VCP-410 VMware Certified Professional on VSphere 4 Exam Set 7

Which command lists the disks in a disk group that contain a copy of the configuration database?


Options are :

  • vxdg listconfig [diskgroup]
  • vxdg list [diskgroup]
  • vxdisk list
  • vxdisk listconfig

Answer : vxdg list [diskgroup]

2V0-620 VMware VSphere 6 Foundations Practice Exam Set 4

Which two Volume Manager operations can be performed using vxdiskadm? (Select two.)

A. Exclude an array support library

B. Start/stop event source daemon

C. Change the disk naming scheme

D. Start/stop the vxconfigd daemon

E. Mark a device as a spare


Options are :

  • C,E
  • E,A
  • B,D
  • A,B
  • C,B

Answer : C,E

A disk is removed from a disk group using the following command: vxdg -g datadg rmdisk datadg01 After the command executes, what is the status of the disk?


Options are :

  • invalid
  • error
  • empty
  • online

Answer : online

Which command will completely remove a plex in an existing volume from Volume Manager?


Options are :

  • vxedit -g thisdg -rm vol01-02
  • vxplex -g thisdg -o rm dis vol01-02
  • vxplex -g thisdg det vol01-02
  • vxplex -g thisdg dis vol01-02

Answer : vxplex -g thisdg -o rm dis vol01-02

2V0-621D VMware Certified Professional 6 Data Center Exam Set 1

Given the following command using 72g LUNs: vxassist -g datadg make datavol 72g layout=raid5 ncol=3 How many LUNs are required to construct the datavol volume?


Options are :

  • 5
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3

Answer : 4

Which access characteristic indicates that a file system might benefit from compression?


Options are :

  • High number of sequential writes
  • High number of random writes
  • Low number of reads
  • Low latency

Answer : Low number of reads

A user without administration privileges reaches the quota limit and is unable to create new files. Which two actions can the user perform to continue creating new files? (Select two.)

A. Compress files using vxcompress

B. Remove files

C. Deduplicate the file system

D. Resize the file system

E. Raise the quota limits


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D
  • E,B
  • A,C
  • D,A

Answer : A,B

VCA410-DT VMware Certified Associate Desktop Practice Exam Set 1

Which two features are available only with Storage Foundation Enterprise? (Select two.)

A. SmartTier

B. Veritas File System Deduplication

C. Veritas Operations Manager (VOM)

D. Dynamic Multipathing (DMP)

E. LUN snapshots import ability


Options are :

  • E,A
  • B,D
  • E,A
  • C,D
  • B,E

Answer : B,E

When does vxprint fail to display volume configuration after a system reboot?


Options are :

  • when the vxinstall-run file is nonexistent
  • when the install-db file is nonexistent
  • when the vxinstall-run file exists
  • when the install-db file exists

Answer : when the install-db file exists

What is the correct definition of RAID-1+0 when using Volume Manager?


Options are :

  • Data and parity stripes are mirrored for read performance and resiliency.
  • Mirrors are striped for read performance and simplicity
  • Data stripes are mirrored with parity for write performance and recovery.
  • Data stripes are mirrored for read performance and resiliency.

Answer : Data stripes are mirrored for read performance and resiliency.

VCPC550 VMware Certified Professional Cloud Practice Test Set 7

An administrator is having issues with a volume. Which Veritas Volume Manager command shows kernel state information for volumes in a disk group to assist in troubleshooting?


Options are :

  • vxprint
  • vxinfo
  • vxdg
  • vxiod

Answer : vxprint

What is the maximum private region size for Volume Manager disks?


Options are :

  • 256M
  • 128M
  • 512M
  • 64M

Answer : 256M

Which command reclaims unused space on a thin reclamation capable LUN that is part of a disk group?


Options are :

  • vxdg
  • vxdisk
  • vxassist
  • vxreclaim

Answer : vxdisk

VCP-410 VMware Certified Professional on VSphere 4 Exam Set 7

The following steps for migrating an application from system S1 to S2 have been completed on S1: unmount the file system stop the volume deport disk group How is the migration completed?


Options are :

  • (on S2) import disk group with -h option; start volume; mount file system; start application
  • (on S2) rescan; import disk group; start volume; mount file system; start application
  • (on S2) import disk group with -startall option; mount file system; start application
  • (on S2) rescan; import disk group with -n option; start volume; mount file system; start application

Answer : (on S2) rescan; import disk group; start volume; mount file system; start application

Which two occur when an initialized disk is added to an existing disk group? (Select two.)

A. The private region on the disk is initialized, but not updated.

B. An empty volume is created on the disk by default.

C. The disk group configuration database is updated.

D. An entry is added to /dev/vx/dsk for the new disk.

E. The disk is stamped with the system host ID.


Options are :

  • B,C
  • E,A
  • A,B
  • C,E
  • C,D

Answer : C,E

Which plex state indicates that Veritas Volume Manager knows that a plex contains a consistent copy (mirror) of the volume contents, but the volume remains disabled?


Options are :

  • SYNC
  • ACTIVE
  • CLEAN
  • ONLINE

Answer : CLEAN

VCPC550 VMware Certified Professional Cloud Practice Test Set 11

Which two commands can be used to identify a failed disk managed by Volume Manager? (Select two.)

A. vxerror

B. vxdisk

C. vxassist

D. vxnotify

E. vxdctl


Options are :

  • B,A
  • B,D
  • C,E
  • A,B
  • C,E

Answer : B,D

Which two states are displayed in the output of vxprint? (Select two.)

A. Slice

B. Kernel

C. Path

D. Volume

E. Port


Options are :

  • C,A
  • D,A
  • A,C
  • E,B
  • B,D

Answer : B,D

Which two Symantec Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX objects contain a complete copy of the data or file system? (Select two.)

A. volumes

B. data change object

C. plexes

D. private region

E. space optimized snapshot


Options are :

  • A,D
  • C,E
  • A,C
  • E,A
  • B,C

Answer : A,C

2V0-620 VMware VSphere 6 Foundations Practice Exam Set 5

A new Veritas File System is required that will provide very fast writes for many large files, most that are greater than 2GB. Write performance is the highest priority. Which two file system tasks would be best suited for accomplishing this? (Select two.)

A. mkfs -F vxfs /dev/vx/rdsk/datadg/datavol -o bsize=8192,largefiles

B. mount -F vxfs /dev/vx/dsk/datadg/datavol -o qio /data

C. mkfs -F vxfs /dev/vx/rdsk/datadg/datavol -o bsize=2048,largefiles

D. mount -F vxfs /dev/vx/dsk/datadg/datavol -o tmplog /data

E. mount -F vxfs /dev/vx/dsk/datadg/datavol -o fsize=2g,largefiles /data


Options are :

  • C,E
  • C,A
  • A,D
  • A,B
  • B,E

Answer : A,D

Which File System feature, if enabled, will record any changes to files and directories, which will improve the performance for applications that need to scan the entire file system?


Options are :

  • dirty region log
  • file change log
  • data change log
  • intent log

Answer : file change log

What is the default I/O policy for a volume that uses a mirror with site consistency enabled?


Options are :

  • Round Robin
  • Siteread
  • Preferred
  • Selected

Answer : Siteread

VCP-410 VMware Certified Professional on VSphere 4 Exam Set 11

Which command is used to set the read policy for a preferred plex in a mirrored volume?


Options are :

  • vxvol
  • vxassist
  • vxtune
  • vxplex

Answer : vxvol

Which two statements are true about adding a mirror to an existing striped volume? (Select two.)

A. The new plex can be concatenated

B. The volume must first be stopped

C. The new plex must be synchronized

D. The stripe unit size will automatically grow by 50%

E. The stripe unit size will automatically shrink by 50%


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • C,B,A
  • B,C,E
  • A,D,E
  • D,A,C

Answer : A,D,E

What should be done after a volume with a previously mounted file system is removed from VEA?


Options are :

  • run the vxdisk -cleanup command to remove the old file system name from the private region and the file system table file
  • run the vxfsclean command to remove the old file system name from the private region and the file system table file
  • edit the Veritas Volume Manager file system table file manually to remove the entry for the old file system
  • edit the OS-specific file system table file manually to remove the entry for the old file system

Answer : edit the OS-specific file system table file manually to remove the entry for the old file system

VCPC510 VMware Certified Professional on VCloud Exam Set 5

Which two commands are used to remove a disk from a disk group? (Select two.)

A. vxdisk

B. vxdiskadm

C. vxunreloc

D. vxdg

E. vxdiskunsetup cted


Options are :

  • C,A
  • B,D
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • E,B

Answer : B,D

Which Symantec Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX performance tool generates a large variety of workloads?


Options are :

  • vxtrace
  • vxstat
  • vxbench
  • vmstat

Answer : vxbench

A relayout operation was started on the wrong volume.Which actions revert the volume to its original layout?


Options are :

  • Abort the relayout using the 'vxtask' command and then reverse the relayout using the 'vxrelayout' command
  • Pause the relayout using the 'vxrelayout' command and then use the 'vxtask' command.
  • Pause the relayout using the 'vxtask' command and then reverse the relayout using the 'vxtask' command
  • Abort the relayout using the 'vxrelayout' command and then reverse the relayout using the 'vxtask' command

Answer : Abort the relayout using the 'vxtask' command and then reverse the relayout using the 'vxrelayout' command

VCP-410 VMware Certified Professional on VSphere 4 Exam Set 14

The rules of a SmartTier File Placement Policy are used when creating a new file in the file system configured with SmartTier. Which additional instance would require File Placement Policy rules?


Options are :

  • Executing an fsppadm list on the file system
  • Executing an fsppadm enforce command
  • Executing an fsmap -q command
  • Executing an fsvoladm queryflags command

Answer : Executing an fsppadm enforce command

Where is the File Change Log located after an administrator enables it?


Options are :

  • /mount_point/lost+found/changelog
  • /mount_point/lost+found/vxsf/logs/changelog
  • /mount_point/lost+found/vxfs/changelog
  • /mount_point/lost+found/vxvm/logs/changelog

Answer : /mount_point/lost+found/changelog

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions