Sales Force ADM-211 Administration Essentials 4 Expert Test Set 6

What are some drawbacks to S-Controls?

A.
S-controls are client-side code, so can slow-down the UI
B.
Not always cross-browser compatible
C.
SFDC does not support the code


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,C
  • A,B
  • A,B,C (Correct)

Answer : A,B,C

What is the fastest way to communicate new release information to your end users?


Options are :

  • Admin preview doe
  • Detailed release notes
  • Feature detail pages
  • Discover button in app (Correct)

Answer : Discover button in app

The API fully respects the security and access protocols configured through Force.com builder.


Options are :

  • True (Correct)
  • False

Answer : True

What is the maximum number of objects that can be associated in a custom report type?


Options are :

  • 3
  • 4 (Correct)
  • 1
  • 2
  • You can't create custom report types for multiple objects

Answer : 4

You should rename records before merging.


Options are :

  • False
  • True (Correct)

Answer : True

What are the system prerequisites for Territory Management?
Select all that apply:
A. Customizable Forecasting Enabled
B. Sales Teams Set up
C. Marketing Users enabled
D. Sandbox enabled
E.None of the above

F. All of the above



Options are :

  • A,B
  • D,E
  • A,D (Correct)
  • E,F

Answer : A,D

You can log a case with Sales force to see if an employee exported data within a particular time
frame.


Options are :

  • True (Correct)
  • False

Answer : True

What programming skill sets are required to implement Apex triggers?
Select all that apply:
A. AJAX
B. Object-oriented programmer
C. HTML


Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • B,D
  • A,B
  • A,C

Answer : B,C

What are the two major pieces to most s-controls?
A. HTML (Visual Presentation)
B. CSS Style Sheet
C. Javascript (Function /Code)
D. IFrame


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,C (Correct)
  • A,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,C

What can be customized in content?
Select all that apply:
A. Content type
B. Validation rules
C. Page layouts
D. Content Value


Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • A,C
  • B,D
  • B,C

Answer : A,B

What is the total number of personal tags allowed per user?


Options are :

  • 100
  • 500 (Correct)
  • 300
  • Unlimited
  • 200
  • 400

Answer : 500

What arc the two keys to setting up Territory Management?
Select all that apply:
A. Enable customizable forecasting

B. Advanced currency management
C. Have an Active Sandbox
D. Marketing User permission enabled



Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,C (Correct)
  • B,C
  • B,D

Answer : A,C

What is the number one predictor of successful change management?


Options are :

  • Correct License selection
  • Cleansed Data
  • Defined Sales Process
  • Executive Sponsorship (Correct)

Answer : Executive Sponsorship

You can package standard objects.


Options are :

  • True
  • False (Correct)

Answer : False

What are some tools for managing the Change Request process with SFDC?


Options are :

  • Use the Metadata API for submitting cases from other applications
  • Use reports and dashboards to monitor metrics
  • Use the Solutions tab for FAQs
  • Use the Service and Support app
  • Use the Self-Service Portal and Suggested Solutions
  • All of the above (Correct)
  • Have end users submit case
  • Use Content to store related documents (change mgmt process, training of new processes/functionality/apps, etc), ongoing newsletter communications, Ideas

Answer : All of the above

The Excel Connector can retrieve data from multiple objects (e.g., Accounts, Contacts) in a single
query.


Options are :

  • False (Correct)
  • True

Answer : False

What happens to the non-surviving records after a merge?


Options are :

  • Records remain on the winning account record but removed from view
  • Records are permanently deleted
  • Records are stored in a temporary custom object
  • Records are sent to the Recycle Bin (Correct)

Answer : Records are sent to the Recycle Bin

What data retrieval method does not require admins to have a deep understanding of the
database?
A. Reports
B. API
C. Weekly Export
D. Data leader


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,C (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,B

Answer : A,C

What is the one-stop-shop for information about a new release?


Options are :

  • Gartner News Source
  • Partner Portal
  • Salesforce.com community (Correct)
  • Forbes Innovation Magazine

Answer : Salesforce.com community

The system administrator profile can be modified to restrict permissions to view and modify data


Options are :

  • True
  • False (Correct)

Answer : False

What can the Schema Extract Tool provide the administrator prior to loading data into Sales force?
Select all that apply:
A. All fields on a given object
B. Field data types
C. Location of data on the storage pod
D. Determine order of data load

E. Number of records containing data per field



Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • A,B,D (Correct)

Answer : A,B,D

What arc the ways you can solve a time-based email alert?
Select all that apply:
A. Task
B. Workflow
C. Escalation
D. Trigger


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,B
  • A,C (Correct)
  • B,C

Answer : A,C

What are the two primary components of the Visual force framework?

Select all that apply:

A. Components
B. S-Controls
C .Apex Pages
D. Controllers
E. Static Resources



Options are :

  • B,D
  • D,A (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,C

Answer : D,A

What type of report drives the User Login dashboard component?


Options are :

  • Chatter adoption
  • Admin Login report (Correct)
  • This component does not exist for security purposes
  • User profile report

Answer : Admin Login report

You can specify the criteria for specific objects desired in the weekly data export function?


Options are :

  • True (Correct)
  • False

Answer : True

What can be turned on in Sandbox?
Select all that apply:
A. Approval processes
B. Case escalation rules
C. Case assignment rules
D. Oppty reminders


Options are :

  • A,C (Correct)
  • B,D
  • B,C
  • A,B

Answer : A,C

You should back up your data before changing or deleting data


Options are :

  • False
  • True (Correct)

Answer : True

You can use the Data Loader to extract attachments.


Options are :

  • False (Correct)
  • True

Answer : False

The Mass Delete tool can be used on any object


Options are :

  • False (Correct)
  • True

Answer : False

What arc the benefits of Apex versus other applications?

A.
Runs Natively on SFDC servers
B.
Faster than non-server code
C.
Supported by SFDC


Options are :

  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • A,B
  • B,C
  • A,C

Answer : A,B,C

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions