Sales Force ADM-211 Administration Essentials 4 Expert Test Set 1

When overriding a standard button that is not the Save button, which feature can be used to
replace the standard functionality?


Options are :

  • Visual force controllers
  • Visual force pages (Correct)
  • Apex trigger
  • Apex classes

Answer : Visual force pages

Sales Force DEV-401 Building Applications with Force Test Set 4

Which cannot be customized in Ideas?


Options are :

  • Communities
  • Half Life
  • Page layout (Correct)
  • Search layouts

Answer : Page layout

A business process in which every U.S. based account should fall Into one of six different regions
needs to be created. The account field should also be inherited by the Opportunity. How could this
be accomplished?

A. Validation Rule
B. Workflow held Update
C. Formula Field
D. Assignment Rule


Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,D
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : B,C

Which are the four pillars of Sales force success?Select all that apply:
A. Apps
B. Forcc.com Platform
C. Marketing Clout
D. Community
E. App exchange


Options are :

  • A,B,C,D
  • B,D,E
  • A,B,D,E (Correct)
  • B,C,D,E

Answer : A,B,D,E

Salesforce Admin 301 Certification - Practice Paper Set 7

Which technology is useful for Visual force controller developers to have experience with?A. Java
B. HTML
C. Java Script
D. Java Server Pages


Options are :

  • B,C
  • C,D
  • A,B (Correct)
  • A,D

Answer : A,B

When should you use Apex?
Select all that apply:
A. Adding visual elements to the UI
B. Attaching business logic to a data event (insert, update, delete)C. Augment behavior that applies when accessing data through the UI
D. Have logic that executes regardless of where the event originates (UI/S- Control/Web services
API)
E. Want to process multiple records at the same time
F. Use classes when coding Apex that will he used by other developers.


Options are :

  • B,D,E,F (Correct)
  • A,B,C,D
  • A,B,D,F
  • B,C,D,F

Answer : B,D,E,F

Where can you find the Forcc.com IDE tool?


Options are :

  • Setup| Create | Apps
  • Setup| Create | Packages
  • Setup |Develop | Tools (Correct)
  • Setup Develop I API

Answer : Setup |Develop | Tools

Sales Force DEV-501 Certified Force Advanced Developer Test Set 4

Universal Containers would like to build a recruiting application. The y need to track open positions
and the attributes of those positions as well as candidates applying for those positions and the
attributes of the candidate. What should an administrator do to track this information?


Options are :

  • Create a custom field for positions.
  • Create a custom field for candidates.
  • Create a custom field for positions with a custom field called recruiting.
  • Create a custom object for positions and a custom object for candidates and relate the two objects. (Correct)

Answer : Create a custom object for positions and a custom object for candidates and relate the two objects.

Adoption dashboards can display.


Options are :

  • any reportable metric (Correct)
  • only call activity and data quality
  • only users logins and call activity
  • only standard objects

Answer : any reportable metric

Which of the following arc hooks:
Select all that apply.
A. S-ControlB. Apex Trigger
C. Custom Link
D. Web Tabs


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,D
  • B,C

Answer : C,D

Salesforce Sales-Cloud-Consultant Certification PracticeTest Set 6

Which permission must a user have to trace in real-time using the system log?


Options are :

  • "View All Data" permission (Correct)
  • "Manage Users" permission
  • "Manage Call Center" permission
  • "View Encrypted Data" permission

Answer : "View All Data" permission

Which of the following will make it easier for users to reach merge tools?


Options are :

  • All of the above (Correct)
  • Be granted delete rights to merge leads
  • Build a custom bottom /link to the merge wizard
  • Merge using the Kxcel Connector

Answer : All of the above

Which of the following arc standard sales force applications?
Select all that apply:A. Sales
B. Call Center
C. Marketing
D. Social Media
E. HR mgmt


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • C,D,E

Answer : A,B,C

Salesforce Sales-Cloud-Consultant Certification PracticeTest Set 1

Which of the following is not a characteristic of web applications or web controls?


Options are :

  • Are generally used for highly customized UI or business logic functionality that cannot be accommodated bys-controls
  • Runs on SFDC web server (Correct)
  • Runs on a customer-hosted web server
  • Has a custom VI (gcncrallyASP.NET or JSP),
  • Uses the Forcc.com API to read or modify SFDC data,

Answer : Runs on SFDC web server

If a primary object on a custom report type is a custom object, what happens if the custom object
is deleted?


Options are :

  • The custom report type will not be deleted.
  • The custom report type and any reports created from it will be automatically deleted. (Correct)
  • The custom report type will be deleted but any reports created from it will remain available.
  • The custom report type will be deleted.

Answer : The custom report type and any reports created from it will be automatically deleted.

Which tools provide SQL-like control in receiving data from Sales force?
Select all that apply:
A. Reports
B. Data leader
C. Excel Connector
D. Weekly export


Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • A,D

Answer : B,C

Salesforce Admin 301 Certification - Practice Paper Set 13

When creating a report based on a Report Type that is a custom object, what happens if you later
delete the custom object?


Options are :

  • The report type is deleted
  • The report type is deleted but all existing reports remain
  • None
  • The report type and all related reports are deleted (Correct)
  • The report type remains

Answer : The report type and all related reports are deleted

Which App Exchange partners allows you to easily web-enable any object without needing to use
the API to develop custom web integrations?
Select all that apply:A. Model Metrics wcb2anything
B. Veer West form Assembly
C. Click tools
D. Vertical Response


Options are :

  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • B,D,A
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,B,C

How would an administrator ensure that users are not able to edit account records owned by other
users?


Options are :

  • Set the organization wide default for accounts to Public Read Only. (Correct)
  • Set the organization wide default for accounts to Public Read/Write
  • Override the Edit button on the account object with an Apex trigger to limit edit access to account owners only
  • Remove edit access from the account object on the user profile.

Answer : Set the organization wide default for accounts to Public Read Only.

Salesforce DEV-501 Apex Visualforce Controller Practice Exam Set 2

Which would you not find under Setup/ Develop?


Options are :

  • S-Controls
  • API
  • Apex Classes
  • Apps (Correct)

Answer : Apps

Which process CANNOT be automated in Sales force by a system administrator?


Options are :

  • Routing: when someone needs to take ownership of an issue
  • Integrating: when information needs to be passed to a different system (Correct)
  • Updating, when information needs to dynamically change
  • Deleting: when any record needs to be removed from the system

Answer : Integrating: when information needs to be passed to a different system

A company has set the organization wide defaults for all objects to private. Which profile setting
would allow a user to access all of the accounts within the organization and ONLY the cases they
own?


Options are :

  • Modify All Data
  • Read for Accounts
  • Public for Accounts
  • View All for Accounts (Correct)

Answer : View All for Accounts

Sales Force DEV-501 Certified Force Advanced Developer Test Set 4

Which feature can be enabled in a sandbox?A. Case escalation rulesB. Workflow rules
C. Opportunity reminders
D. Case assignment rules


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,D
  • B,D (Correct)

Answer : B,D

An admin wants to extract and then delete tile attachments. What is the easiest method of extract
file attachments?


Options are :

  • Weekly Data Export Service (Correct)
  • Web Service API " Get Attachments" method
  • The App Exchange Attachment Manager application
  • Data Loader Export features

Answer : Weekly Data Export Service

Which of the following use cases for custom buttons?A. Perform an action against a list of records
B. Automate processes
C. Pre- populate data
D. Perform a calculation on a report


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • B,D,A

Answer : A,B,C

Salesforce Admin 301 Certification - Practice Paper Set 8

Where do I add IP addresses to the trusted set?


Options are :

  • Setup |Administration Setup |Users | Profiles
  • Setup| Administration Setup |Company Information
  • Setup| Company Information
  • Setup| Administration Setup |Security Controls| Network Access (Correct)

Answer : Setup| Administration Setup |Security Controls| Network Access

Which of the following are best practices towards enhancing productivity?
Select all that apply:
A. Minimize clicks
B. Inline editing
C. Tagging
D. Shortcuts
E. Roll-up summaries
F. Cross object formulas
G. Hotkeys
H. Auto complete lookups


Options are :

  • A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H (Correct)
  • A,B,C,D
  • A
  • E,F,G,H

Answer : A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H

Which statement is TRUE regarding the order by which Workflow Rules and actions are
executed?

A. Unlike assignment rules, there is no set order in which workflow rules may be triggered
B. A user cannot use the system log to track and troubleshoot the execution of workflow triggers.
C. Workflow actions execute i n the following order: field update, task, emails, outbound messaging.
D. Multiple workflow rules are executed upon save resulting in any combination of different actions


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • B,D,A
  • A,C,D (Correct)

Answer : A,C,D

Sales Force DEV-501 Certified Force Advanced Developer Test Set 3

Which of the following are other approaches to using the built in wizards for mass-deleting
records?
Select all that apply:
A. Reports
B. Weekly Export
C. Data Loader
D. Excel Connector


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,C
  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,D

Answer : C,D

Which component is part of the Force.com platform?A. Force.com IDE
B. Sandbox
C. Metadata API
D. Workflow process


Options are :

  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,B,C

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions