PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 8

Which statements are true of a screen flow? (Choose Two)
A. Ownership of a work item cannot be transferred within the flow
B. A screen flow can be used as a starting flow
C. A screen flow can call another screen flow
D. A screen flow can use a subprocess shape to spin off a starting flow


Options are :

  • B,C
  • B,D
  • A,C (Correct)
  • A,B

Answer : A,C

Which two statements are true about Activity step pages? (Choose Two)A. The step page always corresponds to the class named in the Applies To key part of the Activity
B. Step pages are automatically removed when an Activity ends
C. The step page sets the default page context for the duration of the step's execution
D. Named step pages are not required for each step of an Activity


Options are :

  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,D
  • A,B
  • B,C

Answer : C,D

Select two statements which are true about likelihood values associated with flow actions within a flow rule? (Choose Two)A. Likelihood values are automatically computed and adjusted within a flow by the system based on end user behavior over time
B. A likelihood is an integer between 0 and 100
C. Likelihood values stemming from a single flow assignment must equal 100%
D. Likelihood values determine the presentation order of flow actions to the end user on a Perform form


Options are :

  • B,C
  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,D
  • A,B

Answer : B,D

PEGACSSA-v6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 5

In which category of the Application Explorer do you find Correspondence rules?


Options are :

  • Process (Correct)
  • Decision
  • Reports
  • User Interface

Answer : Process

Default work parties are created by ______________. 


Options are :

  • the Application Profile
  • a Lead System Architect
  • the Application Accelerator (Correct)
  • a System Architect

Answer : the Application Accelerator

Which local flow action would you add to an assignment to allow an operator to add work parties while processing a work item? 


Options are :

  • Add Work Party Role
  • Route To Party
  • Add Work Party
  • Add Party (Correct)

Answer : Add Party

PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 5

Which Activity method is used to view the contents of a step page in XML format? (Choose One) 


Options are :

  • Step pages cannot be viewed as XML
  • Show-Page (Correct)
  • Property-Set
  • Page-New

Answer : Show-Page

On which flow shape would you reference a service rule? 


Options are :

  • Assignment
  • Integrator
  • None of the above shapes (Correct)
  • Decision

Answer : None of the above shapes

Which two are characteristics of the primary page of an Activity? (Choose Two)A. It is a clipboard page named Primary
B. It is the default location of properties referenced with a dot and no preceding page name
C. It is the same as the parameter page
D. It is a clipboard page of the Applies To class of the activity or one of its ancestors 


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : B,D

PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 4

A red alarm clock indicates that the assignment is _____________. 


Options are :

  • within one hour of the goal
  • within one hour of the deadline (Correct)
  • within one minute of the deadline
  • within ten seconds of the deadline

Answer : within one hour of the deadline

What is the primary purpose of an Assignment shape in a flow? 


Options are :

  • To initiate a sub flow
  • To pause the flow while the work object is manually researched or analyzed (Correct)
  • To resolve the work object
  • To generate correspondence automatically

Answer : To pause the flow while the work object is manually researched or analyzed

When you optimize a property for reporting, any data saved in the BLOB up to that point is not available for reports.


Options are :

  • True
  • False (Correct)

Answer : False

PEGACSSA-v6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 5

With process-driven PRPC, a work item is guided through its lifecycle by a process, which is captured using a flow diagram that is for reference only and not used to generate executable code.


Options are :

  • True
  • False (Correct)

Answer : False

Work lists are not customizable


Options are :

  • False (Correct)
  • True

Answer : False

Which of the following is the best method for requesting data from an SQL database?


Options are :

  • SQL listener
  • SQL connector
  • External database table class mapping (Correct)
  • Service package

Answer : External database table class mapping

PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 7

Which of the following statements regarding Connector Flow Actions is true? 


Options are :

  • A Connector Flow Action specifies an action that can complete an assignment (Correct)
  • The end user cannot differentiate between a Connector Flow Action and a Local Flow Action
  • The likelihoods of all of the Connector Flow Actions on a shape must add up to 100
  • A Connector Flow Action represents the outcome of an automated decision

Answer : A Connector Flow Action specifies an action that can complete an assignment

Which of the following is not a standard work status prefix?


Options are :

  • Resolved
  • open
  • pending
  • Withdrawn (Correct)

Answer : Withdrawn

Which flow shapes can be used to send correspondence? (Choose Two)
A. Assignment
B. Sub process
C. Connector
D. Utility


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : A,D

PEGACSSA-v6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 6

Which of the following statements about work status is true? 


Options are :

  • You can use Utility and Assignment shapes to set the work status (Correct)
  • Once a work item is resolved, it no longer appears on a work list, in a workbasket, or in the data base
  • The PRPC best practice is to always define custom status values and avoid using the standard status prefixes
  • Work status is set at the beginning of a flow and at the end of a flow, but never in between

Answer : You can use Utility and Assignment shapes to set the work status

What types of correspondence are supported by PRPC? (Choose Four)
A. Email
B. Letter
C. SMS Text
D. Pager
E. Fax


Options are :

  • A,C,B,D
  • A,D,B,E
  • A,B,C,E (Correct)
  • B,C,D,E

Answer : A,B,C,E

The Connector and Metadata Accelerator can simplify the creation of a connector by ________________________ to create the necessary rules. (Choose Two)A. parsing a WSDL
B. parsing a provided Java source file
C. introspecting class metadata
D. creating an SQL query


Options are :

  • B.C
  • B,D
  • A.C (Correct)
  • A,B

Answer : A.C

PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 8

What is the primary purpose of the My Alerts tool?


Options are :

  • To establish PRPC threshold settings in the prconfig.xml file
  • To insert JavaScript alerts into HTML property rules
  • To review and resolve interactions that exceed predefined threshold settings (Correct)
  • To create personal alerts warning the System Architect of rule conflicts

Answer : To review and resolve interactions that exceed predefined threshold settings

What is the transition in an Activity used for? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • To repeat a step several times, or until a condition is met
  • To specify conditional processing which is evaluated after the method in the step is executed (Correct)
  • To change the harness display
  • To jump to a previous step in the Activity

Answer : To specify conditional processing which is evaluated after the method in the step is executed

Which three are standard party-related classes? (Choose Three)
A. Data-Party-Person
B. Data-Party-Group
C. Data-Party-Operator
D. Data-Party-Com 


Options are :

  • A,C,D (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D

Answer : A,C,D

PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 2

Which of the following tools are most commonly used to evaluate performance during development of a PRPC application? (Choose Three)
A. Preflight
B. PAL
C. Rules Inspector
D. My Alerts
E. Clipboard


Options are :

  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,D

Which connector type can be used to connect an Assignment to another shape? 


Options are :

  • Flow Action (Correct)
  • Status
  • When
  • Always

Answer : Flow Action

Business process flows cannot be tested from the Designer Studio.


Options are :

  • False (Correct)
  • True

Answer : False

PEGACSSA-v6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 5

Which of the following is NOT true of a local flow action? 


Options are :

  • It permits users to complete an auxilliary task, such as attaching supporting documentation
  • It can be used to update assignment or work item properties
  • It advances the flow (Correct)
  • It causes the assignment to remain on the current user's worklist

Answer : It advances the flow

Which of the following should be included in a draft flow? (Choose Four)
A. Decision shapes
B. Decision rules
C. Use cases
D. Integration activities
E. Work status
F. Flow action rules


Options are :

  • B,C,D,E
  • A,B,D F
  • A,B,C,D
  • A,C,E,F (Correct)

Answer : A,C,E,F

Why should a business process be run at least once before measuring it with Performance Analyzer (PAL)? 


Options are :

  • So PAL can start up properly
  • So Rules Assembly occurs and does not adversely affect the outcome (Correct)
  • So PAL can establish a baseline
  • So the developer can capture Rules Assembly times

Answer : So Rules Assembly occurs and does not adversely affect the outcome

PEGACBA001 Certified Business Architect (CBA) v6.1 Exam Set 1

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions