C_BOWI_30 SAP Business Objects Web Intelligence PracticeTest Set 3

Which three statements are true of contexts? (Choose three.)

A. Contexts are defined in a report.

B. Contexts are defined in a universe.

C. You can combine objects in different contexts.

D. You can combine any objects within the same context to create a query.


Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • C,D,A

Answer : B,C,D

C_BOWI_30 SAP Business Objects Web Intelligence PracticeTest Set 4

Which two statements are true about using the Where operator with an output context? (Choosetwo.)

A. It must contain Boolean operators.

B. It restricts the data used to calculate the measure expression.

C. It modifies the WHERE clause of the SQL generated to calculate the measure expression.

D. It is not necessary to place parentheses around the values listed after the Where operator.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D
  • D,A
  • B,C

Answer : A,B

Which statement describes a benefit of using the NoFilter() function?


Options are :

  • It overrides report ranking.
  • It overrides query ranking.
  • It overrides query filters.
  • It overrides universe security.

Answer : It overrides report ranking.

You use the Last Refresh Date cell from the Templates in the Report Manager on your reportpage. You then reformat the cell as Tuesday, January 22, 2008. What is the result when you editthe formula, using the Formula toolbar, to concatenate the string "Last Refresh Date: " and theLast Eecutiondate() function?


Options are :

  • The cell reads "Last Refresh Date: 1/22/08".
  • The "Computation Error" error message is displayed.
  • The "Incompatible Data Types" error message is displayed.
  • The cell reads "Last Refresh Date: {Tuesday, January 22, 2008}".

Answer : The cell reads "Last Refresh Date: 1/22/08".

C_BODI_20 SAP Business Objects Data Integrator XI R2 Test Set 1

Which statement describes the performance impact that data tracking has on report refresh times,assuming that the data changes but the number of rows retrieved and the data volume stays thesame?


Options are :

  • It will refresh up to three times faster.
  • It will refresh faster each time the report is refreshed.
  • It will refresh up to three times slower.
  • It will refresh slower each time the report is refreshed.

Answer : It will refresh up to three times slower.

C_BODI_20 SAP Business Objects Data Integrator XI R2 Test Set 2

You are working with a set of store revenues. All stores have positive revenue values. Whichformula should you use to display the variance value of the Revenue measure in your documentwhen data tracking is active?


Options are :

  • [Revenue]/BaseValue([Revenue])
  • [Revenue]/PreValue([Revenue])
  • [Revenue]/RefValue([Revenue])
  • [Revenue]/HistValue([Revenue])

Answer : [Revenue]/RefValue([Revenue])

You are working in the Web Intelligence Rich Client. Which two file formats can you save adocument in?(Choose two.)

A. TXT

B. XLS

C. PDF

D. CSV


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • D,A

Answer : B,C

Which three methods can you use to combine queries using the Web Intelligence Rich Client?(Choose three.)

A. UNION

B. MINUS

C. UNION ALL

D. INTERSECT


Options are :

  • C,D,A
  • A,B,C
  • A,B,D
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,B,D

C_BODI_20 SAP Business Objects Data Integrator XI R2 Test Set 3

Which two statements are true of the Web Intelligence default behavior when performing a UNIONcombined query method? (Choose two.)

A. It performs a UNION.

B. It performs a UNION ALL.

C. It returns all values less the duplicates.

D. It returns all values including the duplicates.


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • A,C

Answer : A,C

You want to force the calculation context for a variable in a large report with many dimensions.Which operator allows you to add a dimension to the default context?


Options are :

  • In
  • ForAll
  • All
  • ForEach

Answer : ForEach

Which three options appear in the Scope of Analysis pane in the Query panel? (Choose three.)

A. None

B. Default

C. Custom

D. One Level


Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,A

Answer : C,D,A

C_BODI_20 SAP Business Objects Data Integrator XI R2 Test Set 4

You are using calculation contexts within an If() function. Which two are valid contexts for use inan If() function? (Choose two.)

A. In Cell

B. In Row

C. In Block

D. In Report


Options are :

  • D,A
  • A,B
  • B,C
  • C,D

Answer : C,D

Which keyword is defined as flexible for input contexts?


Options are :

  • All
  • ForAll
  • ForEach
  • In

Answer : ForEach

Which Report Manager tab should you use to change report formatting?


Options are :

  • Properties
  • Templates
  • Data
  • Map

Answer : Properties

Which function would you use to extract the word "pants" from the product name "casual pants" ofthe Product Name field?


Options are :

  • Right([Product Name]; 5)
  • Right(5, [Product Name])
  • Right((Product Name), 5)
  • Right(5; [Product Name])

Answer : Right([Product Name]; 5)

Which two statements are true of grouping sets when using smart measures? (Choose two.)

A. It is a set of dimensions that generates a result for a measure.

B. It is a set of measures that generates a result for a dimension.

C. The generated SQL includes grouping sets for all the aggregations of that dimension that are

included in the report.

D. The generated SQL includes grouping sets for all the aggregations of that measure that are

included in the report.


Options are :

  • D,A
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • B,C

Answer : D,A

How do you duplicate a query?


Options are :

  • Right-click Query in the Report Manager and select Duplicate Query
  • Right-click the Query Tab in the Query Panel and select Duplicate Query
  • Select Duplicate Query in Properties in the Query Panel
  • Choose Duplicate Query in the Tools Menu

Answer : Right-click the Query Tab in the Query Panel and select Duplicate Query

C_BODI_20 SAP Certified Application Associate SAP BO Test Set 1

Which DaysBetween() function syntax should you use to calculate the number of years since yourbirth, assuming the date object is Birth_date?







Options are :

  • C. =DaysBetween([Birth_date] ; CurrentDate() ) / 365.25
  • D. =DaysBetween(CurrentDate() ; [Birth_date] ) / 365.25
  • B. =DaysBetween([Birth_date] , CurrentDate() ) / 365.25
  • A. =DaysBetween([Birth_date] ; CurrentDate ) / 365.25

Answer : C. =DaysBetween([Birth_date] ; CurrentDate() ) / 365.25

Which two operators can you use with output context in the Web Intelligence Rich Client? (Choosetwo.)

A. In

B. Out

C. ForAll

D. Output


Options are :

  • A,C
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,C

Answer : A,C

Which statement describes a Web Intelligence variable?


Options are :

  • A variable is a universe object that can be modified.
  • A variable is a formula with a name stored in the query.
  • A variable is a formula with a name stored in the document.
  • A variable is a function with a name that can be modified.

Answer : A variable is a formula with a name stored in the document.

C_BODI_20 SAP Certified Application Associate SAP BO Test Set 2

Which two functions can you use to concatenate the strings "England" and "New" to create thestring "New England"? (Choose two.)

A. Left()

B. LeftPad()

C. LeftTrim()

D. Concatenate()


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,C
  • B,D

Answer : B,D

You want to compare the sales revenue performance of the top 20% of your customers to theaverage of all of your customers. You decide to apply a rank on the table that shows customersand revenue and create a variable to show the average revenue for all customers. Which functionshould you use in the variable?


Options are :

  • NoFilter()
  • NoRank()
  • AverageAll()
  • IgnoreFilter()

Answer : NoFilter()

A variable in your report contains the statement: =If[State] = "California" Then [Sales revenue] *1.05 Else If[State] = "Colorado" Then [Sales revenue] *1.1 Else If[State] InList ("DC";"Texas ") Then [Sales revenue] * 1.15 Else If[State] ="Massachusetts" Then [Sales revenue] * 1.18 Else [Sales revenue]Sales revenue for Florida is $1,879,159. Which rate is applied to the Florida revenue by theformula?


Options are :

  • 1.00
  • 1.10
  • 1.15
  • 1.05

Answer : 1.00

C_BODI_20 SAP Certified Application Associate SAP BO Test Set 3

You open a Web Intelligence document (WID) with data and want to use data tracking. The DataTracking button is however grayed out. Which action should you take to enable formatting of thetracked data?


Options are :

  • Contact the system administrator.
  • Edit the document in tracking mode.
  • Open the document in tracking mode.
  • Enable data tracking in the Document Properties.

Answer : Contact the system administrator.

Which reporting tool should you use to create a Web Intelligence document (WID) directly from anExcel data source?


Options are :

  • Web Intelligence Rich Client
  • Crystal Reports
  • Desktop Intelligence
  • Web Intelligence in InfoView

Answer : Web Intelligence Rich Client

Which two are running aggregate functions in Web Intelligence? (Choose two.)

A. RunningMax()

B. RunningSum()

C. RunningTotal()

D. RunningMean()


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B
  • D,A
  • C,D

Answer : A,B

C_BODI_20 SAP Certified Application Associate SAP BO Test Set 4

Which two are limitations of a detail object? (Choose two.)

A. It cannot be drilled on.

B. It cannot be used in the report filter.

C. It cannot be merged in a document.

D. It cannot be used in the WHERE statement of the query.


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,C
  • B,C

Answer : A,C

Where in Web Intelligence Rich Client interface can you see the data source for a document builton a local data source?



Options are :

  • Report Settings
  • Document Properties
  • Query Properties
  • Global Settings

Answer : Query Properties

Which four Report Elements can you select from the Templates tab of Web Intelligence? (Choosefour.)

A. Data

B. Report

C. Tables

D. Charts

E. Free-standing cells


Options are :

  • C,D,E,A
  • A,B,C,D
  • B,C,D,E

Answer : B,C,D,E

C_BODI_20 SAP Certified Application Associate SAP BO Test Set 5

Which two statements are correct about saving documents? (Choose two.)

A. They are stored in folders.

B. They are stored in categories.

C. They can be assigned to a folder.

D. They can be assigned to a category.


Options are :

  • A,B,
  • B,C,
  • D,A
  • C,D

Answer : D,A

C_BOE_30 SAP BO Enterprise Certified Application Associate Set 1

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions