ST0-135 Symantec Network Access Control 12.1 Technical Asses Set 8

Which Symantec Network Access Control feature do you primarily use to prevent hackers from gaining backdoor access to client computers?   


Options are :

  • Host Integrity
  • Firewall
  • Proactive Treat Protection
  • Antispyware

Answer : Firewall

A user of the Lifeline Supply Company added a daily 10:00 am scheduled scan to their Symantec

Network Access Control Client. After reviewing the logs, the user confirms that the scan failed to

start at 10:00 am.

What are two possible reasons that the scan failed to start? (Choose two.)

A. The user was logged off of the computer.

B. Delay scheduled scans when running on battery was enabled.

C. Scan Progress options were set to not show progress.

D. Auto-Protect was disabled.



Options are :

  • A,D
  • B,C
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,B

What are the three actions a user can take during an in-progress scheduled scan? (Choose three.)

A. sleep

B. stop

C. pause

D. wait

E. snooze


Options are :

  • A,C,E
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,E
  • B,C,D

Answer : B,C,E

250-253 Administration of Veritas Cluster Server 6.0 Unix Set 3

Which three steps must be taken in order to create a firewall policy that functions properly?

(Choose three.)

A. establish rules for the policy

B. enable the policy

C. enable system lockdown

D. apply the policy to a group


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,D

Which type of firewall is in Symantec Network Access Control?   


Options are :

  • stateful
  • circuit level
  • packet filtering
  • proxy

Answer : stateful

You need to create a firewall rule that allows all communications during the week, but blocks all

communications on the weekend.

Which approach accomplishes this?


Options are :

  • create two rules: an allow rule for every day above a block time for 12 am to 12 am weekends
  • create two rules: an allow rule for 12am to 12pm every day above a block rule for weekdays
  • create two rules: an allow rule for every day above a block rule for weekends
  • create two rules: a block rule for Saturday and Sunday above an allow rule for every day

Answer : create two rules: a block rule for Saturday and Sunday above an allow rule for every day

ST0-135 Symantec Network Access Technical Assesment Exam Set 4

Which three types of scans can be scheduled? (Choose three.)

A. Rapid

B. Full

C. Absolute

D. Quick

E. Custom


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • B,D,E
  • A,C,D

Answer : B,D,E

To configure an On-demand scan, which policy do you need to configure?   


Options are :

  • Antivirus and Antispyware
  • LiveUpdate
  • Host Integrity
  • Firewall

Answer : Antivirus and Antispyware

In Symantec Network Access Control, which default action is taken when security risks such as spyware, adware, hacking tools, remote access programs, and trackware are detected?   


Options are :

  • quarantine the file locally
  • log the detection event only
  • delete the infected file
  • block the source IP address

Answer : quarantine the file locally

ST0-10X Veritas Storage Foundation 5 for Unix Practice Exam Set 2

You receive a .ZIP file on your work laptop at home. The file was scanned by the Symantec

Network Access Control client and showed the file uninfected. You come into the office and open

the same file on your work computer. You now receive the error, "VIRUS DETECTED AND

QUARANTINED." Your troubleshooting methodology has stumped your negative connotations.

What is the most accurate cause for the discovered virus?


Options are :

  • A signature on your work computer is improperly identifying a .ZIP as a virus
  • Compressed file scanning 3 or more levels deep is incorrectly configured
  • The home profile had an Antivirus risk action defined to quarantine only
  • TruScan Proactive Threat Scan was disabled on your home computer

Answer : Compressed file scanning 3 or more levels deep is incorrectly configured

What can Symantec Network Access Control do when Auto-Protect detects an Internet-based threat?   


Options are :

  • prevent pop-ups from being displayed
  • disable browser helper objects
  • block cookies from writing to the disk
  • set the default home page

Answer : set the default home page

In which order are exceptions processed?   


Options are :

  • administrator then user
  • antispyware then antivirus
  • Computer mode then User mode
  • Intrusion Prevention then firewall

Answer : administrator then user

ST0-237 Symantec Data Loss Prevention 12 Technical Test Set 7

What effects does lowering the TruScan Proactive Threat Scan sensitivity level have?   


Options are :

  • higher false positive, lower false negative
  • lower false positive, higher false negative
  • lower false positive, lower false negative
  • higher false positive, higher false negative

Answer : lower false positive, higher false negative

A company has been having difficulty with employees running the peer-to-peer application "Wardof-Witchcraft"

(wow!.exe). This application causes network storm difficulties across the corporate

wide area network (WAN). Because this application uses well known ports (80) and protocols

(HTTP, SOAP), the perimeter firewall rules alone have been ineffective at preventing the wow!.exe

application from bogging down the WAN.

What are three practical methods that can help prevent "Ward-of-Witchcraft" (wow!.exe) from

causing network storms that disrupt the company enterprise? (Choose three.)

A. create a firewall rule blocking the wow!.exe application

B. create a firewall rule blocking ports used by wow!.exe

C. create a centralized Antivirus scan exception for wow!.exe

D. implement a TruScan Proactive Threat Scan centralized exception to terminate wow!.exe

E. implement Application Control settings to prevent wow!.exe execution


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E
  • A,D,E
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,D,E

You need to create a firewall rule that allows Internet Explorer to communicate to any website, but

only on port 80 or 443.

Which two triggers in the firewall rule should be used? (Choose two.)

A. Adapter

B. Application

C. Logging

D. Host

E. Service


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,E
  • B,C

Answer : B,E

ST0-248 Symantec Storage Foundation 6.1 UNIX Technical Exam Set 12

In the Symantec Network Access Control client interface, where can the user find the configuration options for TruScan Proactive Threat Scan? 


Options are :

  • Antivirus and Antispyware Protection > Options > TruScan
  • Network Threat Protection > TruScan > Change Settings
  • Advanced Protection Settings > TruScan > Options
  • Proactive Threat Protection > Options > Change Settings

Answer : Proactive Threat Protection > Options > Change Settings

What is a function of the Symantec Network Access Control client firewall?   


Options are :

  • modifies forwarding tables
  • forces processes to terminate
  • blocks DLLs from executing for a given process
  • controls which programs can access networks

Answer : controls which programs can access networks

You receive an email from an associate with a .ZIP file attached. Your associate informs you there

are three files in the .ZIP file you need for your presentation tomorrow. What neither you nor your

associate realize is one of the files is infected with a virus.

When will Auto-Protect detect this infected file?


Options are :

  • when you close the email from your associate
  • when you open the email from your associate
  • when the .ZIP file is opened
  • when the .ZIP file is saved to your desktop

Answer : when the .ZIP file is opened

ST0-237 Symantec Loss Prevention Technical Assessment Exam Set 12

What are the three configurable actions in TruScan Proactive Threat Scan? (Choose three.)

A. log suspect process only

B. set a public SNMP trap

C. quarantine suspect process

D. terminate the suspect process




Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • A,B,D

Answer : A,C,D

The Symantec Network Access Control client creates a file or directory exclusion for all scans when it detects _____. 


Options are :

  • Microsoft Vista is installed
  • Microsoft Outlook is installed
  • SQL Server is installed
  • Microsoft Exchange 2000 is installed

Answer : Microsoft Exchange 2000 is installed

What are three valid configurable actions for a Symantec Network Access Control Antivirus and

Antispyware policy when a worm, virus, or Trojan is detected? (Choose three.)

A. delete the infected file

B. block the source IP address

C. quarantine the infected file

D. generate an SNMP trap

E. pause outbound network traffic

F. clean the infected file



Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • B,C,D
  • A,C,F
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,C,F

ST0-91W Symantec NetBackup 7.0 for Windows Practice Exam Set 5

Which three items can be used when creating Symantec Network Access Control firewall rules?

(Choose three.)

A. User ID

B. Subnet Mask

C. Network Adapter

D. Network Service

E. Application


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • C,D,E
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : C,D,E

You trigger on "Services" in a firewall rule. Which layer of the OSI model does this trigger analyze? 


Options are :

  • network
  • transport
  • physical
  • presentation

Answer : transport

When creating a firewall rule, which two logging options are allowed? (Choose two.) 

A. Security logs

B. Traffic logs

C. System logs

D. Packet logs

E. Audit logs



Options are :

  • A,B
  • B.D
  • C,E
  • C,D
  • B,C

Answer : B.D

250-371 Administration Symantec NetBackup 7.5 Windows Exam Set 5

Lifeline Supply Company deploys a freeware application, EasyWeatherView, that is funded by advertising. It is detected by Symantec Network Access Control as Adware. WeatherBorg because it includes banner advertisements in its client interface. The company accepts the risk and treats EasyWeatherView as an undetected application and bypasses the standard adware policy actions.   

How can this best be configured in Symantec Network Access Control?   


Options are :

  • edit the Antivirus and Antispyware policy and set the Primary Action for security risks to "Leave Alone"
  • edit the Application and Device Control policy and clear the EasyWeatherView checkbox in the Security Risk list for exclusions
  • edit the Exclusion policy to exclude Adware.WeatherBorg from detection by marking the "Exclude" checkbox in the threat list and clearing the "Log Option" checkbox
  • edit the Antivirus and Antispyware policy and set both the Primary and Secondary actions for Adware to "Ignore"

Answer : edit the Exclusion policy to exclude Adware.WeatherBorg from detection by marking the "Exclude" checkbox in the threat list and clearing the "Log Option" checkbox

The Symantec Network Access Control administrator wants end users to be notified when TruScan Proactive Threat Scan detects a potentially malicious application. Which action should be applied by the administrator so the end user will receive a single notification? 


Options are :

  • Ignore
  • Terminate
  • Log Only
  • Quarantine

Answer : Quarantine

Which feature can be configured to increase or decrease resource consumption of scheduled scans? 


Options are :

  • scan frequency
  • tuning options
  • heartbeat interval
  • scan progress options

Answer : tuning options

ST0-247 Symantec Cluster Server 6.1 for UNIX Certifate Exam Set 2

On-demand scans can be run on which three items from the Symantec Network Access Control

Manager Clients page? (Choose three.)

A. groups

B. users

C. computers

D. organizational units

E. domains



Options are :

  • A,C,E
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,B,C

Which two types of firewall settings are found in Symantec Network Access Control? (Choose

two.)

A. stealth

B. address transforms

C. protocol abnormality detection

D. smart traffic filters

E. VPN tunneling


Options are :

  • B,C
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,D

Answer : A,D

Which statement is true about the default Antivirus and Antispyware policy setting for TruScan Proactive Threat Scan Sensitivity?   


Options are :

  • Default Sensitivity level is set to 50.
  • Default Sensitivity level is unlocked
  • Default Sensitivity is locked.
  • Default Sensitivity level is client configurable.

Answer : Default Sensitivity is locked.

250-371 Administration Symantec Net Backup 7.5 Windows Exam Set 7

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions