Sales Force ADM-211 Administration Essentials 4 Expert Test Set 2

When requesting a log analysis for Sales force's information Security department, an administrator
will NOT get it


Options are :

  • the password to decrypt the log file in the same document as the log file. (Correct)
  • the User ID of the person being investigated,
  • coaching on how to create the actual view of information
  • An encrypted version of the log file.

Answer : the password to decrypt the log file in the same document as the log file.

Why might it be necessary to override buttons that you remove from the page layout?


Options are :

  • To preserve screen real estate
  • Buttons can't be removed
  • To prevent users from using hot keys or keyboard shortcuts to access the function of the button (Correct)

Answer : To prevent users from using hot keys or keyboard shortcuts to access the function of the button

Which are examples of dirty data?


Options are :

  • Free text spelling errors
  • Duplicate Records
  • Spelling/punctuation mistakes
  • Incomplete records
  • All of the above (Correct)

Answer : All of the above

Which of the following are track able with the User Login Locations functionality?
Select all that apply:
A. Source IP address
B. Originated from UI (not available in standard User report)
C. Login Date
D. Device Type
E. Browser


Options are :

  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,B,C

When would you use a web application or web control?


Options are :

  • When you have a visual force page
  • When you are integrating with an external system
  • When you have a master detail roll-up summary field
  • When you have highly customized UI or business logic functionality that cannot be accommodated by s-controls. (Correct)

Answer : When you have highly customized UI or business logic functionality that cannot be accommodated by s-controls.

What user permissions are needed to add content?
Select all that apply:

A. Marketing user
B. Manage Workspace
C. Delegated Administration
D. Add Content



Options are :

  • None of the above
  • B,C
  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • A,C

Answer : B,D

An administrator would like to compare a field or expression to a list of static values. Which of the
following functions should be used?


Options are :

  • ISNUMBER
  • VALUE
  • TRIM
  • CONTAINS (Correct)

Answer : CONTAINS

What does Connect for Microsoft Office include?

A. Microsoft Word add-in.
B. Microsoft Excel add-in.
C. Microsoft Project add-in.
D. Microsoft Power Point add-in.



Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • B,C
  • C,D
  • A,D

Answer : A,B

When a new feature is considered to be in Developer Preview before it is officially released it
means that it is available.


Options are :

  • in Developer Edition orgs. (Correct)
  • for salesforce.com partners only.
  • for users with the "Developer" permissions
  • for users who activate the feature b y calling saIesforce.com support

Answer : in Developer Edition orgs.

Where are Sales force's web services capabilities defined? (2 answers)
A. Company Information
B. Subscription Agreement
C. WSDL
D. API Documentation


Options are :

  • A,D
  • B,C
  • None
  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,B

Answer : C,D

When should Apex not be used?
Select all that apply:
A. When adding visual elements to the UI
B. When adding business logic that only applies when accessing data through the UI
C. When you want to process multiple records at the same time
D. When you add functionality lo an S-Control or composite app to process one record at a time.
E. If you want to integrate with a third party system that does not support web services.


Options are :

  • A,B,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D,E

Answer : A,B,D,E

When using Sales force Territory Management, Accounts and Users can be in multiple territories,
but an Opportunity can only be associated with a single territory. How is an Opportunity assigned
to a territory?


Options are :

  • By the intersection of the user's territory and the account territory (Correct)
  • To the account's original territory upon initialization
  • To the territory of t he user that owns the related account
  • To the territory of the user who is a forecast user

Answer : By the intersection of the user's territory and the account territory

Which of the following is NOT part of the Force.com platform?


Options are :

  • App Exchange
  • User Interface
  • Global, trusted, secure infrastructure (Correct)
  • Sales force Ideas

Answer : Global, trusted, secure infrastructure

Who are the three types of users that can grant Sharing privileges on a given record?
Select all that apply:
A. Owner
B. Anyone higher in the role hierarchy
C. Systems admin
D. Group Members
E. Executives


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,B,C

When does knowledge of Apex code become necessary to create a Visual Force page?



Options are :

  • When creating a master roll-up summary
  • When creating custom page layouts
  • When a custom controller is required (Correct)
  • It is always necessary to use Apex code with VF

Answer : When a custom controller is required

Which statement is FALSE regarding Visual force?


Options are :

  • It allows developers to replace the standard page layouts within the Sales force use r interface with completely customer pages.
  • It uses Apex for advanced business logic.
  • It is available to users of all editions.
  • It is available to users of Enterprise. Unlimited, and Developer Edition s Only. (Correct)

Answer : It is available to users of Enterprise. Unlimited, and Developer Edition s Only.

Sales force will automatically archive older activities that meet certain criteria (for example, events
with due dates greater than 365 days). Where does a user go to view these records?


Options are :

  • Activity history related list (Correct)
  • Activities home page view
  • Recycle Bin
  • Storage usage link under Setup

Answer : Activity history related list

What should never be done when creating a profile with restricted login settings?


Options are :

  • Assign the administrator to this new profile. (Correct)
  • Use the Data Loader to update user records to this new profile.
  • Set the login hours of the new profile to prevent logins to the system.
  • Use t he Data Loader to update user records to their original profiles.

Answer : Assign the administrator to this new profile.

How does an administrator create an opportunity business process that by passes a sales
representative's immediate manager and goes directly to the CEO for approval when a deal is
worth more than 1 Million dollars?


Options are :

  • Create a workflow rule with a field update that sets the sales representative's immediate manager to be the CEO if the deal is larger than 1 million dollars.
  • Create a workflow rule with a tome-based trigger that alerts the CEO if a 1 million dollar deal has not been updated within 2 days.
  • Create an approval process that skips to the CEO approval step if the deal is > $1 million (Correct)

Answer : Create an approval process that skips to the CEO approval step if the deal is > $1 million

When is it appropriate to use packaging vs the metadata API?
A. When moving an entire app from one environment to another
B. If you have made changes to an apex change App
C. If you share an app in a more casual setting


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • A
  • A,B

Answer : A,B,C

Universal container wants to implement a system. There are specific unique values that needs to
be related to objects. What is best way to implement it?


Options are :

  • Create multiple unique pick list values.
  • Create a custom object and create lookup from other object to it. (Correct)

Answer : Create a custom object and create lookup from other object to it.

When submitting case to IT support of Sales force to get the investigation log of some former
employee, what they will not provide?


Options are :

  • Coaching on how to translate the log file to get information
  • Encrypted log file
  • Password to decrypt the log (Correct)

Answer : Password to decrypt the log

File Attachment count towards complimentary data storage.


Options are :

  • False (Correct)
  • True

Answer : False

What are some differences between Visual Force and S-Controls?


Options are :

  • Complete control of Ul
  • All of the above.
  • Complete control of Ul, easy to create code, more manageable (Correct)
  • Client side

Answer : Complete control of Ul, easy to create code, more manageable

Where you can see the SFDC release information?
Choose 3
A. App Exchange
B. Idea Exchange
C. Success
D. Salesforce.com


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D (Correct)

Answer : B,C,D

What is not possible using Declarative Programming language?


Options are :

  • Delete ; Delete existing Record
  • Update : Auto Update the fields in the Record with Dynamic Values (Correct)
  • Integration : Send Message to external System
  • Create : Create a new Record

Answer : Update : Auto Update the fields in the Record with Dynamic Values

Which of the following are true for Territory Management?
A. The ability to use account criteria to expand a private sharing model.

B. A territory is a collection of accounts and users where the users have at least read access to the
accounts
C. Territory is collection of accounts and contacts.
D. There can be only one forecast one user which is independent from territory.
E. Territory Hierarchy is same as Role Hierarchy.



Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B (Correct)
  • C,D
  • D,E

Answer : A,B

Which function can be used to compare the expression or fields with the list of static values.

A. IS Number
B. CONTAINS
C. VAWE
D. ISPICKVAL


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,C
  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,B

Answer : B,D

Is it possible to modify apps downloaded from the App Exchange?


Options are :

  • No
  • Yes. only if they are a managed package.
  • Yes. only if they are not a managed package. (Correct)

Answer : Yes. only if they are not a managed package.

What is the fastest way to communicate new release information to your end users?


Options are :

  • Feature detail pages
  • Admin preview document
  • Discover button in application
  • Detailed release notes (Correct)

Answer : Detailed release notes

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions