2V0-641 VMware Certified Professional 6 Network Virtual Exam Set 3

What is the minimum vSphere configuration needed to deploy NSX? 


Options are :

  • A DRS enabled cluster of ESXi hosts managed by vCenter Server
  • Individually managed ESXi hosts
  • ESXi hosts managed by vCenter Server
  • A cluster of ESXi hosts managed by vCenter Server

Answer : A cluster of ESXi hosts managed by vCenter Server

Which two are valid statements regarding third-party services and NSX? (Choose two.) A. Third party services are automatically registered with NSX Manager. B. Third party services can either be automatically or manually registered with NSX Manager. C. Third party services require the deployment of a virtual appliance. D. Third party services may or may not utilize a service virtual appliance.   


Options are :

  • B,D
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,C

Answer : B,D

VCP550D VMware Certified Professional 5 Data Center Exam Set 9

In a data center using a leaf and spine architecture, which two statements define the connectivity between the leaf and spine tiers required to provide optimal network connectivity for NSX? (Choose two.) A. Links are required between leaf and spine switches, and from each spine switch to other spine switches in the architecture. B. Links are required between leaf and spine switches in the architecture to form a point-to-point connection between the two tiers. C. High availability and scalability should be achieved using NSX High Availability. D. High availability and scalability should be achieved using Equal Cost Multipathing (ECMP) 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,D
  • A,C
  • A,B

Answer : B,D

Which statement best describes scaling a fault tolerant spine-leaf multipathing fabric architected for an NSX deployment?   


Options are :

  • Scaling should be performed by replacing 1Gbps links in the architecture with 10Gbps links.
  • Scaling should be performed by using layer 2 switching between the leaf and spine switches.
  • Scaling should be performed by increasing the number of spine switches while maintaining pointto-point connectivity between leafs and spines.
  • Scaling should be performed by increasing the number of links from each leaf switch to the associated spine switches in the architecture

Answer : Scaling should be performed by increasing the number of spine switches while maintaining pointto-point connectivity between leafs and spines.

What two statements correctly describe the way NSX provides integration with Cloud Management Platforms (CMPs)? (Choose two.) A. OpenStack provides integration with the Cinder plug-in. B. OpenStack provides integration with the Neutron plug-in. C. VMware provides open source API plug-ins for their own CMP products such as vCD and vCAC. D. VMware provides out of the box integration with their own CMP products such as vCD and vCAC.   


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,D
  • C,D
  • A,C

Answer : B,D

VCPC550 VMware Certified Professional Cloud Practice Test Set 2

An administrator wishes to upgrade to NSX from the following infrastructure.  vCenter Server 4.1  vShield 5.0  ESXi hosts 4.1 What is a valid, minimum set of steps to properly upgrade this environment to NSX? 


Options are :

  • 1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5 2. Upgrade vShield 5.0 to vShield 5.5 3. Install the NSX upgrade bundle
  • 1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5 2. Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater 3. Install the NSX upgrade bundle
  • 1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5 2. Upgrade vShield 5.0 to vShield 5.5 3. Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater 4. Install the NSX upgrade bundle
  • 1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.1 2. Upgrade vCenter Server 5.1 to vCenter Server 5.5 3. Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater 4. Install the NSX upgrade bundle

Answer : 1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5 2. Upgrade vShield 5.0 to vShield 5.5 3. Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater 4. Install the NSX upgrade bundle

Which VMware NSX for vSphere component can be created on-demand using vCloud Automation Center? 


Options are :

  • The logical distributed router
  • The logical switch
  • The distributed firewall
  • The NSX Edge Services Gateway

Answer : The logical switch

A company wants to deploy VMware NSX for vSphere and ensure the least amount of bandwidth consumption in the underlying physical architecture. Which replication mode should the logical switches be deployed with?   


Options are :

  • vSphere Replication Mode
  • Multicast Replication Mode
  • Unicast Replication Mode
  • Hybrid Replication Mode

Answer : Multicast Replication Mode

VCPVCD510 VMware Certified Professional 5 IaaS Exam Set 4

How does NSX simplify physical network design? 


Options are :

  • Network administrators only need to configure routing on the physical network for virtual machine traffic since all other network functions are moved to the virtual network.
  • Transport zones are created in the virtual network for virtual machine traffic, removing the need to make changes to the physical network.
  • VLANs are moved into the virtual network for virtual machine traffic, eliminating the need to use Private VLANs on the physical network.
  • Virtual network integration can make changes to the physical network programmatically using REST API calls which automates network changes and increases agility.

Answer : Transport zones are created in the virtual network for virtual machine traffic, removing the need to make changes to the physical network.

What are two advantages for using NSX for vSphere's Logical Switching? (Choose two.) A. Expands the number of available VLANs. B. Allows for Layer 2 switching over Layer 3 infrastructure. C. Distributes Layer 3 data across multiple hypervisors D. Provides for 10,000 logical segments. 


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,C
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : B,D

How does NSX simplify the underlying physical network? 


Options are :

  • All configuration and state information is cached by the NSX controllers, reducing the number of MAC/ARP table entries on the physical network.
  • All configuration and state information is available via the REST APIs to automate the configuration of the physical network.
  • All configuration and state information is stored in the local NSX BPDU database, eliminating the need for Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) on the physical network.
  • All configuration and state information are readily accessible, as is the mapping between virtual network topologies and the physical network.

Answer : All configuration and state information are readily accessible, as is the mapping between virtual network topologies and the physical network.

VCPVCD510 VMware Certified Professional 5 IAAS Practice Exam Set 3

Your data center is made up of two VMware vCenter Server instances. Each vCenter Server manages three clusters with 16 hosts per cluster. In preparing for your VMware NSX deployment, how many vShield Endpoint instances will you have? 


Options are :

  • 6
  • 2
  • 96
  • 48

Answer : 96

A company wants to deploy VMware NSX for vSphere with no PIM and no IGMP configured in the underlying physical network. This company also must ensure that non-ESXi hosts do not receive broadcast, unknown unicast or multicast (BUM) traffic. Which replication mode should the logical switches be deployed with? 


Options are :

  • Unicast Replication Mode
  • Multicast Replication Mode
  • Hybrid Replication Mode
  • Transport Zone Mode

Answer : Unicast Replication Mode

What is the minimum number of vSphere Distributed Switches (vDS) that must be configured before deploying VMware NSX for vSphere?


Options are :

  • 4
  • 2
  • 1
  • 0

Answer : 1

VMware VDCD510 Advanced Professional Data Center Design Exam Set 8

Which component provides for installation of NSX hyper visor kernel components and user world agents? 


Options are :

  • vCloud Automation Center
  • NSX Controller
  • NSX Manager
  • NSX Edge Virtual Appliance

Answer : NSX Manager

Layer 2 Multipathing (L2MP) and Multi-chassis Etherchannel (MEC) features have distinct scaling differences with the network switching and routing services provided by NSX.  Which two statements provide a proper contrast of these services? (Choose two.) A. Multi-chassis Etherchannel features provide higher utilization of Ethernet links within a defined L2/L3 distribution area. B. Multi-Chassis Etherchannel features provide an easy ability to scale a VLAN across the data center. C. NSX provides a method to transparently deploy L2MP protocols upon existing data center installations without service disruption. D. NSX provides a method to deploy scalable L2/L3 services on existing data center installations 


Options are :

  • B,C
  • C,D
  • A,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

Which is not a prerequisite to upgrade vCloud Network and Security Virtual Wires to Logical Switches?   


Options are :

  • The NSX Manager has been configured with the same IP as the vCloud Network and Security Manager
  • vCloud Network and Security Manager has been upgraded to NSX Manager.
  • vShield Data Security has been uninstalled.
  • NSX Controllers have been deployed.

Answer : NSX Controllers have been deployed.

VMware VDCD510 Advanced Professional Data Center Design Exam Set 4

Which two statements are valid regarding vCloud Networking and Security (vCNS) and NSX? (Choose two.) A. Both vCNS and NSX support multiple hypervisor environments. B. NSX provides support for multiple hypervisor environments, vCNS does not. C. Both vCNS and NSX support dynamic routing protocols. D. NSX supports dynamic routing protocols, vCNS does not. 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,D
  • A,B
  • A,C

Answer : B,D

Which three network policy settings can only be configured on a vSphere 5.5 Distributed Switch? (Choose three.) A. Access Control Lists (ACLs) B. Network I/O Control C. LACP v2 D. NetFlow E. DSCP Marking     


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • A,C,E

Answer : A,C,E

You want to use an existing NSX Manager to extend logical networks to the ESXi hosts of a new cluster. What should you do? 


Options are :

  • On the Installation > Host Preparation page of the Networking & Security section of the vSphere Web Client, click the Install link for the new cluster.
  • On the Installation > Logical Network Preparation page of the Networking & Security section of the vSphere Web Client, create a new Transport Zone for the new cluster.
  • On the Installation > Host Preparation page of the Networking & Security section of the vSphere Web Client, click the Install link for each of the new hosts.
  • On the Installation > Management page of the Networking & Security section of the vSphere Web Client, click the green plus sign to deploy a new NSX controller node to the new cluster.

Answer : On the Installation > Host Preparation page of the Networking & Security section of the vSphere Web Client, click the Install link for the new cluster.

VCPN610 VMware Certified Professional Network Virtual Test Set 2

Which two statements are true regarding NSX? (Choose two.) A. Workloads can be placed and moved independently of physical topology. B. Operational efficiency can be achieved through automation of the physical network. C. Workload deployments are non-disruptive over the existing physical network.  D. NSX implementation requires a VMware vSphere environment. 


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,C
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : A,C

Where must you go to manually register a third-party service with VMware NSX? 


Options are :

  • vSphere Web Client -> Networking & Security -> Distributed Firewall -> Service Definitions
  • vSphere Web Client -> Networking & Security -> Installation -> Service Deployments tab
  • vSphere Web Client -> Networking & Security -> Service Composer -> Service Deployments tab
  • vSphere Web Client -> Networking & Security -> Service Definitions

Answer : vSphere Web Client -> Networking & Security -> Service Definitions

A network security administrator wants to monitor traffic on several VLANs configured on a vSphere Distributed Switch. The traffic will be sent to another distributed port.  What type of port mirroring session must be configured to meet these requirements? 


Options are :

  • Select the session type Remote Mirroring Destination when configuring the Port Mirroring session.
  • Select the session type Distributed Port Mirroring (legacy) when configuring the Port Mirroring session.
  • Select the session type Distributed Port Mirroring when configuring the Port Mirroring session.
  • Select the session type Remote Mirroring Source when configuring the Port Mirroring session.

Answer : Select the session type Remote Mirroring Destination when configuring the Port Mirroring session.

2V0-641 VMware Certified Professional 6 Network Exam Set 5

An administrator has recently deployed NSX, but is still using a pair of physical network security devices. The administrator wants to use the physical security devices to filter virtual machine traffic hosted in the overlay network. Which NSX component will provide the connectivity between the overlay and the physical network? 


Options are :

  • Edge Services Gateway
  • Logical Router
  • Distributed Firewall
  • NSX Controller

Answer : Logical Router

Which two statements describe the benefits provided by firewall services deployed by NSX? (Choose two.) A. Firewall services deployed using a software appliance will provide east-west traffic filtering and security. B. Firewall services deployed using a distributed kernel module will provide east-west traffic filtering and security. C. Firewall services providing edge security services uses a virtual appliance and is centrally managed. D. Firewall services providing edge security services uses a distributed kernel module.   


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,D
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : B,C

What is the earliest version of vCloud Network and Security (vCNS) that can be upgraded to VMware NSX for vSphere 6.0? 


Options are :

  • vCNS 5.0
  • vCNS 6.0
  • vCNS 5.1
  • vCNS 5.5

Answer : vCNS 5.5

VCPC550 VMware Certified Professional Cloud Practice Test Set 8

You have deployed a two-tiered application using four virtual machines:  Two virtual machines are web application servers  Two virtual machines providing a clustered database service What feature can you configure to provide the most accurate account for only the traffic between the web servers and the clustered database? 


Options are :

  • On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of an Isolated Private VLAN for the ports of the four virtual machines
  • On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure Netflow for the distributed virtual port group and enable Process internal flows only for the distributed switch.
  • On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of a port mirroring session using the Remote Mirroring Destination session type.
  • On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of a port mirroring session using the Encapsulated Remote Mirroring (L3) Source session type.

Answer : On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure Netflow for the distributed virtual port group and enable Process internal flows only for the distributed switch.

Which NSX feature provides the ability to audit network traffic, define and refine firewall polices, and identify threats to the network?   


Options are :

  • Logical Routers
  • Service Composer
  • Flow Monitoring
  • ERSPAN

Answer : Flow Monitoring

Using VMware's best practices, choose two statements that define the best solution for scaling layer 2 services for the virtual network. (Choose two.) A. Employ a layer 2 switched network. B. Employ a layer 3 switched network. C. Use GRE for an overlay network. D. Use VXLAN for an overlay network. 


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • B,D

Answer : B,D

VMware Certified Professional VCP6-DCV Practice Test Set 5

If unicast mode is configured for the overlay transport in an NSX deployment, which two statements correctly define the network support that is required? (Choose two.) A. Configure NSX High Availability. B. Layer 2 switching support in the access and distribution layers C. Layer 3 switching support in the access and distribution layers D. Configure Jumbo Frame support 


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,B
  • A,C
  • C,D

Answer : C,D

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions

Subscribe to See Videos

Subscribe to my Youtube channel for new videos : Subscribe Now