310-110 Sun Certified Mobile Application Developer for J2ME Set 3

A MIDlet suite has several signer certification paths using X.509 PKI. Which is true?



Options are :

  • A JTWI device needs to only validate one of the certification paths to install the MIDlet suite. The signer certificates may contain different public keys.
  • A JTWI device must validate all the certification paths to install the MIDlet suite. The signer certificates may contain different public keys.
  • A JTWI device must validate all the certification paths to install the MIDlet suite. The signer certificates must contain the same public keys.
  • A JTWI device needs to only validate one of the certification paths to install the MIDlet suite. The signer certificates must contain the same public keys.

Answer : A JTWI device needs to only validate one of the certification paths to install the MIDlet suite. The signer certificates must contain the same public keys.

310-110 Sun Certified Mobile Application Developer for J2ME Set 4

A JTWI device has a working socket implementation. A MIDlet requests permission to use socket

connections on this device using the attribute MIDlet-Permissions-Opt, but is denied permission.

Given:

8. package javax.microedition.midlet;

9. import javax.microedition.midlet.*;

10. import javax.microedition.io.*;

11. import java.io.*;

12.

13. public class Outlet extends MIDlet {

14. public void startApp(){ }

15. public void pauseApp(){ }

16. public void destroyApp(boolean unconditional){ }

17. }

Which is true?



Options are :

  • The application will NOT compile.
  • The application will compile and will NOT execute.
  • Compilation fails because of an error in line 8.
  • The application will compile and will execute.

Answer : The application will compile and will NOT execute.

310-110 Sun Certified Mobile Application Developer for J2ME Set 5

What is the minimum volatile memory requirement identified by the CLDC 1.1 specification?



Options are :

  • 32 KB
  • 64 KB
  • 128 KB
  • 160 KB

Answer : 32 KB

When can a MIDlet suite be installed in the untrusted domain?



Options are :

  • when suite is NOT signed with an X.509 PKI certificate
  • when suite is authenticated using an X.509 PKI certificate and the certificate is expired
  • when suite is authenticated using an X.509 PKI certificate and the certificate is invalid
  • when suite is authenticated using an X.509 PKI certificate and the certificate fails signature verification

Answer : when suite is NOT signed with an X.509 PKI certificate

Which are valid states for an HttpConnection?



Options are :

  • setup, connected, closed
  • created, active, closed
  • started, paused, destroyed
  • connected, disconnected

Answer : setup, connected, closed

310-110 Sun Certified Mobile Application Developer for J2ME Set 6

Which two events can result in the removal of a MIDlet's dynamic push connection registration?

(Choose two.)

A. When the MIDlet is uninstalled.

B. When MIDlet.destroyApp() is called.

C. Opening the connection using Connector.open().

D. Using a call to PushRegistry.removeConnection().

E. Using a call to PushRegistry.registerConnection().

F. Using a call to PushRegistry.unregisterConnection().


Options are :

  • A,D
  • E,F
  • A,E
  • A,F

Answer : A,F

A MIDlet has entered the paused state. Which is a valid action to attempt to make it active?



Options are :

  • The MIDlet calls resumeRequest() through a timer.
  • The MIDlet calls its own startApp() method.
  • The MIDlet has to wait quietly to be rescheduled.
  • The MIDlet cannot revert back to the active state.

Answer : The MIDlet calls resumeRequest() through a timer.

Given: 10. MessageConnection connection;

11.

12. public void startApp() {

13. //...

14. connection

15. = (MessageConnection) Connector.open("sms://:6222");

16. connection.setMessageListener(this);

17. // ...

28. }

29.

30. public void notifyIncomingMessage(MessageConnection conn) {

31. //...

40. }

41.

42. public void run() {

43. Message msg = conn.receive();

44. //...

60. }

Which two security permissions must this application request to be able to receive messages?

(Choose two.)

A. javax.microedition.io.Connector

B. javax.microedition.io.PushRegistry

C. javax.microedition.io.Connector.sms

D. javax.wireless.messaging.sms.receive

E. javax.wireless.messaging.sms.listener

F. javax.wireless.messaging.sms.PushRegistry


Options are :

  • F,D
  • A,D
  • C,E
  • C,D

Answer : C,D

310-110 Sun Certified Mobile Application Developer for J2ME Set 7

Given two options to synthesize tones:

Manager.playTone(); And:

5. //...

11. Player p = Manager.createPlayer(Manager.TONE_DEVICE_LOCATOR);

12. p.realize();

13. ToneControl c = (ToneControl)p.getControl("ToneControl");

14. c.setSequence(sequence);

15. p.start();

Which is true?



Options are :

  • Both options have the same result.
  • The second option lets developers set playback tempo.
  • Manager.TONE_DEVICE_LOCATOR is not a valid field.
  • The second option lets developers set playback pitch.

Answer : The second option lets developers set playback tempo.

Which three dimensions of a standard-size application does the JTWI 1.0 specification define?

(Choose three.)

A. JAR size

B. JAD size

C. heap size

D. screen size

E. RMS data size


Options are :

  • D,B,C
  • D,B,E
  • A,B,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,E

Given: 10. MessageConnection conn;

11.

12. public void startApp() {

13. try {

14. conn = (MessageConnection) Connector.open("cbs://:3382");

15. //...

17. } catch (Exception e) {

18. //...

20. }

21. }

22.

30. public void run() {

31. Message msg = conn.receive();

32. //...

40. conn.send(msg);

41. }

What is the result?



Options are :

  • An error at line 14 causes compile to fail.
  • An error at line 40 causes an exception at runtime.
  • An error at line 14 causes an exception at runtime.
  • The code successfully sends a message.
  • An error at line 31 causes an exception at runtime.

Answer : An error at line 40 causes an exception at runtime.

310-110 Sun Certified Mobile Application Developer for J2ME Set 8

Given:

MIDlet Suite A

public class Person

public class Address

MIDlet Suite B

public class Person

Which is true?



Options are :

  • Person in MIDlet Suite B is allowed access to Address class in MIDlet Suite A based on the protection domain.
  • Person in MIDlet Suite B is allowed access to the Address class defined in MIDlet Suite A.
  • Person in MIDlet Suite B is allowed restricted access to the Address class in MIDlet Suite A.
  • Person in MIDlet Suite B is NOT allowed access to the Address class defined in MIDlet Suite A.

Answer : Person in MIDlet Suite B is NOT allowed access to the Address class defined in MIDlet Suite A.

During a MIDlet suite installation, a JTWI-compliant device performs the following actions:

downloads and installs the JAD file

downloads the JAR file

fails to install the MIDlet suite

What is the correct behavior?



Options are :

  • The device must log the failure in persistent storage.
  • The device must save the JAD file for future downloads of the same MIDlet suite.
  • The device must free the space allocated for that MIDlet suite.
  • The device must save the JAD and the JAR file for future upgrading.

Answer : The device must free the space allocated for that MIDlet suite.

Which is used to retrieve the version of MIDP a device has implemented?



Options are :

  • System.getProperty("microedition.platform")
  • System.getProperty("microedition.profiles")
  • System.getAppProperty("microedition.platform")
  • System.getAppProperty("microedition.profiles")
  • System.getProperty("microedition.configuration")

Answer : System.getProperty("microedition.profiles")

310-110 Sun Certified Mobile Application Developer for J2ME Set 9

The developer is designing a game that uses the LayerManager and Sprite classes. Three Sprite

objects are added to a LayerManager object and a call is placed to the

LayerManager.paint(Graphics, x, y) method. In what order are the Sprite objects rendered to the

device display?



Options are :

  • The Sprites that are animated are rendered first.
  • The Sprites are rendered in an implementation specific manner.
  • The Sprites are rendered in a random order.
  • The Sprites are rendered in order of descending index.

Answer : The Sprites are rendered in order of descending index.

Given the MIDlet code:

7. String s = System.getProperty("microedition.configuration");

8. if (!s.equals("CLDC-1.1")) {

9. s = "CLDC-1.1";

10. }

11. System.setProperty(s);

Which statement is true?



Options are :

  • Compilation fails because of an error in line 7.
  • Compilation fails because of an error in line 11.
  • SecurityException is thrown at runtime.
  • Property is set to "CLDC-1.1."

Answer : Compilation fails because of an error in line 11.

Which four are direct subclasses of Screen? (Choose four.)

A. List

B. Form

C. Alert

D. Canvas

E. Choice

F. TextBox

G. TextField


Options are :

  • A,D,C,F
  • A,B,C,F
  • A,B,C,D
  • D,B,C,F

Answer : A,B,C,F

Sun 310-110 Certified Mobile Application Developer for Exam Set 1

Which two are provided through a WMA 1.1 Message interface? (Choose two.)

A. data

B. header

C. address

D. timestamp


Options are :

  • C,A
  • C,D
  • B,D
  • C,B

Answer : C,D

Which is true regarding the use of Thread objects in a CLDC 1.1 compliant virtual machine?



Options are :

  • A Thread lives until it exits from the run() method it invoked at startup.
  • There is no way for one Thread to force another Thread to stop.
  • A Thread can be stopped only from the inside of a MIDlet class.
  • To stop a Thread, a developer can use the stop() method.

Answer : A Thread lives until it exits from the run() method it invoked at startup.

Which two methods are available only within classes of the MIDP low-level UI API? (Choose two.)

A. getLayout()

B. hasRepeatEvents()

C. setPreferredSize()

D. setFullScreenMode()

E. notifyStateChanged()


Options are :

  • B,E
  • B,D
  • B,A
  • C,D

Answer : B,D

Sun 310-110 Certified Mobile Application Developer for Exam Set 2

Which two are true about the javax.wireless.messaging.MessageConnection interface? (Choose

two.)

A. It provides methods to create Connector objects.

B. This interface is intended for all wireless messaging protocols.

C. Threads that are waiting to receive messages must be blocking threads.

D. An application can have both client and server mode MessageConnection instances open

simultaneously.

E. When creating a client mode message, a string that identifies an endpoint on the local host

should be passed to Connector.open().


Options are :

  • B,A
  • B,E
  • E,D
  • B,D

Answer : B,D

Which two are true when deleting a record store? (Choose two.)

A. If the record store is open, an exception will be thrown.

B. The record store must be open prior to calling deleteRecordStore().

C. The record store must be closed prior to calling deleteRecordStore().

D. For any registered listener of the record store, recordDeleted() will be called.


Options are :

  • D,C
  • A,C
  • A,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,C

Which API is guaranteed to be available for use by untrusted MIDlet suites with explicit

confirmation from the user?



Options are :

  • javax.microedition.io.SecureConnection
  • javax.microedition.io.UDPDatagramConnection
  • javax.microedition.io.SocketConnection
  • javax.microedition.io.HttpsConnection

Answer : javax.microedition.io.HttpsConnection

Sun 310-110 Certified Mobile Application Developer for Exam Set 3

A MIDlet suite has the application descriptor fragment: MIDlet-1: E-mail, email.png,

com.example.EmailMIDlet The MIDlet suite has the necessary permissions to use the

PushRegistry. What line does the application descriptor need to register the MIDlet suite for socket

push connections on port 79?



Options are :

  • MIDlet-Push-1: socket://:79, EmailMIDlet, *
  • MIDlet-Push-1: socket://:79, MIDlet-1, *
  • MIDlet-Push-1: socket://:79, com.example.EmailMIDlet, *
  • MIDlet-Push-1: socket://:79, E-mail, *

Answer : MIDlet-Push-1: socket://:79, com.example.EmailMIDlet, *

What is true when an enumeration applies both a RecordFilter class and RecordComparator class

on a record store?



Options are :

  • All records will always be available as part of the enumeration result set.
  • The records that match the search criteria in RecordComparator will be returned using the ordering defined by RecordFilter.
  • The return order of the result set is undefined.
  • An enumeration CANNOT apply both a RecordFilter and RecordComparator.
  • The records that match the search criteria in RecordFilter will be returned using the ordering defined by RecordComparator.

Answer : The records that match the search criteria in RecordFilter will be returned using the ordering defined by RecordComparator.

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions