2V0-621D VMware Certified Professional 6 Data Center Exam Set 3

Which two statements are true regarding upgrading ESXi 6.x hosts using a USB flash drive? (Choose two.) A. The ks.cfg file must be available to the ESXi 6.x host during bootup on a TFTP server. B. The USB flash drive must be formatted using Fat32. C. A partition table must be manually created on the USB flash device. D. The USB flash drive must be mounted from a Windows device with sysconfig installed. 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,D
  • B,C
  • C,D

Answer : B,C

An administrator observes the following symptoms for a virtual machine: CPU usage is consistently above 90% CPU ready value is consistently above 20%. Application performance is impacted. Which two actions should the administrator take to improve the performance of this virtual machine? (Choose two.) A. Increase the number of vCPUs assigned to this virtual machine. B. Decrease the number of vCPUs assigned to this virtual machine. C. Verify that VMware Tools is installed on every virtual machine on the host. D. Increase the CPU shares assigned to the virtual machine. .   


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,C
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : C,D

2V0-631 VMWare Certified Professional6 Cloud Management Test Set 2

A vSphere 6 High Availability cluster has been configured with default settings. Four virtual machines in the cluster have been configured with these priorities: Prod-DB. High Prod-Email: High VMware 2V0-621D Exam "  Prod-VC. Medium Dev-VDI: Low How many VM Overrides would need to be defined at the cluster level to meet the restart priorities? 


Options are :

  • 1
  • 3
  • 4
  • 2

Answer : 2

Which VMware Single Sign-On component handles STS authentication requests?   


Options are :

  • Security Token Service
  • Administration Server
  • VMware Directory Service
  • Identity Management Service

Answer : Identity Management Service

An administrator wants to power on a virtual machine (VM) while connected to an ESXi host using SSH. The VM has the following Name and ID: VM Name = SQL001 VMID = 12345 Which command would successfully power on the virtual machine? 


Options are :

  • vmware-vim-cmd vmsvc/power.on 12345
  • vim-cmd vmsvc/power.on SQL001
  • vmware-vim-cmd vmsvc/power.on SQL001
  • vim-cmd vmsvc/power.on 12345

Answer : vim-cmd vmsvc/power.on 12345

VCPN610 VMware Certified Professional Network Virtual Test Set 2

What will occur if the .nvram file is deleted from a powered off virtual machine? 


Options are :

  • The virtual machine will fail to power on and enter an Orphaned state.
  • The virtual machine will fail to power on and enter an Inaccessible state
  • Restoring the file from backup is needed to allow the virtual machine to power on.
  • The .nvram file will get created the next time the virtual machine is powered on.

Answer : The .nvram file will get created the next time the virtual machine is powered on.

An administrator is building a large virtual machine that will require as many vCPUs as the host can support. An ESXi 6.x host has these specifications:  Four 24-core Intel Xeon Processors 256 GB of Memory 512 GB Local disk space using VMFS5 What is the maximum number of virtual CPUs that the virtual machine can be allocated? 


Options are :

  • 64
  • 96
  • 192
  • 128

Answer : 192

An administrator is planning a vSphere infrastructure with the following specific networking requirements: The ability to shape inbound (RX) traffic Support for Private VLANs (PVLANs) Support for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol) What is the minimum vSphere Edition that will support these requirements? 


Options are :

  • vSphere Standard
  • vSphere Enterprise
  • vSphere Enterprise Plus
  • vSphere Essentials Plus

Answer : vSphere Enterprise Plus

VMware 6 Data Center Virtualiation(2V0-621) Practice test Set 6

An administrator needs to configure a storage solution for a vSphere 6.x implementation with these characteristics:

Snapshot support vMotion Capability Clustering across multiple ESXi hosts Database application with high transaction count vFlash Read Cache Which solution meets all of the stated requirements?   


Options are :

  • A Physical Mode Raw Device Mapped LUN
  • A Virtual SAN-based vmdk
  • A vmdk located on a Shared VMFS datastore
  • A Virtual Mode Raw Device Mapped LUN

Answer : A Virtual Mode Raw Device Mapped LUN

Which two statements regarding Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) affinity rules are true? (Choose two.)  A. When two VM-VM affinity rules conflict, the older one takes precedence and the newer rule is disabled. B. Using Specify Failover Hosts admission control policy, VM-VM affinity rules are not supported. C. DRS gives higher precedence to preventing violations of anti-affinity rules than violations of affinity rules. D. It is not possible to create an affinity rule that conflicts with the other rules being used. 


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • B,D

Answer : A,C

In a vSphere High Availability cluster, what is the VM Monitoring I/O stats interval default value? 


Options are :

  • 180 seconds
  • 90 seconds
  • 60 seconds
  • 120 seconds

Answer : 120 seconds

VMware 6 Data Center Virtualiation(2V0-621) Practice test Set 4

How does vSphere High Availability calculate the memory slot size of a virtual machine? 


Options are :

  • Virtual machine memory reservation + overhead of largest virtual machine
  • Virtual machine memory reservation overhead of largest virtual machine
  • Virtual machine memory reservation + overhead of smallest virtual machine
  • Virtual machine memory reservation overhead of smallest virtual machine

Answer : Virtual machine memory reservation + overhead of largest virtual machine

Which two settings are required for Virtual Machine Component Protection (VMCP) to protect from All Paths Down (APD) and Permanent Device Loss (PDL)? (Choose two.) A. Host Monitoring B. VM Restart Priority C. Virtual machine Monitoring D. Response for Host Isolation 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,C
  • A,B
  • B,D

Answer : A,B

An administrator tries to connect the vSphere 5.5 Client to an ESXi 6.x host. What will happen when this takes place? 


Options are :

  • The operation will fail, since the vSphere Client is deprecated in vSphere 6.x.
  • The operation will update the vSphere Client silently in the background, then connect.
  • The operation will prompt the administrator to run a script to upgrade the vSphere Client.
  • The operation will fail and the administrator will need to delete the client and install the 6.x version.

Answer : The operation will prompt the administrator to run a script to upgrade the vSphere Client.

VMware VDCD510 Advanced Professional Data Center Design Exam Set 6

An administrator wants to allow users to login to the vSphere Web Client using the Use Windows session authentication check box for faster authentication. Which three requirements must be met for this feature to be available and functional? (Choose three.)   A. Install the vSphere Web Client Integration browser plug-in on the vCenter Server and Platform Services Controller machines. B. Install the vSphere Web Client Integration browser plug-in on each workstation from where a user will sign in. C. The users must be signed into Windows using Active Directory user accounts. D. The administrator must create a valid Identity Source in Single Sign-On for the users domain. E. The administrator must create a valid Single Sign-On Identity Source using Integrated Windows Authentication 


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,D
  • B,C,D

Answer : B,C,D

An administrator plans to use VMware Converter Standalone to convert a virtual machine to a vSphere environment. The source virtual machine has these properties: Running Windows 2008 R2 Contains one NTFS formatted volume During conversion, how many virtual disks can the administrator add to the destination virtual machine?


Options are :

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 0

Answer : 0

An administrator wants to prevent a priority virtual machine that resides in a vSphere DRS cluster from migrating to other hosts in the cluster. What configuration step will accomplish this without affecting other virtual machines? 


Options are :

  • Set VM Overrides to Manual.
  • Set VM Overrides to Partially Automated.
  • Configure a VM/Host Rule with the setting Must run on hosts in group.
  • Configure a VM/Host Rule with the setting Should run on hosts in group.

Answer : Set VM Overrides to Manual.

VCA410-DT VMware Certified Associate Desktop Practice Exam Set 6

When attempting to connect to a vCenter Server, an administrator observes the following at the top of the vSphere Web Client: Could not connect to one or more vCenter Server Systems: https://vCenter.corp.com:443/sdk What three reasons could be preventing the vSphere Web Client from communicating with this vCenter Server? (Choose three.) A. The vCenter Server machine is not responding via the network. B. An incorrect entry for this vCenter Server exists in the Single Sign-On service. C. The SSL certificates do not match the FQDN address for the server. D. The Platform Services Controller is external to this vCenter Server. E. The DNS entry for the vCenter Server is incorrect. 


Options are :

  • A,B,E
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E

Answer : A,B,C

Which two scenarios could cause Storage DRS to be disabled on a Virtual Disk (VMDK)? (Choose two.)  A. The VMDK is an independent disk. B. The virtual machine has vSphere Fault Tolerance enabled. C. The VMDK is hosted on NFS storage. D. The virtual machine has a CD-ROM/ISO image connected 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,D
  • C,D
  • A,C

Answer : A,B

What two IT infrastructure components are virtualized by vSphere Essentials? (Choose two.) A. Networks B. Applications C. Storage  D. Management 


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • B,D

Answer : A,C

VCP-410 VMware Certified Professional on VSphere 4 Exam Set 12

An administrator creates a Private VLAN with a Primary VLAN ID of 2. The administrator then creates three Private VLANs as follows: Marketing PVLAN ID. 4 PVLAN Type. Isolated Accounting PVLAN ID. 5 PVLAN Type. Community Secretary PVLAN ID. 17 PVLAN Type. Isolated Users in the Accounting PVLAN are reporting problems communicating with servers in the Marketing PVLAN. Which two actions could the administrator take to resolve this problem? (Choose two.) A. Change the PVLAN type for the Accounting network to Promiscuous. B. Change the PVLAN ID for the Accounting network to 2.C. Change the PVLAN type for Marketing network to Promiscuous. D. Change the PVLAN ID for Accounting network to 4. 


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,D
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : A,B

VCP550D VMware Certified Professional 5 Data Center Exam Set 7

A common root user account has been configured for a group of ESXi 6.x hosts. Which two steps should be taken to mitigate security risks associated with this configuration? (Choose two.) A. Remove the root user account from the ESXi host. B. Set a complex password for the root account and limit its use. C. Use ESXi Active Directory capabilities to assign users the administrator role. D. Use Lock down mode to restrict root account access 


Options are :

  • A,D
  • C,D
  • B,C
  • A,B

Answer : B,C

An administrator created a six node Virtual SAN cluster, created a fault domain, and moved three of the six nodes into that domain. A node that is a member of the fault domain fails. What is the expected result? 


Options are :

  • The remaining two fault domain members are treated as failed.
  • One of the non-member nodes will be automatically added to the fault domain
  • The remaining two fault domain members stay protected by the domain.
  • VMware High Availability will restart virtual machines on remaining nodes in the domain.

Answer : The remaining two fault domain members are treated as failed.

An administrator is upgrading a vCenter Server Appliance and wants to ensure that all the prerequisites are met. What action must be taken before upgrading the vCenter Server Appliance? 


Options are :

  • Install the database client.
  • Install the ODBC connector.
  • Install the Update Manager Plug-in.
  • Install the Client Integration Plug-in.

Answer : Install the Client Integration Plug-in.

VCPVCD510 VMware Certified Professional 5 IAAS Practice Exam Set 1

Which two statements are true regarding Storage Multipathing Plug-Ins? (Choose two.) A. The default Path Selection Policy is VMW_PSP_MRU for iSCSI or FC devices. B. The default Path Selection Policy is VMW_PSP_FIXED for iSCSI or FC devices. C. VMW_PSP_MRU is typically selected for ALUA arrays by default. D. VMW_PSP_FIXED is typically selected for ALUA arrays by default.   


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,D
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : B,C

What are two limitations of Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) on a vSphere Distributed Switch? (Choose two.) A. IP Hash load balancing is not a supported Teaming Policy. B. Software iSCSI multipathing is not compatible  C. Link Status Network failover detection must be disabled. D. It does not support configuration through Host Profiles. 


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • B,D

Answer : B,D

Where is a Virtual SAN Fault Domain configured?   


Options are :

  • VMware Virtual SAN Cluster configuration
  • Datacenter Advanced Settings configuration
  • Distributed Resource Scheduler configuration
  • VMware High Availability Cluster configuration

Answer : VMware Virtual SAN Cluster configuration

VCP-410 VMware Certified Professional on VSphere 4 Exam Set 4

Which three are requirements for configuring Storage I/O Control (SIOC)? (Choose three.) A. The datastore must consist of only one extent. B. The datastore is managed by a single vCenter Server. C. Auto-tiered storage must be compatable with SIOC. D. Auto-tiered storage must be SSD or SATA. E. The data store must be VMFS. 


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D

Answer : A,B,C

What is the command to list multipathing modules on an ESXi 6.x host? 


Options are :

  • esxcli storage core list plugin --plugin-class=MP
  • esxcli storage core plugin list --class-plugin=MP
  • esxcli storage core list plugin --class-plugin=MP
  • esxcli storage core plugin list --plugin-class=MP

Answer : esxcli storage core plugin list --plugin-class=MP

An administrator wants to upgrade to vCenter Server 6.x. The vCenter Server: Is hosted on a virtual machine server running Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2, with 8 vCPUs and 16GB RAM. Will have an embedded Platform Services Controller. Hosts a Large Environment with 1,000 ESXi hosts and 10,000 Virtual Machines. Why does the vCenter Server not meet the minimum requirements? 


Options are :

  • The Platform Services Controller must be changed to an External deployment.
  • The environment is too large to be managed by a single vCenter Server.
  • Windows Server 2008 R2 is not a supported Operating System for vCenter Server
  • The virtual machine has insufficient resources for the environment size.

Answer : The virtual machine has insufficient resources for the environment size.

VCPVCD510 VMware Certified Professional 5 IaaS Exam Set 2

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions

Subscribe to See Videos

Subscribe to my Youtube channel for new videos : Subscribe Now