P11-101 PayPal Certified Developer Payments Practice Test Set 2

When setting the value for the variable cmd. which of the following is not a valid value? 


Options are :

  • _xclick-donations
  • _xclick
  • _cart
  • _xclick-subscriptions
  • _xclick-auto-billing

Answer : _xclick-donations

P11-101 PayPal Certified Developer Payments Practice Test Set 1

What does "authorization" mean in the context of credit card processing?


Options are :

  • Process of obtaining customer's consent for payment
  • Verification of availability of funds from customer's credit card
  • None of the above
  • Process of collecting a payment from a customer's credit card

Answer : Verification of availability of funds from customer's credit card

Which three are true about eCheck?
A. The sender's PayPal account contains one or more bank accounts but no linked credit card.
B. A payment is still an eCheck even though the sender has enough PayPal balance in his/her
account.
C. An eCheck payment cannot be refunded with the Refund API of Adaptive Payments.
D. Sender and primary receiver of a chained payment cannot use eCheck.
E. Funding of an eCheck is not available right away in the receiver's account, since PayPal needs
to wait for the sender's bank to clear it first.


Options are :

  • B,C,E
  • A,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,D,E

When a Payment is sent to an email address that is not attached to a PayPal account, the
pending_reason passed back is_____________.


Options are :

  • Unverified
  • Unknown Receiver
  • Anonymous
  • Unconfirmed
  • Unilateral

Answer : Unilateral

P11-101 PayPal Certified Developer Payments Practice Test Set 1

When setting up a recurring payment operation, which two values should be passed to specify the
intervals between billings?
A. BillingCycle
B. BillingPeriod
C. BillingFrequency
D. BillingRecurrence
E. TotalBillingCycles


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,C
  • A,D
  • C,D

Answer : B,C

Which required API call for Express Checkout requires the Express Checkout token to be passed? 


Options are :

  • Instant Update API
  • DoExpressCheckoutPaymentAPI
  • SetExpressCheckoutAPI
  • CompleteExpressCheckoutPayment API

Answer : DoExpressCheckoutPaymentAPI

Which of the following payment methods does not directly use funds from a customer bank
account?


Options are :

  • Credit card
  • Debit card
  • eCheck
  • ACH

Answer : Credit card

P11-101 PayPal Certified Developer Payments Practice Test Set 1

You want to hard set the shipping in the HTML code for your non-hosted cleartext PayPal add-tocart
button to $0.99 for an item and each additional quantity of the same item. Which two of the
following variables could you use?
A. item_shipping_1
B. item_shipping_2
C. ship_amt_1
D. ship_amt_2
E. shipping
F. shipping2 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D
  • B,D
  • E,F

Answer : E,F

When using Express Checkout, what is the proper URL to use to direct the customer to PayPa
after a successful SetExpressCheckout API call?


Options are :

  • https://www.paypal.com/expresscheckout?token=
  • https://vw/w.pavpal.com/cqi-bin/webscr?token=
  • https://www.pavpal.com/webscr?token=
  • https://www.paypal.com/webscr?cmd=_express-checkout&token=

Answer : https://www.paypal.com/webscr?cmd=_express-checkout&token=

What is the correct sequence of these operations for executing an Instant Update API call?
1. POST shipping options to PayPal
2. Extract shipping address token from Instant Update message
3. API call to postal carrier to calculate rate based on shipping address
4. Call GetExpressCheckoutDetails to obtain buyer's shipping options
A. 2, 4, 3, 1
B. 4, 1, 2, 3
C. 4.2, 3, 1
D. 2, 3, 1, 4


Options are :

  • A
  • D
  • B
  • C

Answer : D

What is Instant Payment Notification (IPN)?


Options are :

  • A text message notification feature within a PayPal account
  • An email notification feature within a PayPal account
  • Transaction data returned through the get string on website return
  • A server side POST of transaction data

Answer : A server side POST of transaction data

Based on how long a Merchant or buyer has to escalate a dispute to a Claim after a buyer has
opened a dispute, for how long should order information be retained in a database? 


Options are :

  • 7 days
  • 90 days
  • 20 days
  • 45 days
  • 180 days

Answer : 20 days

When creating a subscription button, what variable sets the subscription to reattempt a failed
recurring payment before canceling it? 


Options are :

  • src
  • srf
  • srt
  • sra
  • srr

Answer : sra

When the data passed back to PayPal to check on its authenticity through IPN is not the same as
the data sent from PayPal you get a response of a single word. What word is that? 


Options are :

  • UNVERIFIED
  • UNCONFIRMED
  • UNILATERAL
  • FAIL
  • INVALID

Answer : INVALID

When executing a DoCapture API call, what value should you pass as the authorization ID
parameter?


Options are :

  • authorizationId=
  • authorizationId=
  • authorizationId=
  • authorizationId=

Answer : authorizationId=

If a Business account does not have Website Payments Pro, which of the following API methods is
not available for use?


Options are :

  • RefundTransaction
  • DoExpressCheckoutPayment
  • GetTransactionDetails
  • DoDirectPayment
  • TransactionSearch

Answer : DoDirectPayment

When calling the Preapproval API of Adaptive Payments to set up a Preapproval agreement,
which of the following is correct?


Options are :

  • The starting date should be today or an earlier time.
  • Receiver information can be specified in Preapproval API.
  • The payer can specify his/her preferred funding source when approving a Preapproval agreement
  • A Preapproval agreement is for recurring payments only.

Answer : The payer can specify his/her preferred funding source when approving a Preapproval agreement

When using the Instant Update/Callback API with Express Checkout, which three of the following
are valid variables that need to be passed over in the SetExpressCheckout API call?
A. CALLBACK
B. CALLBACKPAGE
C. CALLBACKTIMEOUT
D. CALLBACKVERSION
E. CALLBACKMETHOD 


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • A,B,D
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,C,D

When you (as a developer, using your own API credentials) are running Express Checkout API
calls on behalf of a merchant what variable can you use to pass the merchant's PayPal account
email address so that the payment is associated with the merchant's account? 


Options are :

  • EMAIL
  • SELLEREMAIL
  • MERCHANTID
  • SUBJECT

Answer : SUBJECT

Sam uses Adaptive Payments' Pay API to set up payments so he is the API caller. He would like
to allow "guest payment" ("guest checkout"): that is, the payer does not have to have a PayPal
account but can make the payment using a credit card. To achieve that which two of the following 

should Sam make sure of?
A. He should use himself as the primary receiver if it is a chained payment.
B. All receivers of a guest payment need to be either Premier or Business verified PayPal
accounts.
C. He should not specify the sender's email in the Pay API call that sets up the payment.
D. He should not use embedded payment flow for Adaptive Payments since guest checkout
function is not available in it.
E. He should store the payer's credit card information in his site/application.


Options are :

  • A,E
  • B,C
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : B,C

Sam would like to build an online marketplace. In his business model, he would like to take 10% of
the total amount that a seller receives; however, he does not want to reveal that information to the
buyer. Which feature should Sam choose from Adaptive Payments? 


Options are :

  • Simple Payment
  • Preapproval Payment
  • Implicit Payment
  • Chained Payment
  • Parallel Payment

Answer : Chained Payment

You are working with a standard Business Account, and you want to disable "PayPal Account
Optional" for Website Payments Standard. Within the PayPal Profile, Selling Tools section, where
can you enable/disable that feature?


Options are :

  • Website Preferences
  • Block Payments
  • Managing Risk and Fraud
  • Invoice Templates

Answer : Website Preferences

With PayPal Payments Advanced (US only), which three of the following services are included?
A. Three customizable Templates for checkout.
B. Virtual Terminal
C. Payflow Gateway Manager (https://manager.paypal.com)
D. Embedded Checkout on your website


Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • A,C,D
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,C,D

In the US, UK, and Canadian markets. PayPal Seller Protection is protection that PayPal provides
to sellers for certain types of Claims. Chargebacks, or Reversals. Which two of the following types
are covered?
A. Unsatisfied Purchase
B. Unauthorized Transaction
C. Item Not Received
D. Buyers Remorse Claims
E. Damaged Items Received


Options are :

  • D,E
  • C,D
  • B,C
  • A,B

Answer : B,C

What is the correct sequence of the following operations for obtaining permission to execute a
payment call on behalf of a merchant?
1. Merchant approves access to APIs on their behalf
2. Make the RequestPermissions API method call.
3. Redirect the merchant to PayPal with request_token
4. Make the GetAccessToken API method call.
A. 4, 3, 1, 2
B. 4, 1, 3, 2
C. 2, 3, 1, 4
D. 2, 1, 4, 3


Options are :

  • C
  • B
  • D
  • A

Answer : C

When a transaction is made with the payment action of order, how is that payment captured?


Options are :

  • Capture API ran off the Order ID returned in the original "order" call.
  • The payment action order stores line items only and cannot be captured.
  • Authorization API ran off the Order ID, then payment was captured through the capture button.
  • Authorization API ran off the Order ID, then a Capture API ran off the Authorization.

Answer : Authorization API ran off the Order ID, then a Capture API ran off the Authorization.

In the US, UK, and Canadian markets where PayPal Seller Protection is available, which three of
the following items/transaction types can NOT be covered under PayPal Seller Protection?
A. Virtual Terminal payments
B. eBaygoodssoldoneBay.com
C. Claims or Chargebacks for "Significantly Not As Described"
D. Items sold on your website through a "Buy Now" PayPal button
E. Items that you deliver in person, including Point-of-Sale transactions


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E
  • A,C,E

Answer : A,C,E

With a Website Payments Pro account, to be able to do Recurring Payments with Direct Credit
Cards, which of the following must be enabled? 


Options are :

  • ONLY Website Payments Pro
  • Website Payments Pro and Website Payments Standard
  • ONLY Recurring Payments
  • Website Payments Pro and Recurring Payments

Answer : Website Payments Pro and Recurring Payments

With a standard US Business account (excluding non-profit accounts), what will be the fee for a $0
to $3, 000 domestic payment?


Options are :

  • 2.9%+ $0.30
  • 5.0%+ $0.50
  • 3.9%+ $0.30
  • 5.0%+ $0.30

Answer : 2.9%+ $0.30

An authorization can be reauthorized up to 115% of the originally authorized amount, not to
exceed an increase of $__________USD.


Options are :

  • 75
  • 100
  • 25
  • 50

Answer : 75

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions