VCPC510 VMware Certified Professional on VCloud Exam Set 3

A VM failure occurs in a vSphere HA cluster, but the virtual machine is not restarted. No error messages are given. Which two conditions explain this behavior? (Choose two.)
A. Monitoring sensitivity was set to Low.
B. Application Monitoring Only was selected.
C. The virtual machine has failed three times. D. The HA cluster was set up with all defaults.


Options are :

  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • B,C
  • A,C

Answer : C,D

What are two reasons to upgrade a virtual machine's hardware version to version 8? (Choose two.)
A. Migrate a virtual machine from a VMFS3 datastore to a VMFS5 datastore.
B. Add more than 4 NICs to a virtual machine.
C. Add more than 8 vCPUs to a virtual machine. D. Increase the vRAM of the virtual machine to 512GB.


Options are :

  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,C
  • B,C
  • A,B

Answer : C,D

Which of the following are resource types available in vCenter Chargeback Manager? (Choose two.)
A. VMware vCenter Server
B. VMware ESXi host C. vCenter Orchestrator
D. Cost Model


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • B,D

Answer : A,D

VCPC550 VMware Certified Professional Cloud Practice Test Set 6

Which two network settings are only available with vSphere Distributed Switches (Choose Two)? 
A. Ingress Traffic Shaping
B. Egress Traffic Shaping
C. Route based on physical NIC load D. Route based on the originating virtual port ID 


Options are :

  • B,C
  • B,D
  • A,B
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

When memory is overcommitted, which two values can an administrator vary to increase the amount of physical memory granted to a given virtual machine? (Choose two.)
A. Idle Memory Tax
B. Shares C. VMMEMCTL D. Memory Reservation


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,C
  • B,C
  • B,D (Correct)

Answer : B,D

An iSCSI array is being added to a vSphere 5 implementation. An administrator wants to verify that jumbo frames are supported by the proper vSphere components. Which two settings will verify this configuration? (Choose two.)

A. Ensure that the MTU size is set correctly in the virtual switch properties in the vSphere client
B. Run the esxcfg-vswif -l command C. Ensure that the Enable Jumbo Frames box is checked in the VMkernel interface properties in the vSphere client D. Ensure that the MTU size is set correctly in the VMkernel interface properties in the vSphere client


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • A,D (Correct)

Answer : A,D

VCPVCD510 VMware Certified Professional 5 IaaS Exam Set 4

An administrator has configured a vSphere Distributed Switch to send all network traffic to a collector virtual machine for analysis. However, after checking the collector virtual machine several hours later the administrator finds that no data has been collected. vSphere 5 has been deployed in the datacenter. Which two items below could be causing this issue? (Choose two.)
A. The source virtual machine does not have Promiscuous Mode enabled.
B. The source and target virtual machines are not located on the same vNetwork Distributed Switch. C. The port group or distributed port does not have Promiscuous Mode enabled. D. The port group or distributed port does not have NetFlow enabled.


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,B
  • B,C
  • B,D (Correct)

Answer : B,D

A database administrator has requested that a virtual disk attached to a virtual machine running an I/O intensive database application be fully provisioned. The virtual disk was initially thin provisioned. Which two methods would accomplish this task? (Choose two.)
A. Use Storage vMotion and change the disk type to Flat. B. Use the Inflate option in the Datastore Properties. C. Use Storage vMotion and change the disk type to Thick Provisioned Lazy Zeroed. D. Use Storage vMotion and change the disk type to Thick Provisioned Eager Zeroed.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,C
  • B,C

Answer : C,D

What are the two components of vCloud Connector? (Choose two.)
A. Server
B. Node
C. Agent
D. Proxy


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C
  • A,C
  • A,B (Correct)

Answer : A,B

VMware Certified Professional VCP6-DCV Practice Test Set 7

A 39GB vApp fails to transfer using vCloud Connector to an external cloud provider. What are two potential causes? (Choose two.)
A. A prior transfer was interrupted by a network outage and some temporary storage has not been  cleaned up.
B. The vApp was not powered down prior to initiating the move.
C. The default storage allocated for file transfer is 40GB and, of that, 2GB is reserved space.
D. The vApp metadata has a flag set indicating that it is for internal, private cloud use only.


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,B (Correct)
  • A,D
  • B,C

Answer : A,B

An administrator wants to reduce the amount of memory overhead required by a virtual machine. What two options below could be used to accomplish that task? (Choose two.) A. Reduce the amount of memory configured for the VM.
B. Reduce the memory reservation for the VM.
C. Reduce the memory shares for the VM. D. Reduce the number of vCPUs VM.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,C
  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,C

Answer : A,D

An administrator is troubleshooting an ESXi 5.x host and needs to export diagnostic information. The host is currently managed by a vCenter Server instance. Which two ways can the information be gathered using the vSphere Client? (Choose two.)
A. Select Home. Under Administration, click System Logs and click the Export System Logs button. Select the affected ESXi host. Select Select All. Select a location and click Finish.
B. In the vSphere Client, select the affected ESXi host. Right-click the host and select Export Diagnostic Data. Select a location and click OK 
C. Log in to the ESXi host locally, Select Export System Logs.
D. In the vSphere Client, select the affected ESXi host. Select File, Export and Export System Logs. Select Select All. Select a location and click Finish.


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,D (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

VCPN610 VMware Certified Professional Network Virtual Test Set 4

Which three network types are supported by vCloud Director? (Choose three.)
A. External networks
B. Organization vDC networks
C. vApp networks
D. Internal networks E. Fenced Networks


Options are :

  • A,C,E
  • B,C,E
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C (Correct)

Answer : A,B,C

What are two requirements for successful vMotion migration? (Choose two.)
A. CPUs with matching SpeedStep settings on both the source and destination hosts.
B. Virtual machines must not utilize SCSI pass-through. C. Virtual machines must not have a CDROM connected via the vSphere client. D. Dedicated Gigabit Ethernet Networking must exist between the source and destination hosts.


Options are :

  • B,D
  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,B
  • A,D

Answer : B,C

Which conditions are true regarding an ESXi host placed into maintenance mode while a member of a DRS cluster? (Choose two.)
A. If the DRS cluster is in partially automated mode and vMotion is configured, its virtual machines  will be moved automatically to other hosts in the cluster.
B. If the DRS cluster is in fully automated mode and vMotion is configured, its virtual machines will be moved automatically to other hosts in the cluster. C. If the DRS cluster is in partially automated mode and vMotion is configured, its virtual machines that have a high restart priority will be migrated to other hosts in the cluster. D. All the virtual machines on the host must be migrated or powered off before the ESXi host will complete entering maintenance mode 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,C
  • B,D (Correct)

Answer : B,D

VCPN610 VMware Certified Professional Network Virtual Test Set 5

What are two valid Resource settings that can be set at the vSphere vApp level? (Chose two.)
A. Network
B. CPU
C. Memory
D. Disk


Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • B,D
  • A,B
  • A,D

Answer : B,C

An administrator is editing the IP allocation policy for a vSphere vApp. Which three options are available? (Choose three.)
A. Automatic
B. Roaming C. Transient D. DHCP E. Fixed


Options are :

  • B,D,C
  • A,B,C
  • A,D,E
  • C,D,E (Correct)

Answer : C,D,E

Which two types of devices will remain connected to a virtual machine during a vMotion migration? (Choose two.)
A. SCSI pass-through devices connected to the ESXi 5 host.
B. NFS mounts inside of the guest. C. USB pass-through devices connected to the ESXi 5 host. D. ISO images connected using the vSphere 5 client.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,D
  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,D

Answer : B,C

VCPC550 VMware Certified Professional Cloud Practice Test Set 4

The RDP performance for a virtual machine on an ESXi host appears to be degraded. What are two possible causes of the problem? (Choose two.)
A. The virtual machine has a high Ready value.
B. The virtual machine's network adaptor is not configured to Connect at power on. C. The virtual machine's network adaptor is not configured as connected.
D. The virtual machine is on a physical network that has become saturated.


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,D
  • B,C
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

Which two conditions must exist on all hosts in the cluster if Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC) is used? (Choose two.)
A. The cluster must be enabled for DRS.
B. All hosts in the cluster must be running ESX/ESXi 3.5 Update 2 or later.
C. All hosts in the cluster must have hardware virtualization support enabled.
D. The cluster must be enabled for HA.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,D
  • B,D

Answer : B,C

On which two vSphere elements can traffic shaping be configured? (Choose two.)
A. On a vSphere Distributed Switch dvPort for inbound and/or outbound traffic
B. On a vSphere Distributed Switch for inbound and/or outbound traffic
C. On a vSphere Standard Switch port group or the entire vSwitch for inbound traffic D. On a vSphere Standard Switch port group or the entire vSwitch for inbound and outbound traffic


Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,C
  • B,D

Answer : A,B

VMware Certified Professional VCP6-DCV Practice Test Set 7

An administrator is having an issue removing a datastore from a vCloud Director environment. Which two actions will resolve this issue? (Choose two.)
A. Disable the vCenter Server in vCD before removing the Datastore.
B. Remove the datastore from all provider VDCs it is part of.
C. Disable the datastore from within the vCD GUI.
D. Remove the datastore from the vCenter Server.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,D
  • A,D
  • B,C (Correct)

Answer : B,C

When an Organization was configured a month ago, the runtime lease was set to never expire and the storage lease was set to two days. The vApp was shut down by the user seven days ago and is no longer available. What are two reasons the VM is no longer visible to the user? (Choose two.)
A. The vApp was moved to expired items. B. The vApp was archived. C. The vApp was disabled. D. The vApp was deleted.


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,C
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

Which two resources must be in place prior to creating a new Provider vDC? (Choose two.)
A. vCloud External Network B. vCenter Datastore
C. vCenter Resource Pool D. vShield Protection Group


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,C
  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,D

Answer : B,C

VMware Certified Professional VCP6-DCV Practice Test Set 5

An administrator is enabling Network I/O Control (NIOC) on a vSphere Distributed Switch.  Which types of network traffic can be prioritized with NIOC by default? (Choose three.)
A. FCP Traffic
B. NFS Traffic
C. Virtual Machine Traffic By Virtual Machine D. iSCSI Traffic E. vSphere Replication (VR) Traffic


Options are :

  • A,D,E
  • A,C,E
  • A,B,C
  • B,D,E (Correct)

Answer : B,D,E

An administrator needs to populate the catalog with a vApp. What are two possible sources? (Choose two.)
A. An existing deployed vCloud vApp which can be published as a vApp Template.
B. An existing deployed vSphere vApp which can be published as a vApp Template.
C. An existing vSphere Template which can be converted to a vApp Template.
D. An existing powered off workload which can be copied into a new vApp Template.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,C
  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,D

Answer : A,D

What are two benefits provided by vCloud vApps? (Choose two.)
A. vApps consolidate the infrastructure into a simple consumable item.
B. vApps include a list of all applications to be installed upon deployment. C. vApps provide increased portability between clouds. D. vApps contain cost and chargeback information to drive cost models. 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,C
  • A,D
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

VCPVCD510 VMware Certified Professional 5 IaaS Exam Set 2

An administrator needs to perform maintenance on an ESXi host that is part of a vCloud Provider vDC. The maintenance will include a host reboot. The management team requires that service remain uninterrupted for all virtual machines in the vCloud environment. Which two steps must the administrator take in order to accomplish this? (Choose two.)
A. Disable the ESXi host. B. Clone VMs to another ESXi host. C. Place the ESXi host in Maintenance Mode.  D. Migrate VMs to another ESXi host.


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,C
  • B,C
  • B,D

Answer : A,D

Which three actions will allow an administrator to delete a Provider vDC? (Choose three.)
A. Delete all sub-objects of the vDC. 
B. Delete all hosts in the vDC.
C. Disable all hosts in the vDC.
D. Delete the Provider vDC. E. Disable the Provider vDC.


Options are :

  • A,C,E
  • B,D,E
  • A,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,D,E

Which three features can be used in combination with network-attached storage (NAS)? (Choose three.)
A. Datastores up to 64TB B. Virtual-mode RDMs C. N-Port ID Virtualization D. Storage I/O control E. VMware Storage DR


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,E

Answer : A,D,E

VCP550D VMware Certified Professional 5 Data Center Exam Set 5

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions