2V0-620 VMware VSphere 6 Foundations Practice Exam Set 4

An administrator needs to verify that vMotion operations can be performed in a vSphere data center.   What round trip time (RTT) latency is the maximum value that will allow vMotion operations to succeed? 


Options are :

  • 150ms RTT (Correct)
  • 50ms RTT
  • 200ms RTT
  • 100ms RTT

Answer : 150ms RTT

vMotion can be performed between which three physical boundaries? (Choose three.)  A. Between two vCenter Server Systems 
B. Between two vSphere Distributed Virtual Switches 
C. Between two vCenter Server Datacenter objects 
D. Between two VMware NSX Layer 4 segments 
E. Between two NFS datastores


Options are :

  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • B,C,A
  • A,B,D
  • A,B,E

Answer : A,B,C

Which three conditions would prevent Storage I/O Control from being enabled on a group of datastores? (Choose three.)  A. The datastores planned for the solution are used by different vSphere clusters. 
B. A datastore planned for the solution is configured as a Raw Device Mapping file. 
C. A datastore planned for the solution has three extents. 
D. A datastore planned for the solution is configured as NFS. 
E. The organization has an Enterprise license. 


Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,E (Correct)
  • A,D,E

Answer : B,C,E

VCPC510 VMware Certified Professional on VCloud Exam Set 8

Which two events happen when Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) is disabled? (Choose two.)  A. The cluster's resource pool heirarchy and affinity rules are re-established when DRS is turned backon. 
B. The cluster's resource pool hierarchy and affinity rules are not re-established when DRS is turned back on. 
C. The cluster's resource pools are removed from the cluster. 
D. The cluster's resource pools are removed from the cluster and assigned to the hosts.


Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,D
  • A,B
  • A,C

Answer : B,C

Which two actions are required when enabling vFlash Read Cache for a virtual machine's virtual disk? (Choose two.)  A. A value in the Virtual Flash Read Cache text box must be entered. 
B. A Flash Resource Pool for Cache size reservation must be entered. 
C. The Device backing and the block size must be configured. 
D. The Enable virtual flash host swap cache check box must be selected.


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,C
  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

Which two configurable options apply to both virtual machine CPU and memory allocation? (Choose two.)  A. Reservation 
B. Shares 
C. ResourcePool 
D. Reserve All 


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,D
  • B,C
  • A,B (Correct)

Answer : A,B

VMware VDCD510 Advanced Professional Data Center Design Exam Set 8

Which two statements are true regarding VMware vSphere Flash Read Cache (vFRC)? (Choose two.)A. Cache fills and cache evictions happen in the granularity of a cache block size. 
B. vFRC caches data from both read and write I/Os, but write I/Os are always serviced by the underlying storage. 
C. vFRC caches data from both read and write I/Os, but write I/Os are always serviced by the underlying cache data. 
D. Cache fills and cache evictions happen in the granularity of the disk block size. 


Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • A,D
  • A,C
  • B,C

Answer : A,B

An administrator is tasked with performing a vMotion migration of a virtual machine. The virtual machine is configured as follows:  vSphere Flash Read Cache (vFRC) enabled 
Is part of a Distributed Resource Cluster (DRS) Cluster   
 Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)  
A. Each ESXi host in the cluster supports multiple virtual flashresources. 
B. Each ESXi host in the cluster supports one virtual flash resource. 
C. DRS treats powered-on virtual machines with Flash Read Cache as having a preferred affinity to their current host and moves them only for mandatory reasons. 
D. DRS treatspowered-on virtual machines with Flash Read Cache as having a required affinity to their current host and does not move them. 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,C
  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,D

Answer : B,C

An ESXi 6.x host consists of 24 logical cores. Hyperthreading is enabled on the host. What is the maximum number of vCPUs that can be assigned to a virtual machine on this host? 


Options are :

  • 128
  • 24 (Correct)
  • 48
  • 64

Answer : 24

VMware Certified Professional VCP6-DCV Practice Test Set 1

Which three features can be enabled for a new host cluster? (Choose three.)  A. Storage Distributed Resource Scheduling 
B. High Availability 
C. Fault Tolerance 
D. Distributed Resource Scheduling 
E. Virtual SAN  




Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • B,D,E (Correct)
  • A,D,C
  • B,A,D

Answer : B,D,E

An administrator is unable to remove an ESXi 6.x host from a vSphere Distributed Switch.What are two likely reasons for this issue? (Choose two.)
A.
Vmkernel interfaces on the switch are still in use.
B.
VM Network port group adapters areconnected to different switch.
C.
Physical NICs are migrated to different switch.
D.
VM Network adapters are connected to this switch.



Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,C
  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,C

Answer : A,D

VMware Certified Professional VCP6-DCV Practice Test Set 4

An administrator reports that the System Event log data is only available for 24 hours
when reviewing the Hardware Status tab.
Which condition could be responsible for the loss of data?


Options are :

  • The boot disk of the host is corrupt.
  • Syslog has been configured at the vCenter Server level.
  • The statistical collection level was set to a value of 1.
  • A Reset event log was executed. (Correct)

Answer : A Reset event log was executed.

Which two statements are true about deploying and using vSphere Replication? (Choose two.)
A.
ESXi hosts managed by a single vCenter Server instance require a connection between the two
vSphere Replication appliances.
B.
Sites managed by different vCenter Server instances require a connection between the
two vSphere Replication appliances.
C.
Sites managed by different vCenter Server instances require the use of Site Recovery Manager
and a connection between the two vSphere Replication appliances.
D.
ESXi hosts managed by a single vCenter Server instance require a single vSphere Replication
appliance.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • None
  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,C
  • B,C

Answer : B,D

vSphere Update Manager allows which two virtual machine attributes to be upgraded? (Choose
two.)
A.
Virtual machine firewall policies for NSX.
B.
Software Packages in the virtual machine.
C.
Virtual machine Hardware Version.
D.
VMware Tools Upgrade.


Options are :

  • D,A
  • A,B
  • B,C
  • C,D (Correct)

Answer : C,D

VCP-410 VMware Certified Professional on VSphere 4 Exam Set 5

An administrator enables vSphere High Availability (HA) on an existing cluster with a large number
of hosts and virtual machines. The administrator notices that the setup of vSphere HA on some of
the hosts is failing.
What step, if taken, mightresolve this issue?


Options are :

  • Increase the value of the config.vpxd.das.electionWaitTimeSec setting. (Correct)
  • Increase the value of thedas.iostatsinterval setting.
  • Set the value of the das.useDefaultIsolationAddress setting to False.
  • Set the value of vpxd.das.aamMemoryLimit to 256.

Answer : Increase the value of the config.vpxd.das.electionWaitTimeSec setting.

An administrator is monitoring a High Availability (HA) and Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) enabled cluster and has noticed that virtual machines in the cluster are being migrated without user intervention.Why is this happening?  


Options are :

  • The DRS Automation level is set to Fully Automated. (Correct)
  • The Power Management feature is configured.
  • The DPM Threshold is set to Aggressive.
  • The Automation level is set to Automatic.

Answer : The DRS Automation level is set to Fully Automated.

Which three steps must be taken to use vSphere Update Manager 6.x to upgrade an ESXi 5.5
host to vSphere 6.x? (Choose three.)
A.
Download an ESXi Image.
B.
Configure the vSphere Update Manager Download Service.
C.
Create a baseline and attach it to the ESXi Host.
D.
Scan thevCenter Content Library for the ESXi Image.
E.
Remediate the ESXi Host.


Options are :

  • A,C,E (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D
  • A,B,E

Answer : A,C,E

VCPC610 VMware Certified Professional 6 Cloud Practice Test Set 3

VMware tools is failing to install on a Microsoft Windows virtual machine.
What are two possible situations that would prevent the installation? (Choose two.)
A.
The VMware tools installation media is corrupt.
B.
The incorrect Operating System was selected in the virtualmachine options.
C.
The software prerequisites have not been installed.
D.
The prerequisite services have not been started.


Options are :

  • A,D
  • B,D
  • A,C
  • A,B (Correct)

Answer : A,B

An administrator is troubleshooting basic network connectivity issues.
Which two scenarios are potential issues that this administrator might face? (Choose two.)
A.
The vSwitch is not attached to the correct physical network.
B.
The portgroup is not configured to use correct VLAN.
C.
Traffic shaping is configured incorrectly.
D.
Jumbo frames is configured incorrectly.


Options are :

  • A,D
  • B,C
  • C,D
  • A,B (Correct)

Answer : A,B

An administrator configures vSphere Replication for a virtual machine and enables multiple point
in time (PIT) instances under the recovery settings in the Configure Replication wizard.
Which two statements are correct for vSphere Replication with multiple point in time instances
enabled? (Choose two.)

A. vSphere Replication retains a number of snapshot instances of the virtualmachine on the target
site based on the retention policy that you specify.B.vSphere Replication uses the virtual machine's snapshot instances to define the target site Point
in Time instance based on the retention policy that you specify.

C.vSphereReplication does not support virtual machines with snapshots.

D.vSphere Replication supports virtual machines with snapshots.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,C
  • B,D

Answer : A,D

VCP550D VMware Certified Professional 5 Data Center Exam Set 9

An attempt to enable vSphere Fault Tolerance for a powered-on virtual machine fails.
Which two scenarios would result in this failure? (Choose two.)
A.
The virtual machine has three vCPUs configured.
B.
The host on which the virtual machine is running has insufficient memory resources.
C.
The virtual machine has insufficient resources to accommodate full reservation plus the overhead
memory.
D.
VMware High Availability is enabled on the cluster of which this host is a member.


Options are :

  • A,D
  • B,D
  • A,B
  • B,C (Correct)

Answer : B,C

A Fault Tolerance (FT) virtual machine with four vCPUs is experiencing high latency when
performing ICMP and Application tests.
What are three potential causes that may be attributing to this latency? (Choose three.)

A.The FT network has insufficient bandwidth and is running on a 1GB Link.

B.The FT network is on a particularly high latency link.

C.The FT network has been configured with Network I/O Control.

D.The FT virtual machine is running an e1000 network adapter.

E.The FT virtual machine is running on poor performing network-based storage.


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • A,C,D
  • C,D,B

Answer : A,B,C

An administrator is attempting to remove an ESXi 6.x host from a vSphere Distributed Switch (vDS). When the administrator attempts to remove the host, the following error is observed: The resource '16' is still in use.   What three steps are needed to successfully remove the host from the switch? (Choose three.)  
A. Select Manage Ports on the vDS for the host. 
B. Locate all ports currently in use on the vDS for the host. 
C. Migrate or delete any vmkernel or virtual machine adapters associated with the switch. 
D. Remove allnetwork cards from the switch before trying to remove the host. 
E. Create a standard switch for everything to be automatically be migrated to. 
 


Options are :

  • A,C,B
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • A,B,D
  • B,C,A

Answer : A,B,C

2V0-641 VMware Certified Professional 6 Network Exam Set 6

A vSphere administrator needs to backup a virtual machine that has a Microsoft SQL Server
Database installed.
Which solution allows for an application quiesce to occur during backup?


Options are :

  • VMware vCenter Site Recovery Manager
  • VMware vSphere Data Protection (Correct)
  • VMware vCenter Converter
  • VMware vSphere Replication

Answer : VMware vSphere Data Protection

When attempting to power on a Virtual Machine you observe the following error:
Cannot open the disk '/vmfs/volumes/volume/vm/vm-000002.vmdk' or one of the snapshot disks it
depends on.
Which three actions will be the best solutions to address this problem? (Choose three.)
A.
Verify that the virtual machine's disk files are present.
B.
Investigate the host and virtual machine log files.C.
Verify the vmdk descriptor files and if required, recreate them.
D.
Delete the disk file preventing the power on operation.
E.
Migrate or register the virtual machine to a different host.


Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • B,D,E
  • A,B,E

Answer : A,B,C

An administrator is attempting to restore a number of files in a directory within the Operating
System of a virtual machine.
How can the administrator restore the files from a previous backup?


Options are :

  • Connect to the File Level Restore tool from a web browser in the virtual machine.
  • Use the File Level Restore option from the selected backup of the virtual machine in the vSphere Web Client.
  • Connect to the File Level Restore tool from the VMware Data Protection appliance. (Correct)
  • Use the File Level Restore option from the selected backup of the virtual machine in the vSphere Client.

Answer : Connect to the File Level Restore tool from the VMware Data Protection appliance.

VMware VDCD510 Advanced Professional Data Center Design Exam Set 8

An administrator has been tasked with enabling High Availability (HA) on a cluster in a vSphere
6.x environment with default settings. The cluster configures properly and there are no errors. The
next day when powering on a virtual machine, an error is presented:
Not Enough Failover Resources
Which three scenarios are likely causes of this error message? (Choose three.)
A.
The default VM Monitoring Sensitivity is set too high.
B.
There are not enough datastore heartbeat datastores configured by default.
C.
Thedefault slot size in the cluster is set too high.
D.
There are virtual machines with large CPU reservations.
E.
A host is in maintenance mode for a replacement of a failed Hard Drive.


Options are :

  • A,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • D,E,A

Answer : C,D,E

Which two SMTP Notification Event Details are specific to alarms triggered by events? (Choose two.)  A. User Name 
B. Summary 
C. Old Status 
D. Target  


Options are :

  • D,A
  • A,B (Correct)
  • A,D
  • B,C

Answer : A,B

An administrator is unable to create the first group in a new vRealize Operations environment.
What is the likely cause of the problem?


Options are :

  • The descriptionfor the group is not provided.
  • There are no group types defined. (Correct)
  • There are more than 32 group types defined.
  • The group is not defined in SSO.

Answer : There are no group types defined.

VCPC550 VMware Certified Professional Cloud Practice Test Set 4

An administrator is using the Host Failures to Tolerate Admission Control Policy for a vSphere High Availability (HA) cluster. When configuring this setting on the cluster, the administrator sees this error message:    Insufficient resources to satisfy HA failover level on cluster 
   
What are two likely causes for the error? (Choose two.)  
A. The hosts in the cluster are disconnected. 
B. A host in the cluster is displaying an HA error. 
C. Distributed Resource Scheduler has not been configured on the cluster. 
D. Virtual Machine Component Protection has not been turned on.


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B (Correct)
  • A,D
  • A,C

Answer : A,B

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions