PMI Mock Questions

Which of the following is LEAST important when consolidating project/program data for performance reviews?

Options are :

  • a. Standard report templates (Correct)
  • b. Data naming conventions
  • c. Establishing a program culture that values data integrity
  • d. Common data repository

Answer : a. Standard report templates

Explanation Standard report templates would assist in the reporting/presentation of program data in a consistent manner, and would rely upon the data being consistent across the program and components. However having standard reports will not assist in ensuring consistent data is consolidated across the program. Program Management Professional Examination Specification – Domain IV Executing the Program Task 1- Page 33

Assume you are on a selection committee to determine which programs and projects your organization should undertake in the next year. Resources in terms of both people and funding are major constraints. One program is for an organizational change program in which for one project in this program, its output is a new personnel information system, with an outcome a new resource management and compensation policy, which is documented in the—

Options are :

  • a. Benefts realization plan
  • b. Business case
  • c. Program goals and objectives (Correct)
  • d. Program management plan

Answer : c. Program goals and objectives

Explanation Goals are clearly defned outcomes as to what the program is to achieve, while objectives are fnal results, outputs, and deliverables from the individual projects. They are part of the program plan in Program, Strategy Management. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 28–29

You are pleased to be appointed as the Program Manager for the development of a new ballpoint pen program. This pen will never need replacement and is to be physically appealing and available in a variety of colors. It also is to be fun to use but practical for those in a business setting. Therefore, you are developing a series of these pens and so far the program is considered to be on track. Your only key issue is that each of the stakeholders on this next-generation ballpoint pen program has different communications needs. To ensure each stakeholder receives the appropriate information he or she need in a useful format and in a timely manner, you ask a core team member to prepare a(n)—

Options are :

  • a. Lessons-learned process
  • b. Stakeholder register (Correct)
  • c. Information-retrieval system
  • d. Information-gathering system

Answer : b. Stakeholder register

Explanation The stakeholder register is an output of Communications Planning to document information requirements in the register of each stakeholder. It is also prepared in Program Stakeholder Identifcation and is maintained and updated throughout the program. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 46, 74

As Program Manager you are keen to ensure you motivate your program team using appropriate tools and techniques. What is the primary reason to motivate your team?

Options are :

  • a. To increase productivity
  • b. To improve resource utilization
  • c. To increase commitment to program objectives (Correct)
  • d. To retain specific team resources

Answer : c. To increase commitment to program objectives

Explanation This answer has the widest application, and represents the primary reason to motivate your team as it covers ALL program objectives. Program Management Professional (PgMP) Examination Specification, Task 3, Page 35

Assume you are managing the reward loyalty operational activity for your airline. Members have been complaining about the diffculty of actually using an award, especially your elite members who tend to ?y on your airline at least one million miles per year. You feel you will lose elite members to other airlines unless the program changes dramatically, and you believe it needs to offer more possible rewards in conjunction with free stays at leading hotels of the world and also free car rentals. You have received authority from your Portfolio Review Board to establish a new program to emphasize improvements in how rewards are to be handled. You now are in the Initiating process. The key output of it is—

Options are :

  • a. Identifcation of the program manager
  • b. The program charter (Correct)
  • c. The benefts analysis plan
  • d. Feasibility studies

Answer : b. The program charter

Explanation Approval of the program charter is critical as it formally authorizes the commencement of the program. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 85

When your program is complete, it will generate more than 80 percent of the revenue earned by the company. Thus, it will have a major impact on the balance sheet. To assist you in your work, you prepared a program fnancial plan and established a budget baseline. Now you are tracking, monitoring, and controlling funds and expenses. Not to be overlooked in this process is—

Options are :

  • a. The proft the company earns
  • b. The balance between proft and loss
  • c. The operational costs (Correct)
  • d. A summary of the revenue, direct cost, indirect cost, operating proft, and net proft of a company at a given point in time

Answer : c. The operational costs

Explanation As part of Program Financial Monitoring and Control, it is necessary to manage the expenditure on the program’s infrastructure. These costs cannot be overlooked, and it is necessary to ensure they are within expected parameters. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 81

Assume you are managing a program for the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Agency (NOAA) in your country. Scientists in NOAA have been doing extensive research on global warming and have noted that the current warming of the world’s oceans can cause serious diseases in the next three years. You and your team prepared a beneft realization plan. This plan is one of the key documents that now are being used by your Governance Board members in NOAA to—

Options are :

  • a. Determine specifc projects to pursue in the program
  • b. Present the business case for the program to the Agency Administrator
  • c. Determine whether changes are required to components (Correct)
  • d. Determine the Governance Board’s roles and responsibilities

Answer : c. Determine whether changes are required to components

Explanation The benefts realization plan is used by program governance for a number of reasons. The Governance Board is interested in determining if beneft achievement is occurring as planned or whether changes are needed to the components or to the program. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 38

You are responsible for business development in your division, which is a subsidiary of a large defense contractor. Recently, you attended a conference and learned that many of your competitors are focusing on continuous improvement in the area of sales strategies and techniques and are conducting maturity assessments. When you returned to your offce, you prepared a business case and recommended that such a program be initiated. One of the criteria you used was—

Options are :

  • a. Representatives from each business unit in the organization would participate in the program (Correct)
  • b. The program duration would be short because a maturity assessment typically can be conducted in three months
  • c. It would be necessary to set up some specifc projects as a result of the improvement plan from the maturity assessment, but these projects would be unique to each business unit
  • d. The benefts that would accrue from the program would be independent of specifc deliverables of the various associated projects

Answer : a. Representatives from each business unit in the organization would participate in the program

Explanation Such internal programs serve as a catalyst for change. Participation across the various business units is desirable so that resources can be shared. Furthermore, while the maturity assessment itself is typically conducted rather quickly, it takes time to implement the various recommendations, each of which is a specifc project that depends on other projects to create a set of benefts. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 27 PMI®, Program Management Professional (PgMP)® Examination Content Outline, 2011, 7

Assume that you are the program manager for a product to be delivered to an external customer, and you are now planning your program. This new product is to be completed in two years. So far, you have three projects in your program and plan to add several more as the program continues. You believe you have an excellent team with the key competencies to assist you in the program. You also are glad to have a Governance Board. Conflicts, though, are program challenges, which means you should—

Options are :

  • a. Actively listen (Correct)
  • b. Use a variety of approaches to lead the team
  • c. Assume program ownership and take responsibility
  • d. Leverage political dynamics to promote program goals

Answer : a. Actively listen

Explanation Program managers require strong communications skills. A key part of communications is to actively listen, understand, and respond to stakeholders. It is essential to pay close attention to the speaker and make sure there is an understanding of the speaker’s concerns, showing empathy for the points of view of others. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 15 Levin and Ward, 2011, 61

It is easy to focus primarily on the benefts programs will deliver to the organization and the deliverables the projects in each program will produce. Many organizations though do not have a clear understanding of all of the programs and projects that are under way, and many people do not want to disclose some ‘pet’ program they are working on as they believe they are breakthrough initiatives for the company. However, assume you are in an organization that lacks such a list of all the work in progress, and your company needs such a list as the executives have mandated that a portfolio management process be followed. The executives plan to meet monthly to review the existing portfolio and determine whether or not new programs and projects should be added and others deferred or terminated. The overall objective is to ensure the—

Options are :

  • a. Programs and projects in the portfolio are focused on alignment to strategic objectives (Correct)
  • b. The portfolio’s strategy is one in which it focuses on preventing poor return on investments in the programs and projects that are pursued
  • c. Program and project inputs are emphasized along with direct program deliverables and metrics
  • d. The emphasis continues on the triple constraint as programs and projects to pursue are considered

Answer : a. Programs and projects in the portfolio are focused on alignment to strategic objectives

Explanation strategic objectives Portfolio management involves the process of creating, managing, and evaluating a portfolio of strategic initiatives focused on delivering lasting results and benefts. The objective is to align the portfolio to strategic objectives, approving only those components that support business objectives. If the strategic direction changes, the portfolio is reexamined. PMI®, Program Management Professional (PgMP) ® Examination Content Outline, 2011, 6 PMI®. The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 10–11 Williams and Parr, 2006, 19

Assume your suggestion to your City government to combine projects into programs in the regulations and standards area has been well received. After a meeting of the City’s Commissioners, they appointed you as the program manager to oversee this work. You have decided as one of your frst tasks to prepare a benefts register and will base it on the expected benefts as defned in the—

Options are :

  • a. Program charter
  • b. Program business case (Correct)
  • c. Program management plan
  • d. Organization’s strategic plan

Answer : b. Program business case

Explanation The benefts register is established during benefts realization and uses the program’s business case since the business case is the formal declaration of the value the program is expected to deliver and the resources required to do so. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 36

Your team is located on three continents. Many team members are struggling to use the new project and portfolio management (PPM) system, and training is required. You have a PPM expert on your staff, and the PPM vendor also offers training courses. Team members work six days a week. In this circumstance, the most appropriate training approach is to—

Options are :

  • a. Dispatch your PPM expert to each site for individualized training
  • b. Conduct synchronous webinar training so that everyone receives information at the same time
  • c. Have your vendor prepare eLearning modules that team members can access at their convenience (Correct)
  • d. Provide audio recordings of training sessions that team members can download to their MP3 players

Answer : c. Have your vendor prepare eLearning modules that team members can access at their convenience

Explanation Considering your team members’ various locations and work schedules, the best option is to provide them with training that they can access when time permits. Although MP3 recordings can be accessed on an as-needed basis, audio recordings are much less effective than eLearning modules in helping people to learn a software system. PMI®, Program Management Professional (PgMP)® Examination Content Outline, 2011, 10

You work as a program manager for a medical device company. Extensive clinical trials are typically managed as individual projects during and after product development. This is done to assess any ?aws in the products before they are submitted for regulatory approval. As a program manager, you recognize that—

Options are :

  • a. You must defne the life-cycle phases for each of these projects
  • b. The major project life-cycle phases and the activities in them will remain similar (Correct)
  • c. The purpose of your program life cycle is to produce deliverables
  • d. Each project should have a different life cycle to ensure that there are no problems with the devices that are being manufactured

Answer : b. The major project life-cycle phases and the activities in them will remain similar

Explanation Although the type of program may in?uence the life cycle, the primary life-cycle phases and their activities are similar since the purpose of life cycle management is to manage activities regarding program defnition, program benefts delivery, and program closure. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 167

As you work on your program to design, develop, and manufacture a class of farm equipment that can be used above the Arctic Circle, you are also maintaining a spare parts inventory and are fulflling spares requests for clients in addition to the new work in this program. You met today with the spare parts project manager, and he had a change to his project that affected his scope dramatically. When you reviewed this change with him, you realized it also would affect the scope of the manufacturing project manager’s project in your program. As a result of your work in Program Scope Control, this means you should—

Options are :

  • a. Authorize funding for these changes
  • b. Issue an approved change request
  • c. Convene your CCB
  • d. Update the PWBS (Correct)

Answer : d. Update the PWBS

Explanation Working in Program Scope Control, there are a number of key activities including establishing an activity to administer scope changes. An output of this process is to update the PWBS. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 105–106

Whilst completing controlling processes, you develop program level performance reports. These performance reports support appropriate preventive and corrective actions and are especially important in keeping the program on track in which benefits phase?

Options are :

  • a. Benefits Transition
  • b. Benefits Planning
  • c. Benefits Analysis
  • d. Benefits Realization (Correct)

Answer : d. Benefits Realization

Explanation This is when the benefits are being delivered. It is in this area of the Benefits Management process (during the Delivering the Incremental Benefits phase of the program life cycle) that program managers are monitoring and controlling the component performance. The Standard for Program Management Second Edition Section 2.1.3 (Page 20)

In your role as program manager for your country’s food safety department to ensure the safety of imported food in your country, you are facing a number of challenges. It seems as if more imported food is arriving rather than producing the food domestically. You lack the needed number of inspectors who have expertise in some of the exotic food that now is being imported, and you are implementing a Hazard Analysis Critical Control Program approach as part of this important program. You are working hard to keep your stakeholders, internal and external, informed of your progress and upcoming milestones in a timely manner, and you distribute a variety of different reports based on the category of stakeholders and their information requirements. However, one type that often is overlooked is—

Options are :

  • a. Needed corrective actions
  • b. Notifcation of change requests (Correct)
  • c. List of preventive actions
  • d. Resource prioritization decisions

Answer : b. Notifcation of change requests

Explanation During the Information Distribution activity, information that is distributed includes notifcation of change requests to the program and project teams, and eventually, notifcation of the responses to the change requests. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 75

Your company established a Governance Board, and it meets at least monthly to review progress to date on your program, not just at stage-gate reviews. You and your team worked to identify stakeholders who may have an interest in or an in?uence over your program and to analyze them to see if they are positive or negative. Your next step is to—

Options are :

  • a. Develop a stakeholder engagement strategy
  • b. Prepare an interest/power stakeholder map
  • c. Prepare a stakeholder register (Correct)
  • d. Develop a project stakeholder engagement plan

Answer : c. Prepare a stakeholder register

Explanation In Program Stakeholder Identifcation, stakeholders are identifed and analyzed to prepare a stakeholder register. The register uses detailed stakeholder analysis as it is prepared to list the stakeholders, their levels of interest and involvement in the program, their degree of support, and other relevant information. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 46

Working on your program to improve the economic growth of your country, you know from the business case there are many risks and issues. However, the business case only presented a high-level view of them. You then held a risk planning meeting with your stakeholders to help prepare a risk management plan, and you have set up a process to track issues. Now, you and your core program team are working to identify risks that could affect your program building on those in the business case. You and your team are clarifying the defnition of each risk and grouping them by cause. This means you are using which of the following techniques?

Options are :

  • a. Flowcharts
  • b. In?uence diagrams
  • c. Root cause identifcation (Correct)
  • d. SWOT analysis

Answer : c. Root cause identifcation

Explanation Root causes are the fundamental conditions or events that may give rise to a risk. Program-specifc risk activities include determining the primary causes of a program’s risks, which can be done by sharpening the defnition of each risk and grouping risks by cause. More effective risk responses can be prepared after the root causes are identifed. Shimizu, Motoh. 2012. Fundamentals of Program Management Strategic Program Bootstrapping for Business Innovation and Change. Newtown Square, PA: Project Management Institute, 122 Williams and Parr, 2006, 156–159

As an experienced Program Manager you have been considering two opportunities for your next assignment. One opportunity is to manage a large program of work at Capital One, a public service consulting organization, and the other is with Freight Alive, an organization that provides transport for live animals. The organizational structure at Capital One is one of extensive procedures and policies and you suspect a high level of bureaucracy. Freight Alive has a culture lead by a charismatic entrepreneur and it appears the management is closely aligned with the obvious values of the organisation. How would the organizational culture of Freight Alive be described?

Options are :

  • a. Person culture
  • b. Strong culture (Correct)
  • c. Complacent culture
  • d. Weak culture

Answer : b. Strong culture

Explanation A strong organizational culture is characterized by there being a close alignment to organizational values, often have charismatic central leader and employees act because ‘it is the right thing to do’. A person culture is where employees believe themselves superior to the organization. A complacent culture is a ‘live and let live’ culture of disinterest in organizational values. A weak culture has employees with little alignment to organizational values, and control is exercised by extensive procedures and bureaucracy.

On completion of the program of work, what is the specific term used to define the difference between the Budget at Completion ( BAC ) and the actual costs incurred?

Options are :

  • a. Cost Variance (Correct)
  • b. BCWP
  • c. VAC
  • d. EV

Answer : a. Cost Variance

Explanation Because the program has completed the formula is BAC -AC, during a program the formula to calculate cost variance is EV-AC. Note that VAC –Variance at Completion is the difference between BAC and EAC. A Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge Fourth Edition Section 7.3.2.1 (Page 182)

You are preparing for a meeting of your program’s Governance Board. Your program coordinator is using earned value (EV) to track and monitor performance and to forecast future performance. On your program, the planned value (PV) is $30,587, and the EV is $26,365. At this point, your program is 70 percent complete, so you can tell your Governance Board that your schedule performance index (SPI) is 0.86. The Governance Board therefore recognizes—

Options are :

  • a. You are not experiencing any schedule problems
  • b. You will have problems meeting your scheduled end date but are able to allocate additional resources
  • c. There are problems, but it is easy to recover from this performance
  • d. It will be diffcult to recover from this performance, and a decision now is needed to terminate the program (Correct)

Answer : d. It will be diffcult to recover from this performance, and a decision now is needed to terminate the program

Explanation The SPI is EV/PV. In this case, it is 0.86, which means you are 14 percent behind schedule. It will be diffcult to recover. The Governance Board now should implement closure procedures as it realizes it is impossible to recover and terminate the program. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 61–62 PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 224

As regards the characteristics that differentiate a program of work to a project, which of the following statements is FALSE:

Options are :

  • a. Program life cycles serve to manage outcomes and benefits, whereas project life cycles serve to produce deliverables
  • b. Project products deliver capabilities to organizations whereas the program accrues corresponding benefits
  • c. Programs often have extended life cycles as some projects transition to operations whilst other projects are being initiated
  • d. Project managers expect change on their projects whereas program managers try to keep change to a minimum (Correct)

Answer : d. Project managers expect change on their projects whereas program managers try to keep change to a minimum

Explanation In fact Program managers also expect change on their programs from both inside and outside the program and be prepared to manage the changes when they occur. The Standard of Program Management Second Edition Section 1.4.3 (Page 10) and Table 1-1 (Page 11)

Having a Program Management Plan without the loyalty and trust of the program team to execute the plan means that the plan is unlikely to be successfully completed. Some loyalty and trust is gained by ensuring the plan is realistic. Of the following statements, what else is MOST LIKELY to build loyalty and trust within the program team?

Options are :

  • a. Effective communication (Correct)
  • b. Reward and recognition processes
  • c. Creating a challenging and supportive environment
  • d. Effective processes

Answer : a. Effective communication

Explanation The Handbook of Program Management – James T. Brown (Page 126)

Your program in the Department of Interior to ensure continued availability of water resources to the citizens of your country has a number of projects, now seven are under way, and unless there are no other budget cuts, you expect at least three more to be added. In most programs, there is a core infrastructure which is the—

Options are :

  • a. Governance Board
  • b. Program management team
  • c. Program management offce (PMO) (Correct)
  • d. Program offce

Answer : c. Program management offce (PMO)

Explanation For most programs, the program management offce (PMO) is the core of the program infrastructure. Program Infrastructure Development includes the PMO to support the management and coordination of the program’s work and that of the components. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 86

When motivating your program team which of the following skills is LEAST important?

Options are :

  • a. Balancing discipline and recognition
  • b. Supporting and mentoring members of the program team
  • c. Conducting performance assessments (Correct)
  • d. Demonstrating a sense for integrity and ethics

Answer : c. Conducting performance assessments

Explanation Motivation of team members should be completed throughout the program life cycle, and not rely on performance assessments being completed.

Assume you are working for a leading training company. Your leading competitor has just announced that it will launch in one month a new training approach using videos. Your CEO realizes such an approach will be highly benefcial and is superior to the on-line training your company offers, which is only asynchronous with people looking at slides, as the instructor discusses each slide. In fact, the CEO has had complaints about the boring nature of your frm’s on line training. You have been selected as the program manager for this new video approach, and you need to have it available for all of your courses by the end of the year so you are not lagging that much behind the competition. You are working on your communication plan. You have found which of the following to be especially useful to you in this regard—

Options are :

  • a. Communications strategy
  • b. Communications requirements analysis
  • c. Lessons learned database
  • d. Program charter (Correct)

Answer : d. Program charter

Explanation The program charter contains a section on stakeholder considerations. It should be complemented with a draft of the program’s communication plan. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 84

You are a program manager in your agency. Your enterprise program management offce (EPMO) has a program management information system (PMIS) and a methodology for projects that are undertaken in your agency programs. You will be contributing to the PMIS as you—

Options are :

  • a. Distribute information
  • b. Monitor and control risks
  • c. Use the lessons learned data base (Correct)
  • d. Perform fnancial monitoring and control

Answer : c. Use the lessons learned data base

Explanation As the lessons learned data base is updated, an output of this activity is the PMIS, if applicable, since it contains among other things document, data, and knowledge repositories. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 76

On your program, two key members of your Governance Board are not attending any meetings. The three other members are pleased with your progress, but you are concerned because these Board members are not participating, sending substitutes, or communicating with you when you send status updates. To avoid incorrect assumptions about their lack of participation, you should—

Options are :

  • a. Request a face-to-face meeting
  • b. Ask a core team member to meet with some of their staff members
  • c. Talk with the other Board members about their lack of participation
  • d. Conduct a thorough analysis of the situation (Correct)

Answer : d. Conduct a thorough analysis of the situation

Explanation It is easy to assume the lack of participation is a problem when it may be that these stakeholders are confdent with the program’s direction. Through analysis avoids incorrect assumptions about stakeholder behavior that could result in a poor or ineffective decision. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 50

You are working to plan your ice cream program for your Fortune 500 company, which is so well known around the world for its cereal products. Because it is venturing into ice cream, all resources are being provided internally, and everyone on the team is signing a confdentiality agreement so competitors are not aware of this new program. However, already resources are scarce although when you prepared your schedule you assumed the needed resources would be available. Now you realize you will need to do a lot of negotiating for resources. You decided since this program is ranked number three on the priority list that you should use—

Options are :

  • a. Market analysis
  • b. Critical chain
  • c. Resource leveling (Correct)
  • d. Resource optimization

Answer : c. Resource leveling

Explanation Resource leveling is a useful approach to show the impact on the schedule if the resources are not available as planned. It is also a way to optimize the program management plan and the resource plan by leveling the resource requirements in order to gain effciencies and maximize productivity/synergies among constituent projects. PMI®, Program Management Professional (PgMP)® Examination Content Outline, 2011, 9

There are several recognised risk response strategies for both negative and positive risks (opportunities). Making the decision to outsource the manufacture of a complicated construction tool, rather than design and build ‘in house’, is an example of which risk response strategy?

Options are :

  • a. Avoidance
  • b. Transference (Correct)
  • c. Mitigation
  • d. Active Acceptance

Answer : b. Transference

Explanation By transferring the risk to the contracted party to build the construction tool, the risk response strategy of Transference was utilized. To mitigate the risk, an option would be to ensure a valid fall-back plan was documented To avoid the risk, another option would be used rather than requiring the complicated tool Active Acceptance would be to design and build the tool in house, and create a contingency reserve to cover any residual risk. Project Management – A Systems Approach to Planning, Scheduling and Controlling, 7th Edition – Harold Kerzner, PhD (Chapter 17)

You are the legacy system conversion program manager in your company. You need to upgrade the company’s business development/sales tracking system, which was developed in C++. You now have projects in your program to also upgrade the accounting/fnancial management system, interface them to the program management information system, and add a knowledge management system. You have a complex program. With these additional projects, you and your core team realize you need to prepare your stakeholder engagement plan. In developing this plan, you should—

Options are :

  • a. Analyze the stakeholder register (Correct)
  • b. Determine how receptive the stakeholder is to communications from the program
  • c. Prioritize stakeholders in a matrix according to their ability to in?uence the program outcomes, either positively or negatively
  • d. Determine the degree of support or opposition the stakeholder has for the program’s objectives

Answer : a. Analyze the stakeholder register

Explanation Stakeholder engagement planning is done to outline how program stakeholders will be engaged In the program. The stakeholder register should be analyzed to help understand the environment in which the program will operate. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 49

What is the document called that describes in specific detail the item or service to be purchased on a program?

Options are :

  • a. The Procurement Management Plan
  • b. Statement of work (Correct)
  • c. Request for Proposal
  • d. Purchase Order

Answer : b. Statement of work

Explanation The statement of work has the detailed explanation of what is required and is often attached to a contract, either as a separate document, or an Appendix.

Assume you have been appointed as a program manager for an internal restructuring of your government agency. It has not been reorganized for 10 years, and many new programs and projects are under way. Also, some of the existing Divisions do not seem to relate to the new fve year strategic plan the agency issued six months ago, and on the surface, without detailed analysis, it is questionable that they remain necessary. As you initiate the program, you want to reveal and explain any gaps; therefore, it is important to—

Options are :

  • a. Prepare a benefts analysis plan
  • b. Perform an initial identifcation of program risks
  • c. Develop a fnancial framework
  • d. Develop a program roadmap (Correct)

Answer : d. Develop a program roadmap

Explanation During Program Initiation phase, the program roadmap is elaborated. Among other things, it reveals and explains gaps as well as serving as a chronological representation of the program’s intended direction. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 84

As part of initiating a program, strategic objectives are translated into high level program scope statements in order to create a program scope description. All of the following activities are likely to be undertaken EXCEPT:-

Options are :

  • a. Managing stakeholder expectations
  • b. Clarifying and analysing requirements
  • c. Confirming program scope change management (Correct)
  • d. Alignment of requirements to organizational strategy

Answer : c. Confirming program scope change management

Explanation This is a planning activity and not deemed part of developing program scope statements.

As regards the process for managing change on a program, which of the following statements identifies the key tasks in relation to requested changes, in the correct chronological order?

Options are :

  • a. Capture, decide, evaluate, communicate
  • b. Capture, evaluate, decide, communicate (Correct)
  • c. Capture, evaluate, communicate, decide
  • d. Capture, decide, communicate, evaluate

Answer : b. Capture, evaluate, decide, communicate

Explanation The Standard for Program Management Second Edition Section 4.4 (Page 86-87)

As program manager, you are completing a controlling task to compare actual performance with planned performance across the program. You are completing what activity?

Options are :

  • a. Value Engineering
  • b. Variance Analysis (Correct)
  • c. Value Analysis
  • d. Performance reporting

Answer : b. Variance Analysis

Explanation Variance Analysis is the process of drilling down the reported variances and determine root causes and then to identify corrective actions. Value Engineering and Value Analysis relate to the process of looking for reducing costs to complete scope, by identifying efficiencies that can be applied. Performance reporting the act of producing the performance reports and is completed during execution.

Blue Sky Landscaping Group produces garden furniture for the Asian Pacific market. They have several wholesale customers who purchase 80% of their production with the remaining 20% of production being sold in their two retail stores. An important wholesale client has contacted their Blue Sky sales representative and requested a new product be developed. This client, ‘Summer Settings’, has determined that there is a real gap in the market - a mobile outdoor table. ‘Summer Settings’ have worked with the sales representative of Blue Sky and developed a specification for the new product. On returning to the manufacturing location of Blue Sky, the sales representative has been speaking with the product line manager for outdoor tables about this new opportunity. A meeting has then been organized with the development engineer to discuss the developed specification. The engineer is excited about the new product and can see a big market for the mobile outdoor table. He starts to allocate employees to be part of the project team to commence the project. All of the following statements are accurate about this situation EXCEPT:

Options are :

  • a. The engineer has started to commit resources
  • b. The engineer has completed a value/benefits evaluation (Correct)
  • c. The engineer has not considered risks or issues
  • d. The engineer has not considered the organization’s capability to support the new product

Answer : b. The engineer has completed a value/benefits evaluation

Explanation The engineer has committed resources, without consideration of the organization’s strategic initiatives, or risks that are created as a result of the project. The engineer has not applied any project prioritization process to determine the best mix of programs and projects, resource utilization and risk exposure. Project Portfolio Management – Harvey A. Levine (Page 33-34)

What is the MOST complete definition of a program?

Options are :

  • a. A group of related projects managed in a co-ordinated way to obtain benefits and control not available from managing them individually
  • b. A group of related projects managed in a co-ordinated way to obtain benefits and control not available from managing them individually and may include elements of work outside the component projects in a program (Correct)
  • c. A group of related projects managed in a co-ordinated way to obtain benefits and control not available from managing them individually and will not include any elements outside the component projects in a program
  • d. A group of related projects managed in a co-ordinated way to obtain benefits and control not available from managing them individually, managed by a Program Manager

Answer : b. A group of related projects managed in a co-ordinated way to obtain benefits and control not available from managing them individually and may include elements of work outside the component projects in a program

Explanation This is the definition from The Standard for Program Management Second Edition Section 1.2 (Page 5)

For your program, you prepared a detailed stakeholder analysis. Stakeholder A thought that the program objectives were to deliver a detailed plan for your city’s growth and development over the next 10 years; Stakeholder B thought that the purpose was to design a water-retention process to ensure that each citizen would have adequate water in the future; Stakeholder C thought that the program was to provide services to the city for its overall management by outsourcing its information technology (IT) services, personnel, and procurement functions; and Stakeholder D thought that the program was to provide a detailed work?ow for all the city’s functions. In the face of this lack of common understanding of the requirements, you need to prepare a—

Options are :

  • a. Feasibility study
  • b. Stakeholder management plan
  • c. Benefts realization plan
  • d. Program scope statement (Correct)

Answer : d. Program scope statement

Explanation The program scope statement is the basis for future program decisions and establishes the expectations of the endeavor. Program stakeholders should verify and approve the scope statement for a common understanding. This is especially important if a stakeholder might erroneously assume that a particular product, service, or result is a program component. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 105

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions