2V0-620 VMware VSphere 6 Foundations Practice Exam Set 5

An administrator is only able to see the Health Badge when using the vRealize Operations user interface.    What is the likely cause of this behavior? 


Options are :

  • The vRealize Operations Foundation License is in use. (Correct)
  • The vmware-sps service failed to start.
  • The vRealize Operations Standard License is in use.
  • The vmware-rbd-watchdog service failed to start.

Answer : The vRealize Operations Foundation License is in use.

VCP550D VMware Certified Professional 5 Data Center Exam Set 3

What are three changes that could result in a Network rollback operation? (Choose three.)  A. Blocking all ports in a Virtual Machine Portgroup. 
B. Changing the MTU of a distributed switch. 
C. Updating the VLAN of the management VMkernel network adapter. 
D. Disconnecting the cable from the physical NIC. 
E. Changing the IP settings of management VMkernel network adapters. 


Options are :

  • A,D,E
  • A,C,D
  • B,C,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C

Answer : B,C,E

After selecting an object in vRealize Operations, how can a user compare the badge values of related child objects? 


Options are :

  • Use the Relationship tab
  • Use the Scoreboard tab (Correct)
  • Use the Members tab
  • Use the Overview tab

Answer : Use the Scoreboard tab

An administrator needs to configure an ODBC connection to the database for a vCenter Server install using the Windows built-in system account. What options must the administrator configure to accomplish the connection? (Choose two.)  A. Create the new ODBC from theUserDSNtab. 
B. SelectSQL Server authentication. 
C. SelectIntegrate Windows authentication. 
D. Create the new ODBC from theSystemDSNtab.


Options are :

  • A,D
  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,C
  • A,B

Answer : B,C

VMware VDCD510 Advanced Professional Data Center Design Exam Set 4

Which three are architecture components of vRealize Operations? (Choose three.)  A. Identity Server 
B. Administrative Server 
C. Analytics Server
D. Database Server
E. Connection Broker


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D (Correct)
  • A,C,B
  • A,C,D

Answer : B,C,D

A user wants to monitor a business-critical virtual machine to ensure that it doesn't run out of resources.    What metric could be monitored in vRealize Operations to address this concern?


Options are :

  • Time Remaining badge. (Correct)
  • Reclaimable Waste badge
  • Compliance badge
  • Density badge

Answer : Time Remaining badge.

An administrator deploys vRealize Operations into a vSphere 6.x environment. After the deployment, the administrator notices that badges are not appearing. What is a likely cause of this behavior?  


Options are :

  • Badges do not appear until you register vRealize Operations with vCenter Server. (Correct)
  • The vRealize Operations appliance needs to be redeployed.
  • Badges do not appear until you register a vCenter Server in vRealize Operations.
  • The vCenter Server appliance needs to be redeployed.

Answer : Badges do not appear until you register vRealize Operations with vCenter Server.

VMware VDCD510 Advanced Professional Data Center Design Exam Set 1

Which two are true about the Risk badge in vRealize Operations? (Choose two.)  A. The Risk badge indicates potential future problems that may degrade the performance of the system. 
B. Risks may require attention in the near future. 
C. The Risk badge indicates problems that are degrading performance of the system. 
D. Risks require attention now to correct system performance problems. 


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,C
  • A,B (Correct)
  • B,C

Answer : A,B

An administrator suspects the virtual machines on the host are trying to send more throughput to the storage system than the configuration on the host supports.  What data counter would best identify the suspected problem?  


Options are :

  • queueLatency
  • networkRate
  • deviceLatency
  • kernelLatency (Correct)

Answer : kernelLatency

A vCenter Operations Manager 5.7 environment is upgraded to vRealize Operations. After the upgrade, the analytics services fail to start. Which three steps must be taken to resolve the problem? (Choose three.)  A. Take the vRealize Operations cluster offline. 
B. Delete the activity persistence files. 
C. Bring the cluster back online. 
D. Remove any unresponsive nodes. 
E. Stop the CaSA service. 


Options are :

  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • B,C,A
  • A,B,D
  • A,C,B

Answer : A,B,C

VCP-510 VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5 Exam Set 5

An administrator is unable to create the first group in a new vRealize Operations environment.   What is the likely cause of the problem?


Options are :

  • The group is not defined in SSO.
  • There are more than 32 group types defined.
  • The descriptionfor the group is not provided.
  • There are no group types defined. (Correct)

Answer : There are no group types defined.

An administrator is deploying the vCenter Server Appliance. Which two are valid steps that must be taken to successfully deploy the appliance? (Choose two.)  
A. The ESXi host that the appliance will run on must be first taken out ofLockdown Mode. 
B. The appliance is deployed using thevSphere Web Client. 
C. The appliance is deployed using theClient Integration Plug-In. 
D. The ESXi host that the appliance will run on must be first placed intoMaintenance Mode. 


Options are :

  • A,C (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,B
  • A,D

Answer : A,C

Which two badges are major badges in vRealize Operations? (Choose two.)  A. Risk 
B. Efficiency 
C. Workload 
D. Faults  


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,C
  • B,D
  • A,B (Correct)

Answer : A,B

2V0-641 VMware Certified Professional 6 Network Virtual Exam Set 2

A virtual machine is experiencing performance issues. The following performance metrics are
observed:
CPU usage value for the virtual machine is above 90%CPU ready value for the virtual machine is above 20%
Which two activities will likely resolve the performance issues? (Choose two.)
A.
Set a CPU reservation for the virtual machine.
B.
Increase the CPU limit on the virtual machine.
C.
Decrease CPU shares equally for all virtual machines on the host.
D.
Increase CPU shares equally for all virtual machines on the host.


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C
  • D,A
  • A,B (Correct)

Answer : A,B

An administrator receives a report that no real time statistics are available for a virtual machine in the vCenter Server inventory.      Which two statements indicate likely causes of the problem? (Choose two.)  
A. The virtual machine is powered off. 
B. The host containing the virtual machine is disconnected from vCenter Server. 
C. There is insufficient real time data to display the information. 
D. The vCenter Server service is not running.


Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • A,D
  • A,C
  • B,C

Answer : A,B

VMware VDCD510 Advanced Professional Data Center Design Exam Set 8

An administrator wants to add a web server to an existing multi-tier application consisting of three virtual machines:  A web server 
A database server 
An application server 
   
The web server should be added to the application when the primary web server reaches: 
70% vCPU utilization  
55% active memory   
   
Which option will achieve this result? 


Options are :

  • Create a virtual machine alarm with an action to run a script that starts a new instance ofthe web server. (Correct)
  • Configure Fault Tolerance on the virtual machine and leave the secondary machine disabled until needed.
  • Create a host cpu and memory alarm with an action to run a script that starts a new instance of the webserver.
  • Configure High Availability application monitoring for the web server and set it to trigger deployment of a new instance ofthe web server.

Answer : Create a virtual machine alarm with an action to run a script that starts a new instance ofthe web server.

An administrator is attempting to migrate a large Hadoop virtual machine using vMotion. The
administrator notices a delay when the machine is quiesced. The Hadoop virtual machine is
processing many transactions a second to an in-memory database.
Which two actions would help reduce the amount of time needed to perform a vMotion on this
virtual machine? (Choose two.)
A.
Use multiple NICs for the vMotion vmkernel port.
B.
Use a 10Gbps Network card for the vMotion vmkernel port.
C.
Add an additional management network to help transmit the data quicker.
D.
Disable Fault Tolerance before performing the vMotion.


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,B (Correct)
  • C,D
  • B,C

Answer : A,B

When configuring vSphere Replication for a virtual machine, what is the lowest Recovery Point
Objective (RPO) that can be selected?


Options are :

  • 15min (Correct)
  • 1 min
  • 5 min
  • 10 min

Answer : 15min

VCPC550 VMware Certified Professional Cloud Practice Test Set 11

What are three valid disk configurations for the vSphere Data Protection 6.x Appliance? (Choose
three.)A.
500GB
B.
1TB
C.
1.5TB
D.
2TB
E.
4TB



Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • C,D,A
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • D,A,B

Answer : A,B,C

An administrator must determine an appropriate backup solution, given these conditions:50 of the virtual machines are in a resource pool named Finance.50 of the virtual machines are in a resource pool named QA.
Which solution allows an administrator the ability to backup 100 virtual machines?



Options are :

  • Use the VMware Data Protection (VDP) Appliance on one of the ESXi Hosts to backup the virtual machines. (Correct)
  • Use the VMware Data Recovery (VDR) Appliance on the vCenter Server to backup the virtual machines.
  • UseSnapshot Manager on the vCenter Server to backup the virtual machines.
  • Use the VMware Consolidated Backup (vcb) tool on the ESXi Host to backup the virtual machines.

Answer : Use the VMware Data Protection (VDP) Appliance on one of the ESXi Hosts to backup the virtual machines.

What is a benefit of using VMware Data Protection (VDP)?


Options are :

  • Reduces disk space consumed by virtual machine data using deduplication. (Correct)
  • Provides support for guest-level backups and restores of Microsoft SQL Servers, Exchange Servers, and Share Point Servers.
  • Provides direct access to VDP configuration integrated into the vSphere Client.
  • Providessupport for advanced storage services including replication, encryption, deduplication, and compression.

Answer : Reduces disk space consumed by virtual machine data using deduplication.

VMware Certified Professional VCP6-DCV Practice Test Set 5

What may be a cause for failure to unmount an NFS datastore?


Options are :

  • It is being used for High Availability (HA) heartbeat. (Correct)
  • It is managed by Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS).
  • It is part of a Cluster.
  • It has active snapshot files.

Answer : It is being used for High Availability (HA) heartbeat.

Which two SMTP Notification Event Details are specific to alarms triggered by events? (Choose
two.)
A.
User Name
B.
Summary
C.
Old Status
D.
Target


Options are :

  • D,C
  • A,D
  • A,B (Correct)
  • A,C

Answer : A,B

Users of an application are reporting performance issues.  The following performance values are observed in the vSphere Web Client: Host CPU utilization is 90% 
Virtual Machine memory utilization is consistently greater than 90% 
CPU Ready values are higher than 20%   
 What could be the cause of the application performance issue?  


Options are :

  • The host is lacking the memory resources required to meet the demand.
  • The virtual machine is lacking the memory resources required to meet the demand.
  • The virtual machine is lacking the CPU resources required to meet the demand.
  • The host is lacking the CPU resources required to meet the demand. (Correct)

Answer : The host is lacking the CPU resources required to meet the demand.

VCPC550 VMware Certified Professional Cloud Practice Test Set 6

Which scenario shows a reason for VMware Tools failing to install?


Options are :

  • Virtual machine has a CD-ROM configured.
  • Guest OS Antivirus is blocking the VMware Tools installation. (Correct)
  • Virtual machine is powered on.
  • Guest OS has 64-bit ldd (list dynamic dependencies) utility installed.

Answer : Guest OS Antivirus is blocking the VMware Tools installation.

An administrator has unsuccessfully attempted several times to install an Operating System inside
a virtual machine. The administrator finds that the installation fails at random intervals.Which two actions can be taken to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)
A.
Verify the md5sum and if invalid, download the installation files again.
B.
Attempt the installation an additional time.
C.
Attempt to use a different installation media or installation method.
D.
Create a new virtual machine and attempt the installation with the existing media.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,C (Correct)
  • B,D
  • A,D

Answer : A,C

An organization has configured Distributed Power Management (DPM) on a vSphere 6 cluster.
The organization wants to be alerted when an ESXi host has been powered down by DPM.
Which two options represent the type and name of the alarm that would accomplish this? (Choose
two.)
A.
DrsEnteringStandbyModeEvent
B.
DrsEnteredStandbyModeEvent
C.
Event-based
D.
Condition-based


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,D
  • A,B
  • B,C (Correct)

Answer : B,C

VMware VDCD510 Advanced Professional Data Center Design Exam Set 1

An administrator is attempting to power on a virtual machine, but is unable to do so.
Which two reasons are probable causes of the failure? (Choose two.)
A.
Storage access to the virtual machine swap file has been lost.
B.
One of the virtual machine VMDK files is locked.
C.
Virtual machine is running CentOS 7.0 64-bit.
D.
Virtual machine has Hyper-Threading enabled.


Options are :

  • A,C
  • D,C
  • A,B (Correct)
  • B,C

Answer : A,B

An administrator is attempting to power on a virtual machine, but the task is hanging at 95%. What three scenarios best explain why this problem is happening? (Choose three.)  A. A virtual machine questionis currently being posed to the administrator. 
B. Another task for the virtual machine or other component is already in progress. 
C. The VMware High Availability cluster has insufficient resources to guarantee failover. 
D. The host has lost access to thestorage device containing the virtual machine files. 
E. The host is under resource contention and unable to power on the virtual machine. 


Options are :

  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • A,C,B
  • A,B,D
  • B,C,A

Answer : A,B,C

An administrator is attempting to enable Storage I/O Control on a datastore, but it is failing.
What is the likely reason for this failure?


Options are :

  • The datastore has multiple extents.
  • The datastore is managed by a single vCenter Server.
  • The host is connected to a Fibre Channel storage array.
  • The host is connected to a datastore is running on ESX 4.0. (Correct)

Answer : The host is connected to a datastore is running on ESX 4.0.

VCPC550 VMware Certified Professional Cloud Practice Test Set 3

Which three actions can be taken as a result of executing the vSphere Update Manager 6.x scan
and remediation wizards? (Choose three.)

A. Install and upgrade software in virtual machines.

B. Upgrade the firmware on ESXihost devices.

C. Upgrade and Patch ESXi hosts.

D. Install and update third-party software on hosts.E. Upgrade virtual machine hardware.



Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C
  • B,D,E
  • C,D,E (Correct)

Answer : C,D,E

A physical Windows 2008 R2 Server is converted to a virtual machine using VMware vCenter Converter. Upon completion of the conversion and subsequent power on operation, the virtual machine fails to boot and the message below is observed in the Console of the virtual machine:STOP 0x0000007B INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE 
   
Which two potential issues may be causing this boot failure? (Choose two.)  
A. An incorrect SCSI controller was selected during conversion.   
B. Incompatible software drivers were migrated into the virtual machine from the source machine. 
C. The vmdk file backing the virtual machine was thick provisioned.  
D. A snapshot was taken immediately after the conversion completed. 


Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • A,C
  • A,D
  • B,C

Answer : A,B

An administrator logs into the vSphere Web Client, but is unable to see any hosts and clusters.
Which two options could fix the problem? (Choose two.)
A.
Verify that the client web browser and vCenter Server are in the same broadcast domain.
B.
Verify that the vCenter Server system is registered with the same Platform Services Controller as
the vSphere Web Client.
C.
Log in to the vCenter Server as a user within the Active Directory domain.
D.
Log in to the vSphere Web Client as a user with permissions on the vCenter Server system.


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,C
  • A,D
  • B,D (Correct)

Answer : B,D

VCPVCD510 VMware Certified Professional 5 IAAS Practice Exam Set 4

An administrator has configured an alarm to be notified when a virtual
machine meets two conditions:
high virtual CPU
high active memory consumption
The alarm is malfunctioning and triggering when either condition is met instead of both.
What can be done to correct the issue?


Options are :

  • Edit the alarm and select Trigger if ANY of the following conditions are satisfied.
  • Create twoseparate alarms, one for CPU and one for memory.
  • Delete the existing alarm and create a new event based alarm.
  • Edit the alarm and select Trigger if ALL of the following conditions are satisfied. (Correct)

Answer : Edit the alarm and select Trigger if ALL of the following conditions are satisfied.

When attempting to access a virtual machine, an administrator is unable to login using the
vSphere credentials.
What two options are probable causes of the authentication failure? (Choose two.)
A.
The vSphere credentials have not been granted permissions.
B.
The vSphere credentials are granted read-only permissions.
C.
The vSphere credentials are granted no-access permissions.
D.
The vSphere credentials are not a member of the local administrator group.


Options are :

  • C,D
  • BD
  • A,C
  • A,B (Correct)

Answer : A,B

A user is trying to retrieve objects from a SharePoint server and finds the request is taking an excessive amount of time. An administrator tries to isolate the issue and notes the following: Application performance is poor when compared to virtual machines on other hosts. 
Performance improves when thevirtual machine is moved to another host. 
The virtual machine encounters higher than expected CPU %Ready times.   
What conclusion can be reached regarding the performance issues for this virtual machine?  


Options are :

  • The Path Selection Policy for the storage device is set differently on the affected host.
  • Network I/O control is configured for the portgroup.
  • The virtual machine has a large number of snapshots.
  • Host Power Management is directly impacting virtual machine performance. (Correct)

Answer : Host Power Management is directly impacting virtual machine performance.

VMware VDCD510 Advanced Professional Data Center Design Exam Set 4

An application running in a virtual machine is experiencing performance issues. When utilizing
performance monitoring utilities, it is noted that the CPU Utilization of the application is at 100%.
Which two scenarios are probable causes of the CPU contention for the application? (Choose
two.)
A.
There is a network I/O constraint.
B.
There is a storage I/O constraint.C.
There is insufficient disk spaceassigned to the virtual machine.
D.
The application is not virtualization aware.


Options are :

  • A,D
  • B,C
  • C,D
  • A,B (Correct)

Answer : A,B

An administrator has configured an alarm to be notified when a virtual machine meets either of these conditions: High virtual CPU 
High active memory consumption.     
The alarm is only triggering when both of the conditions are met.   
   
What can be done to correct the alarm behavior?  


Options are :

  • Delete the existing alarm and create a new event based alarm.
  • Create two separate alarms, one for CPU and one for memory and link them together with ESXCLI.
  • Edit the alarm and select Trigger if ANY of the following conditions are satisfied. (Correct)
  • Edit the alarm and select Trigger if ALL ofthe following conditions are satisfied.

Answer : Edit the alarm and select Trigger if ANY of the following conditions are satisfied.

An administrator is installing a new network card in an ESXi 6.x host that is part of a vSphere
cluster. When the host is placed into maintenance mode, the vSphere Web Client
displays the progress bar at 2% for over 30 minutes.Which two are likely reasons for this occurrence? (Choose two.)
A.
Maintenance mode is unable to migrate all virtual machines from the host.
B.
There is a large number of virtual machines that must be migrated from the host.
C.
VMware High Availability isin the process of reconfiguring the cluster.
D.
Each virtual machine on the ESXi host must be reconfigured to recognize the new adapter.


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,C
  • A,B (Correct)
  • B,D

Answer : A,B

VMware Certified Professional VCP6-DCV Practice Test Set 1

What are two possible causes of Storage Distributed Resource Scheduler (SDRS) being disabled
on one or more virtual machine disks in a datastore cluster? (Choose two.)
A.
The virtual machine has vSphere Fault Tolerance disabled.B.
The virtual machine is a template.
C.
The virtual machine swap file is on a shareddatastore.
D.
The disk is a CD-ROM/ISO file.


Options are :

  • A,D
  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,C
  • B,C

Answer : B,D

Why are some virtual machines orphaned after rebooting a High Availability (HA) enabled host?


Options are :

  • The host just came out of maintenance mode.
  • The host is attached to failed storage.
  • The Orphaned virtual machines have HA restart disabled. (Correct)
  • The Orphaned virtual machines moved recently and the change did not persist.

Answer : The Orphaned virtual machines have HA restart disabled.

An administrator attempts to migrate a suspended virtual machine to a newly deployed vSphere
6.x cluster. The compatibility check fails.
What condition could cause this behavior?


Options are :

  • A vSphere Distributed Switch is required to migrate a suspended virtual machine.
  • A suspended virtual machine cannot be migrated.
  • The new vSphere 6.x cluster is running Intel CPUs instead of AMD CPUs. (Correct)
  • The hardware virtualization feature of the CPU is not enabled on the new hosts.

Answer : The new vSphere 6.x cluster is running Intel CPUs instead of AMD CPUs.

VCP550D VMware Certified Professional 5 Data Center Exam Set 3

Which three actions can be executed when an alarm is triggered? (Choose three.) A. Send an email. 
B. Send an SNMP trap. 
C. Run a script or command. 
D. Run an Orchestrator workflow. 
E. Send a trigger to syslog. 


Options are :

  • B,C,A
  • A,C,B
  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C (Correct)

Answer : A,B,C

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions