P11-101 PayPal Certified Developer Payments Practice Test Set 1

Which two of the following are true for the Adaptive Payments Pay API?
A. returnUrl is a required parameter.
B. When setting up a parallel payment, the feesPayer can't be sender.
C. There can be more than one receiver that has primary=true.
D. There can be several currencies involved, one for each receiver, in one payment.
E. Simple text specified in the memo parameter will be displayed for the sender during the web
flow to approve the payment.


Options are :

  • A,E
  • C,E
  • B,E
  • D,E

Answer : A,E

P11-101 PayPal Certified Developer Payments Practice Test Set 4

What is the cmd value passed to PayPal with the IPN string to test that your IPN POST came from
PayPal?


Options are :

  • _notify-sync
  • _notify-validate
  • _notify-update
  • _notify-info

Answer : _notify-validate

With a standard Business Account, if "PayPal Account Optional" is enabled in the profile, what
other condition must be complete for "PayPal Account Optional" to appear on the checkout?


Options are :

  • Bank must be confirmed
  • A minimum of 5 transactions must have been received.
  • Credit Card must be added to the account
  • Email must be confirmed

Answer : Email must be confirmed

When using the Instant Update/Callback API. the protocol to specify in your callback URL depends
on whether you are using the PayPal sandbox integration or production integration (PayPal live
site). Which three statements are true about how the callback URL should start?
A. It can start with HTTP for production integration.
B. It can start with HTTP for PayPal Sandbox integration.
C. It can start with HTTPS for production integration.
D. It can start with HTTPS for PayPal Sandbox integration.
E. It can start with FTP for production integration,
F. It can start with FTP for PayPal Sandbox integration.


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,D

Answer : B,C,D

P11-101 PayPal Certified Developer Payments Practice Test Set 1

You are implementing a monthly subscription using the PayPal Express Checkout. Which of the
following sequences of API methods would you need to implement? 


Options are :

  • SetExpressCheckout with BILLINGTYPE0=Subscription CreateRecurringPaymentsProfile with PROFILESTARTDATE GetExpressCheckoutDetails with TOKEN
  • SetExpressCheckout with BILLINGTYPE0=RecurringPayments GetExpressCheckoutDe tails with TOKEN CreateRecurringPaymentsProfile with PROFILESTARTDATE
  • SetExpressCheckout with BILLINGTYPE0Subscription DoExpressCheckoutPayment with TOKEN CreateRecurringPaymentsProfile with PROFILESTARTDATE
  • SetExpressCheckout with BILLINGTYPE0=RecurringPayments CreateRecurringPaymentsProfile with PROFILESTARTDATE DoExpressCheckoutPayment with TOKEN

Answer : SetExpressCheckout with BILLINGTYPE0=RecurringPayments GetExpressCheckoutDe tails with TOKEN CreateRecurringPaymentsProfile with PROFILESTARTDATE

When calling the Refund API of Adaptive Payments to make a refund, which two of the following
are true?
A. It is possible that the original payment was not set up by this API caller.
B. It is possible to make a partial refund.
C. The API caller needs REFUND permission from all the receivers who will send a refund.
D. The API caller has to provide the paykey of the original payment.
E. The refunded money will be available to the original sender instantly. 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,C
  • B,D
  • C,D

Answer : B,C

You are implementing an e-commerce website that will take orders consisting of multiple items
which will be shipped separately, and you want to charge the customer as each item is ready to
ship. Which of the following sequences of API calls would you need to implement?


Options are :

  • SetExpressCheckout DoExpressCheckoutPayment (paymentaction=order DoAuthorization DoCapture
  • DoAuthorization DoExpressCheckoutPayment (paymentaction=order SetExpressCheckout DoCapture
  • DoAuthorization SetExpressCheckout DoExpressCheckoutPayment (paymentaction=order DoCapture
  • .DoAuthorization DoCapture SetExpressCheckout DoExpressCheckoutPayment (paymentaction=orde

Answer : SetExpressCheckout DoExpressCheckoutPayment (paymentaction=order DoAuthorization DoCapture

P11-101 PayPal Certified Developer Payments Practice Test Set 3

In the US market which three payment options are added when a user is signed up for Enhanced
Recurring Payments?
A. Subscriptions, with PayPal account optional
B. Installment Plans
C. Buy Now
D. Automatic Billing
E. Donations
F. Pay Now


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • A,B,D
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,B,D

You are implementing a checkout flow with a confirmation page on your website using the PayPal
Express Checkout. Which of the following sequence of API methods would you need to
implement? 


Options are :

  • SetExpressCheckoutDetails GetExpressCheckoutDetails DoExpressCheckout
  • SetExpressCheckoutDetails GetExpressCheckoutDetails DoExpressCheckoutPayment
  • SetExpressCheckout GetExpressCheckoutDetails DoExpressCheckoutPayment
  • SetExpressCheckout GetExpressCheckoutDetails DoExpressCheckout

Answer : SetExpressCheckout GetExpressCheckoutDetails DoExpressCheckoutPayment

When voiding an authorization based on a direct credit card payment, what value should be
passed as the authorization ID? 


Options are :

  • correlationId from PaymentDetails API response
  • payKey from Pay API response
  • transactionId from DirectPayment API response
  • token from DoExpressCheckout API response

Answer : transactionId from DirectPayment API response

When using DoAuthorization, what is the default honor period of funds being available?


Options are :

  • 5 days
  • 2 days
  • None of the above
  • 4 days
  • 3 days

Answer : 3 days

With Express Checkout you can shorten your checkout and let buyers complete their purchases
on the PayPal website, by passing a variable in the PayPal redirect URL. Which variable allows
you to accomplish that?


Options are :

  • useraction=commit
  • usecaction=checkout
  • usecaction=continue
  • useraction=execute
  • useraction=pay

Answer : useraction=commit

What happens to the transaction fee when a seller provides a full refund?


Options are :

  • The fee is not refunded
  • The fee is completely refunded
  • The fixed portion of the fee is completely refunded
  • The variable (percentage) portion is completely refunded

Answer : The variable (percentage) portion is completely refunded

What is the correct sequence of the following operations when making a digital goods purchase
using PayPal Adaptive Payments API?
1. Call the closeFlow method.
2. Make the Pay API method call.
3. Call the startFlow method.
4. Set the payment type equal to Digital Goods.
A. 4, 2, 3, 1
B. 3, 4, 2, 1
C. 3, 2, 4, 1 

D. 2, 4, 3, 1 


Options are :

  • B
  • A
  • D
  • C

Answer : A

What is the standard format for the STARTDATE and ENDDATE variables? 


Options are :

  • 2011-10-21T00:00:00Z
  • None
  • 2011-10-21
  • 10-21-2011T00:00:00Z
  • T00:00:00Z

Answer : 2011-10-21T00:00:00Z

You have done an authorization and you are outside the honor period. What is the proper API call
to use to check the availability of funds? 


Options are :

  • GetTransactionDetails
  • DoDirectPayntent
  • DoReauthorization
  • DoAuthorization

Answer : DoReauthorization

Sam uses Chained/Parallel Payments in Adaptive Payments APIs to enable payments from a
sender to multiple receivers. How can Sam. as the API caller, determine the status of the payment
after the user has been redirected to PayPal for authorization? (Choose the two correct answers.)
A. Enabling IPN in Pay API
B. Calling ExecutePayment on the paykey
C. Setting IPN in his (Sam's) PayPal Account profile
D. Calling GetPaymentDetails on the paykey
E. Calling GetTransactionDetails on the paykey


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,C
  • B,C
  • B,D

Answer : A,D

What is the term used to describe the process of collecting funds from a customer account?


Options are :

  • Clearing
  • Pre-approval
  • Authorization
  • Capture

Answer : Capture

PayPal has several tax capabilities in relation to reporting. Whose responsibility is it to charge
applicable taxes? 


Options are :

  • PayPal will calculate and apply all taxes during checkout
  • The merchant needs to invoice all buyers for taxes separately
  • PayPal will calculate taxes for US merchants only
  • The merchant needs to calculate taxes based on their local tax guidelines

Answer : The merchant needs to calculate taxes based on their local tax guidelines

If you would like to block payments with duplicate invoice IDs, where would you set this
requirement?


Options are :

  • The API Call
  • The HTTP Post
  • The variable DUPLICATE (set to a value of 1)
  • The PayPal Profile

Answer : The PayPal Profile

Based on how long a buyer has to open a dispute with PayPal once a transaction has been
completed, how long should order information be retained in a database?


Options are :

  • 180 days
  • 20 days
  • 90 days
  • 45 days
  • 7 days

Answer : 45 days

Select the correct sequence of operations for creating a PayPal Account with a bank account
using the Adaptive Accounts API?
1. Set the AccountType equal to PERSONAL
2. Redirect the user to PayPal
3. Set the createAccountKey
4. Make the CreateAccount API method call.
5. Make the AddBankAccount API method call.
A. 3, 4, 1, 5, 2
B. 3, 4, 2, 1, 5
C. 1, 4, 2, 3, 5
D. 1, 4, 3, 5, 2


Options are :

  • B
  • D
  • C
  • A

Answer : C

Which two of the following variables are required for the TransactionSearch API?
A. METHOD
B. STARTDATE
C. EWDDATE
D. TRANSACTIONS
E. TRANSACTIONCLASS 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,C
  • D,E
  • A,E

Answer : A,B

When redirecting the sender's browser during an embedded payment flow using the Adaptive Payments API, which parameter is required (not optional)?


Options are :

  • payKey
  • preapprovalKey
  • receiverEmail
  • token

Answer : payKey

When the status of a transaction returned in the response of TransactionSearch is "Pending," what
API call do you have to run to get the reason for the "Pending" status? 


Options are :

  • GetTransactionDetails
  • GetStatusDetails
  • GetTransactionStatusDetails
  • GetPendingReason

Answer : GetTransactionDetails

What is the variable used to signify that a transaction is an auction payment.


Options are :

  • bidding_purchase
  • sale
  • auction_payment
  • for_auction

Answer : for_auction

How many reauthorizations can be done on a single authorization?


Options are :

  • 5
  • 3
  • 4
  • 1

Answer : 1

When performing an Express API call, what two API calls are required from start to finish to
complete an Express Checkout payment? 

A. Instant Update API
B. SetExpressCheckoutAPI
C. GetExpressCheckoutDetailsAPI
D. DoExpressCheckoutPaymentAPI
E. CompleteExpressCheckoutPayment API


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,B
  • D,E
  • C,D

Answer : B,D

The Instant Update/Callback API is used for______________. (Choose the best description to
complete the sentence.)


Options are :

  • Updating your shopping cart or site to verify that an order has successfully completed.
  • Triggering PayPal to send out an email to the merchant.
  • Triggering PayPal to send out an email to the buyer.
  • Updating the PayPal Review page with shipping options, insurance, and tax information.

Answer : Updating the PayPal Review page with shipping options, insurance, and tax information.

When executing a DoAuthorization call, what value should be passed as the order id to authorize
payment? 


Options are :

  • transactionId
  • authorizationId
  • correlationId
  • orderId

Answer : transactionId

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions