C_BOWI_30 SAP Business Objects Web Intelligence PracticeTest Set 2

Which three statements about the If() function are correct? (Choose three.)

A. Values within the function must be in quotes.

B. The function can be used to create a variable.

C. The function can contain an aggregate function.

D. Then and Else keywords can be used within the function instead of the semicolon.


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,A

Answer : B,C,D

Which three statements are true of calculation contexts? (Choose three.)

A. If no context is defined the default context is assumed.

B. You can use NoFilter() as an extended syntax keyword when using contexts.

C. The ForEach context operator automatically takes the dimensions in the block into account.

D. You must place parentheses around the values listed after the Where keyword when using the

Where operator.


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • C,D,A
  • A,B,C
  • A,B,D

Answer : C,D,A

C_BOWI_30 SAP Business Objects Web Intelligence PracticeTest Set 3

You open a Web Intelligence document (WID) with tracked data changes. You wish to change thecolor of the tracked dat


Options are :

  • Open the document in tracking mode.
  • You however cannot change the format of the tracked data. What should you do to enable formatting of the tracked data?
  • Edit the document in tracking mode.
  • Contact the system administrator.

Answer : You however cannot change the format of the tracked data. What should you do to enable formatting of the tracked data?

Which three output context expressions are valid extended syntax expressions? (Choose three.)

A. Where ([State] = "CA")

B. Where Section In [State]

C. In Block Where Section = [State]

D. In Section Where ([State] = "CA")

E. Where ([State]="CA" And [Year] ="2006")


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • A,D,E

Answer : A,D,E

Which two statements describe reasons for using the FormatDate() function? (Choose two.)

A. You want to convert a string object into a date object.

B. You want to convert a date object into a string object.

C. You want to format a date so that it is displayed as a string when it is concatenated with

another string.

D. You want to modify the format of a string object into a non-standard date format.


Options are :

  • B,C,
  • A,B,
  • C,D
  • D,A

Answer : B,C,

C_BODI_20 SAP Business Objects Data Integrator XI R2 Test Set 1

Which two statements are true of contexts? (Choose two.)

A. You can combine objects in different contexts.

B. You cannot combine objects in different contexts.

C. You can combine any object within the same context to create a query.

D. You can combine only measures within the same context to create a query.


Options are :

  • D,A
  • A,C
  • A,B
  • B,C

Answer : A,C

Which two character functions can modify character string and return the word "Department" fromthe string "Department Fast Foods"? (Choose two.)

A. Pos()

B. SubStr()

C. Length()

D. Replace()


Options are :

  • B,C
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,D

Answer : B,D

Which statement is true of an output context operator?


Options are :

  • It is placed within the brackets of the dimension list.
  • It is placed outside of the brackets of the aggregation function.
  • It is placed within the brackets of the aggregation function.
  • It is placed outside of the brackets of the dimension list.

Answer : It is placed outside of the brackets of the aggregation function.

C_BODI_20 SAP Business Objects Data Integrator XI R2 Test Set 2

Which statement is true about calculation contexts?


Options are :

  • They allow manipulation of reports to change the way the data is displayed.
  • They allow manipulation of variables to change the way the data is aggregated.
  • They allow manipulation of universe objects to change the way the data is displayed.
  • They allow manipulation of universe contexts to change the way the data is aggregated.

Answer : They allow manipulation of variables to change the way the data is aggregated.

You use the Last Refresh Date cell from the Templates in the Report Manager on your reportpage. You then reformat the cell as Tuesday, January 22, 2008. What is the result when you editthe formula, using theFormula toolbar, to concatenate the string "Last Refresh Date: " and the LastExecutiondate()function?


Options are :

  • The "Incompatible Data Types" error message is displayed.
  • The cell reads "Last Refresh Date: 1/22/08".
  • The "Computation Error" error message is displayed.
  • The cell reads "Last Refresh Date: {Tuesday, January 22, 2008}".

Answer : The cell reads "Last Refresh Date: 1/22/08".

C_BODI_20 SAP Business Objects Data Integrator XI R2 Test Set 3

You are creating a "Target Revenue Based on Required % Growth" variable that is represented by5% revenue growth for California and 18% for Massachusetts. Which If() function statement isvalid?


Options are :

  • If[State] = "California" Then [Sales revenue] * 1.05 ElseIf[State] = "Massachusetts" Then [Sales revenue] * 1.18 Else [Sales revenue] End
  • If[State] = "California" Then [Sales revenue] * 1.05 Else[State] = "Massachusetts" Then [Sales revenue] * 1.18 Else [Sales revenue]
  • If[State] = "California" Then [Sales revenue] * 1.05 ElseIf[State] = "Massachusetts" Then [Sales revenue] * 1.18 Else [Sales revenue]
  • If[State] = "California" ; [Sales revenue] * 1.05 ElseIf[State] = "Massachusetts" Then [Sales revenue] * 1.18 Else [Sales revenue]

Answer : If[State] = "California" Then [Sales revenue] * 1.05 ElseIf[State] = "Massachusetts" Then [Sales revenue] * 1.18 Else [Sales revenue]

Which two operators are used as calculation context operators? (Choose two.)

A. In

B. Where

C. Select

D. Having



Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,C
  • D,A
  • C,D

Answer : A,B

In the creation of a document, you have to import a personal data file. The data file contains dateinformation, but when the file is imported, the dates are imported as character strings. Whichfunction should you use to change the format from string to date?


Options are :

  • ToDate()
  • Date()
  • Char()
  • ToChar()

Answer : ToDate()

C_BODI_20 SAP Business Objects Data Integrator XI R2 Test Set 4

Which statement is true of the Where operator when used within a variable?


Options are :

  • It modifies the HAVING clause of the SQL generated to calculate the measure expression.
  • It modifies the WHERE clause of the SQL generated to calculate the measure expression.
  • It instructs the variable to calculate only where certain values are true.
  • It is not necessary to place parentheses around the values listed after the Where operator.

Answer : It instructs the variable to calculate only where certain values are true.

Which two statements are true of an ambiguous query? (Choose two.)

A. It can be resolved with a loop.

B. It can be resolved with a context.

C. It contains all possible combinations of rows from the tables inferred by the objects.

D. It contains one or more objects that can potentially return two different types of information.


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,D
  • A,D
  • A,B

Answer : B,D

Which two properties can you set in the hyperlink dialog box when you create a hyperlink to adocument?(Choose two.)

A. Refresh on open

B. Color and font style for the link

C. Drill level for the target document

D. Link to a specific area in the document


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,C
  • D,A
  • C,D

Answer : D,A

Which two search criteria are valid when using Delegated List of Values? (Choose two.)

A. a*

B. *a

C. a%

D. %a


Options are :

  • C,D
  • D,A
  • A,B
  • B,C

Answer : A,B

Where are contexts created?


Options are :

  • In a report
  • At the database level
  • In a universe
  • In a derived table

Answer : In a universe

Which type of relationship links sub-queries by default?


Options are :

  • NAND
  • NOR
  • OR
  • AND

Answer : AND

C_BODI_20 SAP Certified Application Associate SAP BO Test Set 1

Which two functions could you use to concatenate the First Name and Last Name objects?(Choose two.)

A. =[First Name]+[Last Name]

B. =[First Name]&[Last Name]

C. =[First Name]||[Last Name]

D. =Concatenation([First Name];[Last Name])

E. =Concatenation([First Name],[Last Name])


Options are :

  • A,B
  • D,A
  • B,C
  • C,D

Answer : D,A

Which Pos() function syntax should you use to find the location of the space in the Category string"Evening wear"?


Options are :

  • Pos({Category} ; " " )
  • Pos([Category] ; " " )
  • Pos([Category] , "" )
  • Pos((Category) , "" )

Answer : Pos([Category] ; " " )

Which Web Intelligence viewer panel should you use to create links to documents by browsing tothe file without typing any syntax?


Options are :

  • Interactive HTML Panel
  • ActiveX Report Panel
  • .NET Interactive Report Panel
  • Java Report Panel

Answer : Interactive HTML Panel

C_BODI_20 SAP Certified Application Associate SAP BO Test Set 2

You need to create a report displaying a year-to-date aggregation on sales revenue across allmonths. The report should be sectioned on Region. Additionally, you would like to reset therunning aggregation to restart for each Region. Which syntax should you use to accomplish thistask?


Options are :

  • RunningTotal([Sales Revenue], Reset[Region])
  • RunningSum([Sales Revenue], Region)
  • RunningTotal([Sales Revenue], Region)
  • RunningSum([Sales Revenue] ; ([Region]))

Answer : RunningSum([Sales Revenue] ; ([Region]))

Which combination of functions should you use to convert the string "13/11/46 12:00:00 AM" to"Wednesday 13 Nov 1946"?


Options are :

  • Right() using Pos(), ToDate(), FormatDate()
  • Right() using Pos(), CurrentDate(), FormatDate()
  • SubStr() using Pos(), ToDate(), FormatDate()
  • SubStr() using Pos(), CurrentDate(), FormatDate()

Answer : SubStr() using Pos(), ToDate(), FormatDate()

You are reviewing a report with the following statement in a variable: =If([Sales revenue] >750000) Then "Top Performer" Else If([Sales revenue] Between (200000;650000)) Then "AveragePerformer" Else If ([Sales revenue] < 200000) Then "Low Performer"Which statement is true of the results produced by the statement for sales representatives withsales between 650,000 and 750,000?


Options are :

  • They will be Average Performers.
  • They will not be included in the report.
  • They will not have a performance value assigned.
  • They will be Top Performers.

Answer : They will not have a performance value assigned.

C_BODI_20 SAP Certified Application Associate SAP BO Test Set 3

How much impact does data tracking have on the data size of a Web Intelligence document (WID)Compared to the same document without data tracking?


Options are :

  • It will increase by 50% on each refresh.
  • It will increase two times.
  • It will increase three times.
  • It will stay the same size.

Answer : It will increase two times.

Which two are calculation context types?

A. Input

B. Output

C. Logical

D. Conditional


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D
  • B,C
  • D,A

Answer : A,B

In which two situations should you use sub-queries? (Choose two.)

A. When the query filter involves values that are known

B. When the query filter involves values that are not known

C. When the query filter for the report involves a value that will change over time

D. When the query filter for the report involves a value that will never change over time


Options are :

  • A,B
  • D,A
  • B,C
  • C,D

Answer : B,C

C_BODI_20 SAP Certified Application Associate SAP BO Test Set 4

You have a regional sales report with State, City and Sales Revenue dimensions. You want tocreate a variable that excludes State from the output context. Which output statement should youuse?


Options are :

  • In([State])
  • ForAll([State])
  • Out([State])
  • ForEach([State])

Answer : ForAll([State])

Which panel should you use to create sub-queries?


Options are :

  • Report Panel
  • Slice and Dice Panel
  • Data Panel
  • Query Panel

Answer : Query Panel

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions