured in the access point

B. The data rates at which client stations are transmitting uplink data

C. The data rates enabled on the access point

D. The layer 3 protocol used by each station to transmit data over the wireless link

E. Co-located access points on non-overlapping channels 


Options are :

  • A,E
  • B,C
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : B,C

Devices compliant with the IEEE 802.11-2007 standard use which radio brands? (Choose 4)

A. 902 - 928 MHz ISM band

B. 5.725 - 5.875 GHz ISM band

C. 2.4000 - 2.4835 GHz ISM band

D. 5.470 - 5.725 GHz UNII band

E. 5.15 - 5.25 GHz UNII band 


Options are :

  • A,B,C,D
  • A,B,C,E
  • A,C,D,E
  • B,C,D,E

Answer : B,C,D,E

According to the 802.11-2007 standard, when is an ERP-OFDM access point required to respond to Probe Request frames from High Throughput (HT) stations?

A. Only when the Probe Request frames contain all basic data rates specified by the access point

B. Only when the Probe Request frames contain a blank SSID value

C. Only when the access point is configured for Open System authentication

D. Access points are always required to respond to probe requests

E. Only when the Probe Request frames contain the correct SSID value 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,D
  • C,D
  • B,E

Answer : B,E

PW0-204 Certified Wireless Security Professional (CWSP) Exam Set 2

Which authentication methods generate dynamic encryption keys as a by-product? (Choose 2)

A. DWEP

B. WLAN Profile

C. WPA2-Personal

D. HTTPS Captive Portal

E. 802.1X/EAP 


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,B
  • C,E
  • C,D

Answer : C,E

Which of the following is an advantage of using WPA-Personal as a security solution for 802.11a networks, rather than WEP-128?   


Options are :

  • Each station using WPA-Personal uses a unique encryption key to encrypt data, but WEP-128 stations all use the same encryption key
  • WPA-Personal uses CCMP for encryption, and WEP-128 uses TKIP for encryption
  • WPA-Personal is based upon IEEE 802.11 industry standards, but WEP is not.
  • WPA-Personal uses 802.1X/EAP for authentication, and WEP-128 uses preshared keys.

Answer : Each station using WPA-Personal uses a unique encryption key to encrypt data, but WEP-128 stations all use the same encryption key

Which of the following are two statements that best describe 802.11-1999 (R2003) network operation with regard to association and re-association processes? (Choose two)

A. When actively scanning for a network to join, clients transmit Probe Request frames, which contain most of the same information found in beacons.

B. Access points can ignore stations using a null (blank) SSID field in their Probe Request frames, but must respond with a Probe Response frame if a station has a specific SSID matching their own.

C. In order to provide seamless roaming, some vendors allow a station to associate with a new access point while still associated with the old one as long as both access points are from the same vendor.

D. When a station is in the cell range of multiple access points, it will associate with an access point that uses active scanning before associating with an access point that uses passive scanning.

E. A station cannot attempt to associate with an access point until that access point authenticates the station. 


Options are :

  • A,E
  • A,B
  • B,D
  • C,D

Answer : A,E

PW0-105 Certified Wireless Network Administrator CWNA Exam Set 1

You are contracted by a local school to wirelessly connect a mobile classroom to the school's network infrastructure. You are thinking about positioning a wireless workgroup bridge at the mobile classroom to create the wireless connection back to the main building in which the school's data center is located. What should you take into consideration prior to deploying a wireless workgroup bridge in this scenario?   


Options are :

  • You will only be able to connect wired devices to the wireless workgroup bridge and not any wireless client devices in the mobile classroom.
  • If you connect the wireless workgroup bridge to an access point at the main building, the access point will not be able to provide connections to other wireless client devices during communication with the wireless workgroup bridge
  • You will need to connect a wireless bridge to the main building's network infrastructure to make the connection to the wireless workgroup bridge at the mobile classroom
  • If you need to use security options such as MAC filtering, WEP, or WPA-Personal, you will need to use a dedicated wireless bridge at the mobile classroom instead of the wireless workgroup bridge.

Answer : You will only be able to connect wired devices to the wireless workgroup bridge and not any wireless client devices in the mobile classroom.

Given: ABC Hospital is considering a Wi-Fi infrastructure upgrade where the dual-radio ERP access points would be replaced with new dual-ratio HT APs. ABC wants to minimize the time and cost associated with performing a new site survey, so they will be performing a rip-and-replace migration. What problem is most likely to be experienced in this scenario?   


Options are :

  • Increased receiver sensitivity on the HT APs will cause them to continually change channels to avoid co-channel interference.
  • Multipath will increase causing increased layer-2 retransmissions. The retransmission will cause latency for VoWiFi handsets.
  • The Wi-Fi infrastructure’s rogue scanning feature will no longer be able to accurately triangulate rogue clients.
  • Client stations located in the hallways will experience minimal performance gain from the HT APs due to line-of-sight conditions.

Answer : Multipath will increase causing increased layer-2 retransmissions. The retransmission will cause latency for VoWiFi handsets.

What are some common specifications for 802.11 WLAN antennas? (Choose 3)

A. Spectral Resilience

B. Operating Frequency

C. Power loss in dB

D. Return Loss Rating

E. Impedance in Ohms

F. Azimuth Beamwidth   


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E
  • B,E,F
  • B,C,D

Answer : B,E,F

CWNA-106 Certified Wireless Network Administrator Exam Set 4

Which two of the following statements pertaining to 802.11-compliant systems and colocated access points are accurate? (Choose two)

A. The same number of 802.11b systems and 802.11g systems can be co-located in the 2.4 GHz ISM band without adjacent channel interference.

B. Up to four 802.11a access points in the 5.15 ?5.25 GHz U-NII band can be co-located without performance degradation.

C. 802.11 FHSS systems have a co-location throughput advantage over 802.11b DSSS systems because they are frequency agile and make use of more discrete channels.

D. 802.11g access points configured for 802.11g-compliant operation use protection mechanisms to prevent OFDM transmissions from colliding with the DSSS transmissions. This prevents performance degradation when 802.11g systems are co-located with 802.11b access points.

E. An 802.11-compliant FHSS system operating at its maximum data rate would require at least three co-located access points to achieve the same throughput as an 802.11b DSSS system  operating at its lowest DSSS data rate. 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,E
  • A,B
  • B,D

Answer : A,B

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions