VCP-410 VMware Certified Professional on VSphere 4 Exam Set 9

Where are Veritas Volume Manager disk group configuration backup files located?


Options are :

  • /etc/vx/cbr/bk (Correct)
  • /etc/vx/vxconfig
  • /etc/vx/bin
  • /etc/vx/vxcbr/bk

Answer : /etc/vx/cbr/bk

When using Veritas Volume Manager, what is the correct definition of RAID 1+0?


Options are :

  • Data stripes are mirrored for read performance and resiliency. (Correct)
  • Mirrors are striped for read performance and simplicity.
  • Data stripes are mirrored with parity for write performance and recovery.
  • Data and parity stripes are mirrored for read performance and resiliency.

Answer : Data stripes are mirrored for read performance and resiliency.

Given the command: vxdmpadm start restore policy=check_periodic interval=seconds [10] Which two DMP path restore polices are used by the command? (Select two.)

A. check_all

B. check_periodic

C. check_interval

D. check_disabled

E. check_alternate


Options are :

  • C,D
  • C,E
  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,C
  • D,A

Answer : A,D

VCPC510 VMware Certified Professional on VCloud Exam Set 8

What are two advantages of layered, versus non-layered, volumes? (Select two.)

A. faster recovery time

B. lower complexity

C. improved write performance

D. higher resiliency

E. improved disk space usage


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • E,B
  • C,E
  • C,A
  • B,D

Answer : A,D

Which vxassist command option changes the layout of a layered volume to a non-layered volume?


Options are :

  • Relayout
  • Mirror
  • Layered
  • Convert (Correct)

Answer : Convert

Which command can be used to display the default disk group?


Options are :

  • vxdctl defaultdg
  • vxdctl listdefault
  • vxdg list
  • vxdg defaultdg (Correct)

Answer : vxdg defaultdg

2V0-641 VMware Certified Professional 6 Network Exam Set 2

What are the advantages of using a logical point-in-time copy (PITC)? (Choose two.)

A. The PITC is initially a complete copy of the primary data.

B. The PITC is available for use instantaneously.

C. Potentially, less storage space is required.

D. The storage space required is the same regardless of volume size.

E. The PITC can be split into a separate volume.


Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • D,E
  • A,C
  • C,A
  • D,B

Answer : B,C

Which commands can you use to add the Disk_4 disk to the datadg disk group? (Choose two.)

A. vxdg -g datadg adddisk datadg02=Disk_4

B. vxdisk -g datadg adddisk datadg02=Disk_4

C. vxdg -g datadg newdg02=Disk_4

D. vxdisk -g datadg newdg02=Disk_4

E. vxdg -g datadg adddisk Disk_4

F. vxdisk -g datadg Disk_4


Options are :

  • C,E
  • A,C
  • A,E (Correct)
  • B,E
  • B,D

Answer : A,E

Which command can be used to change the Volume Manager disk name of a disk?


Options are :

  • vxdiskadm
  • vxdisk
  • vxedit (Correct)
  • vxdg

Answer : vxedit

VCPVCD510 VMware Certified Professional 5 IAAS Practice Exam Set 1

Which Veritas Volume Manager action is required prior to removing a plex?


Options are :

  • dissociate plex (Correct)
  • detach plex
  • disable plex
  • delete plex

Answer : dissociate plex

Which command is used to view the datadg disk group configuration that would be restored from a backup?


Options are :

  • vxconfigrestore -l datadg
  • vxconfigrestore -v datadg
  • vxconfigrestore -p datadg (Correct)
  • vxconfigrestore -c datadg

Answer : vxconfigrestore -p datadg

In the output of the vxdisk -o alldgs list command, there are no entries in the DISK and GROUP columns. However, you see online in the output of the STATUS column. What does the online status indicate? (Choose three.)

A. The disk is currently imported on another system.

B. The disk is NOT currently assigned to a disk group.

C. The disk is currently deported on another system.

D. The disk has been initialized.

E. The disk is in the free disk pool.


Options are :

  • C,D,A
  • B,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • C,A,D
  • E,C,A

Answer : B,D,E

VCPVCD510 VMware Certified Professional 5 IAAS Practice Exam Set 3

Which command is used to restart the configuration daemon with debugging turned on at its highest level?


Options are :

  • vxconfigd -k -x 9 (Correct)
  • vxconfigd -d 9
  • vxconfigd -r -d 9
  • vxconfigd -k -d 9

Answer : vxconfigd -k -x 9

What are the different operating modes of the vxconfigd daemon? (Choose three.)

A. Enabled

B. Faulted

C. Stopped

D. Booted

E. Disabled


Options are :

  • A,D,E (Correct)
  • A,C,E
  • B,A,E
  • B,E,A
  • B,C,E

Answer : A,D,E

Which statements are true about adding a mirror to a volume? (Choose three.)

A. Only concatenated or striped volumes can be mirrored.

B. By default, a mirror is created with the same layout as the original volume.

C. A volume can have up to 64 mirrors.

D. Disks with mirrors can be in different disk groups.

E. Each mirror must reside on a separate LUN


Options are :

  • A,B,E (Correct)
  • C,A,B
  • E,D,C
  • B,D,E
  • C,A,E

Answer : A,B,E

VCPC610 VMware Certified Professional 6 Cloud Practice Test Set 4

Which command is used to determine the amount of unallocated space for all disk groups?


Options are :

  • vxdg free (Correct)
  • vxdg list
  • vxdg -o alldgs free
  • vxdg -o alldgs list

Answer : vxdg free

Which three tasks does the vxassist utility help perform? (Select three.)

A. creating volumes

B. reconfiguring DST rules

C. configuring DMP

D. creating mirrors

E. reconfiguring volumes


Options are :

  • E,B,C
  • E,D,C
  • D,A,C
  • B,C,E (Correct)
  • D,A,B

Answer : B,C,E

Which conversion option is used to convert a RAID 0+1 volume to a layered volume?


Options are :

  • mirror-concatenate to concatenate-mirror
  • mirror-stripe to mirror-concatenate
  • stripe-mirror to mirror-stripe (Correct)
  • mirror-stripe to stripe-mirror

Answer : stripe-mirror to mirror-stripe

VCP-510 VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5 Exam Set 7

Which Veritas Volume Manager command permanently removes a disk from Volume Manager control?


Options are :

  • vxdisk init
  • vxvolunsetup
  • vxdiskunsetup (Correct)
  • vxdg deport

Answer : vxdiskunsetup

When using the VEA, which two items can be right-clicked to create a volume? (Select two.)

A. Basic Group

B. Disk Groups

C. Disks

D. Host

E. Enclosures


Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • B,E
  • D,A
  • C,D
  • E,A

Answer : B,C

For disaster recovery purposes, data are mirrored between arrays at two sites. Which read policy ensures that the local system accesses data from the local site?


Options are :

  • local
  • siteread (Correct)
  • prefer
  • select

Answer : siteread

VCP550D VMware Certified Professional 5 Data Center Exam Set 6

Before creating a new disk group using VEA in a SAN environment, it is recommended that you_____.


Options are :

  • Use the New Disk Group function in VEA by selecting Actions?>SAN?>New Disk Group
  • Perform a rescan operation to update the VEA view (Correct)
  • Double-click the disk group icon
  • Perform the refresh SAN Disk Group function under Tools

Answer : Perform a rescan operation to update the VEA view

Which command lists the disks in a disk group that contain a copy of the configuration database?


Options are :

  • vxdg listdb diskgroup
  • vxdg listconfig diskgroup
  • vxdg list diskgroup (Correct)
  • vxdg listmeta diskgroup

Answer : vxdg list diskgroup

An administrator is planning to remove the datavol volume from the datadg disk group from the command line. The file system is currently unmounted, and the data can be destroyed. What are the next steps to remove the volume and avoid system errors?


Options are :

  • Run the vx assist remove command and manually remove the data vol entry from the file system table. (Correct)
  • Run the vx remove command and the data vol entry is automatically removed from the file system table.
  • Run the vxassist remove command and the datavol entry is automatically removed form the file system table.
  • Run the vxremove command and manually remove the datavol entry from the file system table.

Answer : Run the vx assist remove command and manually remove the data vol entry from the file system table.

2V0-641 VMware Certified Professional 6 Network Exam Set 5

Which two disk group names are reserved system-wide? (Select two.)

A. rootdg

B. vmdg

C. nodg

D. defaultdg

E. systemdg


Options are :

  • B,A
  • C,D (Correct)
  • B,C
  • D,E
  • A,E

Answer : C,D

Which two methods enable resizing of both a volume and its mounted Veritas File System at the same time? (Select two.)

A. vxresize

B. vxvol resize

C. vxconcat

D. VEA

E. vxassist


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • D,C
  • E,B
  • C,A
  • E,B

Answer : A,D

Which command(s) are used to move the datadg disk group from system S1 to system S2?


Options are :

  • (on S1) vxdg -g datadg -switch -system S2
  • (on S1) vxdg deport -n S2 datadg; (on S2) vxdctl enable
  • (on S1) vxdg deport datadg; (on S2) vxdg import datadg
  • (on S1) vxdg -switch datadg -to S2 (Correct)

Answer : (on S1) vxdg -switch datadg -to S2

VCPC550 VMware Certified Professional Cloud Practice Test Set 6

An administrator needs to report the maximum size a volume can be grown. Which Veritas Volume Manager command reports the maximum possible size of a volume?


Options are :

  • vxmake
  • vxprint
  • vxassist (Correct)
  • vxstat

Answer : vxassist

What is the recommended first step to upgrade Veritas File System (VxFS)?


Options are :

  • reboot the machine to multi-user mode
  • unmount mounted VxFS file systems (Correct)
  • reboot the machine to single-user mode
  • mount unmounted VxFS file systems

Answer : unmount mounted VxFS file systems

Which vxassist parameter is used to set the size of the stripes in a stripe volume?


Options are :

  • stripesize
  • stsize
  • stripecolsize
  • stripeunit (Correct)

Answer : stripeunit

VCPVCD510 VMware Certified Professional 5 IAAS Practice Exam Set 2

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions