VCP-410 VMware Certified Professional on VSphere 4 Exam Set 5

Why is FastResync enabled automatically for volumes created on thin LUNs?


Options are :

  • To ensure thin LUNs remain thin should resync be required.
  • To ensure data written to volumes based on thin LUNs is persistent.
  • Resync for volumes based on thin LUNs is slower than resync for volumes based on thick LUNs and FastResync bridges this performance gap.
  • Volumes based on thin LUNs are more likely to require resync than volumes based on thick LUNs.

Answer : To ensure thin LUNs remain thin should resync be required.

VCP-510 VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5 Exam Set 7

Which two operations can be performed with a Veritas Operations Manager (VOM) Management Server (MS) with all add-ons installed? (Select two.)

A. manage host deployment across the enterprise

B. discover the secure Oracle databases running on the managed host

C. manage user privileges in VEA on the managed host

D. discover Solaris Zones and Solaris LDOMs running on a managed host

E. manage Business Entities


Options are :

  • B,E
  • B,A
  • A,B
  • D,C
  • C,D

Answer : B,E

What is the default block size for a 2TB file system?


Options are :

  • 2048
  • 1024
  • 8192
  • 4096

Answer : 8192

A volume that contains strictly two data plexes and has four subdisks in each plex can have which two types of layouts? (Select two.)

A. mirror-concat

B. mirror-stripe

C. stripe-mirror

D. concat-mirror

E. stripe with parity


Options are :

  • C,A
  • A,B
  • B,E
  • E,D
  • C,B

Answer : A,B

VCPVCD510 VMware Certified Professional 5 IAAS Practice Exam Set 4

A Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) disk named Disk_4 has been removed from the datadg disk group. Which command is used to remove this disk from Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) control?


Options are :

  • vxdisksetup -r Disk_4
  • vxdisk -g datadgrmdisk Disk_4
  • vxdg -g datadgrmdisk Disk_4
  • vxdiskunsetup Disk_4

Answer : vxdiskunsetup Disk_4

What are two benefits of using Storage Checkpoints within Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX instead of file system snapshots? (Select two.)

A. transient

B. read-only

C. uses free space from parent file system

D. persistent

E. uses separate volume


Options are :

  • A,C
  • E,B
  • A,D
  • C,D
  • B,E

Answer : C,D

What does the following command do?vxassist -g hrdg mirror payroll hrdg03


Options are :

  • mirrors the payroll volume
  • fails to complete
  • mirrors the hrdg03 volume
  • lists the disk under disk group hrdg

Answer : lists the disk under disk group hrdg

2V0-641 VMware Certified Professional 6 Network Virtual Exam Set 2

Which benefit is provided when Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) uses the SmartMove feature?


Options are :

  • optimized Data Deduplication process
  • optimized mirror synchronization process
  • optimized File Replication process
  • optimized SmartTier storage allocation process

Answer : optimized mirror synchronization process

Which two statements are true regarding the LiveUpdate section in the Virus settings area? (Select two.)

A. Certified (or Platinum) definitions are enabled by default.

B. A LiveUpdate can be initiated on demand.

C. Rapid Response definitions are enabled by default.

D. Rapid Response definitions can be scheduled on a daily or weekly basis.

E. An intermediate proxy server is required for any virus definition download.


Options are :

  • E,D
  • C,D
  • E,A
  • A,B
  • B,C

Answer : A,B

Which advantage does the Data Change Object (DCO) feature provide?


Options are :

  • optimized file compression
  • optimized SmartMove
  • optimized resynchronization of stale volume data
  • optimized replication of volume data

Answer : optimized resynchronization of stale volume data

VCPVCD510 VMware Certified Professional 5 IaaS Exam Set 2

Which two Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX components are required to perform thin reclamation on a thin provision capable array? (Select two.)

A. Dynamic Multi-Pathing

B. Veritas Operations Manager (VOM)

C. FlashSnap

D. Veritas File System (VxFS)

E. Intelligent Storage Provisioning (ISP)


Options are :

  • C,E
  • A,D
  • D.A
  • C,E
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

Which two commands are used for thin reclamation? (Select two.)

A. fsadm

B. vxdctl

C. vxdisk

D. vxtune

E. fsmap


Options are :

  • A,C
  • C,D
  • E,B
  • D,A
  • B,C

Answer : A,C

A server with one disk group is running Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX and suffers a system board failure. An administrator moves the disks in that disk group to a new server. When the administrator tries to import the disk group, the import fails. Which command should the administrator use to successfully import the disk group?


Options are :

  • vxdg -f import
  • vxdg -C import
  • vxdg -n newname import
  • vxdg -t import

Answer : vxdg -C import

2V0-641 VMware Certified Professional 6 Network Exam Set 1

What is the default private region size for Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) disks?


Options are :

  • 64MB
  • 32MB
  • 8MB
  • 16MB

Answer : 32MB

What is the definition of the disk status FAILING?


Options are :

  • uncorrectable I/O failure(s) on the public region; private region accessible
  • uncorrectable I/O failure(s) on the public region; private region inaccessible
  • uncorrectable I/O failure(s) on private region; public region accessible
  • uncorrectable I/O failure(s) on both the public and private regions

Answer : uncorrectable I/O failure(s) on the public region; private region accessible

Which display command consolidates information from Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) and Veritas File System (VxFS)?


Options are :

  • vxlist
  • vxsfadm
  • vxprint
  • vxadm

Answer : vxlist

2V0-641 VMware Certified Professional 6 Network Virtual Exam Set 3

Which command displays thin provisioning capable devices?


Options are :

  • vxdisk
  • vxddladm
  • vxdefault
  • vxdmpadm

Answer : vxdefault

Which command suppresses a controller from DMP?


Options are :

  • vxdmpadm
  • vxdmp -c1 -o suppress
  • vxdiskadm
  • vxdisk set c1 suppress

Answer : vxdiskadm

Which virtual storage configuration can be created with Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX?


Options are :

  • LPAR
  • RAID
  • LVM
  • SVM

Answer : RAID

VCP550D VMware Certified Professional 5 Data Center Exam Set 3

Which command can be run from the command line interface of a Scanner appliance to list, backup or restore the current message audit logging logs?


Options are :

  • nslookup
  • mallog
  • malquery
  • ipconfig

Answer : mallog

What are two benefits of virtual storage using Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX? (Select two.)

A. improved deduplication for data backup

B. ability to resize storage across physical devices

C. improved disaster recovery by mirroring between arrays

D. enhanced file sharing

E. increased virtual memory


Options are :

  • B,C
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • C,E
  • B,A

Answer : B,C

What are two benefits of SmartMove? (Select two.)

A. faster plex creation

B. faster disk group deport

C. reduced file system consistency checks

D. reduced storage requirements

E. faster sequential I/O performance


Options are :

  • E,D
  • E,C
  • B,C
  • A,D
  • C,A

Answer : A,D

VMware 2V0-641 Professional Network Virtualization Exam Set 2

What is the correct RAID level for a layered volume layout that combines mirroring with striping or concatenation?


Options are :

  • RAID-1+0
  • RAID-1
  • RAID-0+1
  • RAID-0

Answer : RAID-0

What is the minimum Storage Foundation release supported to upgrade directly to Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX?


Options are :

  • 5.0
  • 5.1
  • 5.0MP1
  • 5.0MP3

Answer : 5.0MP3

Veritas File System (VxFS) is an extent based file system.Which two pieces of information form the basis of an extent? (Select two.)

A. inode number

B. offset

C. length

D. owner's UID

E. block size


Options are :

  • A,B
  • E,A
  • B,C
  • C,D
  • B,D

Answer : B,C

VMware 6 Data Center Virtualiation(2V0-621) Practice test Set 7

Which two commands can be used to determine the approximate amount of free space in a diskgroup? (Select two.)

A. vxdisk

B. vxassist

C. vxdiskadm

D. vxdg

E. vxdefault


Options are :

  • E,B
  • A,D
  • A,C
  • C,A
  • B,D

Answer : B,D

A system with a single, locally mounted file system loses power and is subsequently restarted. All hardware is functioning properly and the intent log is valid. The administrator then mounts the file system using the mount command. What is the expected behavior?


Options are :

  • Mount succeeds silently as normal.
  • Mount prints an error message stating that a full fsck will be required.
  • Mount prints an error stating that afsck log replay will be required.
  • Mount will replay the intent log.

Answer : Mount will replay the intent log.

What are two benefits of using the FileSnap feature? (Select two.)

A. Instant snapshot creation of the same file

B. Instant snapshot creation of the same volume

C. Instant snapshot creation of the same file system

D. Instant snapshot creation of the same disk

E. Instant snapshot creation of the same virtual machine boot image


Options are :

  • A,E
  • C,A
  • E,C
  • B,A
  • B,D

Answer : A,E

VCP-410 VMware Certified Professional on VSphere 4 Exam Set 6

Which command allows the removal of a mirror from a volume?


Options are :

  • vxdiskadm
  • vxmirror
  • vxvol
  • vxplex

Answer : vxplex

Where do the private and public regions of Cross-platform Data Sharing (CDS) formatted disks reside?


Options are :

  • on a boot slice
  • on a single disk slice
  • on separate disk slices
  • on reserved slices

Answer : on a single disk slice

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions

Subscribe to See Videos

Subscribe to my Youtube channel for new videos : Subscribe Now