2V0-631 VMWare Certified Professional6 Cloud Management Test Set 4

Which three are valid infrastructure costs that can be configured by editing Cost Drivers in
vRealize Business Standard? (Choose three.)
A. Operating System Licensing
B. Storage (per GB)
C. Network (per switch)
D.Hardware Maintenance (per month)
E. Memory (per GB)


Options are :

  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • B,C,E
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,B,D

An executive has asked for a report showing the number of machines in each business group and
the total resources that those machines use.
Which Resource Report can you run to satisfy the request?


Options are :

  • IaaS Capacity Usage by Compute Resource.
  • IaaS Capacity Usage by Owner.
  • IaaS Capacity Usage by Group. (Correct)
  • IaaS Capacity Usage by Blueprint.

Answer : IaaS Capacity Usage by Group.

VCP-510 VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5 Exam Set 6

What is required for a tenant to manage an item in vRealize Automation that was created by a
vRealize Orchestrator workflow?


Options are :

  • A provisioned resource (Correct)
  • A resource mapping
  • A published service blueprint
  • A resource action

Answer : A provisioned resource

Where can User Interaction input be provided for a vRealize Orchestrator workflow?


Options are :

  • Requests > Resource Actions
  • Requests > Manual User Action
  • Inbox > Resource Actions
  • Inbox > Manual User Action (Correct)

Answer : Inbox > Manual User Action

An administrator is troubleshooting IaaS components in a vRealize Automation deployment.
Which two steps outline the process for generating a log bundle for these components? (Choose
two.)

A. Open the vRealize Appliance management console.
B. Navigate to vRA Settings > Logs and click Create support bundle.
C. Run the SupportBundleUtil.exe file.
D. Select each component to collect log files and/or configuration files.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,C
  • B,C
  • C,D (Correct)

Answer : C,D

VMware Certified Professional VCP6-DCV Practice Test Set 4

While trying to extend blueprint workflows, you notice that the default workflows delivered with
vRealize Orchestrator need further customization to meet all the requirements.
Which programming language can be used within vRealize Orchestrator to write customized
workflows?


Options are :

  • C#
  • VisualBasic
  • Java
  • Javascript (Correct)

Answer : Javascript

An auditor needs a list of all events from the last six months. Company policies do not allow the
auditor to login to the system. 

How can the administrator give the auditor the events required? 


Options are :

  • From the Audit Log screen, export to a csv file. (Correct)
  • From the Audit Log screen, export to a HTML page.
  • From the Recent Events screen, export to a csv file.
  • From the Recent Events screen, export to a HTML page.

Answer : From the Audit Log screen, export to a csv file.

What are three examples of information available in an IaaS component log bundle? (Choose
three.)
A. Logs from DEM workers and End point agents
B. Configuration files for the Manager Service
C. vRealize Automation database backup file
D. Configuration files for vRealize Business Standard
E. Logs for vRealize Application Services


Options are :

  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,E
  • A,B,D

Answer : A,B,C

VCPVCD510 VMware Certified Professional 5 IaaS Exam Set 1

What are two examples of functions that can be performed out-of-the-box when enabling the
vRealize Orchestrator plugin with vRealize Automation? (Choose two.)
A. Calling an external application to generate a work order ticket
B. Retrieving cost center information from a database
C. Provisioning a machine on an Oracle VM ServerD. Creating a new custom self-service portal 


Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • A,D
  • B,C
  • A,C

Answer : A,B

Which two components must be manually removed in both a minimal and a distributed vRealize
Automation deployment when rolling back a failed installation? (Choose two.)
A. vRealize Automation Server
B. vRealize Automation WAPI
C. vRealize Automation DEM-Worker
D. vRealize Automation Agents


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,D
  • B,C
  • A,B (Correct)

Answer : A,B

You have been tasked with customizing the provisioning workflow of a specific blueprint. What
would you need to edit to achieve this?


Options are :

  • Agent
  • Skill
  • DEM
  • Stub (Correct)

Answer : Stub

VCPVCD510 VMware Certified Professional 5 IaaS Exam Set 1

vRealize Automation uses vRealize Orchestrator endpoints to run what sort of workflows?


Options are :

  • Allocation-based workflows
  • Third-party cloud provider workflows
  • vSphere cluster workflows
  • Network and security-related workflows (Correct)

Answer : Network and security-related workflows

An organization wants to create an action to vMotion a Virtual Machine.
Which two steps would be required in Advanced Service Designer to implement this activity?
(Choose two.)
A. Add the appropriate vRO workflow
B. Edit the Resource Action and ensure the Pool element is always required
C. Add the appropriate Submitted Action Details Form
D. Publish the Action using Resource Actions > Start Instances


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B
  • A,C (Correct)
  • A,D

Answer : A,C

What is required to integrate vRealize Automation with vRealize Orchestrator?


Options are :

  • Agent
  • Plugin (Correct)
  • Identity Appliance
  • Distributed Execution Manager

Answer : Plugin

VMware VDCD510 Advanced Professional Data Center Design Exam Set 2

Which three data sources are supported for use with vRealize Business Standard? (Choose Three.)
A. Microsoft Azure
B. EMC Storage Resource Management
C. IBM SoftLayerD. vCenter Server
E. vRealize Log Insight


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • B,D,E
  • A,B,D (Correct)

Answer : A,B,D

An IaaS administrator organizes compute resources into which option?


Options are :

  • A Compute Policy
  • A Cluster
  • A Reservation
  • A Fabric Group (Correct)

Answer : A Fabric Group

An administrator logs into a tenant and sees a blank page displayed with only a Submit button.What could cause this condition? 


Options are :

  • The SSO internal tenant administrator password has expired. (Correct)
  • The tenant has been deleted
  • The port used to connect to the URL is blocked.
  • The vRealize Automation Manager service is stopped or not responding.

Answer : The SSO internal tenant administrator password has expired.

VCPC550 VMware Certified Professional Cloud Practice Test Set 11

What command type would you use to add or remove associations between skills and DEMs in
the Model Manager? 


Options are :

  • Skill command
  • DEM command (Correct)
  • Operation command
  • Workflow command

Answer : DEM command

While creating a vRealize Automation reservation, an administrator finds that the cluster resource
information is unavailable.
What is the most probable cause of the issue?


Options are :

  • The endpoint is not connected to the Elastic Load Balancer.
  • The endpoint inventory data collection has not completed for the cluster. (Correct)
  • The administrator has insufficient permission to view the resource information.
  • The cluster is not part of the current security group specified in the reservation.

Answer : The endpoint inventory data collection has not completed for the cluster.

A vRealize Automation user requires the ability to view and update all cost information for a
vRealize Business Standard installation.
What is the most restrictive role that provides these permissions? 


Options are :

  • Business Management Controller
  • Business Management Administrator (Correct)
  • Business Management Read only
  • Business Management Administrator and Tenant Administration

Answer : Business Management Administrator

VMware Certified Professional VCP6-DCV Practice Test Set 1

Which three types of Compute Resources can vRealize Automation use to provision machines?
(Choose three.)
A. ESX or ESXi host or cluster
B. Virtual datacenter
C. Amazon region
D. Amazon AWS
E. vCloud Director


Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • B,C,E

Answer : A,B,C

A user has been assigned the vRealize Business Standard Budget Management Controller role.
Which two details can the user view in the Consumption List? (Choose two.)

A. Monthly Budget
B. Top Consumers
C. Monthly Charge
D. Consumed Capacity


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,C (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,B

Answer : A,C

Which three are required components for a vRealize Business Standard installation? (Choose three.)
A. VMware identity appliance
B. vRealize Automation appliance
C. VRealize Business Standard Appliance
D. vRealize Automation IaaS component
E. vRealize Operations Manager appliance 


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • A,B,E

Answer : A,B,C

VCPC550 VMware Certified Professional Cloud Practice Test Set 9

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions

Subscribe to See Videos

Subscribe to my Youtube channel for new videos : Subscribe Now