2V0-621D VMware Certified Professional 6 Data Center Exam Set 5

An administrator has configured three vCenter Servers and vRealize Orchestrator within a Platform Services Controller domain, and needs to grant a user privileges that span all environments. Which statement best describes how the administrator would accomplish this? 


Options are :

  • Assign vsphere.local membership to the user.
  • Assign a vCenter Permission to the user.
  • Assign a Global Permission to the user. (Correct)
  • Assign an ESXi Permission to the user.

Answer : Assign a Global Permission to the user.

VMware Certified Professional VCP6-DCV Practice Test Set 1

An administrator is assigning a user the Content Library administrator role. The user will only be creating the library for a single vCenter Server. What is the lowest level of the permission heirarchy that this role can be granted to the user and still allow them to create a Content Library?   


Options are :

  • Global (Correct)
  • Data center Folder
  • Data center
  • Virtual Center

Answer : Global

An administrator would like to use the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA) as an Intermediate Certificate Authority (CA). The first two steps performed are: Replace the Root Certificate Replace Machine Certificates (Intermediate CA) Which two steps would need to be performed next? (Choose two.) A. Replace Solution User Certificates (Intermediate CA) B. Replace the VMware Directory Service Certificate (Intermediate CA)  C. Replace the VMware Directory Service Certificate D. Replace Solution User Certificates 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D
  • B,D
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

Which two methods are recommended for managing the VMware Directory Service? (Choose two.) A. Utilize the vmdir command. B. Manage through the vSphere Web Client. C. Manage using the VMware Directory Service. D. Utilize the dc rep command.


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,D
  • A,B (Correct)
  • C,D

Answer : A,B

2V0-641 VMware Certified Professional 6 Network Virtual Exam Set 3

In which two vsphere.local groups should an administrator avoid adding members? (Choose two.) A. SolutionUsers B. Administrators  C. DCAdmins D. ExternalPDUsers 


Options are :

  • B,D
  • C,D
  • A,B (Correct)
  • A,C

Answer : A,B

Which Platform Service Controller Password Policy determines the number of days a password can exist before the user must change it? 


Options are :

  • Password Age
  • Maximum Days
  • Maximum Lifetime (Correct)
  • Password Lifetime

Answer : Maximum Lifetime

Lock down Mode has been enabled on an ESXi 6.x host and users are restricted from logging into the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI). Which two statements are true given this configuration? (Choose two.) A. A user granted administrative privileges in the Exception User list can login. B. A user defined in the DCUI.Access without administrative privileges can login. C. A user defined in the ESXi Admins domain group can login. D. A user set to the vCenter Administrator role can login. 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,D
  • A,C
  • A,B (Correct)

Answer : A,B

VCPC550 VMware Certified Professional Cloud Practice Test Set 10

Which password meets ESXi 6.x host password requirements? 


Options are :

  • 8kMVnn2x! (Correct)
  • zNgtnJBA2
  • !b74wr
  • Nvgt34kn44

Answer : 8kMVnn2x!

Which three options are available for ESXi Certificate Replacement? (Choose three.) A. VMware Certificate Authority mode B. Custom Certificate Authority mode C. Thumbprint mode D. Hybrid Deployment E. VMware Certificate Endpoint Authority Mode 


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,E

Answer : A,B,C

Which two are valid Identity Sources when configuring vCenter Single Sign-On? (Choose two.) A. Radius B. NIS C. OpenLDAP D.   LocalOS 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,D
  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,C

Answer : C,D

VCPC610 VMware Certified Professional 6 Cloud Practice Test Set 3

An administrator with global administrator privileges creates a custom role but fails to assign any privileges to it. Which two privileges would the custom role have? (Choose two.) A. System.View B. System.Anonymous C. System.User D. System.ReadOnly 


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,D
  • A,B (Correct)
  • C,D

Answer : A,B

An administrator is configuring the clock tolerance for the Single Sign-On token configuration policy and wants to define the time skew tolerance between a client and the domain controller clock. Which time measurement is used for the value? 


Options are :

  • Milliseconds (Correct)
  • Seconds
  • Hours
  • Minutes

Answer : Milliseconds

An administrator wishes to give a user the ability to manage snapshots for virtual machines. Which privilege does the administrator need to assign to the user? 


Options are :

  • Virtual machine.Configuration.create snapshot
  • Data store.Browse Data store
  • Virtual machine.Configuration.manage snapshot
  • Data store.Allocate Space (Correct)

Answer : Data store.Allocate Space

VMware VDCD510 Advanced Professional Data Center Design Exam Set 2

An administrator would like to use a passphrase for their ESXi 6.x hosts which has these characteristics: Minimum of 21 characters Minimum of 2 words Which advanced options must be set to allow this passphrase configuration to be used? 


Options are :

  • retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 7, 21, 7 passphrase=2
  • retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 7, 7 passphrase=2 (Correct)
  • retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 2, 21, 7
  • retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 21, 2

Answer : retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 7, 7 passphrase=2

Which VMware Single Sign-On component issues Security Assertion Markup Language (SAML) tokens? 


Options are :

  • Administration Server
  • VMware Directory Service
  • VMware Security Token Service (Correct)
  • Identity Management Service

Answer : VMware Security Token Service

An administrator wants to clone a virtual machine using the vSphere Client. Which explains why the Clone option is missing? 


Options are :

  • The virtual machine is configured with outdated Virtual Hardware.
  • Cloning can only be performed with vRealize Orchestrator.
  • The vSphere Client is directly connected to the ESXi host. (Correct)
  • The virtual machine is configured with a thin-provisioned virtual disk.

Answer : The vSphere Client is directly connected to the ESXi host.

VCPC510 VMware Certified Professional on VCloud Exam Set 6

An administrator needs to create an Integrated Windows Authentication (IWA) Identity Source on a newly deployed vCenter Server Appliance (VCSA). Which two actions will accomplish this? (Choose two.)  A. Use a Service Principal Name (SPN) to configure the Identity Source. B. Use a Domain administrator to configure the Identity Source. C. Join the VCSA to Active Directory and configure the Identity Source with a Machine Account. D. Create a computer account in Active Directory for the VCSA and configure the Identity Source 


Options are :

  • B,D
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

Which two roles can be modified? (Choose two.) A. Administrator  B. Network Administrator C. Datastore Consumer D. Read-Only 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,D
  • A,B
  • B,C (Correct)

Answer : B,C

An administrator creates a custom ESXi firewall rule using an XML file, however the rules do not appear in the vSphere Web Client. Which action should the administrator take to correct the problem? 


Options are :

  • Verify the entries in the XML file and then reboot the ESXi host.
  • Remove the ESXi host from the inventory and add it back.
  • Load the new rules using esxcli network firewall reload.
  • Load the new rules using esxcli network firewall refresh. (Correct)

Answer : Load the new rules using esxcli network firewall refresh.

VCPVCD510 VMware Certified Professional 5 IAAS Practice Exam Set 2

An administrator connects to an ESXi 6.x host console in order to shutdown the host. Which option in the Direct Console User Interface would perform this task? 


Options are :

  • Press the F12 key (Correct)
  • Press Alt + F2 simultaneously
  • Press the F2 key
  • Press Alt + F1 simultaneously

Answer : Press the F12 key

Which three Authorization types are valid in vSphere? (Choose three.) A. Group Membership in vsphere.local  B. Global C. Forest D. vCenter Server E. Group Membership in system-domain 


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,D

Which three connection types are supported between a remote site and vCloud Air? (Choose three.) A. Secure Internet Connectivity B. Private Connect C. Direct Connect D. Internet ConnectivityE. Secure VPN 


Options are :

  • B,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • A,C,E (Correct)

Answer : A,C,E

VCP-410 VMware Certified Professional on VSphere 4 Exam Set 12

Which three components should an administrator select when configuring vSphere permissions? (Choose three.) A. Inventory Object B. Role C. User/Group D. Privilege E. Password 


Options are :

  • A,B,E
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • C,D,E

Answer : A,B,C

Which two statements are correct regarding vSphere certificates? (Choose two.) A.ESXi host upgrades do not preserve the SSL certificate and reissue one from the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA). B. ESXi host upgrades preserve the existing SSL certificate. C. ESXi hosts have assigned SSL certificates from the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA) during install. D. ESXi hosts have self-signed SSL certificates by default.     


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,D
  • B,C (Correct)

Answer : B,C

Which three options are available for replacing vCenter Server Security Certificates? (Choose three.) A. Replace with Certificates signed by the VMware Certificate Authority. B. Make VMware Certificate Authority an Intermediate Certificate Authority. C. Do not use VMware Certificate Authority, provision your own Certificates.D. Use SSL Thumbprint mode. E. Replace all VMware Certificate Authority issued Certificates with self-signed Certificates. 


Options are :

  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • B,D,E
  • A,C,E

Answer : A,B,C

VCPVCD510 VMware Certified Professional 5 IAAS Practice Exam Set 5

An administrator wants to provide users restricted access. The users should only be able to perform the following tasks: Create and consolidate virtual machine snapshots Add/Remove virtual disks Snapshot Management Which default role in vCenter Server would meet the administrator's requirements for the users?   


Options are :

  • VMware Consolidated Backup user
  • Virtual machine user
  • Virtual machine power user (Correct)
  • Virtual Data center administrator

Answer : Virtual machine power user

An administrator wants to configure an ESXi 6.x host to use Active Directory (AD) to manage users and groups. The AD domain group ESX Admins is planned for administrative access to the host. Which two conditions should be considered when planning this configuration? (Choose two.) A. If administrative access for ESX Admins is not required, this setting can be altered. B. The users in ESX Admins are not restricted by Lockdown Mode. C.An ESXi host provisioned with Auto Deploy cannot store AD credentials. D. The users in ESX Admins are granted administrative privileges in vCenter Server 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D
  • B,D
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

Which group in the vsphere.local domain will have administrator privileges for the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA)?   


Options are :

  • SolutionUsers
  • System Configuration.Administrators
  • CAAdmins (Correct)
  • DCAAdmins

Answer : CAAdmins

VMware VDCD510 Advanced Professional Data Center Design Exam Set 4

An object has inherited permissions from two parent objects. What is true about the permissions on the object? 


Options are :

  • The permission is randomly selected from either of the two parent objects.
  • No permissions are applied from the parent objects.
  • The common permissions between the two are applied and the rest are discarded.
  • The permissions are combined from both parent objects (Correct)

Answer : The permissions are combined from both parent objects

An administrator is able to manage an ESXi 6.x host connected to vCenter Server using the vSphere Web Client but is unable to connect to the host directly. Which action should the administrator take to correct this behavior? 


Options are :

  • Restart management agents on the ESXi host
  • Reboot the ESXi host.
  • Disable Lock down Mode on the ESXi host through vCenter Server. (Correct)
  • Disable the ESXi firewall with the command esxcli network firewall unload.

Answer : Disable Lock down Mode on the ESXi host through vCenter Server.

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions