PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Practice Exam Set 1

Which two advantages does using predictive site survey modeling software offer compared to performing a traditional "manual" site survey? (Choose two)

A. Predictive modeling software can predict the ideal access point location more than 99% of the time.

B. Predictive modeling software makes it simple to try various access point's locations, updating an access point coverage pattern in real-time.

C. Predictive modeling software provides more reliable data than manual surveys when fine-tuning access point placement.

D. Interference sources from external networks can be more accurately measured when using predictive modeling software.

E. It takes less time to create a reasonably accurate initial site survey using predictive modeling software than when performing a manual survey.   


Options are :

  • B,E
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • A,D

Answer : B,E

PW0-270 Certified Wireless Analysis Professional (CWAP) Exam Set 3

Given: ABC Company has hired you to perform an indoor site survey of their 7-story facility. ABC Company rents out unused space in their building to other companies, and the other companies use 802.11 WLANs already. ABC Company wants all of the offices they occupy to be surveyed as part of the project.

What actions should be recommended as part of the site survey project?

A. Keep all ABC Company doors closed during the site survey.

B. Find out if ABC Company's Ethernet switches support PoE.

C. Locate wiring closets on each floor of ABC Company's building.

D. Identify areas where ABC Company's AP signals should not reach.

E. Inventory all current access points within ABC Company's building.   


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • D,E

Answer : B,C

Given: Your consulting firm recently completed a predictive site survey model for ABC Company. ABC Company insists on a manual verification of the predictive model. Using manual site survey software, what tasks can be performed as part of the predictive model verification?

A. Identify the type, amplitude, and location of RF interference sources

B. Identify client roaming patterns within the facility

C. Emulate a client's experience to measure connection speed, retry rate, and frame loss

D. Verify the optimal AP locations as given by the predictive modeling application

E. Validate authentication and encryption mechanisms used by each client station

F. Simultaneously capture and analyze data on each 802.11 channel to measure true system-wide throughput

G. Validate each access point is identically configured to allow for seamless roaming 


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • E,F,G
  • A,C,D
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,C,D

As part of a manual RF site survey report, what are the best methods for documenting "dead spots" in an area covered by an indoor 802.11 WLAN?

A. Showing the dead spots to the network administrator in person

B. Marking the dead spots with markers, flags, or other visible indicators

C. Dead spots should not be recorded in a site survey report

D. Manually marking the dead spots on the floor plan

E. Taking digital photographs of dead spots and giving them to end users

F. Using a heat map overlaying the floor plan 


Options are :

  • D,F
  • C,D
  • A,E
  • A,B

Answer : D,F

PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Practice Exam Set 5

You are a network engineer for your company. Your company wants you to establish an outdoor WLAN connection between two buildings that are 2 kilometers (1.24 miles) apart. Your first required goal is to create a point-to-point link between the two buildings within FCC regulations. Secondly, you need to provide an industry-standard security solution capable of supporting mutual authentication. Protecting your wireless bridges from environmental elements such as windblown dust, rain, and splashing water could be done as an optional goal.

You proceed by installing an 802.11b wireless bridge at each building, configuring one in root mode and the other in non-root mode. You then configure each radio for 1 watt (+30 dBm) and connect 9 dBi omni-directional antennas to both. You position each wireless bridge in a NEMA-compliant enclosure intended for outdoor use and configure them for 802.11i-compliant security features. Which statement in relation to the solution you chose to deploy is accurate? 


Options are :

  • Your solution meets neither required objective but meets the optional objective.
  • Your solution meets the second required objective and the optional objective, but not the first required objective.
  • Your solution meets both required objectives and the optional objective.
  • Your solution meets the first required objective and the optional objective, but not the second objective

Answer : Your solution meets the second required objective and the optional objective, but not the first required objective.

What statements define the contents of a manual RF site survey report?

A. It is a series of notes taken during the interview with the network manager and given only to the site survey project manager.

B. It is a one-page network inspection summary used to create a certificate of compliance.

C. It contains the results from the RF coverage, capacity, and interference analysis.

D. It is an internal document used by the site surveying firm. It is not shared with the client.

E. It states the customer requirements and business justification for the WLAN. 


Options are :

  • C,E
  • B,D
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : C,E

While working in a conference room equipped with a wireless network on a presentation document, you notice that turning your laptop in different directions results in your  wireless signal strength changing. This change in signal strength is primarily caused by which RF signal property?   


Options are :

  • The RF signal's amplitude is changing due to a change in the visual line-of-sight.
  • The RF signal's wavelength is being affected by varying antenna gain.
  • The RF signal's multipath is changing the amount of RF absorbed by nearby objects.
  • The RF signal's polarization is different than the receiving antenna.

Answer : The RF signal's polarization is different than the receiving antenna.

PW0-270 Certified Wireless Analysis Professional (CWAP) Exam Set 6

Which of the following are three items that are specified by or derived from the IEEE 802.11i wireless LAN security amendment? (Choose three)

A. CCMP / AES

B. WPA2-Enterprise

C. IP Security (IPSec) 

D. 802.1X/EAP framework

E. Secure Shell   


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • A,B,D

Answer : A,B,D

When performing an RF site survey for a WLAN system deployment that will include VoWiFi handsets, what special technique should be considered? 


Options are :

  • AP antennas should be down-tilted between 5 and 15 degrees
  • The number of directional antennas should be maximized to reduce the noise floor and co-channel interference.
  • AP output power should be maximized for maximum coverage
  • All cell edges should be at least 15 dB above the noise floor

Answer : The number of directional antennas should be maximized to reduce the noise floor and co-channel interference.

Which circumstance has the potential to adversely affect the correct operation of your 802.3af-compliant access points when employing 802.3af-compliant Power-over-Ethernet switches at the network edge?   


Options are :

  • The Ethernet switch's uplink ports are not connected to an 802.3af-compliant core or distribution Ethernet switch
  • A large number of 802.3af-compliant VoIP phones are attached to the same Ethernet switch.
  • Access points that do not support the 802.3af standard are attached to the same Ethernet switch.
  • PoE is provided on both 10/100 and 1000BaseTx ports on the same Ethernet switch.

Answer : A large number of 802.3af-compliant VoIP phones are attached to the same Ethernet switch.

CWNA-106 Certified Wireless Network Administrator Exam Set 2

When verifying a VoWiFi deployment site survey using a VoWiFi handset, which aspect is most important? 


Options are :

  • Testing a constant conversation while roaming from area to area
  • Placing the handset in active survey mode rather than passive survey mode
  • Holding the handset vertically while recording signal strength and data rate
  • Enabling QoS features on the handset

Answer : Holding the handset vertically while recording signal strength and data rate

Given: XYZ Company is planning to install a new 802.11 WLAN, but wants to upgrade its wired infrastructure first to provide the best user experience possible. XYZ has hired you to perform the RF site survey. During the interview with the network manager, you are told that the new Ethernet edge switches will support VoIP phones and 802.11 access points, both using 802.3-2005, Clause 33 compliant PoE. After hearing this information, what immediate concerns do you note? 


Options are :

  • The power budget in the edge switches must be carefully planned and monitored.
  • VoIP phones and 802.11 access points should never be powered by the same edge switch due to distortion
  • The edge Ethernet switches will need to support 802.3at PoE in order to support both access points and VoIP phones
  • VoIP phones can only be powered using PoE up to 50 meters while 802.11 access points can be powered using PoE up to 100 meters

Answer : The power budget in the edge switches must be carefully planned and monitored.

What items are essential for performing a manual RF site survey for a warehouse facility?   

A. A facility map of where users will and will not go

B. I-Beam mounting kits for hanging temporary access points

C. High-gain antennas for use in penetrating chain link fences

D. Signed warehouse safety checklist document

E. An understanding of typical data transactions   


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,D
  • A,E
  • C,D

Answer : A,E

CWNA-106 Certified Wireless Network Administrator Exam Set 5

Given: ABC Company has hired you to perform an initial site survey on their facility. During an interview the network manager informs you that the new wireless network must use UNII bands and  OFDM, and VoWiFi handsets will be used extensively over the wireless network. What items do you need to include in the RF site survey report?

A. A heat map illustrating coverage for areas where mobile users may roam

B. VoWiFi call capacity information for each AP

C. VoWiFi handset security parameters

D. VoWiFi handset connectivity test results

E. DFS compliance information for each AP 


Options are :

  • B,E
  • A,D
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

In an enterprise installation, which is the type of wireless LAN device that can be implemented as part of the core or access network layers? 


Options are :

  • Wireless access point
  • Wireless bridge
  • Wireless mesh router
  • Wireless workgroup bridge

Answer : Wireless mesh router

Which two radio bands are used by devices that are compliant with the 802.11-1999 (R2003) standard (including all amendments)? (Choose two)

A. 902 928 MHz ISM band

B. 2.4000 - 4.4835 GHz ISM band

C. 5.470 5.725 GHz U-NII band

D. 5.15 5.25 GHz U-NII band

E. 5.725 5.875 GHz ISM band 


Options are :

  • A,E
  • B,D
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : B,D

PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Certified Practice Exam Set 1

Given: You are an independent contractor, hired to perform an indoor site survey for ABC Hotel. The network will support both hotel staff and guest users. You are interviewing the network manager to gather business, performance, and security requirements for the future 802.11 WLAN.

What questions should you ask the IT manager?

A. What are the aesthetic requirements for access point and sensor placement?

B. What type of layer-2 security does the guest network profile require?

C. Where are the RF dead zones located within the facility?

D. What types of client devices will connect to the WLAN infrastructure?   

E. Are there any RFID tags in use at the hospital that would conflict with the WLAN? 


Options are :

  • A,D
  • C,D
  • B,E
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

Your company hires you to troubleshoot their 802.11abgh-compliant, Wi-Fi-certified access point and wireless client devices. Subsequent to carrying out a site survey, you identify five neighboring 802.11b access points that belongs to your company; one on channel 1, three on channel 6, and one on channel 11. What is the most appropriate change that is recommended to best circumvent co-channel and adjacent channel interference? 


Options are :

  • Configure Company's access point to use 802.11a with dynamic frequency selection (DFS).
  • There is no available configuration that would avoid co-channel or adjacent-channel interference in this situation.
  • Configure Company's access point to use channel 3, 802.11g-standard mode, and to use the RTS/CTS protection mechanism all the time
  • Configure Company's access point to use channel 1, 802.11g OFDM-only mode, and to operate in PCF mode.

Answer : Configure Company's access point to use 802.11a with dynamic frequency selection (DFS).

In an enterprise installation, which is the type of wireless LAN device that can be implemented as part of the core or access network layers? 


Options are :

  • Wireless workgroup bridge
  • Wireless bridge
  • Wireless access point
  • Wireless mesh router

Answer : Wireless mesh router

PW0-104 Wireless LAN Administration Certified Practice Exam Set 5

Given: You are being interviewed by ABC Company for a possible position as a wireless site survey engineer. The interviewing manager asks you what items should be included in a manual RF site survey report.

What is your response?

A. Cost estimate of the WLAN equipment required to cover the facility

B. RF heat map illustrating coverage for each frequency band

C. Documentation noting physical security hazards in the RF coverage area

D. Documentation noting where each access point will be placed and how it will be mounted

E. Documentation noting how each WLAN user group will authenticate to the network   


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,E
  • B,D
  • C,D

Answer : B,D

When choosing a spread spectrum technology for your wireless LAN network, what are two facts should you consider? (Choose two)

A. An 802.11b Direct Sequence Spread Spectrum (DSSS) signal offers higher data rates and is less susceptible to narrowband interference than an 802.11 Frequency Hopping Spread Spectrum  system.

B. While 802.11g devices can use either DSSS or OFDM technology, 802.11a devices only support OFDM. Therefore 802.11g devices always use OFDM to communicate with 802.11a devices.

C. When 802.11b devices are present in an 802.11g BSS, the use of DSSS will diminish network throughput significantly over a purely OFDM environment.

D. An 802.11g system supporting only the data rates required by the 802.11g amendment can interoperate with 802.11b devices.

E. 802.11g systems use OFDM technology to obtain speeds equal to 802.11a systems and to communicate with 802.11b devices. 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,E
  • B,D
  • A,B

Answer : C,D

What advantages does using predictive site survey modeling software offer over performing a manual site survey?

A. Predictive modeling software can predict the ideal access point location more than 99% of the time 

B. Predictive modeling software makes it simple to try various access point locations, updating an access point's coverage pattern in almost real-time.

C. Predictive modeling software provides more reliable data than manual surveys when fine-tuning access point placement.

D. Interference sources from external networks can be more accurately measured when using predictive modeling software.

E. It takes less time to create a reasonably accurate initial site survey using predictive modeling software than when performing a manual survey.   


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,E
  • A,B
  • A,D

Answer : B,E

PW0-105 Certified Wireless Network Administrator CWNA Exam Set 1

What are two appropriate IEEE 802.11-1999 (R2003) stipulations with regard to DSSS technology?

A. Minimum transmit power should be no less than 0 dBm.

B. Power control should be provided for transmitted power greater than 1 Watt.

C. DSSS systems must be able to interoperate with FHSS systems at the same data rate.

D. The impedance level of the transmit antenna port(s) shall be 75 Ohms if the port is exposed. 

E. A basic data rate and an enhanced data rate are specified for the 802.11 DSSS physical layer 



Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,E
  • B,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,E

Which of the following is the data rate that is specified in the 802.11g amendment, but not in the 802.11a amendment to the IEEE 802.11-1999 (R2003) standard? 


Options are :

  • 6 Mbps
  • 54 Mbps
  • 12 Mbps
  • 2Mbps

Answer : 2Mbps

When performing an RF site survey, what are three types of analysis that should be performed?

A. Associative analysis

B. Coverage analysis

C. Spectrum analysis

D. Hidden node analysis

E. Protocol analysis

F. Capacity analysis 


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,D,E
  • B,C,F
  • C,D,E

Answer : B,C,F

PW0-204 Certified Wireless Security Professional (CWSP) Exam Set 5

When performing a site survey for a Multiple Channel Architecture (MCA) system in a multi-tenant building with six floors, what aspect should you, as the site surveyor, keep in mind? 


Options are :

  • All doors in the entire building should be open during the site survey.
  • The channel reuse pattern should be three dimensional with the RF cell extending coverage of each access point to only one floor above and one floor below
  • The omni-directional antennas of the access points should be oriented parallel to the floor to maximize the coverage pattern across as many floors as possible.
  • The Fresnel Zone is completely blocked between floors so each floor is considered a separate site survey

Answer : The channel reuse pattern should be three dimensional with the RF cell extending coverage of each access point to only one floor above and one floor below

The IEEE 802.11-2007 standard requires ERP-OFDM capable devices to be backwards compatible with devices using which other 802.11 physical layer specifications (PHYs)?

A. DSSS

B. FHSS

C. HR/DSSS

D. ERP-PBCC

E. DSSS-OFDM   


Options are :

  • D,E
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,C

Answer : A,C

PW0-105 Certified Wireless Network Administrator CWNA Exam Set 3

What facts should you consider when choosing client devices to operate on your WLAN network? 


Options are :

  • An ERP-OFDM system supporting only OFDM data rates can interoperate with HR/DSSS devices.
  • An 802.11 OFDM system is less susceptible to high-power, narrowband interference than an 802.11 HR/DSSS system
  • When ERP-OFDM is used by all stations, UNII band devices can communicate with ISM band devices
  • When HR/DSSS devices are present in an ERP BSS, the use of HR/DSSS will diminish network throughput significantly over a purely OFDM environment.

Answer : When HR/DSSS devices are present in an ERP BSS, the use of HR/DSSS will diminish network throughput significantly over a purely OFDM environment.

According to the IEEE 802.11 standard, how much separation is specified between the center frequencies of OFDM (clause 17) channels?   


Options are :

  • 20 MHz
  • 10 MHz
  • 22 MHz
  • 11 MHz

Answer : 20 MHz

In an 802.11 OFDM Basic Service Set (BSS), what prevents each station from using the full network bandwidth (54 Mbps) when multiple stations are actively transmitting and receiving within the BSS? 

A. The queuing buffer memory size of the access point

B. WLAN devices have a default fragmentation threshold value of 2346 bytes

C. Use of a distributed coordination function containing a backoff algorithm

D. WLAN devices operate in a half duplex medium

E. WLANs use the CSMA/CD protocol 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,D
  • A,E
  • C,D

Answer : C,D

PW0-204 Certified Wireless Security Professional (CWSP) Exam Set 4

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions