PEGACBA001 Certified Business Architect (CBA) v6.1 Exam Set 1

Which property mode may use a non-numeric subscript?


Options are :

  • Page Group (Correct)
  • Single Value
  • Page List
  • Java Object

Answer : Page Group

PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 7

Which of the following phases are defined in the Pegasystems Implementation Methodology? (Choose two.)

A. Development

B. Inception

C. Elaboration-Construction

D. Requirement


Options are :

  • C,D
  • D,A
  • B,A
  • B,C (Correct)

Answer : B,C

Which two of the following statements are correct regarding the use of the Quick Create option when adding a new property? (Choose two.)

A. It can be used to create Page and Page List properties as well as Single Value properties

B. The Property cannot be subsequently updated

C. The Property type must be chosen when completing the New Property window

D. After clicking Quick Create, the Property form does not appear


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D (Correct)
  • C,A
  • D,B

Answer : C,D

Application guardrails recommend that developers _____________. (Choose three.)

A. Create Java steps in Activities

B. Adopt an interactive approach

C. Calculate and edit procedurally

D. Design intent-driven processes

E. Build for Change(r)


Options are :

  • B,D,E (Correct)
  • E,C,B
  • B,C,A
  • C,D,A
  • A,B,C

Answer : B,D,E

PEGACPBA71V1 Certified Pega Business Architect (CPBA) Exam Set 1

A local list is defined for a property. Which HTML property rule is used to create a selection list for this property.


Options are :

  • Get Localized Value
  • Prompt Field Value Localized
  • Prompt Select (Correct)
  • Smart Prompt

Answer : Prompt Select

Which of the following flow shapes are valid alternatives to implementing cover processing? (Choose two.)

A. Split-Join

B. Split-ForEach

C. Assignment

D. Ticket


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B (Correct)
  • B,A
  • D,C

Answer : A,B

Which of the following stages are defined in the Pegasystems Implementation Methodology? (Choose two.)

A. Development

B. Inception

C. Elaboration-Construction

D. Requirements Gathering


Options are :

  • B,C
  • B,A
  • A,D
  • C,D (Correct)

Answer : C,D

PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 9

Embedded pages cannot be nested in other embedded pages.


Options are :

  • True
  • False (Correct)

Answer : False

Validate rules may be specified in which one of the following rule types to validate the properties displayed on the user interface?


Options are :

  • Flow Action (Correct)
  • Hamess
  • Flow
  • Section

Answer : Flow Action

PRPC best practices dictate that when the number of covered objects under a work cover exceeds a certain number, a folder should be considered to manage this collection. What is the number?


Options are :

  • 20 (Correct)
  • 10
  • 5
  • 50

Answer : 20

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 5

Which of the following statements is true regarding folders? (Choose two.)

A. Folders offer coordinated processing

B. A work object may be the parent of a Folder

C. When a folder is opened, a clipboard page named pyWorkFolder is created

D. Folders inherit from Work-Folder- class


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • D,C
  • None of the Above
  • A,C
  • C,B

Answer : A,D

Which of the following statements must be true when defining classes from which data pages are created?


Options are :

  • The class must be abstract
  • The class must derive from the Data- class (Correct)
  • The class cannot belong to a RuleSet that also contains work classes
  • The class must contain a single value property that defines a unique key

Answer : The class must derive from the Data- class

Page List properties typically reference a class derived directly or indirectly from which superclass?


Options are :

  • Index-
  • Data- (Correct)
  • Embed-
  • Work-

Answer : Data-

PEGACSSA-v6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 6

Which two statements are true about work covers and covered work objects? (Choose three.)

A. A covered work object can belong to many work folders

B. Work covers can be nested within other work objects

C. Work covers can become a parent to one or more related work objects

D. Work covers can be resolved automatically when all covered work objects belonging to that cover are resolved


Options are :

  • D,C,A
  • B,C,D
  • A,C,D (Correct)
  • C,D,B

Answer : A,C,D

Which of the following tools can be used to create one or more properties with a common Applies To class?


Options are :

  • Define Property Wizard (Correct)
  • Class Explorer
  • PAL
  • Application Explorer

Answer : Define Property Wizard

How is Case Management defined in PRPC?


Options are :

  • A category of reports which perform Business Activity Monitoring within PRPC
  • The different ways work can be organized within PRPC to support different types of work object processing (Correct)
  • A menu item under the Tools menu which reports on selected criteria for work objects
  • A work object reporting tool accessible through the manager portal

Answer : The different ways work can be organized within PRPC to support different types of work object processing

PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 7

Select two statements that are true of Atomic Use Cases? (Choose two.)

A. They are defined for each work type and are small and granular

B. They are owned by multiple actors

C. They change ownership-during processing

D. They correspond to flow actions, flows, screen flows, harnesses, or activities


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • C,B
  • D,C
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

Split-Join shapes are used to split a single work object into multiple work objects and execute parallel flows on each new work object.


Options are :

  • False (Correct)
  • True

Answer : False

Which types of relationships can a work cover and its covered items have? (Choose two.)

A. One-to-One

B. One-to-Many

C. Many-to-One

D. Many-to-Many


Options are :

  • D,A
  • A,B (Correct)
  • B,C
  • C,D

Answer : A,B

PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 2

Why do Pegasystems best practices suggest limiting flow rules to 15 SmartShapes? (Excluding Connectors, Notify, Comment, Pool, Swimlane, and Router shapes)


Options are :

  • Flows with more than 15 SmartShapes cannot be updated
  • More than 15 SmartShapes in one flow rule may result in performance issues
  • Flows with more than 15 shapes cannot be printed
  • In order to improve readability, maintainability, and ease in traceability when debugging the application processes (Correct)

Answer : In order to improve readability, maintainability, and ease in traceability when debugging the application processes

What types of correspondence are supported by PRPC? (Choose four.)

A. Email

B. Letter

C. SMS Text

D. Pager

E. Fax


Options are :

  • A,B,C,D
  • C,D,A,B
  • A,B,C,E (Correct)
  • D,C,A,E
  • E,D,C,A

Answer : A,B,C,E

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 4

Business process flows cannot be tested on the Developer portal.


Options are :

  • False (Correct)
  • True

Answer : False

Which type of rule defines the portion of a work object that typically contains information about people, companies and organizations involved in a work object?


Options are :

  • Organization
  • Access Group
  • Operator
  • Work Paties (Correct)

Answer : Work Paties

Name three ways that correspondence can be generated from a work object during a flow. (Choose three.)

A. When an operator processes an assignment by choosing the local action called Send Correspondence

B. When the work object reaches the End shape

C. When the work object reaches an assignment with a Notify task attached

D. When the work object reaches a utility containing the CorrNew activity


Options are :

  • A,C,D (Correct)
  • D,B,C
  • B,A,C
  • C,B,D

Answer : A,C,D

PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 1

Which of the following statuses is the standard default status assigned to all new work objects?


Options are :

  • Resolved-Completed
  • Start
  • New (Correct)
  • Open

Answer : New

Which part of the Flow rule defines the default work type label displayed to end users when creating a work object and to developers when testing the flow?


Options are :

  • The full description of the flow rule
  • The purpose/name of the flow rule
  • The short description of the flow rule (Correct)
  • The class in which the flow is built

Answer : The short description of the flow rule

The Application Accelerator has finished running. Which of the following three components are included in the resulting Application Document by the Documentation wizard? (Choose three.)


Options are :

  • E,B,C
  • B,D,A
  • A,C,D (Correct)
  • C,D,A
  • D,A,C

Answer : A,C,D

PEGACSSA-v6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 1

What is the primary purpose of an assignment shape in a flow?


Options are :

  • To resolve the work object
  • To pause the flow while the work object is researched or analyzed (Correct)
  • To initiate a subflow
  • To generate correspondence automatically

Answer : To pause the flow while the work object is researched or analyzed

Local actions allow a user to take specific actions at run time but do not move the work object forward in the flow.


Options are :

  • True (Correct)
  • False

Answer : True

A single flow can contain multiple End shapes.


Options are :

  • True (Correct)
  • False

Answer : True

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 5

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions