2V0-621D VMware Certified Professional 6 Data Center Exam Set 6

Which Advanced Setting should be created for the vCenter Server to change the expiration policy of the vpxuser password? 


Options are :

  • Vim Password Expiration In Days (Correct)
  • Vim Expiration Password Days
  • Vim Password Refresh Days
  • Vim Pass ExpirationInDays

Answer : Vim Password Expiration In Days

VCPVCD510 VMware Certified Professional 5 IAAS Practice Exam Set 4

An administrator has recently audited the environment and found numerous virtual machines with sensitive data written to the configuration files. To prevent this in the future, which advanced parameter should be applied to the virtual machines? 


Options are :

  • isolation.tools.setinfo.enable = true
  • isolation.tools.setinfo.disable = true (Correct)
  • isolation.tools.setinfo.disable = false
  • isolation.tools.setinfo.enable = false

Answer : isolation.tools.setinfo.disable = true

An administrator has been instructed to secure existing virtual machines in vCenter Server. Which two actions should the administrator take to secure these virtual machines? (Choose two.) A. Disable native remote management services B. Restrict Remote Console access C. Use Independent Non-Persistent virtual disks D. Prevent use of Independent Non-Persistent virtual disks 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,C
  • A,B

Answer : B,D

What is the highest object level from which a virtual machine can inherit privileges? 


Options are :

  • Host Folder
  • Data Center
  • Data Center Folder (Correct)
  • VM Folder

Answer : Data Center Folder

VCPC610 VMware Certified Professional 6 Cloud Practice Test Set 2

An administrator is creating a new Content Library. It will subscribe to another remote Content Library without authentication enabled. What information from the published library will they need in order to complete the subscription? 


Options are :

  • Subscription URL (Correct)
  • A security password from the publishing Content Library
  • Publisher's Items.json file
  • Username from the publishing Content Library

Answer : Subscription URL

When attempting to log in with the vSphere Web Client, users have reported the error: Incorrect Username/Password The administrator has configured the Platform Services Controller Identity Source as: Type. Active Directory as an LDAP Server Domain: vmware.com Alias: VMWARE Default Domain: Yes Which two statements would explain why users cannot login to the vSphere Web Client? (Choose two.) A. Users are typing the password incorrectly. B. Users are in a forest that has 1-way trust. C. Users are in a forest that has 2-way trust. D. Users are logging into vCenter Server with incorrect permissions 


Options are :

  • A,D
  • B,C
  • C,D
  • A,B (Correct)

Answer : A,B

An administrator needs two vCenter Servers to be visible within a single vSphere Web Client session. Which two vCenter Server and Platform Services Controller (PSC) configurations would accomplish this? (Choose two.) A. Install a single PSC with two vCenter Servers registered to it. B. Install two PSCs in the same Single Sign-On domain with one vCenter Server registered to each PSC. C. Install a single PSC with two vCenter Servers registered to it and configure Linked Mode. D. Install two PSCs in the same Single Sign-On domain with one vCenter Server registered to each PSC and configure Linked Mode 


Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • C,D
  • B,C
  • A,D

Answer : A,B

VCPVCD510 VMware Certified Professional 5 IaaS Exam Set 3

Strict Lock down Mode has been enabled on an ESXi host. Which action should an administrator perform to allow ESXi Shell or SSH access for users with administrator privileges? 


Options are :

  • No action can be taken, Strict Lock down Mode prevents direct access.
  • Add the users to Exception Users and enable the service. (Correct)
  • Add the users to vsphere.local and enable the service.
  • Grant the users the administrator role and enable the service

Answer : Add the users to Exception Users and enable the service.

What are two sample roles that are provided with vCenter Server by default? (Choose three.) A. Virtual machine User B. Network Administrator C. Content Library Administrator D. Storage Administrator 


Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,B,C

An administrator decides to change the root password for an ESXi 6.x host to comply with the company's security policies. What are two ways that this can be accomplished? (Choose two.) A. Use the Direct Console User Interface to change the password. B. Use the passwd command in the ESXi Shell. C. Use the password command in the ESXi Shell. D. Use the vSphere client to update local users. 


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,C
  • A,B (Correct)
  • C,D

Answer : A,B

VCPVCD510 VMware Certified Professional 5 IAAS Practice Exam Set 4

An administrator wants to configure an ESXi 6.x host to use Active Directory (AD) to manage users and groups. The AD domain group ESX Admins was previously created.   Which two conditions should be considered when planning this configuration? (Choose two.) A. The users in ESX Admins are not restricted by Lockdown Mode. B. If administrative access for ESX Admins is not desired, an alternate AD group must be used. C. The users in ESX Admins are granted administrative privileges in vCenter Server. D. An ESXi host provisioned with Auto Deploy cannot store AD credentials.   


Options are :

  • A,C
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,D (Correct)

Answer : B,D

VMware VDCD510 Advanced Professional Data Center Design Exam Set 8

An administrator has decided to create 10 ESXi 6.x hosts via Auto Deploy for a new Test/Dev cluster. The hosts are configured to obtain their networking configuration via DHCP. Which condition would explain why none of the hosts are able to receive a valid DHCP address? 


Options are :

  • The Boot Server Host Name has been set to the TFTP server.
  • The DHCP lease duration is set too short.
  • The DHCP scope was set too small.
  • The BIOS DHCP File Name was incorrectly entered on the DHCP server (Correct)

Answer : The BIOS DHCP File Name was incorrectly entered on the DHCP server

An administrator is changing the settings on a vSphere Distributed Switch (vDS). During this process, the ESXi Management IP address is set to an address which can no longer communicate with the vCenter Server. What is the most likely outcome of this action? 


Options are :

  • The host will stay connected with the change, but show an alert.
  • The host will automatically detect the communication issue and revert the change. (Correct)
  • The host will disconnect and migrate the vDS portgroup to a standard switch.
  • The host will disconnect from the vCenter Server and remain disconnected

Answer : The host will automatically detect the communication issue and revert the change.

When operating with Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) and Distributed Power Management (DPM), what two statements explain the impact of disabling vSphere High Availability admission control? (Choose two.) A. VMware DPM does not place hosts in standby mode if doing so would violate failover requirements. B. DRS does not evacuate virtual machines from a host for the purpose of placing it in maintenance or standby modes if placing the host in this state would violate failover requirements. C. DRS will evacuate virtual machines from hosts and places hosts in maintenance or standby modes regardless of the impact this might have on failover requirements. D. VMware DPM will place hosts in standby mode even if doing so violates failover requirements 


Options are :

  • B,C
  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • A,D

Answer : C,D

VMware VDCD510 Advanced Professional Data Center Design Exam Set 8

What are two sample roles that are provided with vCenter Server by default? (Choose two.) A. Datacenter Administrator B. Virtual machine User C. Network Administrator D. Storage Administrator 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,D
  • B,C (Correct)

Answer : B,C

An administrator is configuring resource pools for a vSphere 6.x cluster. The cluster has these characteristics:   • Five ESXi 6.x hosts • Six cores per host • 70 virtual machines with 1 vCPU each The administrator configures three resource pools and places the virtual machines into the pools, as follows: • Production pool - High Share value with 40 virtual machines • Infrastructure pool - Medium Share value with 20 virtual machines • Development pool - Low Share value with 10 virtual machines Given this configuration, what is the expected performance for each group of virtual machines during contention?   


Options are :

  • Virtual machines in the Production pool will perform two times as well as those in the Infrastructure pool.
  • Virtual machines in the Infrastructure pool will perform four times as well as those in the Development pool.
  • Virtual machines in the Development pool will perform two times as well as those in the Infrastructure pool.
  • Virtual machines in all resource pools will perform equally. (Correct)

Answer : Virtual machines in all resource pools will perform equally.

An administrator is troubleshooting a virtual machine that has unexpectedly powered off. Which two logs should be used to troubleshoot the issue? (Choose two.) A. vmware.log B. vpxa.log C. hostd.logD. shell.log 


Options are :

  • A,C (Correct)
  • B,D
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : A,C

VCP-410 VMware Certified Professional on VSphere 4 Exam Set 3

An administrator wants to clone the configuration of an existing ESXi 6.x host to a new group of hosts, but does not want to clone storage specific settings. Which action would accomplish this? 


Options are :

  • Disable VM Storage Profile
  • Revert profile
  • Uncheck sub-profile
  • Remove sub-profile (Correct)

Answer : Remove sub-profile

An administrator wants to prevent a priority virtual machine that resides in a vSphere DRS cluster from migrating to other hosts in the cluster. What configuration step will accomplish this without affecting other virtual machines?   


Options are :

  • Set VM Overrides to Manual for this virtual machine. (Correct)
  • Configure a Virtual Machines to Hosts rule with the setting Must run on hosts in group.
  • Set VM Overrides to Partially Automated for this virtual machine.
  • Configure a Virtual Machines to Hosts rule with the setting Should run on hosts in group.

Answer : Set VM Overrides to Manual for this virtual machine.

Which two scenarios would cause a Fault Tolerance-enabled virtual machine to fail to power the Secondary virtual machine? (Choose two.) A. The host has entered a Network Partitioned state. B. vSphere High Availability (HA) is disabled on the host cluster. C. Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC) is enabled on the host cluster. D. vSphere Distributed Power Management (DPM) is enabled on the host cluster.  


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B (Correct)
  • B,D
  • A,C

Answer : A,B

VMware VDCD510 Advanced Professional Data Center Design Exam Set 8

Which two features are available for virtual machines configured with DirectPath I/O? (Choose two.) A. Fault Tolerance  B. Suspend and Resume C. Virtual Symmetric Multi-Processing (vSMP) D. Virtual Non-Uniform Memory Access (vNUMA)   


Options are :

  • C,D (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,B
  • A,D

Answer : C,D

An administrator is troubleshooting a virtual machine performance issue using vRealize Operations. Which two badges would help to identify possible resource contention concerns? (Choose two.) A. Health > Workload B. Health > Faults C. Risk > Time Remaining D. Risk > Stress 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C
  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

An administrator wants to select a Host Power Management Policy for an ESXi 6.x host that will disable most hardware power management features. Which Host Power Management Policy should be selected to meet this requirement?   


Options are :

  • Disabled
  • High Performance (Correct)
  • Low Power
  • Balanced

Answer : High Performance

VMware VDCD510 Advanced Professional Data Center Design Exam Set 3

What are two likely causes for a DRS cluster to become unbalanced? (Choose two.)  A. Migration threshold is too low. B. Affinity rules are preventing virtual machines from being moved. C. A device is mounted to a virtual machine preventing vMotion. D. Migration cost is too low. 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,D
  • A,B

Answer : B,C

An administrator is using Auto Deploy to create several ESXi 6.x hosts that will be connected to a vSphere Distributed Switch. After the hosts are deployed, the administrator notices that LACP packets are not being sent between them. Which statement best describes why this issue is occurring? 


Options are :

  • LACP is not enabled on the vCenter Server.
  • LACP has not been configured on the Auto Deploy server.
  • The LACP support settings do not exist in the host profile (Correct)
  • The LACP installation bundle is not included in the image profile.

Answer : The LACP support settings do not exist in the host profile

Attempting to update an ESXi 6.x host using the following command: esxcli software vib update –d update.zip Generates the following error: Could not download from depot at /tmp/index.xml, skipping ((‘/tmp/index.xml’, ‘’, “[Errno 4] IOError: ”)) url = /tmp/index.xml What action should be taken to correct the problem? 


Options are :

  • Replace esxcli with esxupdate
  • Add the full file path to the command. (Correct)
  • Use the switch –d instead of –v
  • Use the update option instead of install.

Answer : Add the full file path to the command.

VCPVCD510 VMware Certified Professional 5 IAAS Practice Exam Set 3

An administrator has decided to create 10 ESXi 6.x hosts via Auto Deploy for a new Test/Dev cluster. The hosts are configured to obtain their networking configuration via DHCP. Which Direct Console User Interface option should the administrator use to renew the DHCP lease for the hosts? 


Options are :

  • Test Management Network
  • Restart Management Network (Correct)
  • Restore Network Settings
  • Network Restore Options

Answer : Restart Management Network

Which three logs can be reviewed to troubleshoot a vCenter Server upgrade failure? (Choose three.) A. vminst.log B. vim-vcs-msi.log C. pkgmgr.log D. vc-upgrade.log E. firstboot.log 


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • C,D,E

Answer : A,B,C

Which two identification sources can a vSphere Auto Deploy rule use to identify target hosts? (Choose two.) A. Processor Serial Number B. Security Identifier  C. SMBIOS information D. BIOS UUID 


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,D
  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,B

Answer : C,D

VCPVCD510 VMware Certified Professional 5 IaaS Exam Set 4

A task fails while creating a VMFS5 datastore on a disk with these characteristics: Was previously used by a Linux server Was not erased Is visible with the vSphere Web Client Which action can be performed to resolve the issue? 


Options are :

  • Delete the partitions on the disk manually with partedUtil first (Correct)
  • Create the VMFS5 file system manually using vmkfstools.
  • Delete the data with the vmkfstools command.
  • Create a VMFS3 file system first, then upgrade it

Answer : Delete the partitions on the disk manually with partedUtil first

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions