PEGACSSA PRPC v5.5 Certified Senior System Architect Exam Set 6

What is the recommended way to configure Service endpoint URLs and other connector specific information? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • A declarative page (Correct)
  • The primary page
  • The requestor page
  • The process page

Answer : A declarative page

Which two statements are false when using stateless services? (Choose Two)

A. You are guaranteed to connect to a new application requestor each time the service is invoked

B. You cannot assume which application requestor you will connect to

C. You must manually clear the clipboard of any data left on from previous application requestors

D. When invoked your service may or may not result in the creation of a new application requestor


Options are :

  • D,A
  • B,C
  • A,C (Correct)
  • C,D

Answer : A,C

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 4

What purpose and effect does the Obj-Refresh-and-Lock method have? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • This method is highly efficient and will only refresh the object if the content on the clipboard is older than the current state in the database and will also force lock the object regardless of holds the lock
  • If the lock is not held, the method will acquire a lock and always replace the step page contents with the current values from the database
  • This method has been deprecated as of PRPC 5.3 in support of the Obj-Browse method which handles refresh and locking automatically
  • It has no effect if a lock is held and has not expired (Correct)
  • It will reacquire a lock and will always refresh the contents of the object from the Database

Answer : It has no effect if a lock is held and has not expired

Pega RULES is installed on a multi-node system, and a copy of the various caches is stored on each node. Each of these nodes must be updated with rule changes. Which functionality in PRPC manages the update process? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Node-Pulse
  • Rule Cache
  • System-pulse (Correct)
  • System-Update

Answer : System-pulse

Which statement is true about running Connect- methods in parallel? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Many Connect- methods offer a Run In Parallel parameter (Correct)
  • The Connect-Hold is used with the Run In Parallel parameter to wait for the parallel connector(s) to finish
  • All Connect- methods offer a Run In Parallel parameter
  • Only Connect-SOAP and Connect-HTTP methods offer a Run In Parallel parameter

Answer : Many Connect- methods offer a Run In Parallel parameter

PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 1

When a rule executes what is really executed? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • A class file which is stored in the BLOB
  • XML which is stored in the BLOB
  • A serialized java object which is stored in the BLOB
  • Java code which is compiled from the XML stored in the BLOB (Correct)

Answer : Java code which is compiled from the XML stored in the BLOB

Which statement is true regarding how locking works with covers? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • The cover must always be locked when working on the cover or one of its covered work objects because updates occur on the cover throughout processing of the covered work objects
  • By default, the cover is locked when you open a covered object, but this is configurable (Correct)
  • Cover object locking is identical to that of other work objects, in that it is only locked when it is opened by a requestor
  • By default, the cover does not get locked when you open a covered object, but this is configurable

Answer : By default, the cover is locked when you open a covered object, but this is configurable

What does the rollback method do? (Choose Two)

A. Cancels/Withdraws any pending obj-save and obj-delete methods

B. Rollback is not supported by PRPC when using a WAR deployment. The only way you can do a rollback is by using the compensating actions method

C. Rollback is a way to rollback an object to a previous state using the History instance for a work object

D. Rolls back the deferred stack of operations for the specified page


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • D,B
  • C.A
  • B,C

Answer : A,D

PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 4

What does the system pulse do? (Choose Three)

A. It is used by PRPC to synchronize changes to the Data-Agent-Schedule instances whenever a Rule-Agent-Queue instance is modified

B. It invalidates rule caches on a per node basis using entries in the pr_sys_updatescache table

C. It processes changes to the Lucene indexes that support full text searches

D. It synchronizes the lookup list cache deletions and any rule-file-deletes

E. It is used by PRPC to send out information to PAL on a weekly basis so that performance analysis can be performed over a period of time


Options are :

  • B,C,D (Correct)
  • A,E,D
  • E,B,C
  • B,C,A
  • C,D,A

Answer : B,C,D

Which two statements are true about testing services and connectors? (Choose Two)

A. Using tools that allow you to monitor traffic and interaction between a SOAP client and service can be helpful in determining where the problem lies

B. Service invocation in PRPC cannot be traced because the requestor does not exist before the service invocation

C. When connect simulation is enabled for an MQ connector, the connector itself is not tested

D. The only way to simulate a connector when the service isn't available is to comment out the Connect-SOAP method and replace it with an activity that directly creates pages and properties as the connector would


Options are :

  • A,C (Correct)
  • C,A
  • B,D
  • C,B

Answer : A,C

Which of the following are virtual memory based caches? (Choose Three)

A. Rule Cache

B. Rules Assembly Cache

C. Rule Resolution Cache

D. Lookup List Cache

E. Static Content Cache

F. Dictionary Cache


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • E,A,C
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • None of the Above
  • B,F,A
  • D,E,F
  • C,D,E

Answer : A,B,C

PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 8

Which one of the following statements is true regarding the PRPC threading model? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • All of the above
  • A PRThread is essentially a namespace which allows a Requestor to have separate clipboard pages that do not interact with each other (Correct)
  • Multiple PRThreads can be executed concurrently depending on whether multi-threading is enabled
  • PRThreads are similar to Java threads and the types include STANDARD, DEVELOPER, and OPENPORTAL

Answer : A PRThread is essentially a namespace which allows a Requestor to have separate clipboard pages that do not interact with each other

What is the default error handling mechanism for connector rules generated through the Connector wizard? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • The connector activity handles the result of the connector via a Transition
  • The connector activity does not handle a failure in the connector; processing is transferred to the Flow Problems flow
  • The connector activity handles the result of the connector via a Precondition on the step following the call to the connector
  • The connector activity does not handle a failure in the connector; processing is transferred to the Connection Problem flow (Correct)

Answer : The connector activity does not handle a failure in the connector; processing is transferred to the Connection Problem flow

Is it appropriate to use the RDB-Save method to save/update work object instances to the Pega RULES database out of the box table structures? Select the most appropriate answer. (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Yes, but access via RDB-Save will be less efficient than an Obj-Save call
  • No, because not all properties are distinct database columns and some data may be lost (Correct)
  • Yes, you can run SQL inserts and updates against the PRPC database for any PRPC object and maintain proper data integrity
  • No. The byte governor will prevent me from opening an RDB connection to the Pega RULES database

Answer : No, because not all properties are distinct database columns and some data may be lost

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 6

The BLOB is stored in the pzPVStream column of a table and contains the data associated with the instance. Which two statements are false? (Choose Two)

A. Since it is a column in a table in a database, you can extract the BLOB and use it in another system

B. The BLOB contains the same clear text xml you see when clicking the rule data or the View XML option in the clipboard

C. The Pz PV Stream can be eliminated by use of simple tables (those without embedded pages and page lists)

D. The BLOB enables a single table to store complex data structures that would normally require multiple tables in a normalized database


Options are :

  • C,A
  • D,B
  • A,B (Correct)
  • C,A

Answer : A,B

Which of the following is the best way to detect long-running services and connectors in a production PRPC environment? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Use the Alerts Logs (Correct)
  • Use the System Logs
  • Use SMA
  • Use PAL
  • There is no way ti detect long-running services or connectors
  • Use Tracer

Answer : Use the Alerts Logs

Which two statements are true about services and the Services Accelerator? (Choose Two)

A. The Service Accelerator generates service activities that allow services to create or manage work

B. The Service Accelerator generates a service rule for activities of your choice, allowing you to invoke those activities remotely

C. Services can be configured so that service requests that fail PRPC processing are re-queued for another attempt

D. The performance of long running service requests can be significantly improved through requestor pooling


Options are :

  • B,D
  • D,C
  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,D

Answer : B,C

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 6

Which statement best describes the Rules Assembly Cache? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • The Rules Assembly Cache is a memory based cache used by PRPC to feed the Instance Cache as the Instance Cache is the instance of a given rule for which code has been generated
  • The Rules Assembly Cache is a memory based cache that allows Process Commander to rapidly identify compiled Java CLASS files that correspond to compiled and assembled rules (Correct)
  • The Rules Assembly Cache is a memory based cache that reduces Pega RULES database traffic as it contains copies of rules recently accessed or recently updated by developers
  • The Rules Assembly Cache is a disk based cache that stores the generated XML and resulting class files, post compilation since what finally gets executed is XML, not java code

Answer : The Rules Assembly Cache is a memory based cache that allows Process Commander to rapidly identify compiled Java CLASS files that correspond to compiled and assembled rules

Which methods of service integration within PRPC requires the configuration of a listener? (Choose Two)

A. BPEL

B. HTTP

C. JMS

D. MQ

E. dotNet


Options are :

  • C,D (Correct)
  • B,D
  • D,E
  • C,A
  • A,B

Answer : C,D

What determines which table a work object is persisted to? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • The Data-Admin-DB-Table record for the class group the work object belongs to and the access group the current user belongs to
  • The Rule Set the class belongs, and Data-Admin-DB-Table definitions
  • The Rule Set the class belongs to
  • The Data-Admin-DB-Table record associated to the class group the work object belongs to (Correct)

Answer : The Data-Admin-DB-Table record associated to the class group the work object belongs to

PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 7

A PRPC installation has 3 nodes. An Agent rule has a single agent listed which takes data from an external system. It would cause contention issues if it ran on more than one node. What is the recommended way to ensure the agent only runs in one cluster? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Delete the Agent schedule on two nodes
  • In your Agent activity call a decision table to verify host name of the system (application)
  • Disable the master agent on two nodes
  • Disable the Agent schedule on two of the nodes, either from the Agent Schedule rule form or using the System Management Application (Correct)

Answer : Disable the Agent schedule on two of the nodes, either from the Agent Schedule rule form or using the System Management Application

Which statements in regards to commits in PRPC are false? (Choose Two)

A. All database updates require that the requestor holds a lock on the object

B. The system performs commits automatically when processing for a submit operation of a flow action completes, for both connector and local flow actions

C. Commit operations can trigger the execution of Declare-Trigger rules

D. Assuming distributed transaction is not configured and the deferred operation list contains operations for only one database. When the system commits all deferred operations for the requestor, if any of the writes fail, they all fail

E. The deferred operations will be committed when you use the write-now option with the obj-save method because this causes a commit to occur


Options are :

  • A,E (Correct)
  • D,C
  • C,D
  • B,A
  • E,A

Answer : A,E

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions