VCPC510 VMware Certified Professional on VCloud Exam Set 5

The storage administrator is preparing an action plan to upgrade a Fibre Channel storage array. The current plan will result in extended downtime for a VMFS LUN that is part of a SDRS cluster. What two steps can be taken in a vSphere 5 environment to minimize the impact of the downtime? (Choose two.)
A. Ensure there are multiple active paths to the LUN
B. Ensure DRS is configured properly
C. Use Storage vMotion to migrate the affected VMDKs
D. Place the datastore into maintenance mode


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B
  • A,D
  • C,D

Answer : C,D

What are two methods of maximizing VMFS performance for virtual machines across all the hosts in a cluster? (Choose two.) A. Use disk shares to prioritize virtual machine disk I/O
B. Enable Storage I/O control
C. Enable Storage DRS with I/O load balancing D. Enable Host Cache using local SSD drives


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,C
  • B,D
  • A,D

Answer : B,C

An administrator needs to enable the installation of software following the deployment of a vApp Template. Which two mechanisms can accomplish this? (Choose two.)
A. Guest OS Customizations, a VM within a vApp can be instructed to join a particular Windows Domain.
B. vApp Template properties, all VMs can be forced to install specific software upon deployment.
C. Guest OS Customizations, a VM within a vApp can be instructed to install specific software upon deployment.
D. Guest OS Customizations, a VM within a vApp can execute a script upon deployment.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,D
  • A,D
  • B,C

Answer : A,D

2V0-621D VMware Certified Professional 6 Data Center Exam Set 4

Select three of the steps for configuring iSCSI Software Initiator multipathing when load balancing with a single vSphere standard switch. (Choose three.)
A. Change the Path Selection Policy to Round Robin (VMware)
B. Enable Override switch failover order C. Enable Route based on IP Hash D. Enable iSCSI port binding on the VMkernel object or objects E. Add VMkernel adapters to the iSCSI Network Configuration


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,C,E
  • A,B,C
  • A,B,E

Answer : A,B,E

Which functions can be performed with the Plug-in Manager? (Choose two.)
A. Enable an installed plug-in
B. Remove permissions for a plug-in
C. View the status of installed plug-ins
D. Uninstall a plug-in


Options are :

  • B,C
  • B,D
  • A,B
  • A,C

Answer : A,C

A datastore ran out of space and the administrator needs to avoid a repeat occurrence.  When used together, which two options meet this requirement? (Choose two.)
A. Ensure that email notification is enabled.
B. Use vCenter Chargeback to report on datastore capacity by organization.
C. Enable threshold levels within each Provider VDC property.
D. Enable threshold levels within each datastore property.


Options are :

  • B.C
  • B,D
  • A,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

VCP-410 VMware Certified Professional on VSphere 4 Exam Set 15

An administrator needs to provide network connectivity to an Organization while ensuring the traffic is not visible by any other Organization. What are two possible ways to accomplish this goal? (Choose two.)
A. Provision an External Direct Organization Network backed by port groups.
B. Provision an Isolated Organization Network backed by VLANs. C. Provision an Isolated Organization Network backed by port groups.
D. Provision an External Routed Organization Network backed by VLANs.


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,B
  • B,C
  • B,D

Answer : B,C

A vApp containing four VMs is connected to an External Routed Organization network. Which two ways could the IP mode be configured to allow the VMs to get IP addresses automatically mapped externally? (Choose two.)
A. Static - Manual
B. DHCP
C. DHCP - Static D. Static - IP pool


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,D
  • A,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

An administrator needs to configure network pools that will require the smallest amount of administrative effort in order to provision additional networks. Which two network ol types meet this requirement? (Choose two.)
A. Port group-backed
B. vShield Manager-backed
C. VLAN-backed D. Network isolation-backed


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,B
  • A,D
  • B,C

Answer : A,D

VMware 2V0-641 Professional Network Virtualization Exam Set 2

An administrator has provisioned a vApp within an organization. The guest OS within one of the virtual machines is reporting a duplicate name on the network. There are no VMs in the organization with the same hostname. What are two possible ways to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)
A. Reconfigure the organization to use an Edge Gateway.
B. Configure an additional network pool for the organization.
C. Enable overlapping external networks within the vCloud Administration page.
D. Provision a vApp network for VMs in the vApp to use.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,C
  • A,D
  • B,C

Answer : A,D

An administrator is updating the system SMTP server settings. Where will the administrator change this setting?


Options are :

  • The Email Server settings in the Servers section of the Administration page.
  • The Email Server settings in the Alerts section of the Administration page.
  • The Email section in the System settings section of the Administration page.
  • The Email Services configuration file on each vCD Cell

Answer : The Email section in the System settings section of the Administration page.

2V0-631 VMWare Certified Professional6 Cloud Management Test Set 4

Which is an important benefit provided by VLANs?


Options are :

  • Increased broadcast traffic
  • Reduced hardware requirements
  • Fault tolerance
  • Increased security on a network segment

Answer : Reduced hardware requirements

A network pool with a network limit of 1000 has 985 networks deployed. Performance has decreased on all of the vApp networks. What is a possible contributing factor to this issue?


Options are :

  • The port group is set to ephemeral binding.
  • The wrong allocation model has been configured.
  • The MTU is configured incorrectly.
  • There are not enough port groups

Answer : The MTU is configured incorrectly.

Which type of port on a secondary private VLAN can communicate with promiscuous ports and other ports that share its VLAN tag?   


Options are :

  • Promiscuous
  • Community
  • Trunked
  • Isolated B. Promiscuous C. Community D. Trunked

Answer : Community

VCPC510 VMware Certified Professional on VCloud Exam Set 8

An administrator is unable to connect to the Internet from within the cloud and suspects a firewall setting is causing the issue. Which troubleshooting step should the administrator take first?


Options are :

  • Open Edge Gateway Services for the Edge Gateway
  • Open Edge Gateway Services for the External Network
  • Open Edge Gateway Services for the External Direct Organizational network
  • Open Edge Gateway Services for the Edge Gateway External Organizational network

Answer : Open Edge Gateway Services for the Edge Gateway

A user needs to configure firewall rules on an Org vDC Network. Which network type must the user deploy?


Options are :

  • External Routed
  • vApp
  • Isolated
  • External Direct

Answer : External Routed

Which configuration wizard allows you to set the highest supported hardware version for virtual machines?


Options are :

  • Creating Provider VDC
  • Creating vAPPs
  • Creating Org VDC
  • Creating Organization

Answer : Creating Provider VDC

VCP-410 VMware Certified Professional on VSphere 4 Exam Set 17

vShield Edge Gateway provides the NAT and firewall capabilities for which network type?



Options are :

  • Isolated
  • External Routed
  • . External Direct
  • vApp

Answer : External Routed

A user is troubleshooting networking connectivity and needs to enable logging. How should the user accomplish this?


Options are :

  • Enable logging in the System Syslog Setting.
  • Enable logging in the Firewall Rule Editor.
  • Enable VMs to send log information to Syslog.
  • Enable logging in the Org Admin Syslog Setting.

Answer : Enable logging in the Firewall Rule Editor.

Which naming convention is used by vShield Edge devices that control fencing for a vApp network?


Options are :

  • They are named after the external network
  • They are named after the network pool.
  • They are named after the Organization Network.
  • They are named after the vApp network.

Answer : They are named after the vApp network.

VMware 6 Data Center Virtualiation(2V0-621) Practice test Set 7

Using v Cloud Director, what is the first step to prevent VMs from being deployed on an ESXi host?


Options are :

  • Remove the ESXi host.
  • Un prepare the ESXi host.
  • Disable the ESXi host.
  • Delete the ESXi host

Answer : Disable the ESXi host.

An administrator is auditing VLAN to External Network mapping for a vCloud implementation. Where will the administrator find this information?



Options are :

  • It is a part of the Virtual Network view in vCenter Resources
  • It is a part of the External Network view
  • It is a part of the Networking view
  • It can be retrieved by generating an External Network Report

Answer : It is a part of the External Network view

Maintenance is planned on a vCenter Server that is under vCloud Director control during an upcoming outage window. There are no other components with allowed downtime. Which course of action is required to allow the remainder of the vCD environment to operate without interruption?


Options are :

  • Place the vCenter Server in Maintenance Mode on the Manage and Monitor tab
  • Disable the vCenter Server which has planned maintenance from the Manage & Monitor tab.
  • Disable the vCenter Server which has planned maintenance from the System Settings tab.
  • Put the management cluster in Maintenance Mode on vCenter Server.

Answer : Disable the vCenter Server which has planned maintenance from the Manage & Monitor tab.

VCPC610 VMware Certified Professional 6 Cloud Practice Test Set 5

Which statement describes the functionality of traffic shaping on a vSphere Standard Switch?



Options are :

  • vSphere Standard Switches support only ingress traffic shaping
  • vSphere Standard Switches support both ingress and egress traffic shaping.
  • vSphere Standard Switches support only egress traffic shaping.
  • vSphere Standard Switches support best-effort traffic shaping based on quality of service

Answer : vSphere Standard Switches support only egress traffic shaping.

An administrator is unable to create an Organization catalog. What is a possible cause?


Options are :

  • The Provider vDC is out of resources.
  • The Organization vDC is out of resources.
  • The Organization has no Organization vDC associated.
  • The administrator is not a System Administrator.

Answer : The Organization has no Organization vDC associated.

An administrator needs to remove an existing external network and redeploy the resources. Selecting Delete Network fails. What could cause this issue?


Options are :

  • All Org vDC Networks that rely on the network must be deleted first.
  • The external network specification must be deleted first.
  • All Provider vDCs that rely on the network must be deleted first.
  • All Organization vDCs that rely on the network must be deleted first.

Answer : All Org vDC Networks that rely on the network must be deleted first.

2V0-631 VMware Certified Professional 6 Cloud Management Set 1

It has been discovered that nearly 90% of the allocated space for an Org vDC is in use. You have been tasked to increase the amount of storage to 200GB. Where would you accomplish this?   


Options are :

  • Storage Policies in Org vDC and extend storage 200GB.
  • Allocation tab under Provider VDC and increase to 200GB.
  • Storage Profile in Org vDC and increase to 200GB
  • Properties of the Org VDC. Select Storage Tab and increase to 200GB.

Answer : Properties of the Org VDC. Select Storage Tab and increase to 200GB.

The vCloud Director agent on an ESX/ESXi host cannot be contacted, which has rendered the host unusable in vCloud Director. What's the first step you should take to resolve the issue?


Options are :

  • Disable lock-down mode on the host.
  • Repair the host
  • Prepare the host
  • Restart the host

Answer : Repair the host

Networking policies for a v Sphere Standard Switch, such as traffic shaping and security, can be overridden on which v Sphere elements?


Options are :

  • On the physical network interface
  • On the physical switch
  • On the virtual machine
  • On the port group

Answer : On the port group

VMware Certified Professional VCP6-DCV Practice Test Set 2

Attempting to remove a vCenter Server from vCloud Director fails.  Which configuration would cause this to occur?


Options are :

  • There are still Provider VDCs using vCenter Server.
  • The vCenter Server is still enabled for provisioning.
  • The vCenter Server is associated with a vCloud Cell.
  • The Hosts that back the Provider vDCs are still enabled.

Answer : There are still Provider VDCs using vCenter Server.

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions

Subscribe to See Videos

Subscribe to my Youtube channel for new videos : Subscribe Now