C_BOWI_30 SAP Business Objects Web Intelligence PracticeTest Set 5

Which two statements about the If() function are correct? (Choose two.)

A. Can contain a SQL statement

B. Can contain a Case expression

C. Contains a Boolean expression

D. Can contain nested If() statements


Options are :

  • B,C
  • D,A
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : C,D

Which two are benefits of creating queries from existing queries? (Choose two.)

A. Improved query security

B. Accurate duplication of query parameters

C. Improved performance of query execution

D. Reduced creation time for complex reports


Options are :

  • B,C
  • B,D
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : B,D

Which two statements describe reasons for using the FormatDate() function? (Choose two.)

A. You want to convert a string object into a date object.

B. You want to convert a date object into a string object.

C. You want to format a date so that it is displayed as a string when it is concatenated with

another string.

D. You want to modify the format of a string object into a non-standard date format.


Options are :

  • D,A
  • C,D
  • A,B,
  • B,C,

Answer : B,C,

You are working with a previously saved document and you have deleted a logical operator.Which two methods can you use to recover the logical operator? (Choose two.)

A. Rebuild the filters.

B. Click the Undo button in the Query panel.

C. From the Tools menu, select Recover Operator.

D. Close the Query panel without executing and then open the query.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • D,A
  • C,D
  • B,C

Answer : D,A

C_BODI_20 SAP Business Objects Data Integrator XI R2 Test Set 1

Which three options are default page number cells? (Choose three.)

A. Page Number

B. Total Number of Pages

C. Page Number / Total Pages

D. Total Number of Pages in Section


Options are :

  • C,D,A
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,C

Which method should you use to group query filters together to form one AND statement?


Options are :

  • Select the filters, right-click and select Group
  • Drag the query filters to the Group panel
  • Drag the queries together
  • Select the filters, then click the Group Filters button on the toolbar

Answer : Drag the queries together

Which three layout options can you use when creating sections in a report? (Choose three.)

A. Relative Position

B. Start on New Page

C. Keep Blocks Together

D. Avoid Page Break in Section


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D
  • C,D,A

Answer : A,B,D

C_BODI_20 SAP Business Objects Data Integrator XI R2 Test Set 2

Which two break properties can you use when setting Break Priority? (Choose two.)

A. Order Breaks

B. Vertical Breaks

C. Crosstab Breaks

D. Horizontal Breaks


Options are :

  • B,D
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,C

Answer : B,D

Which three are drill options? (Choose three.)

A. Hide drill toolbar

B. Show drill filters

C. Prompt if drill requires additional data

D. Synchronize drill on report blocks


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D
  • C,D,A
  • A,B,C

Answer : C,D,A

Which panel should you use to view a Document Summary of a BusinessObjects Web IntelligenceXI 3.0 document (WID)?


Options are :

  • Interactive
  • Advanced
  • Query
  • Active X

Answer : Interactive

C_BODI_20 SAP Business Objects Data Integrator XI R2 Test Set 3

What happens when you drop a dimension into a blank part of a report that contains two blocks,without the ALT key selected?


Options are :

  • An error message is displayed.
  • A new section is created.
  • A new block is created.
  • The currently selected cell is displayed.

Answer : A new section is created.

Which two statements are true about the AND operator? (Choose two.)

A. Used when any condition is met by two filters

B. Used when all conditions are met by two filters

C. Used when all conditions are met by more than two filters

D. Used when only one condition is met by any of the filters


Options are :

  • A,B,
  • D,A
  • B,C,
  • C,D

Answer : B,C,

Which three types of local data files can you use to create a BusinessObjects Web Intelligence XI3.0 document (WID)? (Choose three.)

A. TXT

B. XML

C. CSV

D. XLS


Options are :

  • C,D,A
  • A,B,C
  • A,B,D
  • B,C,D

Answer : C,D,A

C_BODI_20 SAP Business Objects Data Integrator XI R2 Test Set 4

Which two options should you take before you finish creating a variable in Web Intelligence?(Choose two.)

A. Save

B. Parse

C. Export

D. Validate


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • D,A
  • B,C

Answer : D,A

Which two operators are available when using wildcards in a query filter? (Choose two.)

A. LIKE

B. Matches Pattern

C. Not equals Pattern

D. Different from Pattern


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,C
  • C,D
  • B,D

Answer : B,D

Which option can you use to convert a table block into a chart in Web Intelligence Rich Client?


Options are :

  • Click Format > Charts and select "Convert to Chart"
  • Right-click the table block and select "Convert to Chart"
  • Click Tools > Charts and select "Change Table to Chart"
  • Right-click the table block and select "Turn To"

Answer : Right-click the table block and select "Turn To"

Where is a Web Intelligence variable stored?


Options are :

  • In the Metadata Cube
  • In the cell
  • In the document
  • In the Central Management Server (CMS)

Answer : In the document

Which three calculations can you use in a measure object in Web Intelligence? (Choose three.)

A. Min

B. Max

C. Count

D. Count All


Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • C,D,E
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,C

Which method can you use to build a custom sort?


Options are :

  • Right-click the table, select "Custom Sort"
  • Select a column; on the toolbar, click the "Apply Sort" button and select "Custom Sort"
  • Select a column; on the toolbar, click the "Custom Sort" button
  • Right-click the table, select "Sort" and select "Custom Sort"

Answer : Select a column; on the toolbar, click the "Apply Sort" button and select "Custom Sort"

C_BODI_20 SAP Certified Application Associate SAP BO Test Set 1

Which two panels can you use to purge data from a BusinessObjects Web Intelligence XI 3.0document (WID)? (Choose two.)

A. Query

B. Report

C. Active X

D. Slice and Dice


Options are :

  • D,A
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • B,C

Answer : A,B

Which three options are valid Page Layout Options in the Properties tab of a document? (Choosethree.)

A. Top margin

B. Left margin

C. Page orientation

D. Background color

E. Visited hyperlink colors


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • B,C,D
  • D,E,A
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,C

Which object types can you merge when using Multi Queries in a Web Intelligence document(WID)?


Options are :

  • Dimension - Detail
  • Dimension - Dimension
  • Dimension -Measure
  • Measure - Measure

Answer : Dimension - Dimension

C_BODI_20 SAP Certified Application Associate SAP BO Test Set 2

Which function would you use to extract the word "casual" from the product name "casual pants"of the Product Name field?


Options are :

  • Right((Product Name), 5)
  • Left(5; [Product Name])
  • Left([Product Name]; 5)
  • Right(5, [Product Name])

Answer : Left([Product Name]; 5)

C_BODI_20 SAP Certified Application Associate SAP BO Test Set 3

You open a Web Intelligence document (WID) with tracked data changes. You wish to change thecolor of the tracked dat


Options are :

  • Open the document in tracking mode.
  • Contact the system administrator.
  • Edit the document in tracking mode.
  • You however cannot change the format of the tracked data. What should you do to enable formatting of the tracked data?

Answer : You however cannot change the format of the tracked data. What should you do to enable formatting of the tracked data?

Which three statements are true of calculation contexts? (Choose three.)

A. If no context is defined the default context is assumed.

B. You can use NoFilter() as an extended syntax keyword when using contexts.

C. The ForEach context operator automatically takes the dimensions in the block into account.

D. You must place parentheses around the values listed after the Where keyword when using the

Where operator.


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • C,D,A
  • A,B,D

Answer : C,D,A

Which statement is true of an output context operator?


Options are :

  • It is placed within the brackets of the dimension list.
  • It is placed outside of the brackets of the dimension list.
  • It is placed outside of the brackets of the aggregation function.
  • It is placed within the brackets of the aggregation function.

Answer : It is placed outside of the brackets of the aggregation function.

C_BODI_20 SAP Certified Application Associate SAP BO Test Set 4

Which three output context expressions are valid extended syntax expressions? (Choose three.)

A. Where ([State] = "CA")

B. Where Section In [State]

C. In Block Where Section = [State]

D. In Section Where ([State] = "CA")

E. Where ([State]="CA" And [Year] ="2006")


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,D,E
  • B,C,D
  • C,D,E

Answer : A,D,E

You want to force the calculation context of a variable in a table so that its values do not changewhen a dimension is added to the table. Which of the following statements is correct?


Options are :

  • You include the dimension using the output context.
  • You exclude the dimension using the input context.
  • You exclude the dimension using the output context.
  • You include the dimension using the input context.

Answer : You exclude the dimension using the output context.

Which two character functions can modify character string and return the word "Department" fromthe string "Department Fast Foods"? (Choose two.)

A. Pos()

B. SubStr()

C. Length()

D. Replace()


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • B,D

Answer : B,D

C_BODI_20 SAP Certified Application Associate SAP BO Test Set 5

Which two statements are true of contexts? (Choose two.)

A. You can combine objects in different contexts.

B. You cannot combine objects in different contexts.

C. You can combine any object within the same context to create a query.

D. You can combine only measures within the same context to create a query.


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,C
  • D,A
  • A,B

Answer : A,C

Which three statements about the If() function are correct? (Choose three.)

A. Values within the function must be in quotes.

B. The function can be used to create a variable.

C. The function can contain an aggregate function.

D. Then and Else keywords can be used within the function instead of the semicolon.


Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • C,D,A

Answer : B,C,D

Which statement is true about calculation contexts?


Options are :

  • They allow manipulation of variables to change the way the data is aggregated.
  • They allow manipulation of universe contexts to change the way the data is aggregated.
  • They allow manipulation of universe objects to change the way the data is displayed.
  • They allow manipulation of reports to change the way the data is displayed.

Answer : They allow manipulation of variables to change the way the data is aggregated.

C_BOE_30 SAP BO Enterprise Certified Application Associate Set 1

Which operator should you use to control the output context of a calculation that is relevant to thedifferent environment levels within your document?


Options are :

  • ForAll
  • ForEach
  • In
  • Out

Answer : In

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions