2V0-631 VMware Certified Professional 6 Cloud Management Set 4

An IaaS Administrator is explaining Endpoints to a colleague.How can the administrator explain why it is not needed to enter credentials every time vRealizeAutomation collects data from an Endpoint?


Options are :

  • vCenter Single Sign-On authenticates for Endpoints
  • User Credentials are stored for Endpoints (Correct)
  • User Credentials are uploaded from a CSV file for Endpoints .
  • Identity Store authenticates for Endpoints .

Answer : User Credentials are stored for Endpoints

Which value should be entered for the default tenant when configuring the SSO settings on thevRealize Automation Appliance?


Options are :

  • vsphere-local
  • system-domain
  • . system.local .
  • vsphere.local . (Correct)

Answer : vsphere.local .

VCPC550 VMware Certified Professional Cloud Practice Test Set 3

Which two administrator types will be set up during the configuration of a new tenant? (Choosetwo.)A.

Tenant Administrators

B.

Infrastructure Administrators

C.

Business Group Administrators

D.

Approval Administrators


Options are :

  • A,C
  • D,B
  • C,D
  • A,B (Correct)

Answer : A,B

An administrator discovers that the same ten custom properties are used for a machine blueprint.What is the best solution to avoid having to always enter the same ten custom properties for ablueprint?


Options are :

  • Create a Property Set xaml file and upload to the Build Profile.
  • Create a Property Set xml file and upload to Advanced Service Designer.
  • Create a Property Set xaml file and upload to Advanced Service Designer
  • Create a Property Set xml file and upload to the Build Profile. (Correct)

Answer : Create a Property Set xml file and upload to the Build Profile.

VMware VDCD510 Advanced Professional Data Center Design Exam Set 7

Which three options will ensure that all machines deployed by the finance business group havethe same Distributed Firewall rules? (Choose three.)

A.

Using Service Composer, create a Security Policy named Finance with the firewall rules.

B.

Using Service Composer, create a Security Group named Finance based on machine name and

specify the Finance Groups Machine Prefix.

C.

Using Service Composer, assign the Finance Security Policy to the Finance Security Group.

D.

Using the Distributed Firewall, create a Security Policy named Finance with the firewall rules.

E.

Using the Distributed Firewall, create a Security Group named Finance based on machine name

and specify the Finance Groups Machine Prefix


Options are :

  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • C,D,E
  • D,A,B

Answer : A,B,C

After successfully creating a service blueprint, which two steps must be completed to allow thenewly created service blueprint to be available for use? (Choose two.)

A.

From the Service Blueprints list, highlight the new Service Blueprint and select Publish.

B.

From the Catalog Management Services list, highlight the new Service Blueprint and select

Publish.

C.

From the Catalog Items list, configure the Service Blueprint to be part of a Service.

D.

From the Catalog Items list, edit the Service Blueprint and change its Status to Active.


Options are :

  • B,C
  • B,D
  • A,B
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

A business group manager requests an email be sent out when resources in their reservations runlow.Which option best addresses the request?


Options are :

  • Edit the business group's reservations and select Email group manager on the alert checkbox.
  • Edit the business group's configuration and select Email all alerts to group manager checkbox
  • Edit the business group's reservations and select Send alerts to group manager checkbox. (Correct)
  • Edit the business group's configuration and select Send global email alerts from vRealize Automation checkbox.

Answer : Edit the business group's reservations and select Send alerts to group manager checkbox.

2V0-641 VMware Certified Professional 6 Network Virtual Exam Set 6

A business group administrator is assigned to build three blueprints each with the same twentycustom properties.What would be the best approach to avoid mistakes with custom property entry?


Options are :

  • Create a build profile that includes the custom properties. (Correct)
  • Create a property profile that includes the custom properties
  • Create a custom property macro that includes the custom properties.
  • Create a property group that includes the custom properties.

Answer : Create a build profile that includes the custom properties.

While creating a vRealize Automation reservation, an administrator finds that the cluster resourceinformation is unavailable.What is the most probable cause of the issue?


Options are :

  • The cluster is not part of the current security group specified in the reservation.
  • The administrator has insufficient permission to view the resource information.
  • The endpoint inventory data collection has not completed for the cluster. (Correct)
  • The endpoint is not connected to the Elastic Load Balancer

Answer : The endpoint inventory data collection has not completed for the cluster.

Once an administrator has added a new property definition to the Properties Dictionary, in whichtwo places can it be used? (Choose two.)A.In a Build ProfileB.In a Machine BlueprintC.In an EntitlementD.In a Service Blueprint


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B (Correct)
  • A,C
  • C,D

Answer : A,B

VCAD510 VMware Certified Associate Data Center Virtual Test Set 4

Which three steps are necessary after creating a custom service blueprint to make it available forend user consumption? (Choose three.)

A.

An approval administrator needs to approve the blueprint

B.

The blueprint needs to be added to a service

C.

Entitlements for the blueprint have to be created

D.

The blueprint needs to be published

E.

The blueprint needs to be added to a Business Group


Options are :

  • B,C,D (Correct)
  • B,C,A
  • A,D,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : B,C,D

An administrator needs to create property definitions in the Property Dictionary. After clicking onBlueprints under the Infrastructure tab, the administrator notices that the Property Dictionary menuisn't visible.What is the issue?


Options are :

  • The Property Dictionary is located under the Administration tab.
  • The administrator doesn't have the Fabric Administrator role assigned. (Correct)
  • The Property Dictionary is located in the Instance Types menu under the Infrastructure tab.
  • The administrator doesn't have the Tenant Administrator role assigned.

Answer : The administrator doesn't have the Fabric Administrator role assigned.

The vRealize Automation administrator has created a vSphere blueprint. During the entitlementconfiguration, which action should the administrator configure to allow users to delete machinesthat have been provisioned from this blueprint?


Options are :

  • Destroy (vCD vApp)
  • Destroy (Virtual Machine) (Correct)
  • Destroy (Cloud Machine)
  • Destroy (Multi-Machine Service)

Answer : Destroy (Virtual Machine)

VCPC510 VMware Certified Professional on VCloud Exam Set 3

What are three examples of information available in an IaaS component log bundle? (Choosethree.)A.Logs from DEM workers and End point agentsB.Configuration files for the Manager ServiceC.vRealize Automation database backup fileD.Configuration files for vRealize Business StandardE.Logs for vRealize Application Services


Options are :

  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • D,A,E
  • B,C,D
  • C,D,A

Answer : A,B,C

An administrator powers on a vRealize Automation Multi-Machine Service that includes Machine Aand Machine B. The application on Machine A does not start correctly and displays the followingerror message:Machine B not readyWhat step should be taken to resolve this issue?


Options are :

  • Create a startup dependency in the Multi-Machine Service..
  • Adjust the startup approvals for the Multi-Machine Service.
  • Define a startup delay in the Multi-Machine Service.
  • Change the startup order of the Multi-Machine Service. (Correct)

Answer : Change the startup order of the Multi-Machine Service.

Which three are valid components of a Service Blueprint? (Choose three.)

A.

input parameters

B.

custom resource

C.

provisioning

D.

submission forms

E.

approval policy


Options are :

  • A,C,D (Correct)
  • E,A,D
  • C,D,A
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,C,D

VMware Certified Professional VCP6-DCV Practice Test Set 2

An administrator is troubleshooting IaaS components in a vRealize Automation deployment.

Which two steps outline the process for generating a log bundle for these components? (Choose

two.)

A.

Open the vRealize Appliance management console.

B.

Navigate to vRA Settings > Logs and click Create support bundle.

C.

Run the SupportBundleUtil.exe file.

D.

Select each component to collect log files and/or configuration files


Options are :

  • B,C
  • B,D
  • A,B
  • C,D (Correct)

Answer : C,D

An organization wants to create an action to vMotion a Virtual Machine.Which two steps would be required in Advanced Service Designer to implement this activity?(Choose two.)A.Add the appropriate vRO workflow

B.

Edit the Resource Action and ensure the Pool element is always required

C.

Add the appropriate Submitted Action Details Form

D.

Publish the Action using Resource Actions > Start Instances


Options are :

  • A,C (Correct)
  • A,B
  • B,D
  • B,C

Answer : A,C

Which two fields are required when creating a new property definition in the Property Dictionary?(Choose two.)A.

Display Name

B.

Description

C.

Property Attributes

D.

Control Type


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,D (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

VCP550D VMware Certified Professional 5 Data Center Exam Set 3

The vRealize Automation administrator has created a service named Development, which includescatalog items based on Windows and Linux.The administrator has created an entitlement named Linux Users and added the Power On andReset Actions permissions and the Development service.The Linux users report seeing both Linux and Windows catalog items.What is required to ensure the Linux users only see Linux catalog items?


Options are :

  • Create separate Windows and Linux services. Reassign the Linux Catalog items to the Linux service and the Windows catalog items to the Windows service then add both services to the Linux users' entitlement. .
  • . Edit the Linux users' entitlement. Click the Items and Approvals Tab, add the Linux and Windows catalog items to the Entitled Catalog Items and click Update
  • Edit the Linux users' entitlement. Click the Items and Approvals Tab, add the Linux Catalog items to the Entitled Catalog Items and click Update. (Correct)
  • Create a separate Linux development service. Reassign the Linux catalog items to this service and add this service to the Linux users' entitlement. .

Answer : Edit the Linux users' entitlement. Click the Items and Approvals Tab, add the Linux Catalog items to the Entitled Catalog Items and click Update.

Which two tools would a vRealize Automation administrator use to extend the default installationfor the implementation of Anything as a Service (XaaS)? (Choose two.)

A.

vRealize Orchestrator

B.

Advanced Service Designer

C.

vCloud Automation Center Designer

D.

Infrastructure Organizer


Options are :

  • A,D
  • C,D
  • A,B (Correct)
  • D,B

Answer : A,B

Why would you add a text element to a service blueprint?


Options are :

  • To allow users to enter free-form text as a description for the service they are deploying.
  • To add descriptive text to the form. (Correct)
  • To allow users to enter custom properties..
  • To add versioning capabilities to the service blueprin

Answer : To add descriptive text to the form.

VMware VDCD510 Advanced Professional Data Center Design Exam Set 5

A vRealize Automation administrator needs to allow users to revert their machines to their initialdeployment state.What should the administrator do?


Options are :

  • Enable the Snapshot option in the blueprint.
  • Enable the Destroy option in the blueprint
  • Enable the Linked Clone option in the blueprint.
  • Enable the Reprovision option in the blueprint.. (Correct)

Answer : Enable the Reprovision option in the blueprint..

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions