1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 8

Choose the three statements from the following list that accurately reflect architectural principles of
Oracle Reference Architecture User Interaction.
A. The architecture must support separating configuration and other types of metadata from the
source code.
B. The architecture must support orchestration of business application functions.
C. The architecture must support end-user access to a wide variety of server-side functionality.
D. The architecture must not attempt to replicate the capabilities of traditional client-server GUIs.
E. The architecture must provide secure interaction between the end user and the server-side
resources.
F. The architecture must provide the end user with the capability to switch quickly between
applications.


Options are :

  • A,C,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E
  • B,D,F

Answer : A,C,E

Select the most appropriate reason why three-tier architecture is a better architectural choice than
simple client-server architecture for complex enterprise applications.



Options are :

  • Three-tier architecture combines presentation, business logic, and data processing of business logic, data, and presentation. This allows the tiers to be independently scaled to maximize the investment. (Correct)
  • Three-tier architecture moves all processing to the client, thereby reducing the load on the server
  • Three-tier architecture uses three threads to run the applications, so performance is better.
  • Three-tier architecture combines presentation, business logic, and data processing into a single layer to eliminate network latencies.

Answer : Three-tier architecture combines presentation, business logic, and data processing of business logic, data, and presentation. This allows the tiers to be independently scaled to maximize the investment.

1Z0-518 Oracle EBS R12 Receivables Essentials Practice Exam Set 3

Which of the following statements is true with respect to distributed computing?
A. Distributed computing must be chosen regardless of the functional and nonfunctional
requirements of the business.
B. Distributed computing must be the architecture of choice when the scalability and availability
requirements can be best met by further layering the system.
C. Distributed computing is best suited for building and running monolithic applications.
D. The objective of distributed computing is to reduce latency.


Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • A,D

Answer : B,C

Which of the following does Policy Management Compliance refer to?


Options are :

  • a set of processes through which management identifies, analyzes and, where necessary, responds appropriately to risks
  • a management approach to direct and control the entire organization by using a combination of management information and hierarchical management control structures
  • the demonstration and enforcement of regulatory standards,industry standards, internal best practices (Correct)
  • a desired behavior, andis associated with one or more Infrastructure components

Answer : the demonstration and enforcement of regulatory standards,industry standards, internal best practices

Which principle should be applied when considering display devices?


Options are :

  • The architecture must provide for the development of user Interfaces for a variety of display devices. (Correct)
  • The architecture must provide distinct tooling for the unique development of every available device.
  • The architecture must support translation of standard browser code to all possible variations of display devices, allowing the developer to focus on functionality for the end user.
  • Only display devices that support a full-featured user interaction are allowed with this architecture.

Answer : The architecture must provide for the development of user Interfaces for a variety of display devices.

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12 Purchasing Essentials Practice Exam Set 8

Which of the following statements are true?
A. The MVC pattern became very popular when the client-server architecture was in common use.
B. MVC was developed to map to three tiers of an n-tier architecture.
C. Federation, as applied to user interfaces, means that all security standards must only be
applied at a level at which government security agencies are able to decrypt communications.
D. Federation, as applied to user interfaces, is the concept that parts of the user interface
arecreatedand controlled by an organization that is separate from the organization creating the
user interface.
E. When in a disconnected state, the Data Management capability in the client tier may act
temporarily as the model allowing the user interface to function.
F. Federation, as applied to a user interfaces, means that data must be replicated.


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • D,F
  • C,E
  • B.F

Answer : A,D

Which of the following statements are true concerning, data formats used In Service-Oriented
Integration (SOI)?
A. SOA Services used in SOI should use application-specific data formats to ensure accurate
transmission of data entities from the source systems.
B. A single, canonical data model must be created to successfully build an enterprise-wide SOI.
C. Data formats should be based on logical representations of business-level entities to facilitate
composite application assembly.
D. Application-specific data formats should be translated to and from normalized data formats.
E. Data formats should use third normal form because this is the most efficient format for
transmitting data.
F. Binary data formats should not be used because they are costly and difficult to maintain.
G. XML data formats should not be used because they are too verbose and result in poor
performance.


Options are :

  • C,D,F (Correct)
  • B,E,G
  • A,F,G
  • A,C,D

Answer : C,D,F

What capabilities are provided by Oracle Enterprise Repository (OER)?
A. Dependency Analysis
B. Asset Prescription
C. Asset Versioning
D. O-R Mapping


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,D
  • A,B
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 1

Which three primary types of materials form an Enterprise Technology Strategy?
A. ORA Technology Perspective
B. ORA Industry Perspective
C. Practitioner Guides
D. Maturity Model
E. Business Processes
F. Data Entities


Options are :

  • A,B,E
  • C,D,E
  • A,C,D (Correct)
  • B,C,F

Answer : A,C,D

You are working with an IT department that has embraced Service-Oriented Integration (SOI). The
development team has created a catalog of services that rigidly follow the layering of the SOI
architecture as illustrated by the Logical View. Clients are allowed to call only Business Process
Services, Business Process Services only call Business Services, Business Services only call
Data Services, and so on, with each call going through the Mediation Layer. Unfortunately, the
quality assurance team has discovered during user acceptance testing that the latency of
applications the Business Process Services is unacceptable.
What advice would you give the development team to help reduce the latency without sacrificing
adherence to the SOI architecture?


Options are :

  • Change the SOA Services to bypass the Mediation Layer when calling other SOA Services. The Mediation Layer should be used only between the clients and the SOA Services. The Mediation Layer should not be used between SOA Services.
  • Remove all data transformation from the Mediation Layer because data transformations are too computationally expensive, where required, change the interface of the SOA Services to use a single data model so that data transformations are not needed.
  • Allow clients and SOA Services to use large-granularity operations. Each operation on the Business Process Service should return an entire data entity or multiple data entities. This reduces the number of client calls required and, therefore, the overall latency. (Correct)
  • The developers are accurately following the SOI architecture. Reducing the latency will require that some of the SOI architecture concepts be relaxed or violated.

Answer : Allow clients and SOA Services to use large-granularity operations. Each operation on the Business Process Service should return an entire data entity or multiple data entities. This reduces the number of client calls required and, therefore, the overall latency.

In order to support rapid development, which one of the following principles must be applied?


Options are :

  • The architecture must provide access to the full implementation details of the interface in order permit maximum flexibility in the development process.
  • The architecture must provide guided development of the user interface without needlessly exposing the developer to implementation details. (Correct)
  • The architecture must provide a Rapid Application Development framework for user interface development.
  • Usability best practices are incorporated into proven user-interface techniques.

Answer : The architecture must provide guided development of the user interface without needlessly exposing the developer to implementation details.

1Z0-516 Oracle EBS R12.1 General Ledger Essentials Exam Set 6

DES, 3DES and AES are types of:


Options are :

  • symmetric key algorithms (Correct)
  • message digest algorithms
  • asymmetric key algorithms
  • SSL identity tokens

Answer : symmetric key algorithms

Which of the following are the three major tiers of the Logical view of the Oracle Management
Reference Architecture?
A. Administrative Tier
B. Client Tier
C. Management Tier
D. Managed Services Tier
E. Managed Target Tier


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • B,C,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D

Answer : B,C,E

The Oracle Reference Architecture (ORA) includes the central layers as well as Technology
Perspectives and Industry perspectives. Which statements best describe how these are related
within ORA?
A. The Technology Perspectives are reference architectures incorporating specific technologies,
products, and standards.
B. The Technology Perspectives provide a view of ORA focused on specific technologies, product
and standards.
C. The Industry Perspectives are reference architectures for specificindustries, for example, Telco, Pharma.
D. The Industry Perspectives extend the central layers of ORA toincludeindustry-specific
capabilities, components, and so on.
E. ORA is a collection of reference architectures, some based on technology (Technology
Perspectives), and some based on industry verticals (Industry Perspectives).


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B
  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,D

Answer : B,D

1Z0-516 Oracle EBS R12.1 General Ledger Essentials Exam Set 8

What does Lifecycle Management Provisioning refer to?


Options are :

  • Demonstration and enforcement of regulatory standards. Industry standards, and internal best practices
  • The process of preparing and equipping a network to allow it to provide (new) services to its users.
  • Automation of the Installation and configuration of operating systems, infrastructure software, applications, services, virtual servers, and hosts across different platforms, environments, and locations (Correct)
  • A comprehensive management and monitoring solution that helps to effectively manage services from an overview level to theindividual component

Answer : Automation of the Installation and configuration of operating systems, infrastructure software, applications, services, virtual servers, and hosts across different platforms, environments, and locations

Which statement best describes the relationship between the Oracle Reference Architecture
(ORA) and Service-Oriented Architecture (SOA)?


Options are :

  • ORA embraces service orientation as a core tenet to consistently and uniformly deal with the complexity of a heterogeneous computing environment common to enterprise IT. (Correct)
  • SOAis an architectural approach that isproduct- and vendor-independent,ORA is essentially a SOA implemented using Oracle products and technology.
  • ORAincludes many different technology perspectives (for example, BPM, BI) Including SOA. The SOA perspective provides a view of ORA focused on the products and technology applicable to SOA.
  • ORA embraces SOA as a core tenet; therefore, adopting ORA means that SOAis adopted as well.
  • ORA is a reference architecture based on architecture principles and best practices. SOA is a marketing term that has become widely and ambiguously used within the industry.

Answer : ORA embraces service orientation as a core tenet to consistently and uniformly deal with the complexity of a heterogeneous computing environment common to enterprise IT.

Which of the following are capabilities provided by the Monitoring Engine within the Logical view of
the Management and Monitoring architecture?
A. Resource Monitor
B. System Monitor
C. Collection Monitor
D. Service Monitor


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D (Correct)

Answer : A,B,D

1Z0-409 Oracle Linux Fundamentals Practice Test Set 6

Service composition is the creating of a new SOA Service by aggregating existing SOA Services.
Which statements are correct concerning the use of service composition within the Service-
Oriented Integration architecture?


Options are :

  • Service composition should be avoided because service aggregation is provided by the Mediation Layer.
  • Service composition is allowed, but is discouraged because service composition leads to complex dependencies.
  • Service composition within the SOI architecture is allowed only when the aggregation is over SOA Services from lower layers in the architecture. (Correct)
  • Service composition is allowed, even encouraged, by the SOI architecture.
  • The SOI architecture is a layered architecture; therefore service composition is not allowed.

Answer : Service composition within the SOI architecture is allowed only when the aggregation is over SOA Services from lower layers in the architecture.

Which statement best describes the relationship between the Logical View and the Development
view of the Service-Oriented Integration architecture?


Options are :

  • The two architectural views are Independent and there is no relationship between them
  • The Logical View defines the layers of the architecture and the capabilities within each layer. The Development View describes how aspects of the architecture impact developers following the architecture. (Correct)
  • The Logical View defines the rationale for layers within the architecture. The Development View specifies the developer tools used for each layer.
  • The Logical View specifies the developer tools required by each layer in the architecture. The Development View describes the developer impact of the tools specified.
  • The Logical View defines the layers of the architecture and the capabilities within each layer. The Development View specifies the developer tools that provide the capabilities for each layer.

Answer : The Logical View defines the layers of the architecture and the capabilities within each layer. The Development View describes how aspects of the architecture impact developers following the architecture.

How is Oracle Database Firewall (ODF) used to protect applications from attacks such as SQLInjection?



Options are :

  • ODF is an agent based secure connection component that is installed on the database and on the clients. It creates a VPN-like connection between the two that greatly reduces the likelihood of man-in-the-middle and SQL-injection attacks. An administrator installs ODF and configures it for a specific environment.
  • ODF is an option for the Oracle Database. A DBA configures this option to inspect database commands and compare them with a set of known attacks. An ODF agent periodically downloads the latest signatures in order to keep up with the latest known types of attacks.
  • ODF is a stand-alone product that is installed in between the client and database. It monitors and/or blocks SQL statements, comparing them against a set of known good or known bad statements. (Correct)
  • ODF is a feature of Oracle Advanced Security. A database security administrator configures each database realm with a set of acceptable ports and protocols from which database clients can connect. Valid connections are continuously monitored for suspicious activity.

Answer : ODF is a stand-alone product that is installed in between the client and database. It monitors and/or blocks SQL statements, comparing them against a set of known good or known bad statements.

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 7

Which statement best describe the benefits of asset dependency tracking?


Options are :

  • Dependency tracking improves the performance by collocating related assets.
  • Dependency tracking improves the quality of code by ensuring 100% code coverage
  • It is a governance mechanism to control and streamline changes to the assets.
  • Tracking the asset dependencies allows you to performiImpact analysis when changes need to occur (Correct)

Answer : Tracking the asset dependencies allows you to performiImpact analysis when changes need to occur

Which of the following are benefits of three-tier distributed computing?
A. It allows separation and independent scaling of the data tier and middle/business tier
B. Management of security, transaction, and connection are handled in the middle tier.
C. It allows the client to query the database directly.
D. It improves the performance of the application tenfold.


Options are :

  • A,C
  • C,D
  • A,B (Correct)
  • B,D

Answer : A,B

Which of the following are capabilities required for the Integration subsystem of the Oracle
Reference Architecture Management and Monitoring Framework?A. Data Exchange
B. Extensibility Framework
C. Patch Monitoring
D. Alert and Notification Integration
E. Reporting



Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • B,D,E
  • A,B,D (Correct)

Answer : A,B,D

1Z0-518 Oracle EBS R12 Receivables Essentials Practice Exam Set 3

Which of the following are phases of Service Management?
A. Monitor
B. Define
C. Analyze
D. Report
E. Enforce and Execute


Options are :

  • A,B,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C,E
  • B,C,D,E
  • A,B,C,D

Answer : A,B,D,E

Which of the following are common management and monitoring standards available today?
A. Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
B. Java Management Extensions (JMX)
C. the Java EE Management specification (JSR 77)
D. Information Technology Infrastructure Library (ITIL)


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,D

Answer : A,B,C

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions