PMI Certification Question and Answers

Assume you have decided to sponsor a new program to develop a new way to determine whether or not an organization should bid on any opportunity, and the steps it should follow to predict whether the submitted proposal will be selected. This will be a quantitative model that basically can transform the way business development is handled. It will show areas of strength, areas in need of improvement, and an approach to improve an organization’s chances of winning the opportunity. As the sponsor, you received approval to move to the initiating phase from your Portfolio Review Board. It now is appropriate to—

Options are :

  • a. Defne the program’s scope and beneft strategy (Correct)
  • b. Identify the program’s benefts
  • c. Quantify business benefts
  • d. Prepare a program governance plan

Answer : a. Defne the program’s scope and beneft strategy

Explanation The Initiate Program process helps to defne the program’s scope and benefts strategy in the charter before the program is offcially authorized. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 83–84

Configuration Management system, a sub-system of the project/program management system is a system that does all of the following EXCEPT:

Options are :

  • a. Manages the change process and approves requested changes (Correct)
  • b. Provides a framework for verifying conformance to requirements
  • c. Identifies functional characteristics of a product, result or service
  • d. Records and reports changes and the implementation status of the change

Answer : a. Manages the change process and approves requested changes

Explanation The Configuration Management system, often includes the change control system, however a body of stakeholders, usually called a Change Control Board, will determine the information from the configuration management system as to impact of the proposed change and either accept or reject the change request. Once the decision has been made to accept or reject the change, this will be recorded in the configuration management system and those accepted changes will be tracked. A Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge Fourth Edition Glossary Page 421 Project Management – A Systems Approach to Planning, Scheduling and Controlling. Seventh Edition Section 11.27 (Page 620)

Program Status Meetings are vital as a communication tool within the program. All of the following statements are guidelines for effective status meetings EXCEPT:

Options are :

  • a. Focus on progress
  • b. Provide praise and opportunity where appropriate
  • c. Ask effective questions until the key issues emerge
  • d. Review of all projects in detail (Correct)

Answer : d. Review of all projects in detail

Explanation For projects that are in ‘good standing’, with all aspects of the triple constraints in control and have no key issues or risks to be escalated little or no discussion is required. A good project status meeting is really an ‘exception-focused’ activity – concentrating on addressing issues that require decisions, dissemination or escalation. The Handbook of Program Management – James T. Brown (Pages 119-121)

Your professional association in business development is increasing in terms of its membership. You have a core team of people to help you in your program to certify its members, but other team members are volunteers. Recently the Executive Director authorized you to hire some consultants to help on a full-time basis. The stakeholders, who are volunteers and members of the association, knowledge and expertise are vital to the outcome of this program. However, especially since so many volunteers are involved, you have had to reach negotiated compromises with some of these stakeholders to respond to their concerns. They are part of—

Options are :

  • a. The stakeholder engagement strategy
  • b. Stakeholder analysis and planning
  • c. The communications log
  • d. Stakeholder engagement (Correct)

Answer : d. Stakeholder engagement

Explanation In Stakeholder Engagement, the program manager requires negotiation skills. Often, stakeholder groups require facilitated negotiation sessions when expectations conflict. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 50

As program durations can be longer than project durations it is likely that program stakeholders change over the lifetime of a program. New stakeholders may be added or stakeholders removed, or the stakeholder role may alter. In order to build a stakeholder analysis it is important to consider many aspects in relation to the stakeholders. Of those statements listed below what is LEAST LIKELY to be of use in developing the stakeholder analysis?

Options are :

  • a. Identification of all stakeholders
  • b. Get to know what are the preferences of each stakeholder
  • c. Ensuring that every project manager supporting the program has identified all the stakeholders for their project
  • d. Establishing the ‘rules of engagement’ with stakeholders (Correct)

Answer : d. Establishing the ‘rules of engagement’ with stakeholders

Explanation This is likely to occur once the Program Manager has determined who the stakeholders are and their levels of influence and power, i.e. after the stakeholder analysis has been completed. It is important to ensure all the supporting project managers have completed a thorough exercise in the stakeholder analysis for each project, as there is likely to be ‘shared’ stakeholders and stakeholder interdependencies across the program that will influence the establishment of the program stakeholder analysis The Handbook of Program Management – James T. Brown

Assume that you have completed your program to re-design your organization’s approach to how it works with other companies. Now that the process is in place and has been followed, it is time to close this program. You must transition the benefts of your program. This is demonstrated—

Options are :

  • a. According to strategic alignment
  • b. Through value delivery (Correct)
  • c. By implementing required change efforts
  • d. By providing operational support as requested

Answer : b. Through value delivery

Explanation Value is delivered when the organization, community, or other program benefciaries are able to use the program’s benefts. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 41

Before preparing your stakeholder engagement plan, you decided to conduct stakeholder analysis and planning. Your frst step is to—

Options are :

  • a. Brainstorm the possible stakeholders to get a complete list of them
  • b. Evaluate the degree of support or opposition each stakeholder has regarding the program
  • c. Gain an understanding of expectations of program beneft delivery (Correct)
  • d. Perform a detailed review of the Statement of Work and other key documents already completed

Answer : c. Gain an understanding of expectations of program beneft delivery

Explanation One purpose of stakeholder analysis and planning is to understand the stakeholders’ expectations of program benefts delivery. After stakeholder analysis and planning is complete, the result is the stakeholder engagement plan. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 49

Your company is new to program management, but it has practiced a management-by-projects culture for many years. Many people now have their PMPs® as well as advanced degrees in project management. Recently, you took a seminar at a PMI® conference on program management and suggested to your manager that the company should consider adopting program management because of its benefts to the organization. Before proceeding to take this idea to the Executive Committee, he asked you to perform an initial assessment as to why a focus on program management would add benefts. You need to therefore—

Options are :

  • a. Defne the vision statement
  • b. Show the link to organizational program management
  • c. Identify integration opportunities
  • d. Defne the objectives (Correct)

Answer : d. Defne the objectives

Explanation Before moving forward, an initial program assessment should be conducted to ensure the program’s alignment with the organization’s strategic plan, objectives, priorities, and mission statement. This is done by defning program objectives, requirements, and risks. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 6–7 PMI®, Program Management Professional (PgMP)® Examination Content Outline, 2011, 6

One success criteria for programs is the establishment and maintenance of an ‘appropriate’ program management culture. Who is responsible for establishing the program/project management culture within an organization?

Options are :

  • a. Project Manager
  • b. Project Sponsor
  • c. Program Board
  • d. Program Manager (Correct)

Answer : d. Program Manager

Explanation The Program Manager must create, manage, and continually improve the program/project management culture. The Handbook of Program Management – James T. Brown

A Team Development model was first proposed by Bruce Tuckman in 1965 . He maintained that there were specific stages for teams to develop. These stages are all necessary and inevitable in order for the team to grow, to face up to challenges, to tackle problems, to find solutions, to plan work, and to deliver results. These stages include Forming, Norming and Performing. Another stage in this team development model is called:-

Options are :

  • a. Warming
  • b. Storming (Correct)
  • c. Conforming
  • d. Learning

Answer : b. Storming

Explanation The four stages of group/team development are:- Forming, Storming, Norming and Performing A Research and Applications Journal Number 3, Spring 2001

As the contract program manager to integrate the back offce components of your customer’s system into a single system that contains data on accounting, fnance, sales, business development, personnel, and portfolio, program, and project management, you have a core team of six people and six project managers. You are working to obtain information from stakeholders to better understand the organizational culture and decide to—

Options are :

  • a. Use questionnaires and surveys
  • b. Hold a focus group
  • c. Conduct interviews
  • d. Use open-ended questions (Correct)

Answer : d. Use open-ended questions

Explanation Regardless of the technique used, the best approach is to use openended questions to obtain as much information as possible and to solicit stakeholder feedback. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 48

On your new 797 program, you have a larger number of stakeholders than did your counterpart program manager on the 787. You are working actively to identify early all the key stakeholders and prepare and follow a stakeholder engagement plan. To date, you fnd the stakeholder’s major interests are in the program’s benefts. However, the program is progressing as planned. In your plans, you have decided to conduct an overall review of the program’s benefts with the Governance Board during the—

Options are :

  • a. Execution phase
  • b. Delivery of Program Benefts phase
  • c. Program Closing phase (Correct)
  • d. Program Setup phase

Answer : c. Program Closing phase

Explanation During the Program Closing phase, all program work has been completed and program benefts are accruing. A key activity in this phase is for the program manager to review the status of the benefts with the Governance Board as the program transitions. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 70

As Program Manager, you are determining the reports required to meet the information needs of key stakeholders. There is one stakeholder that is requesting specific resource utilization data and you are aware that resource utilization is one of the top five program metrics. Which of the following report types would be best used to provide this information?

Options are :

  • a. An updated Milestone Plan
  • b. Dashboard based status report (Correct)
  • c. PMIS
  • d. Benefit Register

Answer : b. Dashboard based status report

Explanation As resource utilization is one of the top five program metrics, program performance would be noted within the regular status reports. A dashboard status report, one that uses visual representations of red, orange and green to indicate status for program metrics is the only possible answer. PMIS is a system and not a report type. Resource Utilization is a program metric and not a program benefit. A Milestone plan shows progress towards achieving milestones and not metrics.

When completing the Identify Program Risks process, often not only risks, but issues and questions are also raised. Which of the following statements is MOST ACCURATE as regards risks and issues?

Options are :

  • a. Risks are uncertain events that have a negative impact on the program, issues are actionable items that require resolution or a decision
  • b. Risks are uncertain events that have a negative impact on the program, issues are items that are raised by team members at status review meetings
  • c. Risks are uncertain events that have a negative impact on the program, issues are items that need answers
  • d. Risks are uncertain events that have a negative or positive impact on the program, unresolved issues can create new risks (Correct)

Answer : d. Risks are uncertain events that have a negative or positive impact on the program, unresolved issues can create new risks

Explanation Risks can have a positive (opportunities) or negative impact on programs. Issues are actionable items that require resolution or a decision, and unresolved issues create risks. The Handbook of Program Management – James T. Brown (Page 176)

In Pre-Program Set Up phase there is a significant need to show why a program is required and how a project would not be able to achieve the same result. In addition the criteria used to derive the recommended program structure needs to be clearly stated. This could involve considerations of all of the following EXCEPT:

Options are :

  • a. Availability of resources (Correct)
  • b. Dependencies on deliverables between projects to create a set of benefits
  • c. Ability to share resources across projects
  • d. Duration of the program,

Answer : a. Availability of resources

Explanation Whether the resources are available to a program when the program is in pre-program set up and not yet approved, is not a consideration to be made in establishing whether a program would provide the appropriate structure to deliver the benefits. The recommended optimum structure needs to be initially developed without this constraint. The Standard for Program Management Second Edition Section 2.2.1 (Page 22-23)

Your company is a leader in the pharmaceutical industry. It has received approval from the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for a new drug that will cure all glaucoma conditions. You are managing a process to upgrade the manufacturing process, and your CEO has given you an aggressive schedule, especially so the glaucoma drug can reach its numerous possible patients. You have fve projects in this program, and you are getting ready for your second gate review on it. Although it is cumbersome assembling all the required materials for these reviews, you know they are useful as they ensure—

Options are :

  • a. Expected benefts are in line with the benefts realization plan (Correct)
  • b. Lessons learned are collected in order to prevent any future problems and improve overall processes
  • c. Alternatives can be uncovered when problems are identifed
  • d. Processes and procedures are being used as designed

Answer : a. Expected benefts are in line with the benefts realization plan

Explanation The gate review assesses the program with respect to a number of quality and strategic-related criteria including whether the expected benefts are in line with the beneft realization plan. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 56

Your government program to review and update existing regulations is to be completed in a year and a half, and you are now at the half-way point. You have three projects in your program plus a Governance Board for oversight. As you have been managing this program, it has been extremely helpful to you to—

Options are :

  • a. Have a program management information system (Correct)
  • b. Use your beneft delivery plan
  • c. Have a change management specialist as a member of your core team
  • d. Use benchmarking with other government agencies who have already conducted similar programs to update regulations

Answer : a. Have a program management information system

Explanation An effective program management information system is essential in program management and program governance. It provides tools and mechanisms to store information about the program and a quick way to retrieve needed information. It provides a mix of manual and automated tools, techniques, processes, and procedures relevant to the management of programs and priorities in the portfolio. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 64–65 PMI®, Program Management Professional (PgMP)® Examination Content Outline, 2011, 15

Often issues within a program can be resolved by calling appropriate team members and stakeholders together and conducting a ‘Brainstorming’ session. Which of the following would be LEAST useful in facilitating a Brainstorming session?

Options are :

  • a. Ishikawa diagrams
  • b. An open and positive environment
  • c. A firm and fixed time for completion of the session (Correct)
  • d. Sending relevant information prior to the commencement of the session

Answer : c. A firm and fixed time for completion of the session

Explanation Often a fixed and firm time constraint on a brainstorming session can reduce the creativity of the session, especially if ideas are flowing towards the end of the assigned time.

You are the program manager for an updated enterprise resource planning system that also will include business development and knowledge management modules. Time to market is critical, and as the program manager you know other competitors’ products tend to take an extremely long time to implement so with your new products you also are emphasizing ease of implementation and training end users. You will be using external contractors for part of the work. As you administer procurements, your company’s program management methodology requires you to follow which of the following—

Options are :

  • a. Contract management plan (Correct)
  • b. Contract administration plan
  • c. Procurement management plan
  • d. Contract procurement plan

Answer : a. Contract management plan

Explanation During Program Procurement, the contract management plan is prepared based on the specifed items or services within the contract. It is used for contract administration. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 91

A program of work is required to meet an urgent business need, in response to a move made by a competitor. Several programs of work have been identified that are likely to meet this business objective. • Program Alpha is estimated to cost $2.0 million and expected to return $150,000 annually • Program Delta is estimated to cost $1.0 million and expected to return $ 80,000 annually • Program Theta is estimated to cost $ 1.5 million and expected to return $75,000 annually On the basis of their payback period, which program should be selected?

Options are :

  • a. Program Alpha
  • b. Program Delta (Correct)
  • c. Program Theta
  • d. Either Program Theta or Alpha as their payback period is the same

Answer : b. Program Delta

Explanation The payback period is calculated as the Cost of the Program divided by the annual cash inflows. Program Delta has the shorter payback period, and therefore is considered the better investment. Payback for Program Alpha is :- 2,000,000 / 150,000 or 13.33 years Payback for Program Delta is :- 1,000,000 / 80,000 or 12.5 years Payback for Program Theta :- 1,500,000 / 75,000 or 20 years www.investopedia.com/terms

As the program manager for the development of the next-generation catalytic converter, you have several major challenges. First, it is the frst program in your company, second, it is highly complex, and third resources are limited. To handle these challenges you plan to—

Options are :

  • a. Assign program roles and responsibilities (Correct)
  • b. Establish an easy to use and comprehensive program management information system
  • c. Set up a program control framework
  • d. Use enterprise resource planning tools

Answer : a. Assign program roles and responsibilities

Explanation Resource prioritization is a key responsibility for the program manager, and resource use across components must be optimized. A human resource plan is useful to identify, document, and assign program roles and responsibilities to individuals and groups. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 95

Which of the following is NOT an appropriate risk response strategy for negative risks?

Options are :

  • a. Mitigation
  • b. Acceptance
  • c. Work Around (Correct)
  • d. Avoidance

Answer : c. Work Around

Explanation A work around is the response to an unplanned risk, and therefore not on the risk register, and would have no formal risk response documented.

Program Balloon has been progressing now for 6 months and is 12% complete. The CPI for the program is reported as .89 What does this mean?

Options are :

  • a. That 89% of the allocated budget has been spent
  • b. That Program Balloon is performing well and is likely to come in under budget
  • c. That the program manager should be concerned as the program is falling behind schedule
  • d. That across the program for each dollar the program is spending, they are gaining 89 cents worth of value (Correct)

Answer : d. That across the program for each dollar the program is spending, they are gaining 89 cents worth of value

Explanation Cost Performance Index or CPI is an indication of the spend rate of the program, and indicates the value the program is returning for every dollar invested. A CPI value less than 1 indicates a cost overrun for the work completed. A Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge Fourth Edition Section 7.3.2.1 (Page 183)

Often as a program progresses, performance issues arise within the component projects. With responsibility across the program a Program Manager has more flexibility within the program to manage trade offs of cost, schedule and performance – to the betterment of the program. A decision making process should be defined as to how the trade off decisions are to be made on the specific program. Which of the following identifies the major steps, in chronological order, for such a decision making process?

Options are :

  • a. Identify alternative actions, select best alternative, review program objectives revise program management plan
  • b. Understand the basis for the conflict, identify alternative actions, select best alternative, review program objectives revise program management plan
  • c. Understand the basis for the conflict, identify alternative actions, select best alternative, revise program management plan, review program objectives
  • d. Understand the basis for the conflict, review program objectives, identify alternative actions, select best alternative, revise program management plan (Correct)

Answer : d. Understand the basis for the conflict, review program objectives, identify alternative actions, select best alternative, revise program management plan

Explanation Project Management – A Systems Approach to Planning, Scheduling and Controlling. Seventh Edition Section 16.1 (Page 880)

All of the following tasks are completed in one of the program task domains identified in the PgMP Examination Specification document. • Identify opportunities to return funding from the program to the enterprise • Address program level issues by identifying and selecting a course of action • Implement process for revision of program management plan Which program task domain area would this be?

Options are :

  • a. Initiating the program
  • b. Executing the program
  • c. Planning the program
  • d. Controlling the program (Correct)

Answer : d. Controlling the program

Explanation These tasks are all completed as controlling tasks. Program Management Professional (PgMP ® ) Examination Specification – Domain V Controlling the Program (Page 40-43)

Assume you are working as a program manager under contract to the company developing the advanced laser jet printers for the consumer market. Even though you believe you have a good working relationship with the program manager at the printer company, your client has not paid its last invoice of £500,000, and it is now more than 90 days overdue. Your company’s accounting policy states that any invoice that is more than 90 days late becomes bad debt. You now need to—

Options are :

  • a. Rebaseline your budget
  • b. Update your cost management plan
  • c. Take corrective action (Correct)
  • d. Issue a change request

Answer : c. Take corrective action

Explanation Bad debt is money that is not collectible and is therefore worthless. As a result, it is deemed an expense to the business rather than revenue, because the business incurred the expense of providing a service or product for which it was not paid. In response to this problem, you need to take corrective action, which is an output of Program Financial Monitoring and Control. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 81–82

As a program manager, you consider the interests and concerns of all your stakeholders for program success. You manage communications to ensure that your stakeholders are informed about what is happening on your program and so that you can resolve any issues of importance to them. This is done as part of your responsibilities in—

Options are :

  • a. Communications Control
  • b. Information Distribution
  • c. Stakeholder Engagement (Correct)
  • d. Communications Planning

Answer : c. Stakeholder Engagement

Explanation Stakeholder engagement requires the program manager to be an excellent communicator. He or she strives to ensure all stakeholder communications are adequately logged, including action items that may require resolution. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 50

On your program team are four project managers, Mary, John, Mark and Paul. The Operations Manager, David, has been with the company for 30 years and is due for retirement in six months. The project managers all have different levels of experience and you are applying appropriate management styles to effectively manage the overall program. The most recent appointment was John. His current project is required to deliver the technical deliverables for your program and is the second project he has managed, since joining the company a year ago. His first project, also technically based, was completed successfully. John has shown a need for regular feedback and prefers to work alone or with technically minded project team members. He shows little tolerance for the non-technical stakeholders and there has been a complaint made by one of the stakeholders. The complaint relates to an information request made by the stakeholder, and which was not responded to by John, after several reminders. In order to determine how to motivate your team members appropriately, what classification of ‘person type’ would be John be?

Options are :

  • a. Affiliation based
  • b. Achievement based (Correct)
  • c. Power based
  • d. Technically based

Answer : b. Achievement based

Explanation An achievement based person is motivated by regular feedback and prefers to work alone or with others like themselves Affiliation based people are motivated by having significant personal interaction and acceptance by the group. Power based people like to be ‘in charge’ and direct others There is no such motivational people type as ‘Technically based’ McClelland’s Theory is that individual’s motivation is influenced by their achievement, affiliation or power needs.

Which of the following statements as regards Manage Program Stakeholder Expectations is ?

Options are :

  • a. Manage Program Stakeholder Expectations is a process of controlling overall program relationships with stakeholders (Correct)
  • b. Manage Program Stakeholder Expectations helps to improve support and acceptance of the program
  • c. Manage Program Stakeholder Expectations is the responsibility of the Program Manager
  • d. Manage Program Stakeholder Expectations spans all the program life cycle phases

Answer : a. Manage Program Stakeholder Expectations is a process of controlling overall program relationships with stakeholders

Explanation The process is not one of controlling the stakeholders as this is generally impossible to achieve. Rather it is a process of managing the expectations of stakeholders by managing communications to satisfy the requirements of, and resolve issues with program stakeholders.

Risk audits are conducted as part of the Monitor and Control Program Risks process. As well as examining and documenting the effectiveness of risk response plans, risk audits are also used to complete what other key function?

Options are :

  • a. Examine and document the completeness of the risk register
  • b. Ensure a risk owner is appointed for all key risks
  • c. Examine and document the effectiveness of the risk management process (Correct)
  • d. Examine and document the effectiveness of workarounds

Answer : c. Examine and document the effectiveness of the risk management process

Explanation This is a more complete answer and may involve reviews documented within the other answers A Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge, Fourth Edition, 11.6.2 (Page 310)

The roadmap is an important document used in program management. One key purpose of it is to—

Options are :

  • a. Use it as part of the program’s business case
  • b. Evaluate through it your program’s alignment to the strategic plan
  • c. Summarize the supporting infrastructure (Correct)
  • d. Show internal details of components

Answer : c. Summarize the supporting infrastructure

Explanation The roadmap serves numerous functions in program management. Among other things, it provides a high-level snapshot of the supporting infrastructure and component plans. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, Second Edition, 2013, 30 PMI®, Program Management Professional (PgMP)® Examination Content Outline, 2011, 6

Which of the following resources is LEAST LIKELY to be used to create a preliminary stakeholder analysis?

Options are :

  • a. Program management plan (Correct)
  • b. Past experience
  • c. Preliminary scope statement
  • d. Program benefit statements

Answer : a. Program management plan

Explanation As this plan is developed after the preliminary stakeholder analysis is completed. Past experience with similar programs/stakeholders will provide valuable input. Benefit statements will identify likely stakeholders as will the preliminary scope statements. Program Management Professional –Examination Specification (Page 18 Task 4)

You are managing a landfill program for your county. Your program team consists of civil engineers, regulatory specialists, project managers, and environmental engineers. You also have a number of internal and external stakeholders. Your client, the county executive, has informed you that your program must be completed no later than September 15, 2019, to comply with a regulatory mandate. You have prepared the program’s master schedule, and the program dates for each component have been identifed, which are—

Options are :

  • a. Constraints (Correct)
  • b. Assumptions
  • c. Dependencies
  • d. Schedule risks

Answer : a. Constraints

Explanation Constraints limit the options of the program management team. Once the high-level program master schedule is determined, the dates for each component are identifed. These dates are used to develop the component’s schedule and are constraints for each component team. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 102

Depending on the program management life cycle phase, different estimating methods are appropriate for creating estimates at different levels of detail. What is the MOST APPROPRIATE estimating method to develop detailed cost estimates?

Options are :

  • a. Analogous Estimating
  • b. Rough Order of Magnitude (ROM)
  • c. Top-Down estimating
  • d. Bottom-Up estimating (Correct)

Answer : d. Bottom-Up estimating

Explanation Cost estimates are developed in the planning phase of the program, and for detailed estimates a ‘bottom up’ estimating approach is the most appropriate estimating method of the answers provided. Bottom-Up estimating involves the estimating of individual work/program packages. All other answers are Top-Down forms of estimating and are more appropriate in the conceptual or early planning stages. A Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge Fourth Edition Page 168-172

Finally after four years of planning, your program management plan to convert customer relationship management software, supplier management software, human resource software, and telecom systems from legacy systems to an integrated platform was approved. At last, you are working to execute your plan, and you have four projects in your program thus far. Approved change requests are being implemented—

Options are :

  • a. Under the supervision of the individual project managers
  • b. By the program manager, based on his or her scope of authority (Correct)
  • c. After approval by the program’s Governance Board
  • d. As directed by the program management methodology

Answer : b. By the program manager, based on his or her scope of authority

Explanation During Program Delivery Management, change requests that clearly fall within the program manager’s level of authority are approved or rejected. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 87

Assume you are working toward your doctoral degree in program management part-time as you work in your City government offce that oversees all existing regulations and standards. You have suggested based on your studies that many of the existing projects to overhaul and review these regulations and standards might be better handled as a program since through a program the benefts from proposed projects can be coordinated more effectively especially if the benefts are interdependent. Intended interdependencies of benefts are stated in the—

Options are :

  • a. Program management plan
  • b. Benefts management plan
  • c. Benefts realization plan (Correct)
  • d. Project management plan

Answer : c. Benefts realization plan

Explanation The benefts realization plan identifes the business benefts and documents the plan to realize them. It includes intended interdependencies of benefts being delivered by the various projects in the program. It identifes organizational processes and systems required, changes to these processes and systems, and how and when the transition to the new arrangements will occur. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 38

Your program communications management plan shows the various items to be distributed to your stakeholders; their purpose, frequency, and format; and the person responsible for each. As you work on your program, you follow this plan for formal communication of program information. You now have your process in place to distribute information to your stakeholders at the time and frequency they require. It is important not to overlook the need to—

Options are :

  • a. Update the communications requirements analysis
  • b. Update the lessons learned data base (Correct)
  • c. Prepare standard information requests
  • d. Update the communications log

Answer : b. Update the lessons learned data base

Explanation Lessons learned represent a compilation of the program knowledge assets. This data base should be updated regularly as components close and at the end of the program. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 76

You are the program manager for a program that is using multiple suppliers. Even though you have signed partnering agreements with each supplier, you know performance problems will surface, especially with this program because more than 75 percent of the work is being done by third-party suppliers. Also, your company has not worked with fve of these suppliers in the past, and two are start-up companies. You have identifed the various stakeholders on this program and classifed them. As part of stakeholder analysis and planning you should document—

Options are :

  • a. The organizational culture and readiness for change
  • b. Affected individuals and organizations
  • c. Perceptions of program outcomes
  • d. Attitudes about the program and its sponsors (Correct)

Answer : d. Attitudes about the program and its sponsors

Explanation Stakeholder analysis and planning is performed before the stakeholder engagement plan is prepared. Among other items to consider is the attitudes the stakeholders that have been identifed have toward the program and is sponsors. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 49

Mobile UpTech, is an organization that is run by a charismatic leader, Tom, who has hired you as their first Program Manager. The average age of the employees at Mobile UpTech is 25, with most employed as system engineers/technicians, designers and marketing personnel. Less than 2% of the employees are based in administration. The company is experiencing exponential growth as they have captured a unique market segment currently without competition. This has lead to some concerns, however, that 12 new products have been contracted for delivery in the coming 9 months. Some of the new product development has commenced, some projects are nearing completion and others have yet to be scoped. After three weeks working as Program Manager, you are now documenting Mobile UpTech’s portfolio. Which of the following will NOT be included within the portfolio information?

Options are :

  • a. The extent of alignment of the portfolio to strategic objectives
  • b. The level of portfolio risk
  • c. The planned programs/projects (Correct)
  • d. The approved programs/projects that are not aligned with strategic objectives

Answer : c. The planned programs/projects

Explanation The portfolio illustrates the current investment an organization has made in programs/projects. Planned programs/projects will only be included within the portfolio once approved. The portfolio is a snapshot of the organisations projects in work. The Standard for Program Management Second Edition Section 1.4.2 (Page 9)

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions