PMI Exam Questions and Answers

Which of the following activities would be considered MOST important?

Options are :

  • a. Stakeholder Management
  • b. Stakeholder Analysis
  • c. Meeting stakeholder needs
  • d. Stakeholder Identification (Correct)

Answer : d. Stakeholder Identification

Explanation Without identifying all the stakeholders, all of the other activities become less effective. You cannot meet the needs of stakeholders if all the stakeholders have not been identified. The Handbook of Program Management – James T. Brown

As a program manager, you recognize the importance of effective risk management. You want to maximize any risks that may be opportunities that can beneft your program and the organization. As you prepare your program risk management plan, you defne risk profles, which—

Options are :

  • a. Are collected through surveys
  • b. You brainstorm with your team and other stakeholders
  • c. Are expressed in policy statements (Correct)
  • d. You determine through interviews

Answer : c. Are expressed in policy statements

Explanation Risk profles are used to construct the most suitable approach to managing program risks, adjusting risk severity, and monitoring risk criticality. Risk profles may be expressed in policy statements or revealed in actions. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 97

As the program manager working on the development of an advanced polymer chemical for raincoats, you are in the process of initiating your program. You were selected as the program manager because in past program work, you excelled in some key performance competencies in initiation, one of which is—

Options are :

  • a. Identifying high-level risks (Correct)
  • b. Ensuring alignment of program objectives with organizational strategic goals
  • c. Preparing a plan to initiate the program
  • d. Engaging stakeholders in ensuring strategic benefts are understood

Answer : a. Identifying high-level risks

Explanation Identifying high-level risks is a performance competency in program initiation. It entails preparing a list of such risks, analyzing them with any projects that will be part of the program, and assessing strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats. An initial risk assessment is an activity that is conducted to determine the probability of successful beneft delivery. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 83 Levin and Ward, 2011, 34

A feasibility study is usually completed in the Pre-Program Preparations phase, and can be used to justify the program. A benefit-cost analysis is often prepared and used in the project selection process. Which of the following statements is MOST ACCURATE?

Options are :

  • a. Feasibility studies ask the question ‘Should we do it?’ and benefit-cost analysis asks the question ‘Can we do it?’
  • b. Feasibility studies are completed in the ‘pre-conceptual’ stage and benefit-cost analysis is completed in the planning stage of the program
  • c. Feasibility studies utilize quantitative analysis and benefit-cost analysis utilizes qualitative analysis
  • d. Feasibility studies look to the strategic fit of the proposed program, benefit-cost analysis determines whether benefits exceed costs by a pre-determined margin (Correct)

Answer : d. Feasibility studies look to the strategic fit of the proposed program, benefit-cost analysis determines whether benefits exceed costs by a pre-determined margin

Explanation Project Management – A Systems Approach to Planning, Scheduling and Controlling. Seventh Edition Table 11.4 (Page 589)

An accountability matrix is developed in the Initiating Process Group. As a Program Manager you would use the accountability matrix for all of the following reasons EXCEPT:

Options are :

  • a. To ensure that each component of project scope is assigned to a responsible team/person
  • b. To differentiate between program and project resource responsibilities
  • c. To identify who is responsible for what across the program, including operations
  • d. To identify when the accountabilities will be completed (Correct)

Answer : d. To identify when the accountabilities will be completed

Explanation A RAM or Accountability Matrix does not show time Program Management Professional –Examination Specification

Your program management plan has been approved. So far, three projects have been chartered and authorized to be part of your program, and others may be added later. You have staffed your program team with a variety of in-house staff members, selected consultants, and several new full-time employees. It is now time to—

Options are :

  • a. Prepare your team development plan
  • b. Update your program resource plan (Correct)
  • c. Prepare your resource management plan
  • d. Update your staffng management plan

Answer : b. Update your program resource plan

Explanation Changes in the assignment of program staff are re?ected in an update to the program resource plan prepared frst as an output of the Resource Planning activities. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 94–95

You are sponsoring a new program in your company. You have identifed the benefts and objectives and submitted the documentation to the Portfolio Review Board two weeks before its next meeting. You are competing with two other possible programs, so you decide to contact the Board members to see if they have any questions about your program. Board Member A is very supportive; Board Member B has concerns about the competitive attributes of your program versus those of other programs in the pipeline; Board Member C is supportive but not enthusiastic; Board Member D is not available to talk to you; and Board Member E is skeptical about the overall program strategy. To try to increase the support of Board Members B and E, you—

Options are :

  • a. Align the elements of your program more closely with the company’s strategy (Correct)
  • b. Refne your net present value (NPV) and internal rate of return (IRR) analysis
  • c. Meet with the Enterprise Project Management Offce director to obtain support
  • d. Enlist greater support from the executive sponsor who personally knows the Board members

Answer : a. Align the elements of your program more closely with the company’s strategy

Explanation Programs represent change, and the strategic value of each program should be explicit and driven by the business strategy of the organization. Organizations determine a strategic direction on the basis of competitive attributes that, in turn, focus and defne the content of program management elements. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 26–27 PMI®, Program Management Professional (PgMP)® Examination Content Outline, 2011, 6 Milosevic et al., 2007, 75–76

The outputs from the process ‘ Initiate Program’ include all of the following except:-

Options are :

  • a. Program Manager is assigned
  • b. Program charter
  • c. Program Roadmap
  • d. Program Transition Plan (Correct)

Answer : d. Program Transition Plan

Explanation The identification of the Program Manager is an output from Develop Program Management Plan process. The Standard of Program Management Second Edition Section 4.1 (Pages 74-75)

You are a program manager and are responsible for a major project to  integrate the back offce components of your organization’s systems. You  have fve projects in your program. Quality is important to your company.  A quality control measurement you plan to use is ___________ .

Options are :

  • a. Number of defects
  • b. Number of workarounds
  • c. Customer satisfaction surveys (Correct)
  • d. Cost of quality

Answer : c. Customer satisfaction surveys

Explanation During Program Quality Control, it is essential to determine ftness for use of the benefts, products, or services delivered by the program by the end users. Programs therefore often use customer satisfaction surveys as a quality control measurement. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 94

As the Program Manager, you have requested a brainstorming session be set up to identify and explore potential solutions to a concerning problem on the program. The problem relates to the frequent requests being received from the customer for changes to the function points of the product being developed for the client. You have arranged for the brainstorming session to take place, and invited senior functional managers, program team members, the customer and an independent subject matter expert to attend. You are not attending the session personally, and instead have requested that the findings of the brainstorming session are documented and sent to you for progressing and action. You have decided to try again with the brainstorming session, with a view to achieving some creative ideas to the problem. Which of the following would you NOT do to improve the chances of success with the second brainstorming session?

Options are :

  • a. Discuss with those who attended the first brainstorming session for their suggestions for improvement
  • b. Provide an environment to encourage creative thinking
  • c. Attend the brainstorming session yourself (Correct)
  • d. Provide ground rules for the brainstorming session

Answer : c. Attend the brainstorming session yourself

Explanation As Program Manager you would be seen as a formal authority figure and brain storming sessions are best if there are NO formal authority figures present. Project Management – A Systems Approach to Planning, Scheduling and Controlling. Seventh Edition Section 11.3 (Page 559)

Program Managers spend a significant amount of time in program and project related meetings. All of the following statements are guidelines in running effective meetings EXCEPT:

Options are :

  • a. Be clear about the purpose of the meeting
  • b. Follow an agreed agenda
  • c. Document points of agreement
  • d. Have ‘open’ attendance where anyone interested can attend and contribute (Correct)

Answer : d. Have ‘open’ attendance where anyone interested can attend and contribute

Explanation In some cases people attend meetings just to ‘see what’s going on’ – this often leads to less focus and also less progress being made within the meeting. The Handbook of Program Management – James T. Brown (Page 155)

You are reviewing the program charter, benefit realization plan and business case for a new program of work. You have been advised that the Program Steering Committee has approved the program and that funding will be allocated to complete. What is the next process that is likely to be undertaken?

Options are :

  • a. Identify and assign the required human resources to the team
  • b. Develop the program scope statement (Correct)
  • c. Develop the program management plan
  • d. Defining the program objectives

Answer : b. Develop the program scope statement

Explanation The program scope statement needs to be completed before the identification and assignment of team members (Initiate Team). The program charter will have been completed within the ‘Pre Program Set Up’ stage, and developing the program management plan is a planning process, which also requires the program scope statement as an input and therefore needs to be completed first. Defining the program objectives is completed as part of developing the program charter and so will have already been completed.

Which of the following would NOT be very useful in the Planning stages of the program?

Options are :

  • a. WBS
  • b. Quality standards
  • c. Program packages
  • d. Resource utilization data (Correct)

Answer : d. Resource utilization data

Explanation The component project WBS is used to develop the PWBS and are the primary basis for program planning. An understanding the required quality standards are pre-requisite to most of the other planning activities. Resource Utilization is technique used in monitoring and controlling where the program manager is expected to ensure the maximum value is obtained for the resources applied to the program

You have a total of seven projects in your program, and since your program is a government mandated one, you have a Governance Board for your program that meets at least monthly and at key stage gate reviews. You and your core team have prepared a governance plan that you will present at the Board’s next meeting in two weeks. As you prepared this plan, it was benefcial to review the—

Options are :

  • a. Governance structure and composition
  • b. Gate review requirements
  • c. Commission’s quality standards
  • d. Program charter (Correct)

Answer : d. Program charter

Explanation The charter authorizes the program manager to use organizational resources to perform the program and links the program to the business case and the organization’s strategic priorities. It also contains a section on program governance. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 54, 85

You are preparing for a major Governance Board review of your program. The program sponsor is especially interested in progress on Project A, as it provides the foundation for two other projects, and at the last meeting it was behind schedule. You want to ask the Board to approve the initiation of a new project. However, it is the Board’s responsibility to—

Options are :

  • a. Request an audit of Project A
  • b. Focus on overall performance at this meeting and convene another meeting to determine if the new project should be initiated
  • c. Ask for data on Project A’s performance to date and especially its use of resources
  • d. Determine minimal acceptance criteria (Correct)

Answer : d. Determine minimal acceptance criteria

Explanation The Governance Board establishes the minimal acceptance criteria for a successful program and the methods to use to monitor these criteria. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 57

So far, you have three projects identifed in your program to manufacture the new series of hybrid vehicles. However, you are only in year one of this program. You recognize that at the program level, your role involves exploiting and embracing change. Also, at the program level, analysis of change requests involves identifying, documenting, and estimating the work that the change would entail. In addition, as program manager, you must—

Options are :

  • a. Document the rationale for the decision (Correct)
  • b. Meet with the program Governance Board for approval, rejection, or deferral of the request
  • c. Convene a meeting of the project’s confguration control board
  • d. Prepare a status report

Answer : a. Document the rationale for the decision

Explanation In Program Scope Control, a change management activity is established. As an output, the disposition of the request is determined, and the rationale of the decision is documented. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 106

You meet with your Governance Board on the 888 aircraft series program. Your program is on schedule, but the Board wants to accelerate production to beat a competitor’s 480 aircraft to market. The Board provides you with an additional 100 aerospace engineers to perform concurrent engineering in the design phase. This shows the importance of the Governance Board in—

Options are :

  • a. Conducting periodic health checks
  • b. Setting program success criteria
  • c. Program funding
  • d. Program performance support (Correct)

Answer : d. Program performance support

Explanation While all are functions performed by the Governance Board, through program performance support, the Governance Board enables the pursuit of programs and optimizes their performance by allocating resources including staff, budget, and facilities. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 57

You are managing a program to produce the next generation of hurricane-, tornado-, and typhoon-resistant glass. Technical specialists in your company will support each of the projects in this program. Four projects are in process. Project A is fully staffed; Project B has about 75 percent of the staff members it needs; and Projects C and D are about to begin, but these two projects will require the services of several key specialists now working on Projects A and B. You tell Project Manager A that he must release two staff members to support Project C and three to support Project D. He uses resource leveling to analyze this change and tells you that the end date for Project A will need to be extended, as he will be understaffed. The program Governance Board and the executive sponsor agree to extend the schedule for Project A. The fve specialists are released to the other projects. Your next step is to—

Options are :

  • a. Commend Project Manager A for his willingness to release these resources (Correct)
  • b. Meet with the fve people involved and tell them they must move to the new projects
  • c. Update the program-level documentation and records
  • d. Continue to prioritize resources as needed

Answer : a. Commend Project Manager A for his willingness to release these resources

Explanation resources The program manager manages the individual component managers and members of the core team. The program manager, therefore, reviews the performance of these individuals. In this situation, Project Manager A should be commended as his releasing these resources will improve team engagement and help achieve greater commitment to the program’s goals. PMI®, Program Management Professional (PgMP)® Examination Content Outline, 2011, 10

You are considering the implications of the monitoring and controlling processes you have implemented for your program. The program of work is nearly 30% complete and the results provided by the monitoring and controlling processes indicate everything is being completed as planned. However you have observed that some of the components have fallen behind in producing their deliverables and you are surprised that the program reporting is not indicating this. Your program team are all experienced and have used the organization’s PMIS previously, but you are now having doubts over the accuracy of the results produced by the PMIS. As Program Manager, what would be the best action to take initially in this situation?

Options are :

  • a. Do nothing, as the PMIS is proven and you must have been mistaken
  • b. Speak with the PMO Manager about your concerns and see if others have also raised similar concerns
  • c. Speak with your component managers of your concern with the deliverable dates (Correct)
  • d. Speak with your Program Sponsor and advise him not to rely on the PMIS results until you can clarify the scope of the problem

Answer : c. Speak with your component managers of your concern with the deliverable dates

Explanation Your first action is to confirm that there is an issue, before raising a false alarm. You would speak with your component managers to confirm that your observation is correct before investigating further, and before advising that there is an issue with the PMIS.

There are many factors to be considered when preparing for formal communications, including status related communications. Which of the following factors is LEAST LIKELY to improve the effectiveness of formal communications?

Options are :

  • a. Starting and finishing the formal meeting on time (Correct)
  • b. Know the objective of the communication
  • c. Have a feedback process
  • d. Know your material

Answer : a. Starting and finishing the formal meeting on time

Explanation Although having a firm start and finish time builds respect, and often leads to attendees being respectful by arriving on time, this will be least effective in improving formal communications. Knowing the objective of the communication is vital in preparing the content of the communication, review prior to communication to ensure that the objective is met. Having a feedback process will allow for ongoing improvement in the effectiveness of formal communication. Knowing your material will build confidence and trust in the communication when delivered. The Handbook of Program Management – James T. Brown (Pages 168-174)

What is the appropriate order in which the following activities are initiated?

Options are :

  • a. Stakeholder Identification, development of stakeholder analysis and management plan, develop stakeholder profiles
  • b. Communications planning, stakeholder analysis, prioritise stakeholders
  • c. Stakeholder Analysis; identify current stakeholder status, communications planning (Correct)
  • d. Stakeholder Identification, communications planning, develop stakeholder profiles

Answer : c. Stakeholder Analysis; identify current stakeholder status, communications planning

Explanation The stakeholder profiles are developed as part of Stakeholder Analysis, which is followed by the determination of the stakeholder status (whether a critic or an advocate for example). Once this is known and a Stakeholder Analysis Chart is completed, this is an input into the process of Communications Planning. Stakeholder management plan is completed in early planning and is one of the founding documents for the program. Stakeholder identification occurs formally, once the approach to how stakeholders will be identified is documented within the stakeholder management plan. The Standard for Program Management Second Edition, Section 14.1 (Page 228)

You are the executive sponsor for a proposed program to be presented in two weeks for approval from your Portfolio Review Board in your automotive company, ABC. Your program is to develop a next generation vehicle that will not require gasoline, ethanol or electricity. In your presentation in your business case, you want to differentiate this product. To do so, you should frst—

Options are :

  • a. Demonstrate an understanding of the needs of the customer (Correct)
  • b. Defne the program success criteria
  • c. Describe the business opportunity
  • d. Analyze program risk

Answer : a. Demonstrate an understanding of the needs of the customer

Explanation The business case must demonstrate an understanding of the needs, business benefts, feasibility, and program justifcation. To do so, skills in feasibility analysis and marketing are required. The business environment and customer requirements information are necessary to build the business case. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 28 Milosevic et al., 2007, 281–283

You are responsible as the program manager for the development of a new gas transmission pipeline that will span three countries. You are in the early phases, and one of the countries involved has major concerns that the pipeline will impact areas detrimental to the environment. It wants additional information about the program before it will provide the needed permits and approval. Your managers recognize that such approval is paramount for the program to proceed and have asked you to prepare a—

Options are :

  • a. Feasibility study
  • b. Roadmap
  • c. Mission statement (Correct)
  • d. Vision statement

Answer : c. Mission statement

Explanation The purpose of the mission statement is to describe why the program is important and why it exists. It is prepared by evaluating stakeholders’ concerns and expectations in order to establish program direction. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 28 PMI®, Program Management Professional (PgMP)® Examination Content Outline, 2011, 6

Monitor and Control Program Risks is an ongoing process. Which of the statements below is NOT TRUE in describing the activities undertaken in this process?

Options are :

  • a. Risk Monitoring tracks program-level risks currently listed in the risk register as well as escalated risks from the project-level
  • b. Risk response planning to reduce negative risks to the delivery of program benefits (Correct)
  • c. Identifying new risks that emerge during the execution of the program
  • d. Conducting risk audits to confirm the effectiveness of risk response plans

Answer : b. Risk response planning to reduce negative risks to the delivery of program benefits

Explanation This process is part of Plan Program Risk Responses, whereas all other answers are activities performed during the process of Monitor and Control Program Risk. Within the Monitor and Control Program Risk Process, risk response plans are evaluated for effectiveness, not created. The Standard for Program Management Second Edition Section 11.5 (Page 181)

As your government agency moves toward performance-based management, the senior executives issue a fve-year plan with a number of initiatives. Each program and project will have key performance indicators (KPIs). Programs and projects will not be pursued without a detailed business case that is approved by a Governance Board composed of senior managers from each of the functional units. You are appointed as program manager to develop processes for these initiatives and are working on your charter. But, the agency now has undergone a 50% reduction in its budget, and no changes are expected in the near future. As the program manager, you should—

Options are :

  • a. Seek guidance from your sponsor
  • b. Complete the charter
  • c. Update the business case (Correct)
  • d. Expand your roadmap so initial milestones will not be met for at least two years

Answer : c. Update the business case

Explanation As the program manager, you are responsible for guiding the initiating activities and facilitating developments of its outputs. This means you are responsible for business case updates. In this situation, given the budget cuts, it is unlikely the agency will pursue the program or if it does go forward, it will have a lower priority in the portfolio. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 83–84

You are the program manager for development of a next-generation personal digital assistant (PDA) that can be used on computers, airplanes, trains, and phones. You are in the early stages of your program, but it is ranked number 5 on your company’s portfolio list. You have been asked to determine the organization’s overall fnancial environment for the program and are doing so as part of—

Options are :

  • a. Developing your charter
  • b. Establishing the program’s fnancial framework (Correct)
  • c. Developing the program’s fnancial plan
  • d. Developing the infrastructure for the program

Answer : b. Establishing the program’s fnancial framework

Explanation The purpose is to assess the overall fnancial environment for the program and to identify funding sources for the identifed milestones. The key output is the program fnancial framework to coordinate the available funds, constraints, and how payments will be made. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 78–79

On reviewing program artifacts, the Program Manager came across some documents with the following statements :- - getting ‘buy-in’ required explicit acceptance of key stakeholders - baseline data was hard to find - resource availability of experienced staff was difficult to confirm What documentation is the Program Manager looking at?

Options are :

  • a. Quality Audit
  • b. Performance appraisal
  • c. Lessons Learned (Correct)
  • d. Team Meeting minutes

Answer : c. Lessons Learned

Explanation Question 41 All of the following statements reflect responsibilities of the Program Manager EXCEPT:- a. Program managers provide direction to component Project Managers b. Program managers identify and monitor interdependencies between projects c. Program managers track the contribution from non-project work to the consolidated program benefits d. Program Managers review component project issue registers for issues to be escalated Initiating Answer: Program Managers review component project issue registers for issues to be escalated The component project managers are responsible for escalating issues in accordance with the defined governance of the program. Program manager’s responsibility is to deal with escalated issues – that are escalated by the project managers. The Standard for Program Management Second Edition Section 1.3 (Page 6)

All of the following statements represent guidelines in the preparation of an effective program status report, EXCEPT:

Options are :

  • a. Status reports should be limited to one page
  • b. The report should be ‘stand alone’ and not require any additional explanation
  • c. New information should be in bold type to enable readers to quickly identify what has changed since the last report
  • d. The status report should be completed on a weekly basis (Correct)

Answer : d. The status report should be completed on a weekly basis

Explanation The status report should be completed in a timely manner, and provide the right level of information at the right time. As the program nears critical milestones or stage gate reviews, more frequent status reports may be required. Each program will be unique in the requirements for the timeliness of status reporting, and needs to be confirmed by the program manager as part of the communications planning process. Status reports must be at a summarized level and busy management will seldom read through a lot of text – therefore being on one page is effective and requires the program manager to be succinct in their status reporting. The complete story needs to be summarized and the status report should require no further translation or explanation. The Handbook of Program Management – James T. Brown (Page 117-118)

You are a program manager for a software services company. This new software will bring your company into Cloud computing. It also will replace your company’s legacy fnance and accounting systems. To formalize scope, you should use the—

Options are :

  • a. PWBS (Correct)
  • b. Program charter
  • c. Business case
  • d. Financial framework

Answer : a. PWBS

Explanation The program work breakdown structure (PWBS) formalizes the program scope in terms of deliverables and the work that must be done. It then is used to build realistic schedules, develop cost estimates, and organize the work. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 105

You manage a program in the Ministry of Education. Your seven-year program is designed to ensure mandatory testing requirements for high school students throughout the country. Your program receives funding soon after the start of each fscal year. Funds that are not spent during a fscal year cannot be allocated to other programs or agency activities; rather, they revert to the general fund. As a program manager, you ensure that—

Options are :

  • a. Your program focuses on reserve analysis
  • b. You spend all the money allocated in each fscal year
  • c. All available fnancial information and all income and payment schedules are listed in detail as the budget is prepared (Correct)
  • d. You add at least a 10 percent margin to the budget in anticipation of the reductions by the Ministry’s budget offce

Answer : c. All available fnancial information and all income and payment schedules are listed in detail as the budget is prepared

Explanation In developing the budget it is necessary to compile all available fnancial information and list all income and payment schedules in suffcient detail. By doing so, the program’s costs can be tracked as part of the budget baseline. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 80

You have been appointed program manager to develop digital yo-yos. You are excited by this challenge, and when you learned of this possible opportunity, you decided to attain your PgMP® and also take a course on managing programs for best practices. This is your frst time as a program manager, and this program is ranked number three in your organization. You are preparing a high-level program plan, which has a number of key purposes one of which is to—

Options are :

  • a. Demonstrate the value the program is to deliver
  • b. Justify the required resources
  • c. Serve as a reference to measure program success (Correct)
  • d. Establish the relationship between program activities and expected benefts

Answer : c. Serve as a reference to measure program success

Explanation The program plan has many purposes, and it is the documented reference by which the program will measure its success during the program; it includes metrics for success, a method for measurement, and a defnition of success. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 28

Having a common WBS methodology across the component projects is vital for effective program management. The common WBS methodology is likely to include all of the following EXCEPT:

Options are :

  • a. Numbering system structures
  • b. Decomposition methodology
  • c. Levels of decomposition (Correct)
  • d. Verification process to ensure that decomposition has been completed to the correct level

Answer : c. Levels of decomposition

Explanation Each project will have differing levels of decomposition depending on the nature and complexity of the project and therefore is specific to each project. A methodology cannot dictate the levels of decomposition. Program Management Professional (PgMP ® ) Examination Specification – Domain III Planning the Program (Page 27)

Russell is the appointed Program Manager for ‘Wheels that Work’ a company in growth mode. One complex program that Russell is managing is a program of work to improve the organization’s capabilities to take on larger, more profitable clients. There are four planned component projects of which three are ‘active’. Although the project performance metrics indicate the projects are progressing as planned, Russell is concerned that there are issues with the status process on the program. This process was developed by Russell’s previous boss, Michael, several years ago. Michael is now in charge of Operational Management and reports to the same boss as Russell. Russell has determined it is time for a review of the status process, which he intends to manage initially on a ‘lessons learned’ basis, getting feedback on the current status process and then look to gather ideas for improvement. All of the following statements indicate a problem with effective program status reporting EXCEPT:-

Options are :

  • a. Formats of the status reports are regularly changed to reflect organizational information needs
  • b. The same leadership group review status of all projects (Correct)
  • c. There is no ‘education’ of stakeholders as to how to status will be monitored
  • d. Program status reporting is completed at the detail level

Answer : b. The same leadership group review status of all projects

Explanation Having a consistent status review group is a benefit to the Program Manager to assist in identifying trends and to escalate issues or risks, which have the history and background of previous status updates. Status reports that change to meet different information needs reduce the ability to compare one update report to another. An alternative approach to changing the regular status report format, Program Managers should consider responding to information requests with additional ‘one off’ reports. Stakeholders that do not understand the manner in which status information is collated and monitored cannot provide the required level of input to the program, misunderstandings can occur with status information being misinterpreted. Program status reporting should be completed at a summary level – not at detail level. The Handbook of Program Management – James T. Brown (Pages 117-118)

On your motorcycle program, you and your team are actively tracking the benefts identifed in your beneft realization plan. You found, though, that employee satisfaction, which was in the frst plan, was not really useful so you decided to delete this beneft and not track it. Now, you have a new plan in place. Your next step is to—

Options are :

  • a. Begin a process to revise your beneft report and beneft register
  • b. Update the roadmap (Correct)
  • c. Discuss the new plan at your upcoming, regularly planned program status meeting with your Governance Board in two weeks
  • d. Distribute your plan to your key stakeholders

Answer : b. Update the roadmap

Explanation Planning is an iterative process. As the beneft realization plan is updated, the program roadmap also should be updated especially since among other things the roadmap describes incremental beneft delivery as applicable. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 38–39

One of the tasks required of Program Managers is the development of a high-level milestone plan. All of the following are required steps in the completion of the high-level milestone plan EXCEPT:

Options are :

  • a. Comparing the high-level milestone plan to the program objectives and goals
  • b. Revising the high-level milestone plan by negotiating agreement with stakeholders
  • c. Comparing the high-level milestone plan to stakeholder expectations
  • d. Compare the high-level milestone plan to the program schedule to determine estimating timing for completion (Correct)

Answer : d. Compare the high-level milestone plan to the program schedule to determine estimating timing for completion

Explanation The high-level milestone plan is completed as part of the initiation process and therefore prior to the establishment of a program schedule. Program Management Professional Examination Specification – Domain II Initiating the Program Task 3- Page 22-23

An output from Plan Program Scope process is the Program Scope Management Plan. This plan identifies how scope will be managed thoughout the program. All of the following are likely to be included in the scope management plan EXCEPT:

Options are :

  • a. How stable the program scope is expected to be
  • b. How the changes to program scope will be integrated into overall program
  • c. How program scope changes will be identified
  • d. The program scope (Correct)

Answer : d. The program scope

Explanation Program scope is defined in the program scope statement. The purpose of the scope management plan is to determine how the scope (as defined in the program scope statement) will be managed on this specific program. The Standard for Program Management Second Edition Section 5.1.3 (Page 106)

Which if the following statements is TRUE as regards establishing a program structure?

Options are :

  • a. Program structures are defined by the number of projects required to complete the work of the program
  • b. Program structures are represented as a hierarchy, without any network or interconnections
  • c. Program structures, when illustrated do not include operational work
  • d. Program structures are established to provide overall co-ordination and control (Correct)

Answer : d. Program structures are established to provide overall co-ordination and control

Explanation Program structures often include operational components, as they are built to illustrate all the components required to deliver the benefits as defined.

Although your company has been active in project management for many years, it is relatively new to program management. You became certifed as a PgMP® and suggested to your supervisor that two of your current projects would be better managed as a program and discussed why program management was more appropriate. One of the executives knew about the usefulness of governance and stage-gate reviews from his previous work in new product development, and he recommended all programs have a governance structure. Such a process now has been implemented. The effectiveness of the governance process is best handled through—

Options are :

  • a. Regularly scheduled reviews (Correct)
  • b. Program performance reports
  • c. Formal gate review decision requests
  • d. Use of your program management plan

Answer : a. Regularly scheduled reviews

Explanation Governance Board meetings are the most common method used to perform governance oversight activities. Regularly scheduled review meetings with well-planned agendas and documented decision records enhance the effectiveness of the governance process. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 55–57

Program-specific risk activities may include all of the following EXCEPT:-

Options are :

  • a. Identifying inter-project risks
  • b. Proposing solutions to risks escalated from component projects
  • c. Risk review meetings
  • d. Tracking identified project risks (Correct)

Answer : d. Tracking identified project risks

Explanation This is an activity that project managers will be required to complete as part of risk management in the component projects. The Standard for Program Management Second Edition Chapter 11 (Page 158)

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions