PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Practice Exam Set 2

Devices compliant with the IEEE 802.11-2007 standard use which radio bands?

A. 902 - 928 MHz ISM band

B. 2.4000 2.4835 GHz ISM band

C. 5.470 5.725 GHz UNII band

D. 5.15 5.25 GHz UNII band

E. 5.725 5.875 GHz ISM band   


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D
  • C,D,E

Answer : B,C,D

Which IEEE 802.11 physical layer specification (PHY) provides support for OFDM and HR/DSSS operational compatibility? 


Options are :

  • OFDM
  • HR/DSSS
  • HT
  • ERP

Answer : ERP

How far apart are the center frequencies of the OFDM channels specified for use in the UNII-2 band (5.25 5.35 GHz)?   


Options are :

  • 22 MHz
  • 20 MHz
  • 15 MHz
  • 10 MHz

Answer : 20 MHz

PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Practice Exam Set 3

What are three operational channel widths specified by the 802.11 Clause 20 (High Throughput) PHY?

A. 20 MHz

B. 20/40 MHz

C. PCO

D. 22 MHz

E. 10/20 MHz

F. HT_GF 


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E
  • D,E,F

Answer : A,B,C

Which data rate is supported by 802.11 ERP-OFDM systems that is not supported by 802.11 OFDM systems? 


Options are :

  • 54 Mbps
  • 9 Mbps
  • 5.5 Mbps
  • 12 Mbps

Answer : 5.5 Mbps

What statements about the Service Set Identifier (SSID) are true? 

A. The SSID is a mandatory security identifier used only in RSN sessions.

B. The SSID is a logical network name for the devices in a WLAN system.

C. The SSID is an alphanumeric value used for identifying a device's manufacturer.

D. The SSID is an arbitrary number assigned to each AP by each wireless client for roaming purposes only.

E. The SSID is an alphanumeric information field having a value of 0 32 octets. 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D
  • B,C
  • B,E

Answer : B,E

PW0-105 Certified Wireless Network Administrator Exam Set 4

Given: John configures ten IEEE 802.11 dual-band ERP / OFDM laptops in a conference room for Ad Hoc wireless networking. One laptop is connected to the Ethernet network, and its Ethernet and WLAN interfaces are bridged.

All ten laptops are now able to obtain an IP address from the organization's DHCP server, resolve DNS queries, and reach web servers on the Internet.

Is this WLAN an Independent Basic Service Set (IBSS) or an Infrastructure Basic Service Set (BSS)? 


Options are :

  • IBSS because all laptops are configured for Ad Hoc mode connectivity
  • BSS because the laptop with bridged interfaces is acting as an access point
  • BSS because each wireless station has full access to wired network infrastructure services
  • IBSS because the laptop with bridged interfaces does not transmit all of the Beacons

Answer : IBSS because all laptops are configured for Ad Hoc mode connectivity

What parameters make WMM-PS more efficient than legacy 802.11 Power Save mode?

A. WMM-PS identifies incoming VoIP data and delivers it immediately

B. Use of Data frames as trigger frames instead of Control frames

C. Queued frames are delivered at scheduled intervals

D. WMM-PS client devices switch in and out of APSD mode every Beacon

E. Applications control capacity and latency requirements 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,D
  • B,E
  • A,B

Answer : B,E

What statements are true concerning the use of Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing (OFDM) in IEEE 802.11 WLANs?

A. Six (6) "pilot" sub-carriers are used as a reference to disregard frequency and phase shifts of the signal during transmission.

B. UNII band OFDM channels have 20 MHz spacing between center frequencies

C. 16QAM modulation is used at the 54 Mbps data rate.

D. The OFDM PHY is divided into two sub-layers, the LLC and PLCP.

E. Forty-eight (48) sub-carriers are used as parallel symbol transmission paths. 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,E
  • A,D
  • A,B
  • None

Answer : B,E

PW0-071 Certified Wireless Technology Specialist Sales Exam Set 3

How many HR/DSSS channels are specified by the IEEE 802.11-2007 standard, without reference to a specific governmental regulatory domain? 


Options are :

  • 12
  • 11
  • 14
  • 1

Answer : 14

The IEEE 802.11 standard specifies the use of DSSS and OFDM spread spectrum technology for data transmission within the 2.4 GHz ISM band in accordance with regulatory agency requirements of the FCC (US), IC (Canada), and ETSI (Europe).

What is the specified frequency range for data transmission within the 2.4 GHz ISM band? 


Options are :

  • 2.4020 2.4950 GHz
  • 2.4000 - 2.4835 GHz
  • 2.4000 - 2.4725 GHz
  • 2.4010 - 2.4750 GHz

Answer : 2.4000 - 2.4835 GHz

What features are defined by the IEEE 802.11-2007 standard for the purpose of satisfying regulatory requirements for 5 GHz operation?

A. Controlled Access Phasing

B. Distributed Coordination Function

C. Frequency Shift Keying

D. Transmit Power Control

E. Port-based Access Control

F. Dynamic Frequency Selection   


Options are :

  • D,F
  • B,E
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : D,F

PW0-071 Certified Wireless Technology Specialist Sales Exam Set 2

What statements describe the RF cables and connectors that are used with 802.11 WLAN equipment?

A. RF cables have upper and lower frequency limit specifications

B. 75 ohms is the typical impedance of an 802.11 WLAN connector

C. Two like connectors, manufactured by different companies, may vary in their specifications.

D. Every RF connector has insertion loss. 


Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,C,D

What OSI model layers are specifically addressed by the IEEE 802.11-2007 standard?

A. Physical

B. Data Link

C. Network

D. Transport

E. Session

F. Presentation 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,E
  • B,F

Answer : A,B

What steps are part of the 802.11 reassociation process?

A. A client station transmits a Reassociation Request frame to its current access point.

B. The current access point informs the Ethernet switch of the reassociation.

C. The current access point invokes reassociation with the client station.

D. The new access point transmits a Reassociation Response frame to a client station with a status value.

E. The new access point's Reassociation Service informs the Distribution System that the association is moving.

F. The client station transmits a deauthentication frame to the current access point. 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • D,E
  • C,F
  • C,D

Answer : D,E

PW0-270 Certified Wireless Analysis Professional (CWAP) Exam Set 3

Given: A company has several stations connected to a single radio access point, and all stations are actively transmitting and receiving in the BSS. What factors affect the amount of wireless bandwidth available to each station?

A. Number of actively transmitting stations associated to the access point

B. Beacon interval value configured in the access point

C. Co-located access points on non-overlapping channels

D. Distance from the access point to the most distant station

E. The layer 3 protocol used by each station to transmit data over the wireless link 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D
  • A,D
  • C,E

Answer : A,D

In an 802.11 ERP-OFDM system, what channel pairs are considered non-overlapping?

A. Channels 4 and 10

B. Channels 1 and 4

C. Channels 3 and 7

D. Channels 1 and 10

E. Channels 8 and 11

F. Channels 5 and 8 


Options are :

  • E,F
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • A,D

Answer : A,D

What conditions can prevent an 802.11 client device from performing a fast BSS transition between two access points that are part of the same WLAN system?

A. One access point has reached its admission control limit.

B. The client's role-based profile on the WLAN controller does not allow the client to use specific access points on the network.

C. One access point supports only HR/DSSS, and the other access point is ERP-OFDM capable.

D. The access points are hiding the SSID in Beacons and Probe Response frames.

E. One AP is using channel 1, and the other AP is using channel 40. 


Options are :

  • B,D
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,E

Answer : A,B

PW0-270 Certified Wireless Analysis Professional (CWAP) Exam Set 1

What carrier sense mechanisms are deployed by the IEEE 802.11-2007 standard that aid in collision avoidance?

A. Passive

B. Pseudo-random

C. Virtual

D. Active

E. Physical

F. Data Link

G. Interframe 


Options are :

  • F,G
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • C,E

Answer : C,E

What factors can significantly influence the application layer throughput of an ERP-OFDM client  station in an ERP-OFDM BSS?

A. Number of simultaneous ERP-OFDM clients using the same access point

B. Use of passphrase authentication instead of 802.1X/EAP authentication

C. Use of CCMP/AES encryption instead of TKIP/RC4 encryption

D. BSS transition speed between RSN capable access points

E. Use of "smart" antenna technology on the ERP-OFDM access point

F. Association of an HR/DSSS client to the same ERP-OFDM access point as the ERP-OFDM client 


Options are :

  • D,E,F
  • A,B,C
  • A,E,F
  • C,D,E

Answer : A,E,F

Given: The 802.11-2007 standard often refers to Association and Reassociation frames as a set by saying, "(Re)Association."

What is one difference between these two frame types? 


Options are :

  • The Reassociation frame contains an additional field called the Current AP Address.
  • Association frames cannot be used in fast BSS transition.
  • In a QoS BSS, Association frames carry QoS information while Reassociation frames do not.
  • Only the Association frame is used in a heterogeneous (mixed vendor) network.

Answer : The Reassociation frame contains an additional field called the Current AP Address.

PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Practice Exam Set 5

What are possible causes of the "hidden node" problem with 802.11 WLANs?

A. Data frames too large for the physical environment

B. Client stations broadcasting with too much power

C. Access points broadcasting with too little power

D. Client stations too close in proximity to each other

E. Interfering obstacles between client stations

F. Large 802.11 cells with physically distributed stations

G. 802.11 radios with distributed antenna systems   


Options are :

  • E,F,G
  • B,C,D
  • D,E,F
  • A,B,C

Answer : E,F,G

CWNA-106 Certified Wireless Network Administrator Exam Set 5

What criteria can an 802.11 wireless client use to select the best access point with which to associate?

A. Received Signal Strength Indicator value

B. Physical distance to the closest access point

C. Prioritized RF positioning information from each access point

D. Average round trip time of a link test packet

E. Signal-to-Noise Ratio value

F. Position of nearby RF interference sources 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,E
  • C,F
  • A,B
  • NONE

Answer : A,E

Given: ABC Company is opening a new branch office that needs an 802.11 WLAN to support a mission-critical application. The IT manager has considered implementing a remote office WLAN controller with lightweight access points instead of several autonomous access points. He has asked you about the primary differences between the two solutions.

What statements define characteristics of WLAN controllers?

A. Lightweight access points must be plugged directly into the WLAN controller, but autonomous access points can be plugged into Ethernet switches of any kind.

B. The Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP) allows lightweight access points from one vendor to be used with WLAN controllers from another vendor.

C. Lightweight access points download their firmware and configuration from the WLAN controller upon initialization, thus reducing management overhead.

D. All lightweight access points support 802.3-2005, Clause 33 PoE, and some lightweight access points support the 802.3at PoE Plus standard.

E. If a WLAN controller is used, all attached lightweight access points must use the same WLAN profiles 


Options are :

  • D,E
  • C,D
  • B,C
  • A,B

Answer : C,D

What mechanism is used to maintain time synchronization in an 802.11 BSS? 


Options are :

  • A continuous heartbeat frame (used specifically for time synchronization) is sent from access points to associated stations.
  • Access points synchronize time information from an external time-source using NTP.
  • When receiving Beacon frames, stations check and correct their clocks using the included timestamp file
  • Stations use ACK frames to regularly reset their internal clock to match that of their AP.

Answer : When receiving Beacon frames, stations check and correct their clocks using the included timestamp file

CWNA-106 Certified Wireless Network Administrator Exam Set 3

Given: As a consultant, you have been hired by ABC Company to implement an outdoor WLAN connection between two buildings that are 2 kilometers (1.24 miles) from each other. Your first required objective is to create a point-to-point link between the two buildings within the local regulatory body's 800 mW EIRP maximum.

Your second required objective is to provide an industry-standard security solution capable of supporting mutual authentication. As an optional objective, you must minimize the amount of interference to nearby WLAN networks.

There are no obstructions between the two buildings. You install an OFDM wireless bridge at each building, configuring one in root mode and  the other in non-root mode.

You set each radio for 100 mW (+20 dBm) and attach 9 dBi omnidirectional antennas to both. You configure each bridge for WPA2-Enterprise with PEAPv0/EAP-MSCHAPv2 authentication.

Which statement is true about the solution you chose to deploy? 


Options are :

  • Your solution meets the second required objective and the optional objective, but not the first required objective.
  • Your solution meets both required objectives, but does not meet the optional objective.
  • Your solution meets both required objectives and the optional objective
  • Your solution meets the first required objective and the optional objective, but not the second objective

Answer : Your solution meets both required objectives, but does not meet the optional objective.

In an IEEE 802.11 frame, the IP packet is considered by the MAC layer to be a(n) _________.   


Options are :

  • MSDU
  • BPDU
  • MPDU
  • PSDU

Answer : MSDU

What features are available within 802.11 WLAN client utilities?

A. Driver Changing Tool

B. WLAN Profile Configuration Tool

C. Co-channel Interference Meter

D. Link Statistics Monitor

E. QoS Access Category Selector 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • C,E
  • A,B
  • B,D

Answer : B,D

PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Practice Exam Set 3

Given: Unicast data frames are queued at the access point for a dozing station that is operating in IEEE 802.11 legacy (non-QoS) Power Save mode. What actions are part of the process for the station to receive the queued frames?

A. The AP transmits information in Beacons that note which stations have queued frames.

B. The AP retransmits the first queued data frame at a regular interval until the station receives it and sends an acknowledgement.

C. Stations request their queued frames from the access point using a PS-Poll frame.

D. Stations awaken at a predetermined interval.

E. The AP transmits a multicast ATIM to all stations with queued unicast data to wake them up.

F. Stations send a PS-Poll frame to the AP with the DTIM bit set to 1. 


Options are :

  • D,E,F
  • B,C,D
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,C,D

Select the answer that accurately describes an 802.11 Clause 20 High Throughput (HT) operational mode. 


Options are :

  • Mode 3: Used if only HT stations are associated in the BSS and at least one 20 MHz HT station is associated.
  • Mode 1: Used if there are non-HT stations or APs using the primary or secondary channels. Called "HT non-member protection mode".
  • Mode 0: Used if one or more non-HT stations are associated in the BSS. Called "HT mixed mode".
  • Mode 2: Used if all stations in the BSS are 20/40 MHz HT capable, or if the BSS is 20/40 MHz capable, or if all stations in the BSS are 20 MHz HT stations in a 20 MHz BSS.

Answer : Mode 1: Used if there are non-HT stations or APs using the primary or secondary channels. Called "HT non-member protection mode".

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions