PMI Certification

The process Deveop Program WBS is the process of decomposing the program scope and using the WBS developed within the component projects to complete the Program WBS or PWBS. Which of the following statements is MOST accurate when comparing the PWBS with the project based WBS?

Options are :

  • a. PWBS is benefits based, WBS is deliverables based
  • b. PWBS can include non-project aspects, WBS illustrates solely project scope (Correct)
  • c. PWBS includes the total WBS of all the component projects
  • d. The lowest level on the PWBS and the project based WBS are called work packages

Answer : b. PWBS can include non-project aspects, WBS illustrates solely project scope

Explanation Both the PWBS and Project WBS are deliverables based hierarchies of scope PWBS will include the first or second level only of the project WBS and not the total WBS The components on the lowest level on the PWBS are called ‘program packages’ The Standard for Program Management Second Edition Section 5.5 (Page 114)

Your program to develop a 7G phone is being terminated early because your competition already has a 7G phone model on the market. This early closing has resulted because of—

Options are :

  • a. Poor performance (Correct)
  • b. Inability to deliver benefts
  • c. A technology change
  • d. Realignment of strategic goals

Answer : a. Poor performance

Explanation Programs may be canceled because of poor performance or changes to the business case that make the program unnecessary. This is a result of poor performance since the competitor’s product is on the market. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 89

Finally the hybrid vehicle program is almost complete. As an experienced program manager, you know it is a best practice in program management is to identify and document lessons learned throughout the program as it moves through the various phases of its life cycle. The next step in this process is to—

Options are :

  • a. Formally document these lessons learned in the knowledge management system
  • b. Have experts examine each one to determine whether it should be included in the organization’s process asset library
  • c. Make them readily accessible for continuous learning (Correct)
  • d. Appoint one of the core program team members as a knowledge broker to pass on these lessons learned

Answer : c. Make them readily accessible for continuous learning

Explanation Lessons learned should be prepared by the program manager and discussed with the team. Then, as part of Knowledge Transition, they should be set up so they are regularly accessible to existing or future programs to facilitate continuous learning and avoid pitfalls that other programs may encounter. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 88

You are the developing your communications plan for your legacy system conversion program manager in your company. Compared to projects, this program is far more complex. It has a greater degree of uncertainty, and it will take longer to complete. Plus multiple vendors will be used. As you develop this plan another concern is—

Options are :

  • a. You lack needed resources now for some of the new projects
  • b. New stakeholders will become known and addressed (Correct)
  • c. You will be spending more time communicating with more groups
  • d. You realize you will require strong leadership skills to deal with the complexity of this program

Answer : b. New stakeholders will become known and addressed

Explanation Preparing a communications plan at the program level is far more diffcult than at the project level. New stakeholders will become known and addressed, and new components will be added. Since programs take longer to complete, many stakeholders will leave during the program as new stakeholders are added. Using multiple vendors adds to the number of stakeholders to consider. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 74

You are the Program Manager for ‘Lollie Scramble’ a program responsible for allocating public funding in accordance with local government strategic polices. You have returned from lunch to complete an important report that is due tomorrow. You find a number of messages on your desk, from Mr Black, a key stakeholder on your program. Your Program Co-Ordinator, Anne, also advised you that she has been speaking with Mr Black and he is very unhappy. Mr Black has been advised by one of his staff that there has been a significant change in scope for the Program and he had not been advised as he had been away on leave. Once this issue has been resolved what would be the most appropriate action to take NEXT to add value to your program?

Options are :

  • a. Update the stakeholder profile for Mr Black, to indicate that his status is now ‘hostile’
  • b. Create a risk on the risk register, for future situations where communications have not been completed
  • c. Review the communications management plan and if appropriate update with a policy to be followed when key stakeholders are not able to be contacted (Correct)
  • d. Update lessons learned file, with the lesson learnt

Answer : c. Review the communications management plan and if appropriate update with a policy to be followed when key stakeholders are not able to be contacted

Explanation The communications management plan is the plan that identifies the procedures that will be followed in communications with all stakeholders. Updating this plan to ensure that there is a procedure to be followed next time will add the most value to your project. Recording lessons learned is not likely to have an immediate return on your program. Adding a risk, is allowing for the situation to reoccur – a more proactive response is to update the communication procedures.

Assume you have been maintaining a beneft register once your program’s beneft realization plan was prepared. Because of the importance of benefts management on programs, you are fortunate that a member of your core team has expertise in this area and have appointed her to serve as the business benefts manager of your program, working closely with the PMO in your company. She will work closely with you and the other core team members as she will be maintaining the register, preparing the beneft reports, and also conducting beneft reviews. One of the key purposes of the beneft reviews is to—

Options are :

  • a. Create beneft ownership
  • b. Address the risk of operational areas that fail to commit to the benefts
  • c. Establish an approach to prioritize benefts that are in the realization plan
  • d. Review the benefts realization plan and implement improvements based on lessons learned to date (Correct)

Answer : d. Review the benefts realization plan and implement improvements based on lessons learned to date

Explanation Beneft reviews can be conducted throughout the program. They enable the program team among other things to review the effectiveness of the benefts strategy and make changes to it based on lessons learned, inform stakeholders of progress, identify further benefts to the program, assess overall performance to date, and provide an opportunity to publicize the program and its success thus far. Williams and Parr, 2006, 182 PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 41

Phase gate reviews are often used within programs at key decision points in the program life cycle. What is the PRIMARY purpose of a phase gate review?

Options are :

  • a. To give confidence in the Program Manager’s competencies
  • b. To ensure there are sufficient resources to commence the next phase
  • c. To provide an objective check against the exit criteria of a completed phase to determine readiness for the next phase (Correct)
  • d. To provide an independent status update for each project

Answer : c. To provide an objective check against the exit criteria of a completed phase to determine readiness for the next phase

Explanation The phase gate review can also include the assessment of alignment to organizations strategy, expected benefits remain in line with the business case, risks remains at acceptable levels, generally accepted good practises are being followed. The Standard for Program Management Second Edition Section 2.1.4 (Page 21 & 22)

As executive sponsor of a major program to restore coral reefs off the coast of the Maldives, you have observed conflict between the program manager and her project managers, stakeholders, and peers. Although the conflict is manageable, you are concerned about her long-term future with the organization. She is a very bright and talented individual, and you want to keep her in the organization. Therefore, you—

Options are :

  • a. Tell her to take a well-deserved vacation to reduce her stress level
  • b. Send her to a training class on conflict management
  • c. Have her go through a 360-degree feedback analysis (Correct)
  • d. Assign her a personal coach to uncover the causes of conflict

Answer : c. Have her go through a 360-degree feedback analysis

Explanation A 360-degree feedback analysis is an excellent mechanism to look broadly at a person’s management, leadership, and interpersonal skills. It can provide an excellent foundation for future development as well as providing key insights by the people that work with her on a daily basis. PMI. Program Management Professional (PgMP)® Examination Content Outline, 2011, 10 Levin, Ginger and Ward, J. LeRoy. Program Management Complexity: A Competency Model. 2011. Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press, 70

Your water alleviation program in Ward, Florida, is progressing. You have a core team of six people, and you have seven project managers. You were fortunate this year in that while Ward got a lot of heavy rain during the rainy season, it did not get any hurricanes. However, the Lake levels are still low, and residents cannot water more than two hours once a week until your program is complete. The City also is limited to watering only once a week as well but for four hours. You have a number of key stakeholders in the City government as well as the residents plus your own company. Therefore, you realize the importance of in?uencing throughout the program but especially as you work to—

Options are :

  • a. Manage program resources
  • b. Negotiate with stakeholders (Correct)
  • c. Lead with stakeholders
  • d. Maintain program strategic alignment

Answer : b. Negotiate with stakeholders

Explanation In?uence is the ability to affect the beliefs, actions, and attitudes of other people and useful in negotiating with stakeholders in Stakeholder Engagement. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 50 Levin and Ward, 2011, 81

You have recently completed a program of work for your organization, Fast Food Fiesta and have been reassigned to another program of work whose performance, after 2 months, is not meeting requirements. This program, Program Healthy Heart, is to develop healthy options for fast food and has fallen behind in schedule as well as overspending the allocated budget. The team is in disarray and is confused about what the program is meant to deliver and why and who is in charge. As you have a very good reputation within Fast Food Fiesta for completing programs successfully the CEO has reassigned you to sort out the issue with the program and get the program back on track. The CEO has advised that he is willing to extend the program schedule and add additional funding, on the basis of your appointment. It is Day 1 of your reassignment as Program Manager, what would be your first priority?

Options are :

  • a. Identify how serious the problems are with schedule slippage and budget overspend
  • b. Review the issue and risk registers to determine the significance of any outstanding issues and identified risks
  • c. Speak with the team members to gauge their understanding of the problems with the program (Correct)
  • d. Complete a Responsibility Assignment Matrix (RAM) and discuss this with the team to confirm roles and responsibilities

Answer : c. Speak with the team members to gauge their understanding of the problems with the program

Explanation The best option is to speak directly with the team and ensure all the issues are identified up front before attempting to prioritize and resolve. The team is in disarray and confused as to scope and their team roles. The significance of the problems with the program would indicate that the Issue and Risk Registers are unlikely to be complete or agreed within the team and so will not assist on Day 1. Similarly completing a RAM would help identify the roles and responsibilities of the team members, but would not be as important as identifying all the issues. It may be that the program is not salvageable and needs to be closed.

There are several common program management process inputs. All of the following are common process inputs EXCEPT:

Options are :

  • a. Organizational Process Assets (OPA)
  • b. Constraints
  • c. Lessons Learned (Correct)
  • d. Historical Information

Answer : c. Lessons Learned

Explanation Lessons learned is a common program management process output not input. The Standard for Program Management Second Edition Section 3.1.1 (Page 38-39)

You are managing a program to produce the next generation of hurricane-, tornado-, and typhoon-resistant glass. Four projects are in process. Project A is fully staffed; Project B has about 75 percent of the staff members it needs; and Projects C and D are about to begin. Your program team identifes several issues that force you to modify program requirements. Some changes are minor, but one issue requires a program scope change. Your next step is to—

Options are :

  • a. Involve the program’s Governance Board in its resolution
  • b. Prepare a change request (Correct)
  • c. Update the program management plan
  • d. Update the scope statement

Answer : b. Prepare a change request

Explanation A key activity in Program Scope Control is to set up a change management activity. The frst step in it is to capture requested scope changes following policies and procedures that are part of this change management activity. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 106

For seven years, you have managed a program that involved breakthrough scientifc research. You are now in the closing stage. You have already met with each scientist involved in the program at the time his or her work was fnished. You have also met with a member of your enterprise program management offce (EPMO) who specializes in knowledge management to ensure that the intellectual property developed in the program is captured and documented for future reuse. You are—

Options are :

  • a. Ensuring legal protection of this valuable asset (Correct)
  • b. Promoting collaboration in the scientifc community
  • c. Recognizing individual efforts as well as the efforts of the entire project team
  • d. Offcially releasing each scientist to his or her functional organization

Answer : a. Ensuring legal protection of this valuable asset

Explanation It is important not only to capture and document knowledge assets from each project in the program and the overall program and the intellectual property that has been developed, but also to do so in a manner that ensures legal protection of these assets. Ensuring intellectual property is captured for reuse is a performance competency for program managers in closing the program. Levin and Ward, 2011, 60

You have set up measurement criteria for each of the benefts you identifed in your beneft realization plan. You now want to establish a baseline for the benefts in the plan. As you establish your baseline, you have collected some key organizational, fnancial, and operational metrics against which you can measure improvements. A key task to consider as you establish the baseline is to—

Options are :

  • a. Devise a strategy to collect baseline data such as using questionnaires and interviews (Correct)
  • b. Review your cost estimates
  • c. Assess process interdependencies
  • d. Determine the appropriate infrastructure needs

Answer : a. Devise a strategy to collect baseline data such as using questionnaires and interviews

Explanation Before setting the baseline, the benefts realization plan and its measurement criteria need to be developed. The baseline then serves as a control tool or mechanism to manage changes to benefts and costs through the implementation of the program. A number of key tasks are recommended including devising a strategy to collect baseline data such as by using questionnaires, interviews, reports, by location, and the organization structure. PMI®, Program Management Professional (PgMP)® Examination Content Outline, 2011, 13 Williams and Parr, 2006,180

You are preparing for a meeting of the Governance Board for your program. Board Member A told you in a pre-meeting that she believes some recent issues were not in line with your benefts realization plan. She also says that the level of risk in your program is unacceptable. She plans to request a change during the Board meeting. Your best course of action is to—

Options are :

  • a. Review your benefts register and resolve any issues
  • b. Update your benefts realization plan and present the revised version at the Governance Board meeting
  • c. Proceed as planned with your meeting, as other Board members have not expressed any concerns
  • d. Consider her proposed change may be an opportunity to respond adaptively (Correct)

Answer : d. Consider her proposed change may be an opportunity to respond adaptively

Explanation The program manager, team members, members of the Governance Board and other stakeholders may initiate change requests for a variety of reasons. Working on programs, the need for change may be viewed as an opportunity. It enables the program manager to respond adaptively to evolving circumstances and ensure the program can deliver its desired benefts and value to the organization. The best approach is for the program manager and the Governance Board to embrace the need for change and work collaboratively to see that needed changes to ensure beneft delivery are pursued. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 59

As manager of a program for the Federal Trade Commission that involves changes to existing regulations throughout the Commission, you have a major challenge as the majority of the regulations have not been reviewed for more than 20 years. Others of course have been added. Your role is to make sure in your program that all of the regulations are current and also are easily accessible by all stakeholders. You have a total of seven projects in your program, and since your program is a government mandated one, you have a Governance Board for your program that meets at least monthly and at key stage gate reviews. The person who is responsible for ensuring program success is the—

Options are :

  • a. Program director
  • b. Commission Chairman
  • c. Program sponsor (Correct)
  • d. Director of the Enterprise Program Management Offce

Answer : c. Program sponsor

Explanation The program sponsor is the individual responsible for providing program resources and ensuring program success; typically the program sponsor is a senior manager responsible for defning the direction of the organization and investment decisions. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 62

As a program manager in an aerospace organization, you are managing the next fghter plan. It is considered to be one that is high risk. It is going to require new technology, different types of scientifc experts, a different manufacturing line, and new suppliers and subcontractors. Some members of the executive team, although they did approve the business case, are skeptical and believe that if the program does move ahead, and if it does not prove to be fnancially benefcial, it can jeopardize the reputation of the company in such a detrimental way that the company may not remain dominant in its feld. This is why it is important in the early stages to—

Options are :

  • a. Prepare a program charter
  • b. Prepare a high-level scope statement
  • c. Develop a roadmap
  • d. Defne standard measurement criteria (Correct)

Answer : d. Defne standard measurement criteria

Explanation While all of the answers relate to the initiating activities, given the high level of risk associated with the program and the skepticism of some key stakeholders, standard measurement criteria are required for success to monitor and control the program. PMI®, Program Management Professional (PgMP)® Examination Content Outline, 2011, 8 Miller, L. Trae, “Program Initiation?, in Levin, Ginger. 2012. Program Management A Life Cycle Approach. Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press, 69–71

At the last strategic planning meeting, the CEO set forth a three-year plan with a major goal to be the leading provider of portfolio, program, and project management training in your country; it still will offer general managerial and business analyst training. You are the program manager for this new initiative, and your program management plan has been approved. Resources are limited. To provide guidance to component managers, you decide to—

Options are :

  • a. Prepare a program resource plan (Correct)
  • b. Set up a resource pool that is managed at the program level for the components
  • c. Prepare a staffng management plan
  • d. Set up a process so component managers can escalate any resource issues to you for prioritization

Answer : a. Prepare a program resource plan

Explanation While a program resource plan is prepared in Resource Planning, it is one for the entire program as resource requirements are identifed. Now that the program management plan has been approved, you are working to prioritize resource use. A program resource plan then often is prepared that describes the use of scarce resources and the priority for which component can plan for that resource. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 95

You are managing a business process management program for a large insurance company. After six months of effort, you have noticed that the key stakeholders seem to be losing interest in the effort and that friction has surfaced between your key staff members and key client contacts. You look into the root causes to uncover the reasons for these apparent issues. You advise your deputy program manager to have lunch with her client counterpart at least once a week; likewise, you will start taking the client’s vice president out to dinner every month. This activity can be viewed as—

Options are :

  • a. Positive, because you will be building stronger relationships with your client (Correct)
  • b. Positive, but bordering on being unethical
  • c. Negative, because it is a calculated attempt to gain information that could be obtained through more direct means
  • d. Ineffective, because clients can see through such actions

Answer : a. Positive, because you will be building stronger relationships with your client

Explanation Provided the client’s code of ethics does not prohibit such entertainment activities, politicking is a skill and competency that successful program managers practice. In this instance, such activity can be very helpful in uncovering underlying problems. PMI®, Program Management Professional (PgMP)® Examination Content Outline, 2011, 14

You met with the organizational leaders for your colon cancer detection program that does not involve any pre-preparation work or after effects to patients, and its business case was approved. You then were asked to take over sponsorship for a program for a long-time customer, which would be awarded to your company under contract, to develop drugs for use by people before undergoing a colon cancer detection program. Your company has never developed these types of drugs before, but your customer is convinced it will not be an issue. You do not wish to disappoint this customer. In this situation—

Options are :

  • a. You should proceed with the colon cancer detection program as its business case has been approved
  • b. Tell your customer you cannot take on this opportunity now because you are committed to another program
  • c. Meet with your organizational leaders (Correct)
  • d. Diversify the portfolio and sponsor both programs

Answer : c. Meet with your organizational leaders

Explanation You have a conflict as these are competing programs. It is incumbent on you to meet with the organization’s leaders as the customer’s request also is one in which is not consistent with the organization’s background or the core background, experience, skills, and qualifcations of its staff. PMI®, The Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct. Available from wwwpmi. org/codeofethicsPDF, p. 2 PMI®, Program Management Professional (PgMP)® Examination Content Outline, 2011, 6

Program metrics are used to analyze program performance. All of the following guidelines are valid in identifying appropriate program performance metrics EXCEPT:

Options are :

  • a. Metric data is more valuable when there is relevant historical data
  • b. Metrics need to mirror the performing organization’s level of maturity and environment
  • c. There needs to be numerous metrics measured to ensure all aspects of the program are being managed well (Correct)
  • d. Metrics need to be evaluated and changed as the program matures

Answer : c. There needs to be numerous metrics measured to ensure all aspects of the program are being managed well

Explanation The guideline proposed is in fact ‘Don’t get carried away and measure too many things’. To have numerous metrics will require extensive administration in collecting and reporting the data across the program – managers are better to have a few quality metrics than many metrics. The Handbook of Program Management – James T. Brown (Page 235 -237)

As a program manager in the Department of the Interior, you are working on ways to ensure continued availability of water resources. You have a number of projects in your program, but you are particularly interested in the effect of earthquakes on water resources. You have appointed a manager for this project, and he has assembled an outstanding team that does impressive work. You have already determined your program’s budget requirements for the next fscal year; your Governance Board concurs with your fnancial analysis and includes your requirements in the budget submitted to the Offce of the Secretary. However, the Offce makes 30 percent cuts across the board, thus forcing you to eliminate the earthquake analysis project. Your next step is to—

Options are :

  • a. Disband your team
  • b. Assign the project manager to another project so that he does not lose his job
  • c. Update your program plans as required (Correct)
  • d. Make another attempt to secure funding for this project

Answer : c. Update your program plans as required

Explanation Budget cuts, the organization’s fscal year, and the budget planning cycle may affect programs and projects. If they affect your program, as program manager, you have the responsibility to revisit and update program plans as necessary. Planning is an iterative activity as competing priorities assumptions, and constraints are resolved. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 85

As the program manager, you have prepared your stakeholder register. However, you want to have a deeper understanding of the impacts of your program concerning your stakeholders’ attitudes about it so you decide to use—

Options are :

  • a. Interviews
  • b. Focus groups (Correct)
  • c. Questionnaires and surveys
  • d. Brainstorming

Answer : b. Focus groups

Explanation Focus used to solicit feedback from stakeholder groups regarding their attitudes to better understand the organization culture, politics, concerns, and the overall impact of the program. Open-ended questions help participants to interact with one another, thus resulting in a deeper understanding of program needs. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 48

Your program, to build a field hospital in a rural environment, is nearing completion, and you and the program team are looking to close the program. All benefits have been delivered as expected and although you have had some difficulties with some of the neighbouring stakeholders, the program has been regarded overall as a success. As part of the benefit transition process, some of the program team members will be staying on for another month to support the transition of the hospital into operational mode. As Program Manager, you have identified that there are many closure related tasks to be completed in a short time. Your flight has been booked for next week and you are concerned that the program of work is closed according to the program plan and expectations of stakeholders. Which of the following tasks is LEAST important for you, as Program Manager, to complete before you catch your flight home?

Options are :

  • a. Managing stakeholders
  • b. Presenting final program report (Correct)
  • c. Execute the transition plan
  • d. Manage staff/resource reassignment

Answer : b. Presenting final program report

Explanation Presenting the final program report can be completed at a later date. In some cases the final performance data may not be known for some time with costs still being collated and analysed. Also there may be some additional budget required for the additional month of transition support. All of the above tasks are deemed Closure tasks and are all important to be completed. Managing stakeholders will be important to ensure the relationships build during the program can be used to support the operations of the hospital, especially as those who have built the relationships may be leaving the area. Reassignment of staff is important, as some team members are remaining and some are returning to home base and so having an understanding of ‘what next’ will provide stability for the team members.

Assume you are managing a program in your country which now allows people to buy in each state a pass to enable them to avoid the need to stop at toll booths on highways and bridges. However, each state in your country has a different type of pass so if you are in a different state, you cannot use it. As the program manager, your program’s goal is to have an identical pass that every state can use on its highways and bridges. Additionally, your program will enable the pass to be used as well in airports at parking lots and garages. As you work on your program, you fnd there are a number of issues involved as states are reluctant to change to a new system, and various stakeholders have different concerns and issues. You are working to identify, track, and close each issue as it arises. It is important to select a course of action consistent with—

Options are :

  • a. Resource control
  • b. Program scope (Correct)
  • c. Risk management
  • d. Organizational strategic goals

Answer : b. Program scope

Explanation Program issues such as ones involving human resources, fnance, technology, and the schedule need to be identifed. Then a course of action is selected consistent with program scope, constraints, and objectives to achieve the program’s benefts. PMI®, Program Management Professional (PgMP)® Examination Content Outline, 2011, 6

One of the skills required of program managers is the skill of effective questioning. All of the following statements below explain elements of effective questioning EXCEPT:-

Options are :

  • a. Begin questions with ‘ How’ or ‘What’ as this causes less defensiveness than a question that starts with ‘Why’
  • b. Show patience by waiting for a response to your question
  • c. Simplify your questions so that they can be answered with a ‘Yes’ or ‘No’ (Correct)
  • d. Use silence strategically, to draw out more information

Answer : c. Simplify your questions so that they can be answered with a ‘Yes’ or ‘No’

Explanation Instead of Yes/No questions, ask open-ended questions, such as ‘ Tell me more about…’ or ‘What else can we do about…..’ as this will create an environment for discussion. The program manager will learn more about a situation by utilizing open ended questions. The Handbook of Program Management – James T. Brown (Pages 44-45)

Working as the program manager for the Asia Union program has proved to be a challenging assignment to say the least. Not only do you have a number of stakeholders located in many different countries, you now have seven projects in your program and fortunately a PMO for support. You fnd it is necessary to—

Options are :

  • a. Differentiate between the resources assigned to the program and those at the project level (Correct)
  • b. Implement a team-based reward and recognition system
  • c. Prepare a team charter and present it to the team
  • d. Establish one person to be the sole contact with each of the different stakeholders

Answer : a. Differentiate between the resources assigned to the program and those at the project level

Explanation An accountability matrix is useful on programs. It can identify and assign program roles and responsibilities in order to build the core team. It is also helpful to differentiate between the program and project resources. PMI®, Program Management Professional (PgMP)® Examination Content Outline, 2011, 8

Members of your program Governance Board are complaining about performance information from your program. They claim that your reports are too detailed, are too many in number, and are produced on a shifting schedule. You met with each person on the Board early in the program and thought you were meeting their information requirements. You then asked your organization’s Enterprise PMO for assistance. The Enterprise PMO Director recommends the development and use of—

Options are :

  • a. A program dashboard (Correct)
  • b. Standard metrics used in your industry
  • c. A more comprehensive software tool
  • d. The organization’s standard fnancial reports

Answer : a. A program dashboard

Explanation A dashboard highlights and brie?y describes or illustrates through the use of colors—red (bad), yellow (warning), green (good)—the status of various aspects of the program. It is simple and easy to interpret, making it a useful communication tool at the executive level. Methods to represent status reports are dashboards, memos, and presentations to stakeholders. Milosevic et al., 2007, 330–336 PMI®, Program Management Professional (PgMP)® Examination Content Outline, 2011, 10

You are managing Program BBB for your manufacturing frm. Program EEE is experiencing severe resource shortfalls. The executive sponsor is the same for both programs. Your Governance Board holds an emergency meeting to decide what you can do to assist Program EEE. The Board asks you to transfer seven of your manufacturing engineers to Program EEE and gives you the authority to contract with an outside frm for the engineering support that you need. With the change in your program BBB to use contractors for much of the manufacturing engineering work, you should—

Options are :

  • a. Notify your stakeholders
  • b. Update your roles and responsibilities matrix (Correct)
  • c. Prepare a contracts administration plan
  • d. Approve a change to the outsourcing company’s contract

Answer : b. Update your roles and responsibilities matrix

Explanation This decision by the Governance Board is a change as much of the work now will be outsourced. The program manager should update the roles and responsibilities matrix. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 59

A detailed program scope statement is the basis for future program decisions and defines the boundaries of the program. During which process is the detailed program scope statement developed?

Options are :

  • a. Develop Program WBS
  • b. Develop Program Requirements
  • c. Benefit Analysis
  • d. Plan Program Scope (Correct)

Answer : d. Plan Program Scope

Explanation The Standard for Program Management Second Edition Section 3.4.1 (Page 46)

You are managing a program under contract with a major motion picture studio. Your contract is for three years with annual renewal possible if the program is completed on schedule. Payment terms in your contract are 60 days. You need to hire several subcontractors to assist with the program. To protect your fnancial position and cash ?ow on the program, you should set the payment terms for your subcontractors at—

Options are :

  • a. 30 days
  • b. 45 days
  • c. 60 days
  • d. 90 days (Correct)

Answer : d. 90 days

Explanation Establishing a longer period of time to pay your subcontractors than the payment terms you have with the studio ensures that you will have the cash to pay your subcontractors without the need to borrow money or take it from savings. Milosevic et al., 2007, 358–359

Knowing the type of power each stakeholder has is important when establishing the program stakeholder analysis chart and to start identifying ways of managing specific stakeholders. All of the below are considered forms of power a stakeholder can possess EXCEPT:-

Options are :

  • a. Positional
  • b. Autocratic (Correct)
  • c. Expert
  • d. Charismatic

Answer : b. Autocratic

Explanation Autocratic is a defined management style and not a form of stakeholder power. The Handbook of Program Management – James T. Brown (Page 57)

All of the following are visual representations that can support the Quality processes EXCEPT:

Options are :

  • a. Control Chart
  • b. Gantt chart (Correct)
  • c. Ishikawa Diagram
  • d. Flowchart

Answer : b. Gantt chart

Explanation A Gantt chart is mostly used to visually depict schedule and not quality information.

You are the program manager for a water-alleviation program in Ward, Florida, that requires extensive equipment. Some of this equipment represents new technology. As the program manager, you are preparing regular program performance reports, and each one discusses this equipment. In these reports, they should include—

Options are :

  • a. Risk analysis
  • b. Resource use (Correct)
  • c. Approved change requests
  • d. Audit recommendations

Answer : b. Resource use

Explanation Program performance reports include summary progress of the program’s components, the program’s status relative to benefts, and resource use to determine if the program’s goals and benefts will be met. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 87

As one of the industry’s leading program management consultants, you have been asked by the Global Financial Corporation to help establish a program governance structure and then to put in place a management-by-program culture in the organization. You now are establishing your core team and your frst step it to—

Options are :

  • a. Negotiate with functional managers for key resources
  • b. Identify competency requirements for each role and responsibility (Correct)
  • c. Establish a training program for core team members to address skill gaps
  • d. Conduct a 360-degree assessment on each team member to better understand his or her strengths and weaknesses

Answer : b. Identify competency requirements for each role and responsibility

Explanation After the competence requirements are identifed, the next step is to negotiate for team members, assess their strengths and weaknesses, and build a training plan. Core team assignments are determined during program infrastructure development. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 85–86 Milosevic et al., 2007, 397–400 Thiry, Michel. Program Management. 2010, Surrey, England: Gower Publishing Limited, 93–96 Levin, Ginger and Ward, J. LeRoy. 2011, Program Management Complexity: A Competency Model. Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press

You have had several issues on your next-generation catalytic converter program. But, fnally it is in the closing stage. You want to make sure there is operational sustainability from your program that is ongoing. To do so effectively, you should—

Options are :

  • a. Update the program document repository
  • b. Document lessons learned
  • c. See if residual activities are required (Correct)
  • d. Hold a fnal meeting with key program stakeholders

Answer : c. See if residual activities are required

Explanation Before closing a program, estimates may be needed to determine costs of sustaining the program’s benefts. Residual activities may be required to oversee the ongoing benefts. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 82

When is program management integration most valuable?

Options are :

  • a. When the risks are greatest
  • b. Where program components interact (Correct)
  • c. When the program is being initiated
  • d. When the program is being executed

Answer : b. Where program components interact

Explanation The Standard for Program Management Second Edition Chapter 4 (Page 71)

Determine which of the following statements as regards strategic plans is TRUE:

Options are :

  • a. Strategic plans are developed annually and not updated on a regular basis
  • b. A situational analysis will support the development of a strategic plan (Correct)
  • c. A strategic plan is developed by stakeholders
  • d. A strategic plan can be split into several elements including benefit analysis

Answer : b. A situational analysis will support the development of a strategic plan

Explanation A Situational Assessment (Analysis) can identify the strengths, weaknesses, Opportunities and threats that need to be considered when identifying the strategic issues an organization faces. Project Management. A Systems Approach to Planning, Scheduling and Controlling Harold Kerzner, PhD Section 20.6 Page 1028 and following pages

Risk management is continual in program management. It is important in the early stages, even when approval to authorize a program has not yet been obtained. Assume you are the sponsor of a possible new program in which all asphalt on your nation’s highway system would be totally replaced with a new product that would never require any maintenance. However, obviously there are going to be risks with such a new product to be developed, and you need to identify some of them to obtain approval to proceed. Therefore, a key question to be able to answer when you request approval to proceed is—

Options are :

  • a. What are the assumptions that are part of your analysis? (Correct)
  • b. How much do we need to set aside for contingency in our budget should the risks occur?
  • c. How will these risks affect the ultimate sustainability of the product?
  • d. What is the probability of success for this program?

Answer : a. What are the assumptions that are part of your analysis?

Explanation Even before programs are authorized, risks must be identifed and analyzed. Assumptions analysis is a risk identifcation tool and technique and also is conducted as part of program strategy analysis in environmental analysis. PMI®, The Standard for Program Management, 2013, 28, 32 PMI®, Program Management Professional (PgMP)® Examination Content Outline, 2011, 6

Which of the following statements as regards Monitor and Control Program Schedule is not correct?

Options are :

  • a. Monitor and Control Program Schedule is largely a reporting activity showing variances between actual and planned schedule performance (Correct)
  • b. Monitor and Control Program Schedule uses performance reports and program and project schedules as inputs
  • c. Monitor and Control Program Schedule is the responsibility of the Program Manager, but requires close liaison with Component Managers also to be effective
  • d. Monitor and Control Program Schedule uses schedule performance index to indicate schedule efficiency

Answer : a. Monitor and Control Program Schedule is largely a reporting activity showing variances between actual and planned schedule performance

Explanation Program Schedule Control is more than a reporting activity and requires the Program Manager to detect deviations from planned schedule, investigates causes and takes proactive action to correct slippage and take advantage of opportunities.

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions