PMI Question Answers

Your molecular biology program is scheduled to last three years. Project A has been under way since the program began and is scheduled to be complete at the end of year 2. Project B is scheduled to begin in year 2. Project C has just begun and requires some domain-specifc resources in molecular biology from both Projects A and B. Project Manager A is concerned that Project Managers B and C will require some of her key scientists; if these resources are reassigned, then the end date for Project A will slip. She has been practicing a philosophy of “no secrets? with the client and has informed Project Managers B and C that she is not willing to let any of her molecular biologists leave Project A until it is offcially closed. You receive a call from the client requesting a meeting to discuss resource issues and the status of Project A. At this point, you—

Options are :

  • a. Meet with Project Manager A and tell her to frst talk with you before she informs the client of any concerns in the future
  • b. Tell Project Managers B and C that you support Project Manager A’s decision not to release any of her key scientists
  • c. Meet with all three project managers and inform them that you will manage any resource redeployment issues (Correct)
  • d. Meet with all three project managers and empower them to reach consensus on how the resources should be redeployed before you meet with the client

Answer : c. Meet with all three project managers and inform them that you will manage any resource redeployment issues

Explanation It is the program manager’s responsibility in Resource Prioritization to optimize resource use across program components. The program manager balances the needs of the program with resource availability. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 95

You are the program manager to restructure your department within your government agency. The head of the agency informed your sponsor that she wants to change the scope of the program so you will be working to restructure the entire agency instead of just one department. The entire agency basically is a stakeholder as everyone is concerned about the impact of the reorganization and the funding cuts that have been proposed. As the program manager, you need to—

Options are :

  • a. Use expert judgment
  • b. Bridge the gap between the current state and the to-be state (Correct)
  • c. Demonstrate how the reorganization supports strategic goals
  • d. Hold meetings with affected groups to listen to their concerns and obtain their buy in to the program

Answer : b. Bridge the gap between the current state and the to-be state

Explanation The program manager is the champion for change. He or she needs to bridge the gap between the “as-is? state and the desired vision of the “to-be? state to show an understanding of the current state and be able to describe the benefts that will accrue as the organization moves to the “to-be? state. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 46

PMI-SP Scheduling Professional Practice Exam Set 8

Your organization has just announced that funds will be cut by 10 percent. Even though you are still in the planning phase of your program life cycle, and your program is considered a high priority in your company’s portfolio, unfortunately, your program is not exempt from these budget cuts. But, you do have an advantage because your executive team is interested in your program because it is required for your company’s continued viability in its product line of sport utility vehicles. Your executive team has mandated certain delivery dates, which you felt were feasible until these budget cuts were announced. Still, you must meet them so you have prepared a new program roadmap and a new master schedule. You now must communicate these changes to your stakeholders. As the program manager, you—

Options are :

  • a. Are the champion for change (Correct)
  • b. Should meet individually with your key stakeholders
  • c. Must provide consistent messages to all stakeholders
  • d. Empower the person listed in the stakeholder register to contact his or her stakeholders

Answer : a. Are the champion for change

Explanation The program manager must be familiar with organizational change management. He or she is the champion for change and must be the key communicator of program changes, both positive and negative. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 46

A Program Manager’s job can be very demanding and is often challenged by the complexities of a project manager, the management of linkages to ongoing operations as well as meeting business goals. Which of the following statements is LEAST TRUE as regards the role of the Program Manager?

Options are :

  • a. The Program Manager often has to balance available resources between operational work and project/program work
  • b. The Program Manager must lead and have a vision and strategy for the program
  • c. The Program Manager must ensure projects finish on time and under budget (Correct)
  • d. The Program Manager must be a relationship builder

Answer : c. The Program Manager must ensure projects finish on time and under budget

Explanation This is the primary concern of the component Project Managers, and not the Program Manager. The Program Manager needs to create the environment for the Project Managers to have the best chance of success with their projects; however Program Managers do not manage projects The Handbook of Program Management – James T. Brown

A Business Case is often developed as a means of establishing whether the initiative is worthy of further consideration before implementation. Which of the following is NOT typically found within a Business Case document?

Options are :

  • a. Financial analysis
  • b. High-level overall scope (Correct)
  • c. An overview of the program/project, including linkage to the organization’s strategic goals
  • d. Technical risk assessments

Answer : b. High-level overall scope

Explanation High level overall scope is developed as part of developing the program roadmap and an output of the Initiate Program process. The Handbook of Program Management – James T. Brown (Page 211) The Standard for Program Management Second Edition Section 4.1 (Pages 74-78)

PMI-RMP PMI Risk Management Professional Practice Test Set 3

You are the Program Manager of an innovative research and development program, hired because of your program management skills and ability to manage program teams effectively. As such, you are required to work in a flexible manner, and be prepared to deal with constant change as the program progresses. On your program team are some highly regarded subject matter experts, at the peak of their career and well regarded within their profession. These program team members prefer to work individually and are required to work under strict rules as regards secrecy to protect intellectual property. However the team are required to share information and to work collegially as a team in order for the program to be successful. The first significant conflict has arisen within the team. Some vital information was not shared and as a result there has been 3 weeks lost on the schedule due to inappropriate testing. These tests will now have to be repeated, and some program team members are refusing to repeat the tests. How would you BEST deal with this situation?

Options are :

  • a. Request the team member responsible for not sharing the information to complete the additional work, and offer overtime pay to recover the schedule slippage
  • b. Discuss with the full team the best approach to repeat the testing, and recover schedule (Correct)
  • c. Insist the team member responsible for not sharing the information to complete the additional work, and repeat the testing required
  • d. Discuss with the full team all the work that has been completed well, and emphasise the areas of agreement, identifying that this issue is not that significant and can be resolved easily.

Answer : b. Discuss with the full team the best approach to repeat the testing, and recover schedule

Explanation With high powered team members who are highly regarded in their field it is more effective to take the time and allow them to participate in the resolution of the conflict. In this way they are more likely to be committed to ensuring the issue is resolved than in the case of being told what the resolution will be. Answer d) is a form of ‘smoothing’ and in this case will not resolve the issue.

You are managing a program to develop a new source of energy in the extreme northern latitudes when solar power is not available. You have a core team and a Program Management Offce to support you and the nine projects that are under way. However, your power company, DCE, is resource constrained. You are fnding it diffcult to obtain the key subject matter experts you need for this important program. You have been working diligently with your stakeholders to gain their support as you know stakeholder engagement is critical to program management. Your approach is to have effective and ongoing communications with your stakeholders. You have prepared a communications management plan for your program, and it has been approved by your sponsor and Governance Board. To complement this plan, you should prepare a(n)—

Options are :

  • a. Stakeholder register (Correct)
  • b. Information distribution plan
  • c. Communications log
  • d. Knowledge management plan

Answer : a. Stakeholder register

Explanation Stakeholder engagement and communications management are closely related. In working to prepare a communications plan for your program, a stakeholder register is another output from Communications Planning to show stakeholder information requirements. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 74

When completing the planning processes for a program, different estimating methods can be used to establish and confirm project and program estimates. All of the following are generally recognised estimation tools and techniques EXCEPT:-

Options are :

  • a. Expert judgment
  • b. Parametric estimating
  • c. Simplistic estimating (Correct)
  • d. Delphi technique

Answer : c. Simplistic estimating

Explanation All other answers are valid estimating tools and techniques

PMI-RMP PMI Risk Management Professional Practice Test Set 1

You and your core team realize the high level of interest in your program and have worked hard to identify the key stakeholders and determine their position toward your program. You decided to use mapping to help develop a stakeholder matrix to put stakeholders into certain categories. One of the advantages of the mapping approach is that it—

Options are :

  • a. Can be done easily through brainstorming sessions
  • b. Shows the stakeholder’s attitude toward the program
  • c. If done correctly, can promote stakeholder engagement
  • d. Visually shows the stakeholders’ current and desired support and in?uence (Correct)

Answer : d. Visually shows the stakeholders’ current and desired support and in?uence

Explanation Mapping is a useful stakeholder identifcation technique to analyze stakeholders and map them into various categories. It visually represents the interaction of all stakeholders’ current and desired level of support and in?uence regarding the program. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 46

Assume you have just been named program manager to develop and manufacture a new drug designed to have fewer side effects than the existing ones on the marketplace to strengthen bones and help to minimize bone cancer. A number of benefts therefore will be associated with this program. You want to establish a program architecture in order to—

Options are :

  • a. Provide a process to determine the extent each beneft is achieved before the program closes
  • b. Describe how each beneft will be measured
  • c. Establish a performance baseline for the program
  • d. Map how the components will deliver outcomes to achieve the program’s benefts (Correct)

Answer : d. Map how the components will deliver outcomes to achieve the program’s benefts

Explanation program’s benefts The program architecture defnes the structure of the components by identifying the relationships between them and the rules that govern their inclusion in the program. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 39

All of the following statements are true as regards the program planning processes EXCEPT:

Options are :

  • a. Develop Program Management Plan process is the process of consolidating the outputs from other planning processes, including the strategic planning process
  • b. Program planning processes, although iterative, are self-contained within the program and component projects (Correct)
  • c. There are defined milestones within the program where plans should be revisited
  • d. Planning processes are dependent on information created at the project level

Answer : b. Program planning processes, although iterative, are self-contained within the program and component projects

Explanation Program processes are iterative but can involve interaction in a wider sense with non-project activities such as ongoing operations as well as interaction with portfolio activities. The Standard for Program Management Second Edition Section 3.4 (Pages 44-46)

PMI-SP Scheduling Professional Practice Exam Set 7

As the program manager for a new wastewater treatment initiative in your city, you must deliver both tangible and intangible benefts. You must also identify the interdependencies of the benefts delivered in various projects in your program. This means that you must map benefts to program outcomes. In terms of the benefts management life cycle, this is done during—

Options are :

  • a. Benefts identifcation
  • b. Benefts setup
  • c. Benefts analysis and planning (Correct)
  • d. Benefts delivery

Answer : c. Benefts analysis and planning

Explanation Benefts are mapped into the program plan during benefts analysis and planning along with deriving and prioritizing components, deriving beneft metrics, and establishing the beneft realization plan. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 35

You manage a program for the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) to make all the agency’s regulations performance based and applicable to any industry group. You identify 50 external stakeholders who are active participants in this process, and 30 who are interested but not active, along with 75 interested internal stakeholders. Initially, when you and our team identifed these stakeholders, you used—

Options are :

  • a. Brainstorming (Correct)
  • b. Documentation reviews
  • c. Questionnaires
  • d. Interviews

Answer : a. Brainstorming

Explanation A brainstorming session with the core team is useful in identifying potential stakeholders, their roles, and signifcance to the program. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 48

Your company is noted for its maturity and excellence in program management. It has received awards for its successes in program and project delivery. Last year, it received the Project Management Offce of the Year Award, even though it really calls its PMO a Program Management Offce, which it established about 12 years ago. One reason your company is a leader in the feld is the PMO provides support in—

Options are :

  • a. Recognizing the use of environmental enterprise factors
  • b. Defning quality standards (Correct)
  • c. Ensuring alignment to organizational strategy
  • d. Adhering to standards of professional conduct and responsibility

Answer : b. Defning quality standards

Explanation There are many varieties of PMOs, and they provide support to program managers in different areas, one of which is defning the program’s quality standards and the quality standards for the program’s components. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 13

PMI-RMP PMI Risk Management Professional Practice Test Set 4

As Program Manager for Program Cupcake, you are reviewing the Issue Register for one of the program components. On review, you have identified a minor issue that was logged 2 months ago and is yet to be resolved. There are no actions listed against the issue. The owner allocated to resolve the issue left the component project team over a month ago. Which performance domain would this situation arise?

Options are :

  • a. Executing the program
  • b. Monitoring and Controlling (Correct)
  • c. Planning the program
  • d. Issue Management

Answer : b. Monitoring and Controlling

Explanation This situation would be identified in Manage Program Issues, which is a monitoring and controlling process.

Your organization is ISO 9001 certifed. As program manager, you have arranged for a member of your company’s Quality Assurance Program (a Black Belt in Six Sigma) to support your program. This team member reports directly to you and by dotted line to the manager of the Quality Assurance Department. In his frst audit, he fnds that one of the projects includes several key service management activities that have not met quality requirements. Your next step is to—

Options are :

  • a. Facilitate an off-site meeting of your core program team to determine how best to handle this defciency
  • b. Convene a meeting of your program Governance Board to request that an additional resource be added to serve as a project manager for these activities
  • c. Prepare a quality assurance change request (Correct)
  • d. Revisit the program’s quality management plan and update it

Answer : c. Prepare a quality assurance change request

Explanation Audits take time, and results must be documented. The program management team is responsible for implementing required quality changes. As a result of the audit, a quality assurance change request should be issued to implement the auditor’s fndings. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 93

Spring Water Limited is achieving record growth in sales of bottled water. A program of work has been established to introduce a new product line, flavored water with added vitamins and minerals designed for sportspeople. The program team is made up of internal members being the Head of Product Development, Operations Manager, Portfolio Manager, and Manufacturing Logistics Manager. In addition external specialist experts are also on the team, providing product design and nutritionist advice. You have been appointed the Program Manager, and are supported by a program administrator as well as support from the PMO of Spring Water Ltd. You are about to commence the program planning process. What would be your MOST APPROPRIATE first action?

Options are :

  • a. Develop program scope statement (Correct)
  • b. Establish the program management plan – starting with scope management plan
  • c. Determine if any key resources are required
  • d. Develop a benefits realization plan

Answer : a. Develop program scope statement

Explanation Determining key resource requirements is part of developing the roadmap, an initiation process. The other answers are completed after the program scope statement is developed which aids and supports all other planning processes. The Standard for Program Management Second Edition Section 5.1.3 (Page 106) Program Management Professional (PgMP ® ) Examination Specification – Domain III Planning the Program (Page 27)

PMI-SP Scheduling Professional Practice Exam Set 5

You have been managing a program to restructure your department within your government agency. The head of the agency informed your sponsor that she wants to change the scope of the program so that you will be working to restructure the entire agency instead. This means you—

Options are :

  • a. Are working on a strategic program (Correct)
  • b. Must resubmit a new business case and receive approval from the Portfolio Review Board
  • c. Should terminate work to date following the standard closure process
  • d. Submit a formal change request as your next step

Answer : a. Are working on a strategic program

Explanation There are three typical types of programs; this scenario is an example of a strategic program and is initiated to support the organization’s strategic goals and objectives and enable the organization’s vision and mission. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 141

Finally, after three years of planning, your detailed design for the nextgeneration missile system of your country is complete. You were appointed the program manager for this program, and you now have also prepared your program management plan and schedule, as well as your subsidiary plans. Last week, your program’s Governance Board approved your program management plan. The next step is to—

Options are :

  • a. Assign project managers and appoint your core team
  • b. Prepare charters for component projects
  • c. Set up your PMO
  • d. Authorize components (Correct)

Answer : d. Authorize components

Explanation Since the program management plan has been prepared and formally approved, the program now is in the Program Benefts Delivery Phase. During this phase, components are planned, integrated, and managed to facilitate beneft delivery. The components frst must be authorized through the governance function. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 68–69

As a program manager for the 888 series of aircraft being produced by your company, you are preparing for an important meeting of your Governance Board to assess progress in coordinating deliverables. Because of an acquisition by your company, the Board includes two new executives. This will be their frst Board meeting. The other organization did not follow governance processes. To explain the governance approach, you need to—

Options are :

  • a. Aggregate performance information about your program for these new members
  • b. Personally provide a copy of the governance plan to these new members (Correct)
  • c. Ask your sponsor to meet with these new members to discuss their roles and responsibilities
  • d. Meet with these two new Board members to discuss your program prior to the Board meeting

Answer : b. Personally provide a copy of the governance plan to these new members

Explanation Leadership is embedded in the program manager’s job, and there is a collaborative relationship between the program manager and the Governance Board. The governance plan set forth the goals, structure, roles, responsibilities, policies, and procedures, and logistics to execute the governance process. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 15, 55

PMI-SP Scheduling Professional Certification Practice Test Set 4

You manage the development of an off-shore liquefed natural gas facility. Several contractors will be used in the component projects, and you are creating specifc procurement strategies. After you determine which program work breakdown structure (PWBS) elements can be handled internally and which can be contracted, your next step is to—

Options are :

  • a. Follow the program scope statement
  • b. Determine the program requirements
  • c. Prepare a procurement management plan
  • d. Make sure contractors have comparable acceptance criteria (Correct)

Answer : d. Make sure contractors have comparable acceptance criteria

Explanation It is typical on programs to use contractors. The program team needs to bring together the statements of work, legal, and commercial aspects with the program processes so the team can manage in an integrated way using common processes. Acceptance criteria should be comparable and support program processes. Williams, David and Parr, Tim, 2006, Enterprise Programme Management, Hampshire, England: Palgrave MacMillan, 194 Harris, Kurt, “The In?uence of Consortiums in Developing and Developed Countries? in Levin, Ginger, 2012, Program Management A Life Cycle Approach. Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press, 379–384

During a program’s life cycle someone needs to champion the program initiative, provide project resources and sometimes take ultimate responsibility for delivering the program benefits. What is the title of the person taking on these responsibilities?

Options are :

  • a. Program Sponsor (Correct)
  • b. Program Director
  • c. Program Manager
  • d. Program Management Office

Answer : a. Program Sponsor

Explanation The Standard for Program Management Second Edition Section 14.2.3.1 (Page 234-235)

You are managing a program with a long duration for the water management district in your county. At this time, it is scheduled to last nine years, but you believe the timeline could even be longer. You have seven projects in your program at this time, and you are only in year two. You and your program management team need to analyze any environmental or legislative changes during execution that may affect your program. This is a key activity to perform during the—

Options are :

  • a. Benefts Identifcation phase
  • b. Program Financial Monitoring and Control (Correct)
  • c. Program Setup phase
  • d. Program Risk Monitoring and Control

Answer : b. Program Financial Monitoring and Control

Explanation Environmental changes are critical, because they can affect the program fnancial management activities. It is necessary for the program’s fnances and expenditures to be within budget and controlled; these environmental changes could create changes to the budget baseline. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 81

PMI Certification Question and Answers

As a program manager in your country’s food safety department, you are managing a program to ensure the safety of imported food in your country. This program resulted from many people becoming sick because of imported shrimp, poultry, and beef. This program is using public money and will last for several years; therefore, as the program manager, you need to—

Options are :

  • a. Have a thorough understanding of the fnancial environment (Correct)
  • b. Develop a plan for each of the components in your program
  • c. Have your project managers use earned value management to track all expenses
  • d. Set up a project management information system to track resource plans and use

Answer : a. Have a thorough understanding of the fnancial environment

Explanation Programs using public money are often complex, expensive, and of long duration. The program manager needs to have a thorough understanding of the fnancial environment. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 78–79

One of the projects in your program has reported actuals to date of $1 million against a planned value of $500,000. You suspect that the project will run out of money soon. If it runs out of money, it will place fnancial constraints on your other projects and also on the entire program. Therefore, as the program manager for this program, you should—

Options are :

  • a. Prepare a program operational cost estimate
  • b. Issue a request to terminate this project
  • c. Hold a status review (Correct)
  • d. Calculate the schedule performance index (SPI) to see how far behind schedule you are

Answer : c. Hold a status review

Explanation Status reviews are needed throughout the program as part of Program Performance Reporting. Information on status and progress must be communicated to stakeholders. Periodic reports should be prepared, and presentations should be conducted. These reviews should be held regularly to ensure compliance with contracts and with the cost and schedule baselines. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 77

You have been working on a new product development program for your company, which specializes in farm equipment. Your product is to combine an easy-to-use tractor with a more complex crawler so the customer does not have to purchase two separate items and can use the combination product to meet a number of unique needs. You just found out from your portfolio manager that the company plans to acquire a competitor that specializes in riding lawn mowers. You have now suggested to your Governance Board that you add a project to your program to also combine a mower into the new product of your program. You believe such an improvement will—

Options are :

  • a. Increase the benefts to be realized by the product (Correct)
  • b. Result in a longer timeline but will be one that customers should fnd of use
  • c. Can position your company well in the marketplace
  • d. Will lead to improved customer relationship management

Answer : a. Increase the benefts to be realized by the product

Explanation The purpose of programs is to attain more benefts than if the projects were managed in a standalone fashion. This scenario shows the program manager is exploiting the strategic opportunities for change with the merger in order to maximize beneft realization for the company. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 4 PMI®, Program Management Professional (PgMP)® Examination Content Outline, 2011, 7

PMP Exam Questions

You are completing a program level status report, utilizing a ‘traffic light’ reporting system. You have identified from your review of the project level status reporting that one of the projects has fallen 25% behind on schedule, and this will impact the program completion date. What colour ‘flag’ should be used when presenting this information within the program status report?

Options are :

  • a. Red Flag (Correct)
  • b. Yellow Flag
  • c. Green Flag
  • d. No flag required, raise an issue and escalate

Answer : a. Red Flag

Explanation A red flag indicates that action is required; the situation will impact the program schedule. Any projects with problems impacting negatively on program scope, cost, schedule or quality or indicates a risk event has occurred or will occur requires action from the Program Manager and therefore requires a ‘red flag’ to denote this. A yellow flag indicates that a potential problem may exist and would not be appropriate in this situation. Project Management – A Systems Approach to Planning, Scheduling and Controlling. Seventh Edition Section 10.1 (Page 484)

Often as a program nears 100% completion it becomes more difficult to close for a variety of reasons. Which of the following statements is LEAST LIKELY to be a reason for having difficulties in completing a program?

Options are :

  • a. The stakeholders are reviewing the benefits delivered to those expected and are preparing to provide feedback (Correct)
  • b. Most of the exciting work is completed and the remaining work is mostly administrative in nature
  • c. The majority of benefits have been delivered and closing the program becomes low priority when compared to other programs
  • d. The customer does not want to close out the program as they want to make additional changes

Answer : a. The stakeholders are reviewing the benefits delivered to those expected and are preparing to provide feedback

Explanation This process is part of the stakeholder post review meeting and is part of the normal closing processes for a program and should not make it more difficult to close a program. The Handbook of Program Management – James T. Brown (Page 86)

Working as the program manager for a standard toll pass system, since there are about 30 such systems in existence now in your country to avoid the need for toll booths if people elect to buy these passes, you realized you needed to take the best practices of the various pass systems already in existence and incorporate them into your program. You found that one State, Virginia, had a quality plan for its pass program, while most of the other states instead were only focusing on inspection as a quality tool and technique. Your emphasis is to perform quality activities throughout the program. As you focus on quality control, you should ensure—

Options are :

  • a. Checklists are completed (Correct)
  • b. Quality audit recommendations are implemented
  • c. Perform health checks are performed
  • d. Service level agreements are established

Answer : a. Checklists are completed

Explanation Program quality control consists of monitoring components and deliverables to determine if they fulfll quality requirements that lead to beneft realization. It is performed throughout the program. An output is a completed quality checklist. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 92–94

An important process for the program manager in controlling the program is the Manage Program Issues process. Which of the following statements is FALSE, as regards this process?

Options are :

  • a. The process can also involve addressing the issues escalated from the constituent projects
  • b. Issue reviews are conducted on a regular basis to track the status of ALL open issues
  • c. Unresolved issues should be escalated progressively higher until resolution can be achieved
  • d. Issues that are considered to be significant should be allocated an owner, who has the authority and means to resolve and close the issue (Correct)

Answer : d. Issues that are considered to be significant should be allocated an owner, who has the authority and means to resolve and close the issue

Explanation ALL issues, whether regarded as significant or not must be allocated an owner. The Standard for Program Management Second Edition Section 4.7 (Page 95-96)

As the program manager for the new landfll program for your county, you are facing a number of challenges. You have identifed a large number of stakeholders, mostly in the county and the residents who have this “not in my backyard? syndrome about the landfll program, along with environmental activists. However, you recognize you need to engage each stakeholder group, even if they are negative, to ensure overall success. Recently, at some key meetings, you and your team realized some of the active stakeholders were missing. You realized some also missed the previous meeting. To identify and assess causes of nonparticipation, as a program manager, one tool to use is—

Options are :

  • a. Root cause analysis (Correct)
  • b. Cause-and-effect diagrams
  • c. Variance analysis
  • d. Conflict resolution strategies

Answer : a. Root cause analysis

Explanation Stakeholder metrics are included in the stakeholder engagement plan. Program managers need to review metrics regularly to identify potential risks caused by lack of stakeholder participation. Trends and root-cause analysis are used. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 50

Records Online, an electronic data retention company, has had a Program Management Office for several years. The company has engaged you as an independent consultant, to undertake a performance audit on the PMO of Records Online. The contract for this work has now been signed and you are ready to begin. The PMO manager, Richard, has stated that he believes the audit to be a waste of time and money for his team and could result in schedule slippage. Your initial investigation has identified that the PMO has been conducting training as well as in the past few months been introducing program scorecards as a performance measurement. Later in the year the PMO have plans to introduce resource pooling, and have started to identify the risks and constraints of taking this next step. At what ‘stage’ is Records Online PMO currently at?

Options are :

  • a. Measurement (Correct)
  • b. Standardization
  • c. Improvement
  • d. Control

Answer : a. Measurement

Explanation Four stages of PMO development have been recognized as being:- 1) Standardization – establish framework, training 2) Measurement – monitor & report, change management, escalation, metric and scorecards 3) Control – performance management, resource management, capacity planning, contingency management 4) Improvement – reinforce and improve, portfolio optimization, value management, relationship management, strategic partnerships and alliances

PMI-SP Scheduling Professional Certification Practical Exam Set 6

Assume you are working in a company, CDE, which specializes in new product development. The CDE executives are concerned because its last two products in the on-line music industry were late to market, and by the time they were on the market, competitors had products out with more attractive features to customers. As a result, CDE is in jeopardy of losing its market share in on-line music for mobile phones and tablets and also in games for these phones and tablets. You are now in process of working with your R&D team to determine a new product to propose to CDE’s executives. Given the last two experiences, you believe you should include all of the following items in your business case but you especially need to focus on a—

Options are :

  • a. Existing work under way
  • b. High-level net present value analysis
  • c. High-level roadmap
  • d. Competitive analysis (Correct)

Answer : d. Competitive analysis

Explanation Competitive analysis or market analysis is useful to help identify organizational benefts for the potential program. A well-developed business case will include a certain level of analysis and comparison against real or imagined alternative efforts. Such comparisons generate substantive debate with respect to the best solution. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 31 PMI®, Program Management Professional (PgMP)® Examination Content Outline, 2011, 6

As part of the risk identification process, program and project managers can use a Risk Breakdown Structure (RBS) that identifies the risk categories and sub categories within which risks may arise. All of the following are advantages or uses of the Risk Breakdown Structure (RBS) EXCEPT:

Options are :

  • a. Ensures that risks will be identified to a consistent level of detail
  • b. Ensures an efficient process by using the RBS template to identify possible risks (Correct)
  • c. Provides the framework for a systematic process for risk identification
  • d. Reminds those identifying risks of the many sources from which risks may arise

Answer : b. Ensures an efficient process by using the RBS template to identify possible risks

Explanation An RBS template is useful for providing potential risk categories, but will not provide assistance on identifying specific program or project risks. Rather the RBS template can provide categories which may also need to be tailored, adjusted or extended before being used to identify specific risks. The Standard for Program Management Second Edition Section 11.1.3.1 (Page 164)

When identifying strategic resources as a component to determining organizational capacity, both tangible and intangible organizational resources are reviewed. All of the following are intangible resources EXCEPT:

Options are :

  • a. Relationships with customers
  • b. Brand name and reputation
  • c. Ability to raise financial capital (Correct)
  • d. Organizational culture

Answer : c. Ability to raise financial capital

Explanation The organization’s borrowing capability; their credit rating and financial performance historically are tangible resources. Project Management – A Systems Approach to Planning, Scheduling and Controlling. Seventh Edition Section 20-5 (Page 1027)

PMI-SP Scheduling Professional Practice Exam Set 7

Assume you are managing a program at your University to establish a Master of Science degree in Program Management. Already, the University’s Master of Science degree in project management is well recognized, and it has been accredited by leading organizations. Your business case for this program was approved by the University’s trustees, and they asked for a benefts realization plan, which you prepared, and they signed off on and approved. However, they felt for reporting purposes to a Governance Board that it would be helpful to prioritize the benefts you have identifed and will report on during meetings of the Governance Board. One approach to consider is to ensure—

Options are :

  • a. The identifed benefts support best practices
  • b. The benefts are aligned with the University’s strategic objectives (Correct)
  • c. A beneft owner is assigned
  • d. Realistic measures of these benefts can be prepared

Answer : b. The benefts are aligned with the University’s strategic objectives

Explanation It is important to prioritize beneft delivery especially on those programs in which benefts are delivered incrementally. Proof of early benefts also assists in securing funding to continue the program. In prioritizing benefts, items to consider include alignment with strategy, short-and long-term expected results, expertise of the resources available, and the probability of success. Williams and Parr, 2006, 181

Sam was recently appointed as Project Manager, managing a project that is a component on your program. As Program Manager, you were involved in the interviewing processes for the appointment; however you were not in favour of the appointment. You had concerns that Sam did not possess a lot of experience in managing projects of a similar nature, and in particular was unable to explain his approach to quality management on projects. After Sam’s appointment, all the following documents would be revised EXCEPT:-

Options are :

  • a. Team charter
  • b. Human Resource Management plan (Correct)
  • c. Program team contact information
  • d. Communications Matrix

Answer : b. Human Resource Management plan

Explanation The team charter will need to be reviewed and confirmed by Sam, adding his signature to the charter document, communications matrix will reflect the communications required by Sam, and Sam’s contact information added to the contact information.

Assume you are managing a program so your organization, a Fortune 50 company, has a standard program management system (PMIS) that all programs in all of its 90 business units will use. Such a common PMIS is a major internal program, and as a result, you have a limited budget to work with to make sure it is a success and is adopted by the heads of the business units and its program managers. You are following guidelines in the Project Management Institute’s Standard for Program Management as you prepare this PMIS. You fnd as you monitor and control the program’s fnances you need to be both proactive and reactive. An example of being proactive is—

Options are :

  • a. Identifying impacts to the components from overruns or under-runs (Correct)
  • b. Responding to necessary but unplanned activities that negatively affect the budget
  • c. Responding to necessary but unplanned activities that positively affect the budget
  • d. Using cost forecasting techniques on a regular basis

Answer : a. Identifying impacts to the components from overruns or under-runs

Explanation In Program Financial Monitoring and Control, the program manager must be proactive in identifying factors that create changes to the budget baseline Another example of being proactive is to identify impacts from components from overruns or under-runs. If a component is under-running its budget, the program manager may be able to reallocate some funding elsewhere in the program. If the program is overrunning, the program manager needs to determine the root cause and impact on both the component and the overall program. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 81

PMI-SP Scheduling Professional Certification Practice Test Set 1

Program Big Wind was initiated by the Program Sponsor, Mark, who established the program to meet a key strategic goal - to design a refined windmill bearing that would reduce the cost of maintenance on existing wind generation equipment. There are two stakeholders that are causing concerns for the Program Manager. This is because there are many varying expectations of these stakeholders that are becoming more and more difficult to manage. Mr. Turnbull, a neighbor to one of the wind farms, has been very active in the local community complaining about the noise produced by the wind farm and asking for the wind farm to be shut down. His expectation is that the new bearing will reduce the noise produced from the wind turbines. Mr. Samson is the Chief Financial Officer for Wind Farms Limited and his expectation is that the cost savings from the new bearing will make wind generation more financially feasible and allow the company to expand their operations into three new wind farms. Manage Program Stakeholder Expectations is the process of managing communications to satisfy the requirements of and resolve issues with program stakeholders. There are several techniques recommended to the Program Manager to manage the stakeholders – what technique would the Program Manager of Program Big Wind likely use now in order to manage this specific conflict?

Options are :

  • a. Brainstorming
  • b. Stakeholder Analysis
  • c. Communications (Correct)
  • d. Focus Groups

Answer : c. Communications

Explanation Stakeholder Analysis should have been completed in the early planning stages of the program, which when completed support the completion of the Communications management plan. Answer a) Brainstorming and d) Focus Groups are often used in planning processes and not monitoring and controlling processes. Communications is the primary tool for managing stakeholders. The Standard for Program Management Second Edition Section 14.4.2 (Page 241)

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions