PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 9

Which type of rule defines the portion of a work object that typically contains information about people, companies and organizations interested in a work object?


Options are :

  • Access Group
  • Organization
  • Work Parties (Correct)
  • Operator

Answer : Work Parties

Which of the following tools can be used to accelerate the creation of rules used to support PRPC connectors and services? (Choose Two)
A. Application Profile Wizard
B. Connector and Metadata Accelerator
C. Application Accelerator
D. Service Accelerator


Options are :

  • B,C
  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • A,C

Answer : B,D

In which rule is the New harness for a new work object specified? 


Options are :

  • The New Defaults activity
  • The py Default model
  • The flow rule (Correct)
  • The concrete class of the work object

Answer : The flow rule

PEGACMBB PRPC Certified Methodology Black Belt Practice Exam Set 2

An Assignment shape specifies the standard assignment type worklist, and references the To Work Basket router. What happens at run time? 


Options are :

  • The object will be routed to a workbasket
  • The work object will display an error and not be created successfully
  • The object will be routed to a work list
  • The flow will be suspended and control will be transferred to the Flow Problems flow (Correct)

Answer : The flow will be suspended and control will be transferred to the Flow Problems flow

Which statements describe the use of methods in an activity? (Choose Two)
A. Methods are atomic operations performed in activity steps
B. Methods are the same as Java methods
C. You can create activity methods for use in your activities
D. Methods can be applied to clipboard pages


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • C,D
  • B,C
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

A single flow can contain multiple End shapes.


Options are :

  • False
  • True (Correct)

Answer : True

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 6

Which of the following statuses is the standard default status assigned to all new work objects?


Options are :

  • Start
  • Open
  • New (Correct)
  • Resolved-Completed

Answer : New

Which of the following can an activity do that a data transform cannot? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Set the value of a property on a clipboard page
  • Route a work item (Correct)
  • Apply a data transform
  • Remove a clipboard page

Answer : Route a work item

Which of the following attributes can be defined in an Assignment Properties panel in a flow? (Choose Two)
A. When rule
B. Local Action
C. Valid connectors
D. Service Level 


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,B
  • B,D (Correct)
  • B,C

Answer : B,D

PEGACMBB PRPC Certified Methodology Black Belt Practice Exam Set 1

Which of the following shapes are not allowed in a screen flow? (Choose Two)
A. Decision
B. Split For Each
C. Split Join
D. Utility
E. Subprocess
F. Swimlane


Options are :

  • B,F
  • A,B
  • C,F (Correct)
  • D,E

Answer : C,F

Which of the following statements regarding correspondence is true? (Choose Two)
A. A correspondence rule can reference properties and static text
B. The same correspondence rule can be used for either email or fax
C. The recipient is configured in the correspondence rule
D. A copy of sent correspondence is added to the work item as an attachment 


Options are :

  • None
  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,C
  • A,B
  • B,C

Answer : A,D

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 6

What is the purpose of raising a ticket in a flow? 


Options are :

  • To pause the flow
  • To branch the flow
  • To jump to another part of the flow (Correct)
  • To raise an exception

Answer : To jump to another part of the flow

What is the precondition in an Activity used for? 


Options are :

  • To repeat a step several times, or until a condition is met
  • To specify conditional processing which is evaluated before the method in the step is executed (Correct)
  • To specify conditional processing which is evaluated after the method in the step is executed
  • To check if the user has access to run the activity

Answer : To specify conditional processing which is evaluated before the method in the step is executed

What is a strategy for the coordinated processing of multiple work items? 


Options are :

  • Decision Management
  • Business Process Management
  • Customer Relationship Management
  • Case Management (Correct)

Answer : Case Management

PEGACSSA-v6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 3

What is the primary purpose of an Assignment shape in a flow?


Options are :

  • To pause the flow for an operator to act upon it (Correct)
  • To assign the work item to an external system
  • To add work parties to the current work item
  • To assign the work item to an operator while, in parallel, the flow continues to the next shape

Answer : To pause the flow for an operator to act upon it

Which of the following statements are FALSE regarding the UI Gallery? (Choose Two)
A. UI gallery is accessible in the designer studio
B. The examples provided in the UI gallery are demonstrations of PRPC capabilities and the underlying rules are hidden
C. The source for the examples provided in the UI gallery can be opened and customized in the application ruleset
D. Additional examples can be added after enabling the extensions
E. UI gallery is the inventory of all user interface rules used in the application


Options are :

  • B,E (Correct)
  • A,D
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : B,E

Can there be multiple connectors coming off of an assignment?


Options are :

  • Yes, in all cases
  • No, in all cases
  • Yes, unless it is a screen flow (Correct)
  • No, unless it is a screen flow

Answer : Yes, unless it is a screen flow

PEGACLSA_6.2V2 Certified Lead System Architect (CLSA) Exam Set 2

Which of the following suggests using free form layouts over smart layouts? 


Options are :

  • When using nested sections (Correct)
  • Ensure the labels and fields are aligned for different layouts
  • Conditionally hide or display a layout based on a specific condition
  • Free form layouts are not guardrail complaint and must seldom be used

Answer : When using nested sections

A work list is a ________________. 


Options are :

  • list of assignments that do not yet have ownership and are associated with a group of operators
  • list of open (unresolved) work items
  • list of work items owned by a particular operator
  • list of assignments assigned to a particular operator (Correct)

Answer : list of assignments assigned to a particular operator

Where can you reference a harness rule? (Choose Three)
A. Process tab of the starter flow rule
B. Subprocess shape
C. Assignment shape
D. Start shape of a screenflow
E. Connector shape


Options are :

  • B,D,E
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D (Correct)

Answer : A,C,D

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 6

Which of the following is NOT allowed in a screen flow? (Choose Two)A. Using a decision shape to route a flow based on the result of a decision table
B. Using a Split-for-Each shape to serially run the same subflow on multiple items in a list
C. Using a Split-Join shape to create different subflows, for multiple users to process in parallel
D. Using a Subprocess shape to run a subflow on the main work item
E. Using a swimlane to assign ownership for assignment within the swimlane 


Options are :

  • B,E
  • C,E (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,B

Answer : C,E

Which of the following statements about repeating grids are true? (Choose Two) A. Sorting can be disabled for a specific column
B. The edit mode of the grid can be modified when Report definition is used as a source
C. The end user can rearrange the rows that are displayed in the grid at runtime
D. Sorting is applicable only when the source is report definition
E. Paging size can be altered by the end user at runtime


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,C (Correct)
  • D,E
  • C,D

Answer : A,C

Which UI component should you use to format the presentation of a property's value?


Options are :

  • Inline Style Editor
  • Function rule
  • Section
  • Control rule (Correct)

Answer : Control rule

PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 9

You can switch a Smart Layout to a Free Form Layout and back to a Smart Layout by editing the layout's properties panel.


Options are :

  • False (Correct)
  • True

Answer : False

What flows appear in the "Run Process" button of Designer Studio? 


Options are :

  • Starter flows (Correct)
  • Sub flows
  • Starter and Screen flows
  • Screen flows

Answer : Starter flows

Which of the following UI rules can be directly referenced by an assignment shape? (Choose Two)
A. Harness
B. Section
C. Flow Action
D. Portal


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,D
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 2

Which of the following statements are true regarding the UI Gallery? (Choose Two)A. UI gallery provides a quicker way to access end user's worklist
B. The examples provided in the UI gallery are demonstrations of PRPC capabilities and the underlying rules are hidden
C. The source for the examples provided in the UI gallery can be opened and customized in the
application ruleset
D. Additional examples can be added after enabling the extensions
E. UI gallery is the inventory of all user interface rules used in the application


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,C
  • A,B
  • C,D (Correct)

Answer : C,D

What is the effect of setting a rule availability to "Withdrawn"? (Choose Two)
A. It prevents the rule from being chosen by rule resolution
B. It prevents older versions of the same rule from being chosen by rule resolution
C. It presents an error to the operator if the rule is chosen by rule resolution
D. It prevents the rule from being copied
E. It prevents further edits of the rule


Options are :

  • A,D
  • C,D
  • None of the above
  • A,B (Correct)
  • B,C

Answer : A,B

Which UI rule is used for the presentation and display of a property? 


Options are :

  • Control rule (Correct)
  • Harness
  • Portal rule
  • Section

Answer : Control rule

PEGACSSA-v6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 4

A starter flow can contain multiple End shapes.


Options are :

  • False
  • True (Correct)

Answer : True

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions