PEGACDA71V1 Certified DCO Architect V7.1 Practice Exam Set 1

A best practice in using the Project Sizing tool is to:


Options are :

  • target estimates to be in the range of plus or minus 45%
  • rely only on calculated results
  • use it only at the beginning of the project
  • engage experience business and system architects (Correct)

Answer : engage experience business and system architects

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 3

A best practice for writing requirements and specifications is:


Options are :

  • requirements or specifications should be written in technical terms
  • only specifications should be written in business terms
  • only requirements should be written in business terms
  • requirements and specifications should be written in business terms (Correct)

Answer : requirements and specifications should be written in business terms

The Sizing tool provides:


Options are :

  • project effort estimates (Correct)
  • hardware cost estimates
  • hardware sizing estimates
  • financial cost estimates

Answer : project effort estimates

Using Pega’s implementation of Scrum, in which project phase would the Application Profile document typically be initially created?


Options are :

  • Project Initiation and Preparation (Correct)
  • Scrum Implementation
  • Enterprise Planning
  • Vision Definition

Answer : Project Initiation and Preparation

PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 8

When writing specifications, one should:


Options are :

  • not link them to a requirement but provide enough detail so they can be implemented
  • link them to a requirement and provide enough detail so they can be implemented. (Correct)
  • neither link them to a requirement nor provide enough detail so they may be implemented
  • link them to a requirement but leave the details to be completed during construction

Answer : link them to a requirement and provide enough detail so they can be implemented.

Which of the following statements best describe the use of the Application Profile?


Options are :

  • It provides an estimate of the duration and resources needed for an application.
  • It is a collection of business-related information associated with the implementation of your project. (Correct)
  • It is used to obtain quick access to records in the current and built-on applications.
  • It is a component of DCO that supports the generation of documents describing the as-built application.

Answer : It is a collection of business-related information associated with the implementation of your project.

The Application Document wizard allows the user to tailor the level of detail of:


Options are :

  • Case Types and Supporting Specification Categories only
  • Case Types, Supporting Specification Categories, and Case Type Criteria only
  • Rule Sets, Case Types, Supporting Specification Categories, and Case Type Criteria (Correct)
  • Case Types and Case Type Criteria

Answer : Rule Sets, Case Types, Supporting Specification Categories, and Case Type Criteria

PEGACSSA-v6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 2

What is the relationship between a specification and requirement?


Options are :

  • A specification can be associated with many requirements and other specifications.
  • A specification can be associated with only one requirement and other specifications. (Correct)
  • A specification can be associated with one or more requirements.
  • A specification can be associated with only one requirement.

Answer : A specification can be associated with only one requirement and other specifications.

The benefits of collaboration in requirements management include: (Choose two.)

A. fewer bugs in the implementation

B. avoidance of duplication of effort

C. increased accuracy in capturing business requirements

D. improvements in the change control process

E. improved resources and end user training.


Options are :

  • E,A
  • B,D
  • E,B
  • A,C (Correct)
  • D,C

Answer : A,C

Which statements best describe the characteristics of a good specification? (Choose two.)

A. A specification describes “what” the business need is.

B. Specifications should contain multiple actors and functionality.

C. Specifications should utilize a standardized template to ensure consistency.

D. Specifications are linked to other specifications.

E. Specifications should be linked to the component that implements them.


Options are :

  • E,D
  • A,B
  • C,E (Correct)
  • A,D
  • B,C

Answer : C,E

PEGACLSA_6.2V2 Certified Lead System Architect (CLSA) Exam Set 2

When conducting DCO Sessions, a recommended best practice for managing parking lot items is to ____________________.


Options are :

  • keep the list of open, unresolved items to between 5 and 10, (Correct)
  • always assign the parking lot item to a business stakeholder for follow-up
  • keep the list of open, unresolved items to no more than 5
  • always assign the parking lot item to a system architect for follow-up

Answer : keep the list of open, unresolved items to between 5 and 10,

Which of the following project parameters may typically be adjusted to accommodate a change request? (Choose three.)

A. The project timeline

B. The business vision statement

C. The program charter

D. The project scope

E. The project resources

F. The program mandate


Options are :

  • A,D,E (Correct)
  • E,A,C
  • D,B,C
  • F,D,A
  • F,C,E
  • C,E,A

Answer : A,D,E

PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 9

Best practices for conducting a Governance meeting include: (Choose three.)

A. Establishing the to-be process of the application

B. Implementing an issue resolution mechanism

C. Conducting Playback sessions

D. Performing an operational walk-through

E. Reviewing selected change control items

F. Reviewing the Project Status Report


Options are :

  • A,D,B
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,E
  • D,A,C
  • B,C,D
  • B,E,F (Correct)

Answer : B,E,F

With project level governance, which role is responsible for preparing and distributing the weekly project status report for a Governance meeting?


Options are :

  • Project Manager (Correct)
  • Lead Business Architect
  • Individual Team Leaders
  • Project Sponsor

Answer : Project Manager

Project Governance: (Select three.)

A. provides a strong level of interaction and support between various organizational divisions

B. ensures compliance with Pega Guardrails

C. is established during Vision Definition or Inception and continues throughout the project.

D. focuses on raising issues early and resolving them in a timely manner

E. covers the people, processes and tools that each project employs to guarantee quality.


Options are :

  • C,A,E
  • B,C,E
  • B,D,E (Correct)
  • A,D,E
  • D,B,C
  • A,D,C

Answer : B,D,E

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 4

The best situation to use Scrum is when:


Options are :

  • the team and organization are open to new experiences and fully understand the disciplines associated with Scrum (Correct)
  • the team is coming from a waterfall implementation environment and is willing to try something different
  • the project scope is small and there is very little risk to the project schedule
  • the team is new to software development but willing to accept a challenging schedule.

Answer : the team and organization are open to new experiences and fully understand the disciplines associated with Scrum

Select the best practices for effective Change Control? (Choose two.)

A. Do not allow changes to the Application Profile or Project Sizing.

B. Prioritize new requirements and specifications.

C. The change, and its impact, should be reviewed and approved.

D. Control change by not allowing new specifications.


Options are :

  • D,B
  • C,A
  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,C

Answer : B,C

Select the statements that best describe Executive Governance and Program Governance. (Choose two.)

A. Executive Governance focuses on the activities of stakeholders to achieve corporate goals.

B. Program Governance focuses on establishing solid lines of communication to ensure that the business benefit is delivered.

C. Executive Governance defines the processes and methodology that need to be in place.

D. Program Governance focuses on the relationship between the business line and IT.

E. Executive Governance focuses ontherelationship between the business line and IT.

F. Program Governance is used to guide the successful delivery of multiple projects.


Options are :

  • F,A
  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,C
  • C,E
  • D,B

Answer : A,D

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 5

Which of the following is the most important reason to provide acceptance and rejection criteria when detailing a Scrum user story?


Options are :

  • To allow the sprint team to determine if thestory is done at the end of the sprint. (Correct)
  • The behavior is a best practice.
  • To populate the corresponding required fields on a Specification rule.
  • To differentiate a user story from a use case.

Answer : To allow the sprint team to determine if thestory is done at the end of the sprint.

What is the purpose of performance testing?


Options are :

  • To verify that an application gracefully handles unanticipated input.
  • To verify that an application is ready for testing.
  • To verify that an application meets user expectations.
  • To verify that an application can handle the anticipated load. (Correct)

Answer : To verify that an application can handle the anticipated load.

Which of the following is NOT an objective of DCO sessions?


Options are :

  • To give the business an opportunity to clearly articulate and document business needs.
  • To give the business an opportunity to communicate their vision to IT.
  • To ensure teams collaborate on the process so that all aspects are covered.
  • To provide a forum for IT and QA resources to validate specifications. (Correct)

Answer : To provide a forum for IT and QA resources to validate specifications.

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 6

Which of the following statements best describes the Vision Definition stage of Pega’s implementation of the Scrum methodology?


Options are :

  • The team selects the highest priority user stories from the backlog.
  • We construct the enterprise level architectural components that comprise the foundation.
  • We develop both long and short-term strategies to deliver significant business value in short increments.
  • We review the release to identify opportunities for improvement in successive releases. (Correct)
  • We define the standards that will be used to guide the project through completion.

Answer : We review the release to identify opportunities for improvement in successive releases.

PEGACSSA-v6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 2

Apart from the methodology, what other factors can contribute to the success of a project? (Choose three.)

A. The proficiency of the project team with Pega 7

B. The number of resources assigned to the project; bigger is better

C. Collaborative teams working towards common goals

D. The support from the enterprise, including end users

E. The size of the project; smaller is better

F. A strictand rigid change control process


Options are :

  • A,F,B
  • A,C,D (Correct)
  • C,D,A
  • F,E,A
  • E,A,C
  • None of the Above
  • C,D,E

Answer : A,C,D

When an organization does not use a methodology, or allows different methodologies on the same project, the result is usually: (Choose two)

A. longer schedules

B. lower costs

C. bigger projects

D. increased productivity

E. higher risk


Options are :

  • E,C
  • D,C
  • A,B
  • A,E (Correct)
  • C,D

Answer : A,E

Which statement best describes Enterprise Planning in the Scrum methodology?


Options are :

  • We construct the architectural components that comprise the foundation. (Correct)
  • The team selects the highest-priority user stories from the backlog.
  • We develop both long and short-term strategies to deliver significant business value in short increments.
  • We define the standards that will be used to guide the project through completion.
  • We determine the scope of the first project and set up the product backlog.

Answer : We construct the architectural components that comprise the foundation.

PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 7

Describe DCO and how it relates to Pega’s implementation of the Scrum methodology.


Options are :

  • DCO is a set of tools and processes used only during the Project Initiation and Release Implementations phases.
  • DCO is a set of tools and processes used throughout all of the phases of Pega Scrum. (Correct)
  • DCO is a set of tools and processes used only during the Release Implementation phase.
  • DCO is not compatible with Scrum.

Answer : DCO is a set of tools and processes used throughout all of the phases of Pega Scrum.

Select the activities that may occur during Project Initiation? (Choose three.)

A. Business and Systems Architects meet with process owners in DCO sessions.

B. QA begins to develop their test plans and strategy.

C. The Lead Business Architect and the process owner capture detailed specifications.

D. The Project Manager identifies and organizes the staffing models for the project.

E. The team begins investigating potential process improvements and re-engineering.

F. The business and project team perform a walk-through of the current process to identify its state.


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • D,E,A
  • E,B,C
  • A,D,F (Correct)
  • A,D,E
  • F,C,B

Answer : A,D,F

Select the criteria to use when deciding to use a waterfall methodology. (Choose three.)

A. Requirements are likely already established and unlikely to change during the project.

B. The scope of the project is known and unlikely to change during the project.

C. Requirements are not well known or may change during the project.

D. The application is intended for an industry with rapidly changing standards.

E. There are skilled developers who are adaptable and able to think independently.

F. Stringent project milestones, or gates, are required by the organization.


Options are :

  • A,C,B
  • C,D,A
  • A,B,F (Correct)
  • D,B,C
  • D,E,A
  • E,A,C

Answer : A,B,F

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 5

In a Scrum methodology, which sentence below represents the correct form a user story should be written in?


Options are :

  • An should be able to do the following .
  • As a , I want to be able to , so I can . (Correct)
  • I want to be able to in my so I can do my job.
  • None
  • The value this provides will be made possible by building this .

Answer : As a , I want to be able to , so I can .

Which statement best describes the term velocity in the Scrum methodology?


Options are :

  • The rate at which the team resolves issues at the end of the sprint.
  • The number of story points a team can complete in one sprint. (Correct)
  • The number of sprints needed to complete the release.
  • The rate at which the team can refresh the backlog.

Answer : The number of story points a team can complete in one sprint.

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions