Sales Force ADM-211 Administration Essentials 4 Expert Test Set 7

What is an S-Control?


Options are :

  • None of the above
  • Another name for a roll up summary
  • A custom field that has dependent states
  • A custom web page not hosted by SFDC (Correct)

Answer : A custom web page not hosted by SFDC

The Schema Extract tool is supported by Sales force.


Options are :

  • True
  • False (Correct)

Answer : False

What are some of the criteria you can use to identify duplicate records?
Select all that apply:
A. Account Numbers
B. Descriptions
C. IDs
D. Phone numbers
E. SIC Codes
F. Addresses
G. Email Addresses


Options are :

  • A,C,D,E,F
  • A,B,C,D,E
  • A,C,D,F,G (Correct)
  • B,C,D,E,G

Answer : A,C,D,F,G

What triggers the Big Deal alert?
Select all that apply:

A. Opportunity Amount
B. Closing Date
C. Sales process stage
D. Probability Threshold



Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,B
  • B,C
  • A,D (Correct)

Answer : A,D

What do {!expressions}refer to when used in Visual force components?


Options are :

  • Fields (Correct)
  • Apex Classes
  • Factorial Equations
  • Roll-Up summaries

Answer : Fields

What are some metadata attributes that are provided by the Force.com Explorer regarding fields?
Whether a field is (Select all that apply):
A. Creatable
B. Updatable

C. Nullable
D. Readable
E. Delete-able


Options are :

  • A,D,E
  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • C,D,E

Answer : A,B,C

What are the three types of S-Controls?


Options are :

  • HTML, Component, Controller
  • HTML, Snippet, URL (Correct)
  • A J AX, Component, Controller
  • AJAX, Snippet, URL

Answer : HTML, Snippet, URL

What are the ways you can get a recordís unique Sales force ID?
Select all that apply:
A. URL
B. Report
C. API


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • A

Answer : A,B,C

What are some recommended optional installs from the App Exchange for general
implementations?


Options are :

  • User Adoption Dashboard
  • Mass Delete
  • Hotkeys
  • All of the above (Correct)

Answer : All of the above

What arc the two questions that you should ask yourself when trying to decide how to set
Organization Wide Default permissionsfor an object?
Select all that apply:
A. Who is the most restricted user?
B. Are there objects that should not he viewed/edited by a user?
C. How often will users change roles?
D. Who is the least restricted user?


Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • C,D
  • D,A
  • B,C

Answer : A,B

What objects will auto-complete?
Select all that apply:
A. Account
B. Contact
C. User
D. Custom object look ups


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,C
  • A,B,C,D (Correct)
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,C,D

Validation rules are executed for fields that arc stored in the object but not part of the displayed
page layout.


Options are :

  • False
  • True (Correct)

Answer : True

The Excel Connector a supported product?


Options are :

  • False (Correct)
  • True

Answer : False

What is the major difference between Apex and other programming languages?
Select all that apply:
A. It is the oldest Programming language
B. It runs in the client's web browser
C. It runs natively on SI'DC Servers
D. It is much faster than other languages


Options are :

  • A,D
  • B,C
  • A,B
  • C,D (Correct)

Answer : C,D

What is the best way to transfer configurations from Sandbox to Production?



Options are :

  • Change Sets
  • Import Wizard
  • Metadata API (Correct)
  • Data loader

Answer : Metadata API

What happens to the record you specify as the loser during a merge?


Options are :

  • The record will be immediately deleted
  • The record will be stored on the winning record so you can see the audit history
  • The record will go to the recycle him for 30 days. (Correct)
  • The record will be stored in a hidden object called "merge data"

Answer : The record will go to the recycle him for 30 days.

What is the maximum number of users that can be tracked in the persistent debug log?


Options are :

  • 20 (Correct)
  • 10
  • 5
  • 15

Answer : 20

The Data loader can be used to assign record ownership to inactive users.


Options are :

  • False (Correct)
  • True

Answer : False

What are the types of items measured by the Sales force Labs Adoption Dashboards?
Select all that apply:
A. User logins
B. Closed won opportunities
C. Call activity
D. Data quality


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D

Answer : A,C,D

You can provision multiple Sandbox orgs.


Options are :

  • True (Correct)
  • False

Answer : True

Introducing duplicate account records can be hard to control in a private sharing model. The
Account Owner Report can be used to vie w a list of account records in such a sharing model.
What is required to run this report?


Options are :

  • Enabling "Modify All Data" permissions on the user profile
  • A user to be above an account owner in the role hierarchy
  • An administrator enabling this feature in the application (Correct)
  • A sharing rule whereby all accounts owned by the entire organ

Answer : An administrator enabling this feature in the application

Contact records need to be retrieved that meet the following criteria: all contacts with a mailing
address in the state of California or whose last name is equal to Smith. Only the first and last
names are needed. An administrator decided to use the Data Loader to retrieve these records
using the Export feature. What Sales force Object query Language (SOQL) statement could be
used to retrieve the desired records?


Options are :

  • Select first name. last name. where last name= "Smith" OR state=" CA" (Correct)
  • Select " California " or " Smith " where last name="

Answer : Select first name. last name. where last name= "Smith" OR state=" CA"

When are Big Deal Alerts triggered?


Options are :

  • Upon the receipt of an opportunity update reminder
  • Upon the Amount and Probability field thresholds being achieved (Correct)
  • Upon the close data of the opportunity
  • Upon the time- based escalation of an opportunity approval process

Answer : Upon the Amount and Probability field thresholds being achieved

Can Ideas be used in the Self-Service Portal?


Options are :

  • No - Ideas cannot be used in any portals
  • No - They can only be used in Customer and Partner Portals (Correct)
  • Yes - Only if the portal has a custom manager custom profile associated to them.
  • Yes - They can also be used in Customer and Partner Portals

Answer : No - They can only be used in Customer and Partner Portals

What kind of content can be included in a Visual Force Page?
Choose 3 answers.

A. Visual Force Tags. Force.com Merge tabs.
B. Personal Tags
C. HTML
D. Flash. JAVA



Options are :

  • A,C,D (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,C,D

Which is NOT a feature of Custom Report Types?


Options are :

  • The ability to create a calculation across multiple records.
  • The ability to add fields related via lookup
  • The ability to change the label of a field as it displays on a report.
  • The option to change the order of fields that display in the fields panel of the report builder. (Correct)

Answer : The option to change the order of fields that display in the fields panel of the report builder.

Which action is possible with Connect for Lotus Notes and Sales force for Outlook?
Choose 3 Answers
A. Create accounts in Sales force
B. Synchronize calendar appointments to Sales force
C. Upload email attachments to Sales force
D. Synchronize contacts and tasks to Sales force


Options are :

  • B,C,D (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • A,B,D

Answer : B,C,D

Which of the following functions may be use to optimize the size of a Formula field?
A. ISPICKVAL function
B. Case function
C. Contains function
D. ISNUMBER function


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,B
  • A,D

Answer : B,C

Which statement is TRUE regarding sandbox?

A. Data and configuration can be pushed from production to sandbox.
B. Data and configuration is automatically pushed from sandbox to production
C. There are different types of sandboxes that administrators can access
D. When data is copied to a sandbox, the email addresses of contacts are automatically changed.


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A.C (Correct)
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : A.C

How can Administrators examine what configuration changes have been made?


Options are :

  • Setup / Application Setup / Administration / Create / Setup Changes
  • Go to a list view
  • Run reports on Last Modified By
  • Use Dream Factory Snapshot or other metadata API-based Tool (Correct)

Answer : Use Dream Factory Snapshot or other metadata API-based Tool

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions