PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 7

In what ways can an end user add, remove, or update filters on a report? (Choose Three)A. Right-click on a row of data and select "Edit Filter Conditions..."
B. Right-click on a column heading and select "Advanced Filtering"
C. Right-click on any element in a chart to display the Filter Wizard
D. Click the Advanced Filtering icon in the command ribbon
E. Click any element in the list of filters that appears in the report header
F. Click the report title and select "Edit Filter Conditions..." from the menu


Options are :

  • B,D,E (Correct)
  • D,E,F
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : B,D,E

PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 11

Which of the following describes the function of a Class? (Choose Two)
A. To facilitate deployment, making it straightforward to move rules from one system to another
B. To assist with security in application development, providing groups with access to particular sets of rules
C. To specialize functionality for different work types in the same application
D. To specialize the process for different divisions in the same company


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,B
  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,C

Answer : C,D

Which DCO tool would be used by a Lead System Architect to create a reusable enterprise application based on collected use cases and requirements?


Options are :

  • Application Documentation Wizard
  • Project Sizing tool
  • Application Profiler
  • Application Accelerator (Correct)

Answer : Application Accelerator

Which of the following can be used to define a column in a report? (Choose Two)A. Another report
B. A SQL function
C. A Java function
D. An exposed property
E. A class join


Options are :

  • B,C
  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,E
  • A,B

Answer : B,D

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 2

Which of the following are FALSE about classes in PRPC? (Choose Two)
A. Classes represent the applicability of rules
B. Rules can only be inherited from a class designated as a prerequisite class
C. Classes play a key role in determining where instances are stored
D. Classes can be versioned using a set of three two-digit numbers, such as 01-05-17


Options are :

  • C.D
  • A,C
  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,B

Answer : B,D

Which of the following must be true to add a chart to a report?


Options are :

  • The report must contain a filter
  • The report cannot contain a filter
  • The report cannot use a SQL function to obtain data to display in the chart
  • The report must include at least one column of summarized data (Correct)

Answer : The report must include at least one column of summarized data

Which of the following classes corresponds to a work type?


Options are :

  • Work
  • My Co-FW-Work
  • My Co-FW-HR App-Work
  • My Co-FW-HR App-Work-Enroll Benefits (Correct)

Answer : My Co-FW-HR App-Work-Enroll Benefits

PEGACPBA71V1 Certified Pega Business Architect (CPBA) Exam Set 1

During which part of the DCO process does draft UI generation occur?


Options are :

  • Construction
  • Elaboration (Correct)
  • Inception
  • Initiation

Answer : Elaboration

Which of the following are true statements regarding a work type? (Choose Three)A. A work type represents a fundamental unit of work to be processed and resolved
B. A work type is a template used to create a work item
C. A work type can be assigned to a user
D. A work type defines the process used to complete, or resolve, work
E. A work type has a unique status


Options are :

  • A,D,E
  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • B,C,E
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,B,D

Before running the Application Profile wizard, one should first gather information about which four
of the following key design elements? (Choose Four)
A. Actors
B. Work Types
C. Interfaces
D. Classes and Inheritance
E. Correspondence 


Options are :

  • A,C,B.D
  • A,B,C,E (Correct)
  • B,C,D,E
  • A,C,B,D

Answer : A,B,C,E

PEGA CSA71V1 Certified System Architect Practice Exam Set 6

By default, which types of information are automatically added to the history of a work item? (Choose Four)
A. Changes to work status
B. Audit notes
C. Changes to property values
D. Assignment instructions
E. The work type used to create the work item
F. The user who created the work item


Options are :

  • A,C,E,F
  • B,C,E,F
  • B,C,D,E
  • A,B,D,F (Correct)

Answer : A,B,D,F

What defines a reusable class structure that can be extended for specific implementations?


Options are :

  • Framework layer (Correct)
  • Class group
  • Rule Set stack
  • Implementation layer

Answer : Framework layer

The Application Accelerator can be utilized without first creating an Application Profile. 


Options are :

  • True (Correct)
  • False

Answer : True

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 2

Select three characteristics of a concrete class from the following list. (Choose Three)
A. Class name must end in a '-'
B. It may belong to a class group
C. It may be a class group
D. It must inherit from an abstract class
E. It can have instances 


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • B,C,E (Correct)
  • C,D,E
  • A,C,D

Answer : B,C,E

Which statement is true about pattern inheritance? 


Options are :

  • It makes it possible to define the parent explicitly, rather than by name
  • It only applies to work classes
  • It is executed after directed inheritance
  • It causes a class to inherit rules from parent classes, matching its prefix to the parent class name (Correct)

Answer : It causes a class to inherit rules from parent classes, matching its prefix to the parent class name

On the Class form, all concrete classes fall into which three of the following categories? (Choose Three)
A. This class is a class group
B. This class belongs to a class group
C. This class is a work class
D. This class does not belong to a class group


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,B,D

PEGACSSA-v6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 5

From the following choices, select three statements that are true about a framework layer. (Choose Three)A. The framework layer is a reusable application that can be used as the basis for a specific implementation
B. A framework layer may be built upon another framework layer
C. A framework layer can support only one implementation layer
D. Rules applied to a class in the framework layer can be called from the implementation layer
E. During rule resolution, PRPC assembles one rule cache for the framework layer, and another rule cache for the implementation layer
F. The framework layer may only consist of abstract classes


Options are :

  • D,E,F
  • C,D.E
  • A,B,C
  • A,B,D (Correct)

Answer : A,B,D

A class rule _____. 


Options are :

  • must specify both directed and pattern inheritance
  • must always specify pattern inheritance
  • must always specify directed inheritance (Correct)
  • need not specify directed nor pattern inheritance

Answer : must always specify directed inheritance

Why do Pegasystems best practices suggest limiting flow rules to 15 shapes (excluding
Connectors)? 


Options are :

  • More than 15 shapes in one flow rule may result in performance issues
  • Flows with more than 15 shapes cannot be updated
  • Flows with more than 15 shapes cannot be printed
  • Flows with too many shapes can introduce complex, difficult-to-debug processes in an application (Correct)

Answer : Flows with too many shapes can introduce complex, difficult-to-debug processes in an application

PEGA CSA71V1 Certified System Architect Practice Exam Set 8

When creating an application with both implementation and framework classes, which class would be the directed parent of a work class in the implementation layer (e.g. My Co-My Div-Bank App Work-Open Account)? 


Options are :

  • Work
  • The class group in the framework layer (My Co-FW-Bank App-Work)
  • The class group in the implementation layer (My Co-My Div-Bank App-Work)
  • The corresponding work class in the framework layer (My Co-FW- Bank App-Work-Open Account) (Correct)

Answer : The corresponding work class in the framework layer (My Co-FW- Bank App-Work-Open Account)

Upon reaching a Fork shape, PRPC will first evaluate the When rule referenced by ________________________. 


Options are :

  • the connector that returns the first true result
  • the leftmost connector
  • the connector that has the greatest likelihood value (Correct)
  • the connector that has the lowest Likelihood value

Answer : the connector that has the greatest likelihood value

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 5

Which statement is true about Work Users utilizing the Clipboard tool? 


Options are :

  • They may use it to update work object properties
  • They may use it to change their portal layout
  • They may use it to change their password
  • They have no access to the Clipboard tool from the standard User portal (Correct)

Answer : They have no access to the Clipboard tool from the standard User portal

A PRPC component that defines and implements an interface between an external application acting as a client and a Process Commander system acting as a server is called a ______________________? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Activity
  • Connector
  • Assignment
  • Service (Correct)

Answer : Service

What is an object in memory called? 


Options are :

  • A page (Correct)
  • An instance
  • An expression
  • An item

Answer : A page

PEGACSSA-v6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 3

Local actions allow users to take specific actions at run time but do not move the work object forward in the flow.


Options are :

  • True (Correct)
  • False

Answer : True

Which part of the flow rule defines the work type label displayed to end users when creating a work object and to developers when testing the flow? 


Options are :

  • The class in which the flow is built
  • The short description of the flow rule (Correct)
  • The purpose/name of the flow rule
  • The full description of the flow rule

Answer : The short description of the flow rule

Which of the following is not a valid characteristic of a starting flow?


Options are :

  • A starting flow can be a screen flow (Correct)
  • A starting flow can reference a work parties rule
  • A starting flow can reference a data transform
  • A starting flow creates a work item

Answer : A starting flow can be a screen flow

PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 9

An operator enters data into fields on a work item form. When does PRPC write the data to the database? 


Options are :

  • When the user completes the last assignment in the process
  • When the user submits the form, but before any validation occurs
  • When the user submits the form, and after any validation occurs (Correct)
  • When the user leaves each field

Answer : When the user submits the form, and after any validation occurs

Service Level rules include which of the following time intervals? (Choose Two) A. Milestone
B. Requirement
C. Goal
D. Deadline


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B
  • A,D
  • C,D (Correct)

Answer : C,D

Once you create a simu-lation for a connector, the simu-lation remains in effect __________________________.


Options are :

  • until the simulation activity is deleted
  • permanently on the system; it can never be disabled
  • until the first call to the connector is completed
  • until disabled by using the Connector Simulation tool (Correct)

Answer : until disabled by using the Connector Simulation tool

PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 9

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions