PEGA CSA71V1 Certified System Architect Practice Exam Set 5

When a Declarative Page runs on a node, which of the following methods is used to determine the Rule Set list used to access the load activity? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • The end userís Rule Set list
  • NONE
  • The access group of the userís Division
  • The access group configured in the declare pages rule (Correct)
  • The access group of the userís Organization

Answer : The access group configured in the declare pages rule

Rule Sets are referenced in _____, which are referenced in _____, which are referenced in _____.


Options are :

  • Access groups; Application rules; Operator ID records
  • Access groups; Operator ID records; Application rules
  • Application rules; Access groups; Operator ID records (Correct)
  • Application rules; Operator ID records; Access groups

Answer : Application rules; Access groups; Operator ID records

KChapman@MyCo.com needs to check out the New Account flow rule in the My Co Commercial Account:03-05-02 Rule Set in order to modify it. When it is checked out, a copy of the rule is placed in which Rule Set? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Pega-ProCom:05-01-10 (or current 5.1 version)
  • MyCoCommercialAccount:03-05-01
  • KChapman@MyCo.com (Correct)
  • MyCoCommercialAccount:03-05-03

Answer : KChapman@MyCo.com

PEGACSSA-v6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 2

When the system automatically checks an internal dependency network for other values that are affected and performs other processing as determined by the network, the system is performing a process called __________________. (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Declarative Processing
  • Backward Chaining
  • Declarative Network Analysis
  • Forward Chaining (Correct)

Answer : Forward Chaining

Declare Expressions rules can be used in both forward and backward chaining.


Options are :

  • True (Correct)
  • False

Answer : True

Select two statements that are true of Atomic Use Cases. (Choose Two)

A. They are defined for each work type and are small and granular

B. They are owned by multiple actors

C. They change ownership several times during processing

D. They correspond to flow actions, flows, screen flows, harnesses, or activities


Options are :

  • D,A
  • B,C
  • A,D (Correct)
  • C,B

Answer : A,D

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 6

The properties to be constrained by a Constraints rule may be in ______________. (Choose Two)

A. The Applies To class of the Constraints rule

B. The class of an embedded page

C. Embed-Rule-Constraints

D. Data-Constraints


Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • D,C
  • B,D
  • C,A

Answer : A,B

When does PRPC refresh a declared page that has expired? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • As soon as the declared page expires
  • When defined in the rule form
  • When PRPC accesses the declared page (Correct)
  • When the user accesses the clipboard

Answer : When PRPC accesses the declared page

Which rule availability setting allows you to mask a rule in a child class and fall back to the same rule in a parent class? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Withdrawn (Correct)
  • Skipped
  • Blocked
  • Hidden

Answer : Withdrawn

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 6

Which two statements are true concerning Declarative Pages? (Choose Two)

A. They may be shared between requestors

B. They are automatically generated when a new work object is created

C. They can conditionally expire, which allows them to be refreshed

D. They are called sequentially, not declaratively


Options are :

  • A,C (Correct)
  • D,C
  • C,A
  • B,D

Answer : A,C

Developers are finished developing rules in a particular Rule Set version. What should be done to prevent these rules from being updated by others? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Change the Rule Set version prerequisite
  • Change the Rule Set name
  • Lock the Rule Set version (Correct)
  • Make the rules unavailable

Answer : Lock the Rule Set version

Which Clipboard page contains information about the application currently in use? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • pxThread (Correct)
  • pxProcess
  • pxRequestor
  • pyWorkPage

Answer : pxThread

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 3

Which of these are tipically configured on a dynamic layout? (Choose Two)

A. Alignment of field values

B. Label Positioning

C. Align columns and rows to present data in spreadsheet

D. Number of columns in each row (Missed)


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • B,A

Answer : B,D

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 5

Which statement about a flow diagram is NOT true?


Options are :

  • A flow diagram can be marked as "draft" for initial editing
  • A flow diagram is primarily used for documentation (Correct)
  • Every shape in a flow diagram have a single intent
  • A flow diagram is built and edited directly in Designer Studio

Answer : A flow diagram is primarily used for documentation

What statement best describes the relationship between a case and a sub case?


Options are :

  • If a case is not displayed in the New Work menu, its subcases cannot be displayed
  • Data propagated from a case to a subcase occurs when the subcase is created (Missed) (Correct)
  • Both a case and its subcases are worked on by the same operator
  • Subcases are embedded as part of the parent case using an embedded page property

Answer : Data propagated from a case to a subcase occurs when the subcase is created (Missed)

What can be user as a source for a repeating layout? (Choose Two)

A. A value property

B. A report definition

C. A page list property

D. A page property


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,B
  • B,C (Correct)
  • C,D

Answer : B,C

PEGACSA-v6-2 PEGA SYSTEM Certified System Architect CSA Test Set 5

Which of the following are benefits of using Data Pages in an Application? (Choose Two)

A. Allows access to data directly from Data Pages rules

B. Make application more reusable

C. Increase performace due to caching

D. Keeps the date layer separate from business logic, UI and process(Missed)


Options are :

  • C,D (Correct)
  • D,B
  • A,B
  • A,C

Answer : C,D

Which statements best describe the purpose of a data transform (Choose Two)

A. To retrieve data from an external system of record

B. To update the value of a property

C. To store data obtained from an integration request

D. To manupulate data copied from one case to a subcase (Missed)


Options are :

  • C,A
  • None
  • A,B
  • B,D (Correct)
  • D,A

Answer : B,D

Select the statement that best describe a worklist for a specific operator. (Choose Two)

A. A list of all cases assigned to that operator

B. A list of all cases assigned to their manager

C. A list of all assignments pending for that operator (Missed)

D. A list of all cases created by that operator


Options are :

  • C,A
  • D,B
  • D,A
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 2

Why are Guardrails important? (Select Three)

A. Performance issues are caught early on when following Guardrails(Missed)

B. Application are build consistently by different teams when follow Guardrails (Missed)

C. Quality Assurance testing is not as important when following Guardrails

D. Ensure connectivity with external data sources when following Guardrails

E. Application are easier to maintain and upgrade when following Guardrails


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • E,D,C
  • A,B,E (Correct)
  • D,C,A
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,E

A correspondence can be used to send: (Choose Two)

A. Voicemail

B. Email

C. Tweet

D. Fax


Options are :

  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,C
  • B,C
  • E,A

Answer : B,D

What is the best pratice for requesting data from an external database?


Options are :

  • Use a procedural rule that can invoke a SQL query
  • Use the External Database Table Class Mapping wizard (Correct)
  • Use a SQL connector to acces the database
  • Use a SQL listner that can query the external system

Answer : Use the External Database Table Class Mapping wizard

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 5

Select the best approach to verify than an end user enters an email address in the correct format


Options are :

  • Use a drop-down list to provides a set of allowed values
  • Use a data transform to match the correct format to and expected pattern
  • Use an edit validate rule to match the format to an expected pattern
  • Use a validate rule to match the format to an expected pattern (Correct)

Answer : Use a validate rule to match the format to an expected pattern

Select rule that is the most appropriate to evaluate a specific condition


Options are :

  • Decision Tree
  • Decision Table
  • When rule (Missed) (Correct)
  • Delcare expression

Answer : When rule (Missed)

Select the statements about correspondence rules that are true. (Choose Two)

A. A copy of each sent correspondence is attached to the case

B. The recipient is configured in the correspondence rule

C. A correspondence rule can reference properties and static text

D. A single correspondence rule can be used for both email and fax


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B
  • D,C
  • C,D (Correct)

Answer : C,D

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 6

Primary path stages can be defined as: (Choose Two)

A. Stages that can be transitioned either manually or automatically

B. Stages that can only be transitioned in the order defined in case map

C. Stages that represent a normale course of events when describing a case (Missed)

D. Stages with no conditions or logic between steps


Options are :

  • C,A
  • A,C (Correct)
  • C,D
  • B,D

Answer : A,C

Which of the following is not true of a substitute operator? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • A specific workbasket can be assigned
  • It can be determined by a decision tree rule
  • A specific operator can be assigned
  • A specified work group can be assigned (Correct)

Answer : A specified work group can be assigned

_______________ contains information about people, companies and organization interested in a case


Options are :

  • An Operator
  • An access Group
  • A Work group
  • A Work Party (Correct)

Answer : A Work Party

PEGACSSA-V6-2 Certified Senior System Architect (CSSA) Exam Set 4

In a purchase order application, we want the user to enter a non-negative number of items. Select the best option:


Options are :

  • Create a decimal property to store the value and use and edit validate rule
  • Create an integer propery to store the value and use an edit validate rute (Missed) (Correct)
  • Create a decimal property to store the value and use and validate rule
  • Create a valudate rule to check if the value is numeric and greater than zero

Answer : Create an integer propery to store the value and use an edit validate rute (Missed)

Identify the best pratices for processing design (Choose Three)

A. Consolidate processing steps into as few flows as possible

B. Use a utility shape to set work status

C. Name flow shapes to crearly communicate intent

D. Create reusable flow shapes

E. Use each shape for its intended purpose (Missed)

F. Restrict the number of connectors leading away from an assignment to five (5) or less


Options are :

  • D,A,B
  • F,A,D
  • A,B,C
  • A,D,B
  • C,E,F (Correct)
  • E,D,F

Answer : C,E,F

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions