1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 7

The principle of "Security as a Service" states that business solution; must be designed to
consume common security services, where possible, as opposed to implementing custom security
logic and replicating copies of security data. Which of the following statements is not an
Implication of this principle?
A. Security logic must be externalized as much as possible, i.e., developers must not hand-code
security logic into business solutions.
B. Security enforcement, decisions, and management must be performed by dedicated, shared
services and Infrastructure.
C. Wherever possible, security services must be built upon open standards.
D. Security services must use Web Service (SOAP) interfaces and XML payloads in order to
promote Interoperability.


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,C
  • B,C,D
  • B,D

Answer : A,B,C

Which statement best describes synchronous versus asynchronous communications in a Service
Oriented Integration (SOI) architecture?


Options are :

  • The communication within the SOI architecture should be asynchronous and should follow the publish-and-subscribe integration pattern. The publish-and-subscribe pattern is the most flexible and provides the greatest decoupling and message throughput.
  • The SOI architecture should use only asynchronous communication because asynchronous communication provides greater decoupling in the architecture. If a back-end system supports only synchronous communications, the "bridging synchronous and asynchronous communications" integration pattern can be used to convert from synchronous communication to asynchronous communication.
  • The SOA Services in the SOI architecture should use only synchronous communication because SOA Services are inherently synchronous. All communication with back-end system should be asynchronous to decouple the SOA Services from the back-end systems.
  • The SOI architecture should use only synchronous communication because SOA Services are inherently synchronous. If a back end system supports only asynchronous communications, the "bridging synchronous and asynchronous communications" integration pattern can be used to convert from asynchronous communication to synchronous communication.
  • Both synchronous and asynchronous communication should be supported by SOI. Synchronous communication provides an easier programming paradigm. Asynchronous communication provides greater decoupling between the requester and the responder.

Answer : Both synchronous and asynchronous communication should be supported by SOI. Synchronous communication provides an easier programming paradigm. Asynchronous communication provides greater decoupling between the requester and the responder.

OCP Oracle 12C Advanced Administration(1Z0-063) Set 4

Oracle Entitlements Server (OES) provides fine grained authorization capabilities that, along with
Oracle Access Manager (OAM), comprise the XACML based Authorization Service. What factors
should be considered when choosing how to specify and deploy OES policy decision points
(PDPs)?
A. If a policy enforcement point exists in the DMZ, then a remote PDP should be deployed behind
the inner firewall.
B. If both OAM and OES are used, then OES should be configured to use the PDP embeddedin
OAM.
C. OES includes a security provider for Oracle WebLogic Server that will handle policy decisions
locally.
D. Oracle Advanced Security includes a universal stand-alone PDP that provides access for Java,
NET, and SOAP clients.
E. It is best to use a local PDP whenever possible to avoid network calls between the PEP and
PDP. A remote PDP ran be used when a local PDP is not available for the client technology, or for
other various exceptional cases.


Options are :

  • A,B,E
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,E
  • A,B,D

Answer : A,C,E

Which statement best describes the use of point-to-point integrations within a Service-Oriented
Integration (SOI) architecture?


Options are :

  • Point-to-point integrations are brittle and expensive to maintain and therefore should never be used.
  • Point-to-point integrations should be avoided but are allowed as exceptions when requirements can be met only by point-to-point integration.
  • point-to-point integrations using web services are an Integral part of SOI and should be used extensively
  • Only web service-based point-to-point integrations are allowed (but discouraged).

Answer : Point-to-point integrations should be avoided but are allowed as exceptions when requirements can be met only by point-to-point integration.

The Oracle Reference Architecture (ORA) contains both horizontal and vertical architectural
layers. Which statements best describe the layers within ORA?A. Lavers only provide a means to partition the capabilities encompassed by ORA and have no
significance.
B. Horizontal layers are used to depict that upper layers build on the capabilities provided by lower
layers
C. Vertical layers are used to depict capabilities applied across all the horizontal layers.
D. Horizontal layers are used to signify that the lower layers can be accessed only via the upper
layers.
E. Vertical layers are used to depict enterprise-wide capabilities, whereas horizontal layers
departmental capabilities.
F. Horizontal layers are stateful, whereas vertical layers are stateless.



Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,D
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : B,C

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 7

Audit logging is a form of what type of access control mechanism?


Options are :

  • compensating control
  • preventive control
  • corrective control
  • deterrent control
  • detective control
  • recovery control

Answer : detective control

Which statement best describes how the Oracle Reference Architecture (ORA) combines different Technology Perspectives?


Options are :

  • The composition of different Technology Perspectives is accomplished via Industry Perspectives. The Industry Perspective illustrates and describes how the different Technology Perspectives apply to a particular industry vertical.
  • A Technology Perspective is a specialized view of ORA focused on a particular set of products and technology; therefore, the core ORA material represents the combination of all of the Technology Perspectives.
  • Each Technology Perspective belongs to an Enterprise Technology Strategy. Each Enterprise Technology Strategy includes practical guidance on how to combine the strategy with other Enterprise Technology Strategies.
  • The composition of different Technology Perspectives is accomplished via SOA Services. The SOA conceptual model is used to illustrate and describe how each Technology Perspective consumes and provides SOA Services.

Answer : The composition of different Technology Perspectives is accomplished via SOA Services. The SOA conceptual model is used to illustrate and describe how each Technology Perspective consumes and provides SOA Services.

Which of the following combinations represent a true multi-factor authentication mechanism?
A. password and PIN
B. password and token
C. PIN and token
D. token and fingerprint
E. fingerprint and retina scan
F. password and retina scan


Options are :

  • B,C,D,F
  • B,C,E,F
  • A,B,E,F
  • A,B,D,F

Answer : B,C,D,F

Oracle 1Z0-207 Billing & Revenue Mgmt Pricing Practice Exam Set 11

Which of the following is not a characteristic of Cloud computing?


Options are :

  • pay-for-use pricing
  • multi-tenancy
  • elastic scaling
  • manual provisioning

Answer : manual provisioning

There are a number of ways to classify applications in order to assess business risks and assign
appropriate security policies. Which of the following is not described as a primary means to
classify an application?


Options are :

  • by business criticality, such as revenue-generating applications versus informational applications
  • by the user community it serves, such as HR, finance, all employees, general public, and so on
  • by the applicability of existing laws and regulations pertaining to privacy, auditing, and access control
  • by the information it handles, such as classified information, personal information, publicly availableinformation, and so on
  • by technology and/or vendor, such as .NET versus Java, and so on

Answer : by technology and/or vendor, such as .NET versus Java, and so on

Conceptually, management and monitoring capabilities consist of which of the following?
A. consolidating administration tasks for a variety of infrastructure components
B. homogeneous support for IT management environments
C. skilled architects to perform root-cause analysis
D. allowing enterprises to define, model, capture, and consolidate monitoringinformation into a
single framework


Options are :

  • B,C
  • C,D
  • A,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

Oracle 1Z0-516 EBS R12 General Essential Practice Exam Set 2

The Oracle Reference Architecture provides a specific definition of SOA Service. Which statement
best describes the relationship between SOA Service and Web Service?


Options are :

  • A SOA Service is a Web Service with a defined Service Contract.
  • All SOA Services are Web Services, but not all Web Services are SOA Services.
  • A Web Service is one possible type of SOA Service.
  • All Web Services are SOA Services, but not all SOA Services are Web Services.
  • A SOA Service may be implemented using a Web Service Interface.

Answer : A SOA Service may be implemented using a Web Service Interface.

Because each back-end system is running in a separate process, any integration architecture is
required to cross multiple process boundaries. A Service-Oriented Integration (SOI) architecture
also introduces SOA Services that run in their own process, thus adding more process boundaries
to be crossed. What approaches can be employed to reduce the performance impact of crossing
multiple process boundaries?
A. There is nothing that can be done because process boundaries are just part of any integration
architecture.
B. The SOA Services should expose larger-granularity operations to reduce the number of s-calls,
which reduces the number of times process boundaries are crossed.
C. Service composition should be used to reduce the number of SOA Services that are exposed to
the clients
D. The SOA Services should use XML-based request-and-response messages because XML is a
platform- (and hence process-) neutral format.
E. The SOA Services can encapsulate multiple layers of theSOI architecture to reducenumber of
service calls, which reduces the number of process boundaries being crossed.


Options are :

  • C,E
  • B,D
  • A,C
  • B,E

Answer : B,E

Which one of the following user classification schemes best reflects what function or function
performs?


Options are :

  • rule-based classification
  • group-based classification
  • role-based classification
  • rank-based classification
  • attribute-based classification

Answer : role-based classification

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 4

Identify the true statements in the following list.
A. The origins of http and the World Wide Web are attributed to Tim Berners-Lee while he was
working on a European physics project.
B. The Internet was invented by AlGore.
C. AJAX is the primary standard enabling today's Rich Internet Applications.
D. The Internet was invented in the US by the Advanced Research Projects Agency.
E. ORA UI architecture is based on Apache struts.
F. Today's RIA standards are provided primarily by W3C, IETF, JCP and OASIS.
G. Todays RIA standards are provided by the wide variety of industry-standards group including
W3C, IEEE, TMF, ISO, and so on.


Options are :

  • A,B,C,D
  • B,D,E,G
  • C,D,F,G
  • A,C,D,G

Answer : A,C,D,G

What additional functions might an authentication service perform aside from performing basic
authentication?


Options are :

  • strong authentication
  • forwarding users to password update and reset services
  • risk profiling based on conditional factors such as time of day, device, or location
  • initiating challengequestions based on conditional factors such as time of day, device
  • directory management

Answer : forwarding users to password update and reset services

Which of the following environments are typically clustered?


Options are :

  • User Acceptance Testing (UAT) Environment
  • Nonfunctional Testing Environment
  • Staging Environment
  • Development Environment

Answer : User Acceptance Testing (UAT) Environment

OCA Oracle Database 11g Administrator Certified Associate Set 1

Which of the following statements pertaining to role-based and group-based user classifications
are true?A. A role is a subset of a group where all users share a commonidentity.
B. Users can belong to one and only one role.
C. A role can have any number of users.
D. A group is a collection of users that perform the same function. A role is a collection of groups.
E. Access privileges can be assigned to roles or groups.



Options are :

  • C,E
  • A,E
  • C,D
  • B,C

Answer : C,E

A customer with an existing WebCenter portal wants to expand his client device list to include a
variety of mobile devices beyond basic browser support. What Oracle products are available to
enable this expansion?


Options are :

  • OWCA, ADF Mobile, OPSS, and Java ME
  • OWC, OHS, ADF Mobile, and Java ME
  • OWC, OHS, and ADF Mobile
  • OWCIC, ADF Mobile, and Java ME

Answer : OWC, OHS, ADF Mobile, and Java ME

Which of the following are examples of dynamic modeling?
A. Behavior Modeling
B. Interaction Modeling
C. Static Modeling
D. Data Modeling


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,D
  • A,B
  • A,C

Answer : A,B

OCA Oracle 12C Administration (1Z0-062) Practice Test Set 1

Which of the following statements is true with respect to virtualization?
A. Visualization creates a layer of abstraction that allows the underlying resources to be managed
independently of the applications that run on them.
B. Virtualization is a hardware appliance that allows the applications to run faster.
C. Virtualization is a technology used for creating clusters to support scalability of the
infrastructure.
D. Visualization may lead to server sprawl and decrease the overall data center utilization.


Options are :

  • A,C
  • None
  • C,D
  • B,D
  • A,D

Answer : A,C

You are designing a mission-critical application that requires high performance. Your analysis
concludes that Oracle Exadata would enable you to meet the performance goals. What
characteristics of Oracle Exadata make it possible to provide such superior performance?


Options are :

  • By pushing SQL processing to the Oracle Exadata Storage Server, all the disks can operate in parallel, reducing database server CPU consumption while consuming much less bandwidth to move data between storage and database servers.
  • The Oracle Exadata Storage Server returns a query result set rather than entire tables, eliminates network bottlenecks, and frees up database server resources.
  • Oracle Exadata uses massively parallel architecture to speed up Oracle data warehouses by offloading data-intensive query processing from the databases.
  • Oracle Exadata uses direct data placement to ensure very low CPU overhead by directly moving data from the wire to database buffers with no extra data copies being made.

Answer : Oracle Exadata uses massively parallel architecture to speed up Oracle data warehouses by offloading data-intensive query processing from the databases.

What best describes the best practice deployment of Metadata Repository?


Options are :

  • The Metadata Repository is deployed as a single enterprise-scoped cluster to promote a single view of the enterprise.
  • The Source Code Management (SCM) server doubles as a Metadata Repository.
  • Every project should deploy its own dedicated Metadata Repository to ensure that the project assets are properly organized.
  • A sandbox Metadata Repository for training and testing purposes should not be deployed.

Answer : Every project should deploy its own dedicated Metadata Repository to ensure that the project assets are properly organized.

OCA Oracle Database 11g Administrator Certified Associate Set 4

Which of the following are architecture principles that pertain to the management and monitoring
framework?
A. focus on individual resources
B. service aware
C. standards-based integration
D. manual governance processes
E. discoverable


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,B,C
  • B,D,E
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,B,C

Which statement best describes the reason why the Oracle Reference Architecture defines both a
Service Contract and a Usage Agreement?


Options are :

  • The Usage Agreement defines how to use the SOA Service. The Service Contract defines the functionality provided by the SOA Service.
  • The Service Contract is the reusable portion of the Usage Agreement that can be shared by other Usage Agreements.
  • The Service Contract defines the technical specifics of the SOA Service. The Usage Agreement defines the business aspects of the SOA Service.
  • Defining both Usage Agreement and Service Contract provides a decoupling between service consumers and service providers.
  • The Usage Agreement is a reusable portion of the Service Contract that can be shared by other Service Contracts.

Answer : Defining both Usage Agreement and Service Contract provides a decoupling between service consumers and service providers.

Web Services are a natural fit for building distributed computing platforms. Which of the following
qualities of Web Services make them suitable for distributed computing?
A. WSDL,SOAPand XML promote language and platform Independence and interoperability
B. WSDL can be used to define components that can be distributed in multiple servers.
C. UDDI allows services deployed in a distributed infrastructure to be discovered and consumed.
D. Web Services are deployed to the web tier of the distributed architecture.


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,C
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,C

1Z0-238 R12 Oracle Install,Patch & Maintain Oracle APP Test Set 1

Assets may be packaged into deployable units by using a variety of strategies. Which of the
following is not a valid asset packaging scenario?


Options are :

  • unbundled with artifacts moved to a new location
  • bundled as a single archive file
  • unbundled with artifactsinthe original location
  • bundles as a single executable binary file thatis run stand-alone

Answer : bundles as a single executable binary file thatis run stand-alone

Which of the following statements are true about the XACML standard and architecture?
A. The Policy Enforcement Point (PEP) is where permit / deny access decisions are made.
B. The Policy Information Point (PIP) provides information such as user attributes or
environmental data that may be used to make access control decisions.
C. XACML defines an XML schema used to represent rules for access control.
D. XACML defines a TCP protocol used to communicate messages between Policy Enforcement
Points.
E. SAML assertions can be used to carry XACML authorization decisions.


Options are :

  • A,B,C,E
  • B,C,D,E
  • A,B,D,E
  • A,C,D,E

Answer : A,B,C,E

Which of the following statements are true about applying security to SOA Services?
A. SOA Services must base access control decisions on roles, attributes, rules, and so on, that
are universal to all consumers.
B. SOA Services are difficult to secure due to a lack of security standards for Web Services.
C. SOA Services are a type of monolithic application with self-contained identity and role
management.
D. Data returned by a SOA Service may need to be redacted according to data classification
schemes, depending on the privileges of users.


Options are :

  • A,D
  • B,C
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

1Z0-238 R12 Oracle Install,Patch & Maintain Oracle APP Test Set 3

Which statement best describes the role of the Data Normalization Layer within the Logical view of
the Service-Oriented Integration (SOI) architecture?


Options are :

  • The Data Normalization Layer converts all data formats to XML to facilitate platform independent
  • The Data Normalization Layer provides normalized access to all databasesiIncluded as backend systems in the architecture.
  • The Data Normalization Layer hides the complexity of the multiple data formats used by back end systems by converting data to standardized formats.
  • The Data Normalization Layer stores persistent data in a normalized format.
  • The Data Normalization Layer converts all data formats to third normal form to facilitate database access

Answer : The Data Normalization Layer hides the complexity of the multiple data formats used by back end systems by converting data to standardized formats.

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions