2V0-621D VMware Certified Professional 6 Data Center Exam Set 4

An administrator notices that there is an all paths down (APD) event occurring for the software FcoE storage. What is a likely cause? 


Options are :

  • Spanning Tree Protocol is disabled on the storage processors.
  • Spanning Tree Protocol is disabled on the network ports.
  • Spanning Tree Protocol is enabled on the network ports (Correct)
  • Spanning Tree Protocol is enabled on the storage processors.

Answer : Spanning Tree Protocol is enabled on the network ports

Which two advanced features should be disabled for virtual machines that are only hosted on a vSphere system? (Choose two.)  A. isolation.tools.unity.push.update.disable B. isolation.tools.ghi.launchmenu.change C. isolation.tools.bbs.disable D. isolation.tools.hgfsServerSet.enable   


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,B (Correct)
  • C,D
  • B,C

Answer : A,B

Which file determines the location of the installation script during a scripted upgrade? 


Options are :

  • script.cfg
  • upgrade.cfg
  • ks.cfg
  • boot.cfg (Correct)

Answer : boot.cfg

VCPN610 VMware Certified Professional Network Virtual Test Set 5

An administrator runs the command esxcli storage core device list and sees the following output: mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0 Display Name: RAID 5 (mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0) Has Settable Display Name: false SizE. 40960 Device Type: Direct-Access Multipath Plugin: NMP Devfs Path: /vmfs/devices/disks/mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0 Status: off Is Local: true What can be determined by this output? 


Options are :

  • The device is in a Permanent Device Loss (PDL) state. (Correct)
  • The device is a being used for vFlash Read Cache.
  • The device is a local Solid State Device (SSD).
  • The device is in an All Paths Down (APD) state.

Answer : The device is in a Permanent Device Loss (PDL) state.

An administrator is having a problem configuring Storage I/O Control on a Datastore. Which two conditions could explain the issue? (Choose two.) A. A host is running ESXi 4.0. B. An ESXi host does not have appropriate licensing. C. The vCenter Server version is 5.0. D. The vCenter Server license is Standard.   


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,B (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,C

Answer : A,B

Which two tasks does the Pluggable Storage Architecture (PSA) perform? (Choose two.) A. Handles I/O queueing to the logical devices. B. Handles physical path discovery, but is not involved in the removal.  C. Handles physical path discovery and removal. D. Handles I/O queueing to FC storage HBAs. 


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,B
  • A,C (Correct)
  • C,D

Answer : A,C

VCPVCD510 VMware Certified Professional 5 IAAS Practice Exam Set 3

Which two statements are true regarding VMFS3 volumes in ESXi 6.x? (Choose two.) A. Creation of VMFS3 volumes is unsupported. B. Upgrading VMFS3 volumes to VMFS5 is supported. C. Existing VMFS3 volumes are unsupported. D. Upgrading VMFS3 volumes to VMFS5 is unsupported 


Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • C,D
  • B,D
  • A,C

Answer : A,B

Which two statements are true regarding iSCSI adapters? (Choose two.) A. Software iSCSI adapters require vmkernel networking. B. Independent Hardware iSCSI adapters offload processing from the ESXi host. C. Dependent Hardware iSCSI adapters do not require vmkernel networking. D. Independent Hardware iSCSI adapters require vmkernel networking. 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B (Correct)
  • B,D
  • A,C

Answer : A,B

Which two groups of settings should be reviewed when attempting to increase the security of virtual machines (VMs)? (Choose two.) A. Disable hardware devices B. Disable unexposed features C. Disable Vmtools devices D. Disable VM Template features 


Options are :

  • None of the Above
  • B,C
  • A,B (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,D

Answer : A,B

VCPC550 VMware Certified Professional Cloud Practice Test Set 6

Which two supported tools can be used to upgrade virtual machine hardware? (Choose two.) A. vSphere Web Client  B. vSphere Update Manager C. vmware-vmupgrade.exe D. esxcli vm hardware upgrade 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,C
  • B,D
  • A,B (Correct)

Answer : A,B

What are three recommended prerequisites before upgrading virtual machine hardware? (Choose three.) A. Create a backup or snapshot of the virtual machine. B. Upgrade VMware Tools to the latest version. C. Verify that the virtual machine is stored on VMFS3, VMFS5, or NFS datastores  D. Detach all CD-ROM/ISO images from the virtual machines. E. Set the Advanced Parameter virtualHW.version = 11   


Options are :

  • A,D,E
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • B,D,E
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,B,C

A device's vStorage API for Array Integration (VAAI) support status command line output shows: naa.500253825002a865 VAAI Plugin Name: ATS Status: unsupported Clone Status: unsupported Zero Status: supported Delete Status: unsupported What is the corresponding VAAI support status in the vSphere Web Client?   


Options are :

  • Not supported
  • Unknown (Correct)
  • Supported
  • Unsupported

Answer : Unknown

VCPN610 VMware Certified Professional Network Virtual Test Set 3

Which secondary Private VLAN (PVLAN) type can communicate and send packets to an Isolated PVLAN? 


Options are :

  • Community
  • Isolated
  • Primary
  • Promiscuous (Correct)

Answer : Promiscuous

Which command shows the Physical Uplink status for a vmnic? 


Options are :

  • esxcli network ifconfig get
  • esxcli network ip get
  • esxcli network vmnic list
  • esxcli network nic list (Correct)

Answer : esxcli network nic list

When upgrading vCenter Server, an administrator notices that the upgrade fails at the vCenter Single Sign-On installation. What must be done to allow the upgrade to complete? 


Options are :

  • Uninstall the VMware Directory service.
  • Uninstall vCenter Single Sign-On service
  • Verify that the vCenter Single Sign-On service can stop by manually restarting it.
  • Verify that the VMware Directory service can stop by manually restarting it (Correct)

Answer : Verify that the VMware Directory service can stop by manually restarting it

VMware VDCD510 Advanced Professional Data Center Design Exam Set 3

Which two solutions require Physical Mode Raw Device Mapping (RDM)? (Choose two.) A. Direct access to the storage array device B. Virtual Machine Snapshots C. Hardware Acceleration D. Guest Clustering across ESXi hosts 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,C
  • C,D

Answer : A,D

An administrator is configuring virtual machines to use Worldwide Port Names (WWPNs) to access the storage. Which two conditions are required? (Choose two.) A. The switches in the fabric must be N-Port ID Virtualization aware. B. The virtual machines must be using passthrough Raw Disk Mapping (RDMp)  C. The virtual machines must be using Virtual Machine Disk (VMDK). D. The switches in the fabric must be Storage I/O Control aware.   


Options are :

  • A,C
  • C,D
  • A,B (Correct)
  • B,D

Answer : A,B

What three supported methods can be used to upgrade a host from ESXi 5.x to ESXi 6.x? (Choose three.) A. vSphere Update Manager B. vihostupdate C. esxcli D. vSphere Auto Deploy E. esxupdate   


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • A,C,D (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,C,D

VMware VDCD510 Advanced Professional Data Center Design Exam Set 1

An administrator has upgraded a Distributed vCenter Server environment from 5.5 to 6.0. What is the next step that should be taken? 


Options are :

  • vCenter Inventory Service must be manually stopped and removed. (Correct)
  • vCenter Inventory Service must be manually stopped and restarted.
  • vCenter Inventory Service must be changed from manual to automatic.
  • vCenter Inventory Service must be changed from automatic to manual.

Answer : vCenter Inventory Service must be manually stopped and removed.

Which three statements are correct regarding Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCOE)? (Choose three.) A. The network switch must have Priority-based Flow Control (PFC) set to AUTO. B. The network switch must have Priority-based Flow Control (PFC) set to ON. C. Each port on the FCoE card must reside on the same vSwitch. D. Each port on the FCoE card must reside on a separate vSwitch. E. The ESXi host will require a reboot after moving an FCoE card to a different vSwitch. 


Options are :

  • A,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • C,D,E

Answer : A,D,E

During a vCenter Server upgrade, an ESXi 6.x host in a High Availability (HA) cluster fails. Which statement is true? 


Options are :

  • HA is unavailable during the vCenter Server upgrade process.
  • HA will fail the virtual machines over to an available host during the vCenter Server upgrade process. (Correct)
  • HA will successfully vMotion the virtual machines during the host failure.
  • HA will fail the virtual machines over to an available host after the vCenter Server upgrade completes.

Answer : HA will fail the virtual machines over to an available host during the vCenter Server upgrade process.

VCPC610 VMware Certified Professional 6 Cloud Practice Test Set 5

Which two statements are true regarding Virtual SAN Fault Domains? (Choose two.) A. They enable Virtual SAN to tolerate the failure of an entire physical rack. B. Virtual SAN ensures that no two replicas are provisioned on the same domain. C. Virtual SAN ensures that all replicas are provisioned on the same domain. D. They require VMware High Availability (HA) to ensure component distribution across domains. 


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,B (Correct)
  • C,D
  • B,D

Answer : A,B

To reduce the attack vectors for a virtual machine, which two settings should an administrator set to false? (Choose two.) A. ideX:Y.present B. serial.present C. ideX:Y.enabled  D. serial.enabled 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,D
  • A,B (Correct)
  • A,C

Answer : A,B

An administrator observes that virtual machine storage activity on an ESXi 6.x host is negatively affecting virtual machine storage activity on another host that is accessing the same VMFS Datastore. Which action would mitigate the issue? 


Options are :

  • Enable Storage IO Control. (Correct)
  • Configure the Disk.SchedNumReqOutstanding parameter.
  • Configure Storage DRS.
  • Enable the Dynamic Queue Depth Throttling option.

Answer : Enable Storage IO Control.

VCA410-DT VMware Certified Associate Desktop Practice Exam Set 6

Which two considerations should an administrator keep in mind when booting from Software Fiber Channel over Ethernet (FCoE)? (Choose two.) A. Software FCoE boot configuration can be changed from within ESXi. B. Software FCoE boot firmware cannot export information in FBFT format. C. Multipathing is not supported at pre-boot. D. Boot LUN cannot be shared with other hosts even on shared storage 


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,B
  • A,C
  • C,D (Correct)

Answer : C,D

An administrator needs to recover disk space on a previously-used thin provisioned virtual disk. The volumes where the administrator needs to recover the disk blocks are on VAAI-compliant storage arrays. Which two actions should the administrator take accomplish this task? (Choose two.) A. Perform a Storage vMotion to another volume in order to force free space recovery to occur. This recreates the volume in a new location and recovers all unused space. B. Use VMware Converter to migrate the virtual machine to a new datastore. This will recreate the volumes and recover all unused space. C. Issue the vmkfstools -vmfs unmap command within the VMFS volume directory on the ESXi host console. D. Execute the esxcli storage vmfs unmap command.   


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : B,D

Which two features are deprecated in Network I/O Control 3 (NIOC3)? (Choose two.) A. Class Of Service (COS) Tagging B. Bandwidth Allocation C. User-defined network resource pools D. Admission control 


Options are :

  • B,D
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

VCPC550 VMware Certified Professional Cloud Practice Test Set 3

What are two use cases for Fibre Channel Zoning in a vSphere environment? (Choose two.) A. Increases the number of targets presented to an ESXi host. B. Controls and isolates paths in a fabric. C. Controls and isolates paths to an NFS share. D. Can be used to separate different environments. 


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : B,D

Which statement is true for the Path Selection Plug-In VMW_PSP_MRU? 


Options are :

  • VMW_PSP_MRU is default for a majority of active-active and active-passive arrays
  • VMW_PSP_MRU will have no preferred path setting for the Plug-In (Correct)
  • VMW_PSP_MRU is recommended for Virtual SAN
  • VMW_PSP_MRU will remain on the selected path even if the state were to change.

Answer : VMW_PSP_MRU will have no preferred path setting for the Plug-In

Which three traffic types can be configured for dedicated Vmkernel adapters? (Choose three.) A. Discovery traffic B. vMotion traffic C. vSphere Replication NFC traffic D. Provisioning traffic E. vSphere Custom traffic 


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,C,E
  • B,D,E
  • B,C,D (Correct)

Answer : B,C,D

VCP-410 VMware Certified Professional on VSphere 4 Exam Set 6

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions