VCPC510 VMware Certified Professional on VCloud Exam Set 4

An administrator is unable to upload media to a Service Catalog. What are two possible causes? (Choose two.)
A. The catalog is disabled.
B. Media is not in ISO/FLP format.
C. Media is not in OVF format. D. JAVA version 1.6 or later is not installed.


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,D
  • A,C
  • B,D (Correct)

Answer : B,D

An administrator notices that an end user has exhausted the cluster’s resources originally provisioned to its Pay-As-You-Go organization. The administrator needs to add additional resources on another vCenter Server and provide it to this Organization. Which two steps allow for the most efficient way to complete this task? (Choose two.)
A. Create a new cluster on the new vCenter Server. B. Add the new cluster to the Organization. C. Add the new cluster to the Provider VDC. D. Create a new secondary Organization.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,C (Correct)
  • B,C
  • B,D

Answer : A,C

What are two requirements for setting up a VPN tunnel between two Org vDC Networks in the same organization? (Choose two.)
A. Both Org vDC Networks must be External Routed networks.
B. Both Org vDC Networks must have static routes configured between them. C. Both Org vDC Networks must be connected to the same external provider network. D. Both Org vDC Networks must have firewalls disabled in the vShield Edge device.


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,C (Correct)
  • B,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,C

VMware Certified Professional VCP6-DCV Practice Test Set 6

Which three features are only available when using a vSphere Distributed Switch? (Choose three.)
A. Port Mirroring
B. PVLAN tagging C. Egress Traffic Shaping D. Ingress Traffic Shaping E. 802.1q VLAN Tagging


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • B,D,E
  • ,C,E

Answer : A,B,D

What are two requirements for establishing a VPN Tunnel between two Org vDC Networks that are in different Organizations? (Choose two.)
A. Both Org vDC must have non-overlapping IP subnets.
B. The Organizations must have direct connected networks.
C. Both Org vDC Networks must support IPSec.
D. The Organizations must have at least one External Network.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,C

Answer : A,D

An author needs to create an item in the catalog that will be marked as locked. Which two actions must the author take in order for this configuration to be successful? (Choose two.)
A. Ensure that the vApp is deployed with no networking attached.
B. Ensure that the vApp is deployed only to an internal Organizational Network.
C. Ensure that the vApp is fenced if it is attached to an Organizational Network.
D. Ensure that the vApp is deployed only to a vApp Network.


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,C
  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,B

Answer : C,D

VMware Certified Professional VCP6-DCV Practice Test Set 7

Which two statements are true regarding vSphere standard switches? (Choose two.)
A. Beaconing requires at least three uplinks to be considered useful.
B. Virtual machines on different vSwitches require the vSwitches to share an uplink to communicate.
C. vSphere virtual switches require at least one uplink adapter.
D. Setting the number of ports to the maximum on a vSwitch will exhaust the total ports on a host.


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • B,D
  • B,C

Answer : A,D

An administrator plans to deploy ESXi 5.x on a blade server containing no local disks. What boot options are supported for use in place of local disks? (Choose three.)
A. An SD card
B. A NIC with iBFT
C. Auto Deploy D. A server with IPMI or iLO E. A dedicated NFS share


Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • A,C,E
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,B,C

An administrator chooses the Network Reset option on an external network. Which two effects will this operation have on vApps deployed within this organization? (Choose two.)
A. vApps will be unable to request IP addresses.
B. vApps will lose network connectivity.
C. vApps will have their virtual NICs removed and re-created.
D. vApps will be redeployed with a new IP address. 


Options are :

  • A.,C
  • B,C
  • A,B (Correct)
  • B,D

Answer : A,B

VCPN610 VMware Certified Professional Network Virtual Test Set 2

A Pay-As-You-Go Organization vDC just ran out of resources. The resource pool backing the Provider vDC is fully consumed, but the cluster has no more resources to spare and is at its maximum size. Which two actions should the administrator perform to allocate more resources to the Organization vDC? (Choose two.)
A. Change the setting on the resource pool backing the Provider vDC to Unlimited.
B. Add a second cluster to the Provider vDC.
C. Add a resource pool to the Provider vDC from another cluster.
D. Add another Organization vDC backed by a different Provider vDC to the Organization.


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B
  • A,C
  • C,D (Correct)

Answer : C,D

What are two consequences of deleting an VMFS datastore from an ESXi host? (Choose two.)
A. The datastore is unaccessible from all connected ESX/ESXi hosts.
B. The datastore and all virtual machines are removed from the storage device. 
C. The datastore and all virtual machines remain on the storage device.
D. The datastore is only removed from that specific ESX/ESXi host
.


Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • A,C
  • B,D
  • B,C

Answer : A,B

An administrator must establish VPN tunnels between Org vDC Networks in the same Organization, in different Organizations, and between Org vDC Networks and remote networks. Which two components must be configured to meet this requirement? (Choose two.)
A. VLAN-backed network pools
B. VXLAN
C. vShield Manager
D. External Routed network


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,C
  • C,.D (Correct)
  • A,B

Answer : C,.D

VCP550D VMware Certified Professional 5 Data Center Exam Set 7

An administrator needs to deploy a vApp with multiple VMs but has been allocated only one external IP address by the Cloud Administrator. Which two steps should the administrator take to allow access to all VMs from the Organization Network? (Choose two.)
A. Enable port forwarding using the external IP address of the vShield Edge device.
B. Enable IP Translation mapping the internal IPs to external IP addresses.
C. Enable IP Masquerading.
D. Enable IPsec tunneling between the Organization Network and the vApp network.


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,B
  • B,C
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

An administrator needs to create an Organization where vApps meet the following requirements:
• Stop vApps automatically in one week.
• Keep the storage in place for an additional week after the vApp is stopped.
• vApps must be able to be easily restarted. Which two actions should the administrator take to meet these requirements? (Choose two.)
A. Set the storage lease to never expire.
B. Set the maximum run time lease to 1 week.
C. Set the storage lease to move to expired items. D. Set the storage lease to 2 weeks.


Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,.D
  • B,D
  • A,C

Answer : B,C

The storage administrator has recommended testing the performance benefits of jumbo frames and enabled jumbo frames on the storage array. The VMware administrator has enabled jumbo frames on the VMkernel port used for the software iSCSI initiator.   What other two components must be modified to enable jumbo frames support for the software iSCSI initiator? (Choose two.)
A. The physical switch
B. The port group C. The software initiator D. The virtual switch


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,C
  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,C

Answer : A,D

VMware Certified Professional VCP6-DCV Practice Test Set 3

An administrator needs to move an ESXi host out of a vCloud Director controlled cluster. Which three actions must the administrator take in vCloud Director prior to putting the host in maintenance mode in vCenter Server? (Choose three.)
A. Disable the ESXi host in the Organization vDC.
B. Unprepare the ESXi Host.

C. Disable the ESXi host in the Provider vDC.
D. Re-deploy all VMs on a different ESXi host.

E. Delete the ESXi Host.


Options are :

  • B,C,E
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D (Correct)
  • A,C,E

Answer : B,C,D

An administrator reviews the resources and performance for a Provider vDC and discovers that an ESXi host’s resources are not being used. Further investigation reveals that the ESXi host’s resources are not being used at all despite sufficient overall demand. Which two conditions could cause this issue? (Choose two.)
A. The ESXi host has been assigned to conflicting Organization vDCs.
B. The ESXi host has been disabled from within vCD.
C. The ESXi host has not been prepared as a vCD host. D. The ESXi host has been claimed by conflicting Provider vDCs.


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,B
  • B,D
  • B,C (Correct)

Answer : B,C

An Organization has been configured with a storage and runtime lease of 1 week each. Which two events will occur as a result? (Choose two.)
A. A storage cleanup will be performed in 7 days.
B. A storage cleanup will be performed in 14 days.
C. The vApp will be shut down in 7 days.
D. The vApp will be shut down in 14 days.


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,B
  • A,D

Answer : B,C

VCPN610 VMware Certified Professional Network Virtual Test Set 2

What are two methods of populating items to an Organizational Catalog? (Choose two.)
A. Import any items directly from any attached vCenter Server. B. Import any powered off item directly from an attached vCenter Server.  C. Upload an OVF directly. D. FTP items directly to vCloud Director.


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,C (Correct)
  • B.,D
  • A,D

Answer : B,C

Which two statements are true about VLANs and port groups defined on a vSphere Standard Switch? (Choose two.)
A. A VLAN can be configured on the virtual switch or on individual port groups.
B. Multiple port groups are restricted from accessing the same VLAN. C. VLANs can be configured only on individual port groups. D. Multiple VLANs can be accessed by virtual machines connected to one port group.


Options are :

  • A,D
  • B,C
  • A,B
  • C,D (Correct)

Answer : C,D

An administrator plans to deploy ESXi 5.x, but does not want to use CD or DVD media. What are two alternate ways to provide the ESXi 5.x installation script to the host? (Choose two.)
A. PXE
B. FTP
C. HTTP
D. IPMI


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,B
  • A,D
  • B,C (Correct)

Answer : B,C

VMware Certified Professional VCP6-DCV Practice Test Set 3

What two statements regarding the VSWP file are true? (Choose two.)
A. The VSWP file is equal to the memory allocation.
B. The VSWP file size is equal to the memory reservation. C. The VSWP file size is equal to the difference between the memory assigned and reservation.
D. No VSWP file is created if reserved memory to the same value as allocated memory.


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,D
  • A,B
  • B,C

Answer : A,D

A vSphere 5 implementation contains two ESXi hosts, ESXi01and ESXi02. There is a virtual machine "VM21" connected to the Production port group on ESXi01. ESXi01 has: vSwitch0, single uplink to 4.1.20.0/24 Production port group VMkernel port for vMotion VMKernel port for management vSwitch1, single uplink to 4.1.40.0/24 Engineering port group  VMKernel port for NFS storage ESXi02 has: vSwitch0, single uplink to 4.1.20.0/24 Engineering port group VMkernel port for vMotion VMKernel port for management   vSwitch1, single uplink to 4.1.40.0/24 Production port group VMKernel port for NFS storage Which two statements are true about this configuration? (Choose two.)
A. The vMotion network configuration is invalid
. If VM21 is migrated to ESXi02 it will not be available on the Production network
C. The virtual machine cannot be vMotion migrated to the target host.
D. Broadcasts from the Production port group will not reach the Engineering port group.


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,B
  • A,C
  • B,D (Correct)

Answer : B,D

A vCenter Chargeback user needs to export an archived report. Which two file formats are supported for this operation? (Choose two.)
A. .xls
B. .doc
C. .rtf
D. .csv


Options are :

  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,C
  • A,B
  • B,C

Answer : C,D

VMware VDCD510 Advanced Professional Data Center Design Exam Set 5

An administrator needs to configure a vShield Edge device that allows for incoming pings. Which two steps below could be used to allow incoming pings? (Choose two.)
A. The rule must have the Log network traffic for firewall rule setting checked. B. A rule must be created that allows for outgoing traffic and the UDP protocol.
C. The default rule must be set to Disable. D. A rule must be created that allows for incoming traffic and the ICMP protocol.


Options are :

  • C,D (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,D
  • A,B

Answer : C,D

What are two network load-balancing policies for a vSphere Distributed Switch? (Choose two.)
A. Route based on source MAC hash
B. Route using physical NIC load
C. Route based on the destination virtual port ID
D. Route based on port ID hash


Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • A,D
  • B,C
  • A,C

Answer : A,B

Which two statements are true regarding vSphere virtual switch uplinks? (Choose two.)
A. vSphere virtual switches do not need to be configured with an uplink.
B. Multiple vSphere virtual switches can be configured to use the same uplink.
C. vSphere virtual switches must be configured with at least one uplink. D. Multiple vSphere virtual switches cannot be configured to use the same uplink.


Options are :

  • B,.D
  • A,B
  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,C

Answer : A,D

VMware VDCD510 Advanced Professional Data Center Design Exam Set 5

A vCloud network pool provides networking resources to which two network types? (Choose two.)
A. External Direct
B. Routed
C. vApp
D. Port group backed



Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,D
  • B,D
  • B,C (Correct)

Answer : B,C

Which two steps must be taken prior to configuring an external, direct connected Organization Network? (Choose two.)
A. Install a vShield Edge device on a vSphere port group.
B. Create an external network within vCloud Director.
C. Create a network pool in vCloud Director.
D. Create a vSphere port group manually.


Options are :

  • B,C
  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • A,D

Answer : B,D

An administrator finds that fixed costs associated with a cost model are excluded from vCloud hierarchy reports. What are two possible causes of this issue? (Choose two.)
A. Show fixed cost in report was not enabled for the selected report.
B. The fixed costs were not added to the billing policy.
C. The fixed costs were not added to the cost model.
D. Fixed costs are not applied to directly to a vCenter Chargeback hierarchy.


Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,D
  • A,C
  • C,D

Answer : A,B

VCPVCD510 VMware Certified Professional 5 IaaS Exam Set 5

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions