PEGACLSA_6.2V2 Certified Lead System Architect (CLSA) Exam Set 3

MyCo uses PRPC application to process claims. One of the user groups involved in the process should be able to perform assignments on any piece of "urgent" work no matter who it is assigned to using the "get most urgent" functionality. Which of the following approaches would you most likely take to ensure that workers from that user group would perform any "urgent" work no matter who it is assigned to? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Create a special Role for the workers in that user group. Update the standard activity supporting the "Get most urgent" functionality to bypass any security measure if the user has that special role
  • Create a special privilege rule to the workers in that user group. Make sure only workers from that group have been attributed the privilege
  • Circumstance the standard List view rule used by "Get Most Urgent" to pull work from workers' work list based on user's work group. Update the circumstanced version to not check the assigned operator (Correct)
  • Attribute the highest skills level to the workers in that user group

Answer : Circumstance the standard List view rule used by "Get Most Urgent" to pull work from workers' work list based on user's work group. Update the circumstanced version to not check the assigned operator

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 5

When defining case specialization in the case designer, what underlying application rules are used? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • A Property and a Starter flow
  • A Property and a Supporting flow
  • A Case type and a Property (Correct)
  • A Supporting flow and a Case type

Answer : A Case type and a Property

Which of the following statements is TRUE about screen flow? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • When using tabs or trees the validations can be executed only at the last screen
  • The flow actions used in the screen flow cannot hide the default action buttons
  • The assignment shape can reference only one flow action (Correct)
  • Assignments within a screen flow can be processed by multiple users

Answer : The assignment shape can reference only one flow action

The Purchase order request form must let the user select multiple items from a list of items that is displayed in the user screen. The item data is read from the inventory database which changes very frequently. Which of the following options would you consider using? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Repeating Grid using report definition as its source
  • A Dynamic Select control to display the list
  • Write a custom control rule that allows multiple select
  • A List-to-List Control (Correct)

Answer : A List-to-List Control

PEGACSSA-v6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 4

In a PRPC application the Collect Information section has three tabs: Personal Details, Transaction History and Comments. When the user is working on the case they will open the transaction history only when it's required. What is the preferred design you will do to make the screen render faster? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Enable Defer Load, so the page loads only with the contents in the active tab (Correct)
  • Modify the layout to use accordion because transaction history need not be displayed unless its required
  • Enable Refresh When active flag so it refreshes the list when accessed
  • Disable the transaction history tab and use a visible when condition that uses run on client to enable the transaction tab when required

Answer : Enable Defer Load, so the page loads only with the contents in the active tab

Which of the following statements are most accurate about the Split-For-Each and Split-Join shapes? (Choose Two)

A. Split-For-Each can only be used when iterating over a list of work objects

B. Both shapes allow you to continue processing when ANY or ALL of the sub processes complete

C. Both shapes create separate Threads for sub-processes they create

D. Split-For-Each allows you to execute different sub-flows whereas Split-Join calls the same process on different pages

E. Split-Join allows you to execute different sub-flows whereas Split-For-Each calls the same process on different pages


Options are :

  • C,A
  • A,D
  • B,E (Correct)
  • C,D
  • E,B

Answer : B,E

In what two ways are Declare OnChange and Declare Trigger similar? (Choose Two)

A. Both rule types execute directly in the browser

B. Both rule types provide out of the box configuration options to track changes in property values

C. Both rule types can start a policy override

D. Neither rule type can be directly executed from another rule type

E. Both rule types can execute activities


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,C
  • E,B
  • D,E (Correct)
  • C,A

Answer : D,E

PEGACSSA-v6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 2

Which of the following statements are most accurate about ad-hoc work? (Choose Two)

A. Both operations involving the creation of ad-hoc work and the conversion of ad-hoc work into a case type require a specific privilege

B. By default, an ad-hoc work item class is the class group of the current work

C. Process commander allows an ad-hoc work to be the child of another ad-hoc work

D. An ad-hoc work item can only be converted into a case type as a subcase of an existing case type

E. In order to convert an ad-hoc work item into a case type, it must NOT be an instance of a class group


Options are :

  • A,B
  • D,E
  • E,A
  • C,D
  • B,C (Correct)

Answer : B,C

PEGA CSA71V1 Certified System Architect Practice Exam Set 8

When using a declarative page to store a list of currency rates used by an entire application, what is the most appropriate scope? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Node (Correct)
  • Application
  • Thread
  • Requestor

Answer : Node

When using the standard "start a new process" button to start a new flow on an open work item, which of the following options most accurately describes the eligible flow rules available to be selected? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • All starter flows available to the current user
  • All sub flows of the current flow
  • All flows defined in the current work pool
  • All flows in the current work item class hierarchy enabled to be added to a work object (Correct)

Answer : All flows in the current work item class hierarchy enabled to be added to a work object

Which two of the following statements about Enterprise Content Management (ECM) attachment type are most accurate? (Choose Two)

A. Using ECM attachments disables standard PRPC attachment functionality

B. A Connect CMIS rule must be configured to support the ECM attachment

C. To improve Performance, the data model structure of the content management system must be imported into PRPC

D. PRPC leverages the table "pc_data_workattach" to store the link between work items and files in the CM repository

E. Content management integration can be enabled through the Application rule configuration


Options are :

  • D,E
  • B,C
  • A,B
  • B,E (Correct)
  • C,D

Answer : B,E

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 5

Given the following classes and properties:MyCo-Data-Shape-.Area.ColorMyCo-Data-Shape-Rectangle.Length.WidthMyCo-Data-Shape-Circle.RadiusA page list property is defined at the class group MyCo-FW-ShapeApp-Work. The property nameis .Shapes and it is defined as being a Page List of class MyCo-Data-Shape-Which of the following statements are NOT correct? (Choose Two)

A. At runtime .Shapes(1) could be of class MyCo-Data-Shape-Rectangle while .Shapes(2) is of class MyCo-Data-Shape-Circle

B. At runtime pages of .Shapes can be of either MyCo-Data-Shape-Rectangle or MyCo-Data- Shape-Circle but all pages must be the same.

C. At design time PRPC will provide a warning as it is not a good practice to define a page list with an abstract class

D. At design time an architect can create a rule in MyCo-Data-Shape-Circle regardless of if the rule exists in MyCo-Data-Shape-

E. A rule defined in MyCo-Data-Shape-Rectangle can modify the .Color property


Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • D,B
  • C,E
  • A,D
  • A,C

Answer : B,C

Which of the following statements are most accurate about Business Events? (Choose Two)

A. All users working with Business Event definitions must have an unlocked Production Rule Set available to them

B. The default subscriber to a Business Event definition is the operator who creates it

C. At run time, PRPC materializes a Business Event with a pre-defined work item

D. At run time, a Business Event definition responds to a Business Event only when the current requestor holds a specific privilege

E. A Business Event Definition may respond to a Business Event by calling a pre-defined flow


Options are :

  • A,E (Correct)
  • E,B
  • D,C
  • B,A
  • A,B

Answer : A,E

The power company EnergyCo uses a PRPC-based Incident Management application with a single work type defined in the framework (class: EnergyCo-FW-IncMgt-Work-Incident). EnergyCo has four divisions (DivA - DivD). There is a new requirement: Solar Panel related incidents must be stored in a separate table from other incidents for all divisions (i.e. a single "Solar Panel" table is used for all divisions). There is no Solar Panel specific class. In order to meet this new requirement, which of the following approaches is most appropriate? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Add a Solar Panel specific database table instance to the Energy Co-FW-Inc Mgt-Work-Incident class
  • Add a class to the framework layer and all implementation layers (Correct)
  • Circumstance based on an IncidentType property
  • Add a class to only the framework layer for greater reusability

Answer : Add a class to the framework layer and all implementation layers

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 3

Which of the following statements are most accurate about case-based reasoning? (Choose Two)

A. Case-based reasoning relies on the forward chaining principle of a Rule-Declare-Case Match rule

B. When implementing a case-based reasoning functionality, you must define an activity to directly call the Case Match rule

C. The "Case Matching Type" of the Case Match rule determines the activity method to use to call the Case Match rule

D. The conditions listed under the "Skip Pages that match any of these conditions" on the "Retrieval" tab of a Case Match rule are evaluated prior to the "Match conditions" defined on the "Evaluation" tab during a case-based reasoning execution

E. The application rule that executes the case match rule is responsible for handling situations when no results are returned by the Case Match rule


Options are :

  • E,D
  • B,C
  • D,E (Correct)
  • C,A
  • A,B

Answer : D,E

A large company is designing a Benefts application with PRPC. The company is broken into five regions, and each has different processes and business rules that affect the application. As a pilot, you are implementing the application for a single region. How do you determine which rules belong in the framework layer versus the implementation layer? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Treat the pilot region functionality as the implementation layer
  • Only place rules in the framework layer and don't build an implementation layer until more regions are required
  • You must gain consensus across all divisions in order to determine which rules are common across all regions
  • Treat the pilot region functionality as the framework unless the region-specific functionality has already been defined (Correct)

Answer : Treat the pilot region functionality as the framework unless the region-specific functionality has already been defined

A linked property can be best thought of as ___________? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • A property that can be referenced from any context at any time
  • Another term for a reference property
  • A reference to an external entity that is stored in a system of record
  • A pointer between two pages or properties
  • A property that represents a PRPC-managed object (Correct)

Answer : A property that represents a PRPC-managed object

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 2

Which of the following statements about Case Specialization are most accurate? (Choose Two)

A. Any Property visible to a case can be used to specialize the case

B. Case Specialization enables multiple case structures for the same case type

C. A Specialized case type can cover another specialized case type

D. A Specialized case type does not support automatic instantiation for its covered items

E. The starting process of a specialized case type is a circumstanced version of the base case starting flow


Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • C,E
  • A,D
  • B,E
  • C,A

Answer : B,C

Which of the following statements are most accurate regarding the implementation of system of record integration? (Choose Two)

A. Callback activities, such as Open Defaults and Perform Defaults, can be modified to read system

of record data when a work object is opened from the end user portal

B. System of record integration should always be done procedurally so that the developer can

explicitly determine when the integration should take place

C. Declarative pages should be used in all system of record integration strategies

D. Declarative pages are a useful mechanism to retrieve read-only system of record data as they

are only executed when the data is referenced and are run regardless of when the data is

accessed (e.g. agent, UI, activity, etc)

E. System of record integration should be considered after designing the work types and

processes


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • E,A
  • E,C
  • C,B
  • B,D

Answer : A,D

A reference property can be best thought of as _____________? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • a property that can be referenced from any context at any time
  • a reference to an external entity that is stored in a system of record
  • Another term for a linked property
  • a property whose references are tracked for auditing purposes
  • a pointer between two pages or properties (Correct)

Answer : a pointer between two pages or properties

PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 8

A framework rule has been overridden with a copy in the implementation layer. Both rules are in locked Rule Set versions. An architect wishes to restore the framework functionality. Which of the following will NOT accomplish this? (Choose Two)

A. Mark availability of the implementation layer rule as "No/Draft"

B. Create a withdrawn copy of the implementation rule in a higher implementation Rule Set version

C. Copy the framework rule to a higher framework Rule Set version in the framework class

D. Unlock the implementation Rule Set version, and delete the implementation layer rule

E. Copy the framework rule to a higher implementation Rule Set version in the implementation class


Options are :

  • D,E
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • E,B
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

A PRPC Human Resources application is built to manage Benefit Enrollment. Cases include the following: - Enroll Medical (created when an employee enrolls in a Medical plan) - Enroll Dental (created when an employee enrolls in a Dental plan)- Employee Benefits (created for each employee to manage the overall benefits; Enroll Medical isrun first, followed by Enroll Dental) What are the likely classes for these case types and what are the likely case relationships between them? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • MyCo-FW-BenefitEnrollment-Work-EmployeeBenefits (not a subcase) MyCo-FW-BenefitEnrollment-Work-EnrollMedical (subcase of MyCo-FW-BenefitEnrollment-Work- EmployeeBenefits) MyCo-FW-BenefitEnrollment-Work-EnrollDental (subcase of MyCo-FW-BenefitEnrollment-Work- EnrollMedical)
  • MyCo-FW-BenefitEnrollment-Work-EmployeeBenefits (not a subcase) MyCo-FW-BenefitEnrollment-Work-EmployeeBenefits-EnrollMedical (subcase of MyCo-FWBenefitEnrollment- Work-EmployeeBenefits) MyCo-FW-BenefitEnrollment-Work-EmployeeBenefits-EnrollDental (subcase of MyCo-FWBenefitEnrollment- Work-EmployeeBenefits)
  • MyCo-FW-BenefitEnrollment-Work-EmployeeBenefits (not a subcase) MyCo-FW-BenefitEnrollment-Work-EnrollMedical (subcase of MyCo-FW-BenefitEnrollment-Work- EmployeeBenefits) MyCo-FW-BenefitEnrollment-Work-EnrollDental (subcase of MyCo-FW-BenefitEnrollment-Work- EmployeeBenefits) (Correct)
  • MyCo-FW-BenefitEnrollment-Work-EmployeeBenefits (subcase of MyCo-FWBenefitEnrollment- Work) MyCo-FW-BenefitEnrollment-Work-EnrollMedical (subcase of MyCo-FW-BenefitEnrollment-Work- EmployeeBenefits) MyCo-FW-BenefitEnrollment-Work-EnrollDental (subcase of MyCo-FW-BenefitEnrollment-Work- EmployeeBenefits)

Answer : MyCo-FW-BenefitEnrollment-Work-EmployeeBenefits (not a subcase) MyCo-FW-BenefitEnrollment-Work-EnrollMedical (subcase of MyCo-FW-BenefitEnrollment-Work- EmployeeBenefits) MyCo-FW-BenefitEnrollment-Work-EnrollDental (subcase of MyCo-FW-BenefitEnrollment-Work- EmployeeBenefits)

A rule is shown in the Final Conflicts report after doing an upgrade. Which of the following describe what could be done to resolve the conflict? (Choose Two)

A. The rule could be marked Final

B. The rule could be deleted or Withdrawn so that the standard version of the rule is executed

C. Do a SaveAs on the conflicting rule to a new name and update references to this new rule

D. The rule could be copied into the production RuleSet

E. The corresponding RuleSet could be locked

F. The rule could be copied into a more specific class


Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • D,E
  • F,A
  • A,C
  • C,A
  • E,B

Answer : B,C

PEGACSSA-v6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 1

The power company Energy Co uses a PRPC-based Incident Management application with a single work type defined in the framework (class: Energy Co-FW-IncMgt-Work-Incident). Energy Co has four divisions (DivA - DivD). DivD has a new requirement: Solar Panel related incidents are stored in a separate table from other incidents. There is no Solar Panel specific class. In order to meet this new requirement, is it necessary to add a Solar Panel class? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Yes; it should only be added to the framework layer for greater reusability (e.g. EnergyCo-FWIncMgt- Work-Incident-Solar Panel)
  • None of the Above
  • Yes; it should only be added to the implementation layer (e.g. "EnergyCo-DivD-IncMgt-Work- Incident-SolarPanel") (Correct)
  • No; a add a Solar Panel specific database table instance to the Energy Co-DivD - Inc Mgt-Work- Incident class
  • No; it is possible to circumstance based on an Incident Type property

Answer : Yes; it should only be added to the implementation layer (e.g. "EnergyCo-DivD-IncMgt-Work- Incident-SolarPanel")

Which of the following statements is most accurate regarding the PRPC data model? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • The PRPC data model should be stored in a separate RuleSet from application/business rules
  • In a good design there would be no business rules or processes defined in the data classes
  • The PRPC data model can help promote reuse via inheritance and composition (Correct)
  • The PRPC data model should always be modeled after the external systems with which it interfaces

Answer : The PRPC data model can help promote reuse via inheritance and composition

Which of the following steps are required to implement Policy Override capability? (Choose Two)

A. Define a Declare Trigger rule to track and respond to the business exceptions

B. Define a Declare Case Match rule with a business exception condition

C. Define a Declare OnChange rule to track a property and a business exception condition

D. Define a flow rule to support the Policy Override review

E. Customize the Policy Override agent activity to support the Policy Override review


Options are :

  • E,A
  • C,B
  • E,C
  • A,B
  • C,D (Correct)

Answer : C,D

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 6

A customer requires that the Workbasket used for a "Review" assignment depends on the Unit. OrgUnitA should use the OrgUnit A Basket, and OrgUnit B should use OrgUnit BBasket. Which of the following is the best approach for this requirement? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Create a separate subflow that includes only the Review Assignment, and create circumstanced copies of this subflow: one that tests if OperatorID.pyOrgUnit = OrgUnitA and the other that tests if OperatorID.pyOrgUnit = OrgUnitB
  • Create a map rule that sets a property value to "OrgUnitABasket" when OperatorID.pyOrgUnit = OrgUnitA, and "OrgUnitBBasket" when OperatorID.pyOrgUnit = OrgUnitB. Also, create a declare page with this property (Correct)
  • Create separate Rule Sets for each Organizational Unit, and put two separate copies of the flow rule in each Rule Set
  • Create two circumstanced copies of the flow rulE.one that tests if OperatorID.pyOrgUnit = OrgUnitA and the other that tests if OperatorID.pyOrgUnit = OrgUnitB

Answer : Create a map rule that sets a property value to "OrgUnitABasket" when OperatorID.pyOrgUnit = OrgUnitA, and "OrgUnitBBasket" when OperatorID.pyOrgUnit = OrgUnitB. Also, create a declare page with this property

Review the following classes and properties:MyCo-Data-Shape-.Area.ColorMyCo-Data-Shape-Rectangle.Length.WidthMyCo-Data-Shape-Circle.RadiusA page list property is defined at the class group MyCo-FW-ShapeApp-Work. The property nameis .Shapes and it is defined as being a Page List of class MyCo-Data-Shape-Which of the following statements are correct? (Choose Two)

A. At runtime .Shapes(1) could be of class MyCo-Data-Shape-Rectangle while .Shapes(2) is of class MyCo-Data-Shape-Circle

B. At runtime pages of .Shapes can be of either MyCo-Data-Shape-Rectangle or MyCo-Data- Shape-Circle but all pages must be the same

C. At design time PRPC will provide a warning as it is not a good practice to define a page list with an abstract class

D. At design time an architect can create a rule in MyCo-Data-Shape-Circle regardless of if the rule exists in MyCo-Data-Shape-

E. At design time an architect can create a rule in MyCo-Data-Shape-Circle only if the rule exists in MyCo-Data-Shape-


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,D (Correct)
  • C,A
  • E,B
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

Case Tagging and Case Following are referenced as Social BPM. Which of the following statements is NOT accurate about Social BPM? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • PRPC automatically compiles a list of "Seed tags" based on the most frequently used tags in an application (Correct)
  • When properly configured, a case follower is notified about the case through an RSS feed only when the case status changes
  • By default, PRPC displays the Tag Deck only through its standard Case Manager portal
  • To start following a case, a case worker must be able to lock the case

Answer : PRPC automatically compiles a list of "Seed tags" based on the most frequently used tags in an application

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 5

When designing a refresh strategy for retrieving updated data from a system of record, one should _______________. (Choose One)


Options are :

  • choose a single consistent strategy for all data sources used by an application
  • always choose the strategy that proves the best runtime performance
  • always retrieve data using declarative pages
  • consider all the pros and cons of the options for each data source and the requirements (Correct)

Answer : consider all the pros and cons of the options for each data source and the requirements

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions